Sunday's High School Scoreboard (03/11/13)

Published: Monday, Mar. 11, 2013 - 12:00 am | Page 6C

High school sports results from around the region; including, boys and girls Northern California regional playoff schedules.

BOYS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California regional playoffs

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

Semifinals

Tuesday

OPEN DIVISION

• No. 1 Salesian-Richmond (30-3) vs. No. 4 Sheldon (26-5) at Albany H.S.

• No. 6 Modesto Christian (29-3) at No. 2 Archbishop Mitty-San Jose (27-4)

DIVISION I

• No. 4 Bellarmine-San Jose (21-9) at No. 1 Deer Valley-Antioch (25-5)

• No. 6 De La Salle-Concord (26-4) at No. 2 Pleasant Grove (25-6)

DIVISION II

• No. 5 Sacramento (26-6) at No. 1 Dublin (25-6)

• No. 11 College Park-Pleasant Hill (24-5) at No. 10 St. Francis-Mountain View (14-16), 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

• No. 5 Sir Francis Drake-San Anselmo (26-6) at No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral (19-11), 7:30 p.m.

• No. 10 Campolindo-Moraga (21-8) at No. 3 Enterprise-Redding (25-3)

DIVISION IV

• No. 4 Soquel (24-7) at No. 1 Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa (30-3)

• No. 3 Marin Catholic-Kentfield (25-8) at No. 2 Archbishop Riordan-San Francisco (19-11)

DIVISION V

• No. 4 Branson-Ross (20-12) at No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame-Alameda (23-11)

• No. 3 San Francisco University (25-8) at No. 2 Capital Christian (25-4)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CIF Northern California regional playoffs

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

Semifinals

Tuesday

OPEN DIVISION

• No. 4 St. Mary's-Berkeley (29-4) at No. 1 Bishop O'Dowd-Oakland (27-3)

• No. 3 Carondelet-Concord (26-3) at No. 2 St. Mary's-Stockton (30-2)

DIVISION I

• No. 12 Berkeley (20-11) at No. 8 Gunn-Palo Alto (21-6)

• No. 10 Oak Ridge (27-4) at No. 3 Heritage-Brentwood (26-5)

DIVISION II

• No. 4 Florin (23-9) at No. 1 St. Francis-Mountain View (22-8), 6 p.m.

• No. 7 Presentation-San Jose (15-15) at No. 3 Lynbrook-San Jose (23-5)

DIVISION III

• No. 5 Campolindo-Moraga (25-5) at No. 1 Sacred Heart Cathedral-S.F. (23-6), 6 p.m.

• No. 3 Enterprise-Redding (29-1) at No. 2 St. Ignatius-San Francisco (20-10)

DIVISION IV

• No. 5 Menlo-Atherton (22-9) at No. 1 Salesian-Richmond (27-6)

• No. 3 Piedmont (21-9) at No. 2 Bradshaw Christian (28-2)

DIVISION V

• No. 4 International-San Francisco (30-4) at No. 1 Eastside College Prep-East Palo Alto (22-8)

• No. 3 Pinewood-Los Altos Hills (22-7) at No. 2 Valley Christian-Dublin (31-2)

BASEBALL

Late Saturday

BUCHANAN-CLOVIS 9, PLEASANT GROVE 0

P. Grove 000 000 0 – 0 1 2

Buchanan 710 010 x – 9 9 1

Stafford, Adams (1), Elgin (6) and Toni; Leoprich, Truhett (7) and Hinojosa. Top hitters: B–Schmazel 2x3, HR; Arruda 3x3, HR; Batesol 2B.

© Copyright The Sacramento Bee. All rights reserved.

Read more articles by Bee Sports Staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS