Oakmont's Peter Santos, working on Bella Vista's Jesse Downs at the Sac-Joaquin Section Division II Tournament, has Olympic aspirations.

More Information

'Good friends' Santos, Subjeck seek 170-pound wrestling title

Published: Friday, Feb. 22, 2013 - 12:00 am | Page 5C
Last Modified: Friday, Feb. 22, 2013 - 5:50 pm

Oakmont's Peter Santos and Oak Ridge's Keaton Subjeck are a rarity.

Both seniors are ranked in the top three in the state by the California Wrestler and each has lined up hard-to-get Division I college wrestling scholarships.

Santos will compete next fall for North Carolina State; Subjeck is headed to Stanford.

But only one can win a Sac-Joaquin Section Masters wrestling championship Saturday at Stockton Arena because they both compete in the 170-pound weight class.

Santos is No. 2 in the state, while Subjeck is No. 3.

Santos won last year's 170-pound Masters title and was fifth in the state tournament. Subjeck also was a fifth-place state finisher, but at 160 pounds.

Santos beat Subjeck 5-1 to win the 170-pound championship at the Tim Brown Memorial at the Sacramento Convention Center in January, one year after Subjeck topped Santos 7-5 in the 160-pound finals at the same tournament.

Since the Tim Brown meet, Subjeck has won the Delta River League and Sac-Joaquin Section Division IA titles, while Santos won the Capital Valley Conference and section Division II championships.

Santos says its good to have someone in the area he respects and who can give him a competitive battle.

"We're good friends, but that changes once we step on the mat," Santos said. "People who have been in the sport for a while usually are friendly."

Santos or Subjeck would love to be the one to bring a state title back to Sacramento, but there will be plenty of competition in their weight class if they qualify for the CIF State Championships on March 1-2 in Bakersfield.

Corey Griego of Sultana High School in Hesperia is the California Wrestler's top-ranked 170-pounder.

Santos beat Griego, a junior, 2-0 in overtime in December at the Walsh Ironman tournament in Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, en route to a third-place finish. Santos lost to Griego 1-0 in the title match at the Doc Buchanan Invitational in January in Clovis.

Subjeck, who was third at the Doc Buchanan event, lost to Griego 3-2 at the Walsh Ironman.

Heavyweight competition – One of the most competitive weight classes in the area this season has been at 285 pounds, a class with a football influence.

Elk Grove's Jaharee Taylor was ranked No. 7 and Sheldon's Sam Alnassiri No. 9 in California entering last weekend's Division IA section championships at Pitman High School in Turlock, but neither won the title.

Alnassiri fell 4-3 to Ponderosa football standout Jeff Camilli (No. 7 in the state) after Alnassiri had pinned Camilli in the Delta River League championship a week earlier.

Taylor lost 9-6 in two overtimes to Franklin's Tyler Hecht for third place. Taylor had decisioned Hecht (No. 31 in the state) in the Delta Valley Conference championship the week before.

In the D-IAA finals in Napa, Woodcreek sophomore Dominic Balmer topped Rocklin's Sam Woods for the 285-pound title after defeating Woods for the Sierra Foothill League championship a week earlier.

Balmer is state-ranked No. 27; Woods No. 28.

Camilli, Alnassiri, Hecht, Balmer and Woods all played football in the fall. Camilli will play on scholarship at Fresno State.

WRESTLING CHAMPIONS

Area wrestlers who won Sac-Joaquin Section divisional championships Saturday (with division and state ranking by the California Wrestler, if applicable):

• 106 pounds: Tristan Scott, Elk Grove, Jr. (Division IA, No. 16 in state); Tim Shvetsov, Mira Loma, Fr. (D-III)

113: Shaun Devisscher, Florin, So. (D-II); Emmanuel Armas, El Camino, Sr. (D-III)

120: Brandon Vang, Valley, Sr. (D-II); Ernie Armas, El Camino, Sr. (D-III)

126: Jimmy Scarr, Ponderosa, Fr. (D-IA); Sean Brown, Granite Bay, Sr. (D-IAA, No. 11 in state); Victor Trujillo, Bella Vista, Sr. (D-II, No. 3 in state); Dakota Fierro, Antelope, Sr. (D-III, No. 10 in state)

132: Ray Biaz, Casa Roble, So. (D-II); Storm Peterson, Foothill, Sr. (D-III)

138: Mason Koshiyama, Folsom, So. (D-IA); Jonny Callas, Nevada Union, Sr. (D-IAA, No. 6 in the state); Sam Pfau, Bella Vista, Sr. (D-II); Brandon Matu, Antelope, Jr. (D-III)

145: Lorenzo De La Riva, Folsom, So. (D-IA, No. 11 in state); Kaleio Romero, Oakmont, Jr. (D-II); Mike Kintz, El Camino, Sr. (D-III)

152: Trae Providence, Ponderosa, Jr. (D-IA); Shayne Tucker, Bella Vista, Sr. (D-II, No. 1 in state); Roman Glukhoy, Mira Loma, Sr. (D-III); Ben Johnson, Vista Del Lago, So. (D-IV)

160: Nick Fiegener, Folsom, Jr. (D-IA, No. 2 in state); Patrick Neu, Del Oro, Sr. (D-IAA); Sam Fowler, Bella Vista, Sr. (D-II, No. 19 in state); Ero Wainio, Lincoln, Sr. (D-III)

170: Keaton Subjeck, Oak Ridge, Sr. (D-IA, No. 3 in state); Dylan Kainrath, Del Oro, Jr. (D-IAA, No. 17 in state); Peter Santos, Oakmont, Sr. (D-II, No. 2 in the state); Christian Schubert, Foothill, Sr. (D-III); Oscar Flores, Cosumnes Oaks, Sr. (D-IV)

182: Nick Traquato, Ponderosa, Sr. (D-IA, No. 8 in state); Nelson Lund, Bella Vista, Jr. (DII); Cameron Tate, Center, Sr. (D-III)

195: Scott Votino, Elk Grove, Sr. (D-IA, No. 5 in state); D'Juan Smalls, McClatchy, Jr. (D-II); Ryan Talley, Placer, Sr. (D-III)

220: Jake Minshew, Casa Roble, So. (D-II, No. 9 in state); Jordan Sepeda, Natomas, Sr. (D-III, No. 3 in state)

285: Jeff Camilli, Ponderosa, Sr. (D-IA, No. 7 in state); Dominic Balmer, Woodcreek, So. (D-IAA); Xang Her, Hiram Johnson, Sr. (D-II); Daren Echeveria, Antelope, Sr. (D-III)

© Copyright The Sacramento Bee. All rights reserved.

Read more articles by Bill Paterson



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS