Prep notes: Four area girls win wrestling titles

Published: Friday, Feb. 8, 2013 - 12:00 am | Page 3C
Last Modified: Sunday, Feb. 10, 2013 - 2:09 pm

Four girls from region win titles at section wrestling invitational

Defending CIF state girls wrestling champion Mallory Velte of Christian Brothers was one of four area girls who won individual titles at the fourth annual Sac-Joaquin Section/North Section Women's Invitational Championships in Stockton on Saturday.

Velte defeated Forrest Molinari of Benicia 7-0 in the 132-pound championship to qualify for a return to the state finals Feb. 22-23 in Lemoore.

Last year, Velte defeated Turlock's Alexia Moreno 4-2 in overtime to win the 132-pound CIF championship after finishing second at the invitational.

Woodcreek's Lauren Mason (103 pounds), Whitney's Madison Fitzgerald (122) and Rocklin's Olivia Seppinni (126) joined Velte as champions at this year's invitational.

In Saturday's championships, Mason defeated East Union's Sarah Phillips 15-10; Fitzgerald pinned Bethel of Vallejo's Camille Contawe, and Seppinni decisioned Lindhurst's Teasia Lizama 5-4.

Other area wrestlers among the top five and qualifying for the state meet:

Second: Woodcreek's Marissa Thomas (108), Lincoln's Gabby Eslinger (114), River City's Serena Castro (154) and Bella Vista's Sheridan Fletchall (235).

Third: Inderkum's Natalia Villar-Huezo (98), Elk Grove's Annastassia Ramirez (108) and Monterey Trail's Yvette Mends (189).

Fourth: Rosemont's Monica Durazo (138), Hiram Johnson's Hannah Quade (146) and Hiram Johnson's Mary Bailly (165).

Fifth: Lindhurst's Kylie Taylor (103) and Cristy Lor (118), Florin's Tita-Marie Yasay (122), Pleasant Grove's Ciara Martinez (138) and River City's Jazlyn Torres (235).

A record 265 wrestlers competed, according to section media director Will DeBoard.

Bella Vista, Antelope win boys wrestling team championships

Two area boys teams won titles at the Sac-Joaquin Section Team Dual Wrestling Championships in Stockton on Saturday.

Bella Vista defeated Benicia 48-27 to win its second Division II title in three years. Antelope beat Woodland 55-24 in the Division III final to win its first section title.

For the second year in a row, Folsom was second to Vacaville in Division I, falling 54-18 in the title match. It was Vacaville's 19th Division I championship.

All-America water polo first team includes Davis senior Stapleton

Davis senior Connor Stapleton led a group of seven area athletes named to the California-Hawaii All-America boys water polo team.

The Stanford-bound Stapleton was one of four Northern Californians on the 12-man first team.

Other area athletes honored:

Second team: John Price, Rio Americano, senior; fourth team: Josh Jordan, El Camino, junior; fifth team: Max Vigeant, Granite Bay, senior; sixth team: Jack Dubois, Rio Americano, senior; seventh team: Chris Lunger, El Camino, senior; 10th team: Graham Fullerton, Davis, junior.

– Bill Paterson

© Copyright The Sacramento Bee. All rights reserved.

Read more articles by Bill Paterson



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS