Saturday's High School Scoreboard (04/27/13)

Published: Sunday, Apr. 28, 2013 - 12:00 am | Page 9C

High school sports results from around the region; including Meet of Champions track & field results.

BASEBALL

WOODCREEK 9, GRANITE BAY 4

Woodcreek 031 032 0 – 9 11 2

Granite Bay 000 200 2 – 4 8 2

Spezia, Cooper (4) and Corp; Hart, Briare (5), Romuk (5), Peterson (6) and Schiber. Top hitters: W–Hynes 2B; Montes 3x3, 2B; Spezia 3x4, 2 2B; Corp 2x4. GB–Lehman 3x4, 2 RBIs; Rosa 3B; Esposito 2x3.

JESUIT 8, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 1

Chr. Brothers 001 000 0 – 1 5 1

Jesuit 100 214 x – 8 9 0

Hallman, Still (5) and Walkman; Jordan, Connolly (7) and Hanlin. Top hitters: CB–NcNamara 2B. J–Larivee 2x3, 2B; Arcuri 2x4.

ANTELOPE 3, FRANKLIN 2

OAK RIDGE 12, ROSEVILLE 3

TRACK & FIELD

2013 Meet of Champions

At American River

(All race distances in meters)

OPEN DIVISION

Top finisher only

BOYS

100: Elijah, Sierra, 10.95.

200: Elijah, Sierra, 22.20.

400: Wollo, James Logan, 49.21.

800: Somerville, Vanden, 1:56.48.

1,600: Welsh, Monterey, 4:21.15.

3,200: Petersen, Washington, 9:33.88.

110H: D. Lee, Bear Creek, 15.31.

300H: C. Anderson, Lodi, 38.99.

4x100 relay: Sierra 'A' 42.15.

4x400 relay: Davis 'A' 3:22.34.

LJ: D. Lee, Bear Creek, 22-10 1/2.

HJ: Purewal, Golden Valley, 6-5.

TJ: Van de Streek, Kimball, 44-10 1/4.

SP: Kliztke, Reed, 51-11 1/2.

PV: C. Anderson, Lodi, 14-0.

DT: M. Moore, Northgate, 152-11.

GIRLS

100: S. Williams, St. Mary's-Stockton, 12.34.

200: M. Brown, Newark Memorial, 24.33.

400: M. Brown, Newark Memorial, 55.86.

800: Kittle, Woodcreek, 2:15.60.

1,600: Timbrell, Alhambra, 5:06.49.

3,200: Wood, Damonte Ranch-Nevada, 11:23.50.

100H: McGlaston, Dublin, 14.71.

300H: Webb, Valley, 45.12.

4x100 relay: St. Mary's-Stockton 'A' 48.41.

4x400 relay: Red Bluff 'A' 3:59.38.

LJ: Stewart, Pittsburgh, 17-2 1/4.

HJ: Caraway, Granite Bay, 5-4.

TJ: Van Nieuwburg, Vacaville, 36-7 1/2.

SP: Geyer, Del Oro, 37-9 1/4.

PV: Carbullido, St. Francis, 11-0.

DT: Newton, Cordova, 125-3.

INVITATIONAL

(Top three finishers in each event)

BOYS

100: 1. McKinley, Kennedy-Richmond, 10.765; 2. Mitsch, Jesuit,10.768; 3. Speegle, Castro Valley, 10.84.

200: 1. McKinley, Kennedy-Richmond, 21.58; 2. Mitsch, Jesuit, 21.59; 3. Harper, El Cerrito, 22.20.

400: 1. Kurtz, Heritage, 47.03; 2. Houston, Rodriguez, 47.99; 3. Herrera, Tulare Western, 48.25.

800: 1. Spencer, North Medford-Oregon, 1:54.77; 2. Faulkner, Acalanes, 1:54.80; 3. Mohr, Davis, 1:54.87.

1,600: 1. M. Wang, Acalanes, 4:14.67; 2. T. Hansen, Miramonte, 4:14.93; 3. Gow, Bella Vista, 4:16.03.

3,200: 1. Corvese, Sobrato, 9:13.98; 2. Hurlock, De La Salle, 9:19.96; 3. Stalters, Northgate, 9:20.79.

110H: 1. M. Morris, De La Salle, 14.36; 2. Lindsey, Stagg, 14.46; 3. A. Carter, Folsom, 14.65.

300H: 1. Sipes, Oak Ridge, 38.59; 2. Hamlin, Deer Valley, 38.75; 3. A. Carter, Folsom, 39.22.

4x100 relay: 1. Castro Valley 'A' 41.35; 2. De La Salle 'A' 41.85; 3. San Leandro 'A' 42.32.

4x400 relay: 1. Sheldon 'A' 3:17.87; 2. De La Salle 'A' 3:18.39; 3. Atwater 'A' 3:21.01.

LJ: 1. N. Moore, Castro Valley, 23-7 1/4; 2. Cooper, Pleasant Grove, 23-5; 3. Booker Jr., Tulare Western, 23-1 3/4.

HJ: 1. Shellworth, Vacaville, 6-8; T2. Kepon, Foothill, 6-6; T2. Howell, Center, 6-6.

TJ: 1. N. Moore, Castro Valley, 49-10; 2. Prothro, James Logan, 48-11 3/4; 3. Booker Jr., Tulare Western, 47-3.

SP: 1. Olabode, Golden Valley, 58-3 1/4; 2. Denton, Davis, 57-9 1/2; 3. A. White, Jesuit, 56-6 3/4.

PV: 1. Kiles, Tamalpais, 15-0; 2. Pust, Golden Valley, 14-6; 3. Hagar, Pitman, 14-6.

DT: 1. Paulo, Grant, 169-6; 2. K. Peterson, Oakdale, 162-1; 3. Swalve, Central Catholic, 159-1.

GIRLS

100: 1, Cantrell, San Leandro, 11.76; 2. Dunmore, Buhach Colony, 11.79; 3. McGee, Cosumnes Oaks, 11.96.

200: 1. Cantrell, San Leandro, 24.17; 2. McGee, Cosumnes Oaks, 24.28; 3. Dunmore, Buhach Colony, 24.70.

400: 1. Newell, Reed-Nevada, 55.73; 2. Evanoff, Winters, 55.95; 3. Reed, Rodriguez, 56.21

800: 1. Makau, Enochs, 2:13.44; 2. N. Jones, San Leandro, 2:14.32; 3. Teaford, Davis, 2:15.16.

1,600: 1. Makau, Enochs, 4:58.74; 2. Mills, Vintage, 5:01.74; 3. K. Derry, Bella Vista, 5:01.94.

3,200: 1. Starn, Monte Vista-Danville, 10:46.77; 2. Carroll, Vista del Lago, 10:49.88; 3. LaRocco, St. Francis, 10:51.30.

100H: 1. Wallace, Castro Valley, 13.89; 2. Smyers-Jones, San Leandro, 14.33; 3. P. Perry, Vacaville, 14.43.

300H: 1. P. Perry, Vacaville, 42.64; 2. Levy, Monterey Trail, 43.99; 3. Schnabel, St. Francis, 44.87.

4x100 relay: 1. Deer Valley 'A' 47.54; 2. Franklin-Elk Grove 'A' 47.75; 3. Newark Memorial 'A' 47.76.

4x400 relay: 1. St. Mary's-Berkeley 'A' 3:52.27; 2. Carondelet 'A' 3:56.04; 3. St. Francis 'A' 3:56.95.

LJ: 1. Tucker, Placer, 18-11 1/4; 2. Arnold, River Valley, 18-9 3/4; 3. Whitburn, Pleasant Valley, 18-6 1/4.

HJ: 1. Mork, Granada, 5-8; 2. L. Carter, Rocklin, 5-6; 3. Stitt, Merced, 5-4.

TJ: 1. Wallace, Castro Valley, 42-4; 2. Hadnot, Tokay, 41-2 1/4; 3. Webb, Monterey Trail, 38-2 1/4.

SP: 1. Cardenas, Gridley, 42-1; 2. Newton, Cordova, 40-11; 3. Dulaney, Rodriguez, 39-10 1/2.

PV: 1. McCarthy, Presentation, 12-0; 2. Romero, Wooster, 12-0; 3. Jaques, Presentation, 11-6.

DT: T1. K. O'Brine, St. Francis, 124-2; T1. Chappell, Oakdale, 124-2; 3. Kinloch, Granite Bay, 123-0.

SWIMMING

Metro League Championship

BOYS

Team results: 1. McClatchy 333.5; 2. Kennedy 318.5; 3. rosemont 215; 4. Florin 147; 5. Johnson 97; 6. Valley 10.

Individual results: 200 medley relay–M, 1:53.41; 200 free–Paiva, M, 1:53.91; 200 IM–Walker, M, 2:10.40; 50 free–Bulfer, K, 24.47; 100 fly–Hutton, K, 1:02.17; 100 free–Walker, M, 53.91; 500 free–Paiva, M, 5:02.88; 200 free relay–M, 1:39.39; 100 back–Bulfer, K, 1:02.24; 100 breast–Hutton, K, 1:11.62; 400 free relay–K, 3:49.37; 1M diving–Schultz, M, 401.7.

GIRLS

Team results: 1. McClatchy 401; 2. Kennedy 220; 3. Rosemont 169; 4. Florin 117; 5. Valley 103; 6. Johnson 57.

Individual results: 200 medley relay–M, 2:08.43; 200 free–Redman, M, 2:21.68; 200 IM–Ferguson, M, 2:37.57; 50 free–Hunts, M, 24.69; 100 fly–Kushida, M, 1:17.09; 100 free–Hunts, M, 58.00; 500 free–Vessels, V, 6:55.18; 200 free relay–K, 1:59.59; 100 back–Ferguson, M, 1:10.42; 100 breast–Redman, M, 1:17.41; 400 free relay–M, 4:39.15. 1M diving–Porter, M, 189.2.

Capital Valley Conference Championship

BOYS

Team results: 1. Oakmont 519; 2. Bella Vista 487; 3. Del Campo 398; 4. Christian Brothers 257; 5. Rio Linda 163; 6. Casa Roble 89.

Individual results: 200 medley relay–BV, 1:44.4; 200 free–Ohaimhirgin, BV, 1:47.18; 200 IM–Stevenson, BV, 2:02.3; 50 free–Blevins, Bella Vista, 21.97; 100 fly–Stevenson, BV, 54.2; 100 free–Blevins, BV, 48.1; 500 free–Ohaimhirgin, BV, 5:01.72; 200 free relay–DC, 1:33.1; 100 back–Struckmeyer, DC, 55.16; 100 breast–Kim, O, 1:02.06; 400 free relay–BV, 3:20.8.

GIRLS

Team results: 1. Bella Vista 599; 2. Oakmont 472; 3. Del Campo 307; 4. Christian Brothers 267; 5. Casa Roble 175; 6. Rio Linda 124.

Individual results: 200 medley relay–O, 1:58.66; 200 free–Davis, O, 2:01.29; 200 IM–Twomey, BV, 2:24.67; 50 free–Harper, O, 26.2; 100 fly–Andre, BV, 1:03.13; 100 free–Madrigal, CB, 55.93; 500 free–Kim, O, 5:18.11; 200 free relay–BV, 1:46.55; 100 back–Woster, O, 1:03.69; 100 breast–Kim, O, 1:10.59; 400 free relay–BV, 3:49.89.

BOYS LACROSSE

NOVATO 18, JESUIT 6

J–Parietti 2, Chacon, Gaea, Khedivi, Moen. N–Q. McKone 6, Rudy 4, Kvaal 3, Bosley 2, Carrasco 2, M. McKone.

© Copyright The Sacramento Bee. All rights reserved.

Read more articles by Bee Sports Staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older