Saturday's High School Scoreboard (05/11/13)

Published: Sunday, May. 12, 2013 - 12:00 am | Page 9C
Last Modified: Sunday, May. 12, 2013 - 9:28 am

High school sports results from around the region.

SWIMMING & DIVING

Sac-Joaquin Section championships

At Tokay High School, Lodi

BOYS

Team results

1. Jesuit 239.5; 2. Davis 235; 3. Granite Bay 231.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1. Davis 1:34.22; 2. Oak Ridge 1:36.32; 3. Jesuit 1:37.94.

200 free: 1. Riley Hickman, Davis, 1:38.27; 2. Chris Wieser, Jesuit, 1:39.99; 3. Josh Cutter, Bear River, 1:40.47.

200 IM: 1. Matt Whittle, Davis, 1:49.69; 2. Dylan Kubick, Oak Ridge, 1:52.14; 3. Adam Banks, Vista del Lago, 1:52.84.

50 free: 1. Kevin Wylder, Granite Bay, 20.96; 2. Connor Hoppe, Golden Valley, 21.21; 3. Bret Fogelberg, Merced, 21.30.

100 fly: Matt Whittle, Davis, 48.26; 2. Matt Abernethy, Vacaville, 50.07; 3. Matt Spallas, Pleasant Grove, 50.49.

100 free: 1. Riley Hickman, Davis, 45.28; 2. Kevin Wylder, Granite Bay, 46:04; 3. Keegan Shuping, Jesuit, 46.61.

500 free: 1. Chris Wieser, Jesuit, 4:23.01 (new section record); 2. Josh Cutter, Bear River, 4:30.70; 3. Collin Craig, Del Oro, 4:30.95.

200 free relay: 1. Jesuit 1:25.37; 2. Granite Bay 1:25.87; 3. Vacaville 1:27.47.

100 back: 1. Adam Banks, Vista del Lago, 50.74; 2. Dylan Kubick, Oak Ridge, 51.01; 3. Matthew Klotz, 51.33.

100 breast: 1. Conner Hoppe, Golden Valley, 54.81 (section record); 2. Jonathan Pun, Davis, 56.73; 3. Jacob Beland, American Canyon, 57.32.

400 free relay: 1. Davis 3:06.23; 2. Jesuit 3:06.69; 3. Bear River 3:08.37.

Diving: 1. Jorden Gotro, Oak Ridge, 612.55; 2. Thomas Dillon, Oak Ridge, 469.70; 3. Todd Alden, Wood, 453.65.

GIRLS

Team results

1. Davis 360, 2. Granite Bay 295; 3. Rio Americano 258.

Individual results

200 medley relay: 1. Davis 1:44.26 (section record); 2. Granite Bay 1:45.80; 3. Rio Americano 1:50.05.

200 free: 1. Chenoa Devine, Davis, 1:49.61; 2. Annclaire Macart, St. Francis, 1:50.21; 3. Sydney Larson, Rio Americano, 1:50.27.

200 IM: 1. Tara Halsted, Davis, 2:02.07; 2. Emma Barksdale, Davis, 2:02.16; 3. Whitney Jorgensen, Roseville, 2:03.70.

50 free: 1. Brittany Aoyama, Linden, 23.32; 2. Alex Rieger, Davis, 23.46; 3. Summer Spradley, Granite Bay, 23.85.

100 fly: 1. Brittany Aoyama, Linden, 53.69; 2. Paige Maynard, Vacaville, 55.27; 3. Hannah Calton, Granite Bay, 55.80.

100 free: 1. Alex Rieger, Davis, 51.49; 2. Marrisa Lafreniere, Davis, 52.27; 3. Annclaire Macart, St. Francis, 52.38.

500 free: 1. Chenoa Devine, Davis, 4:49.18; 2. Sydney Larson, Rio Americano, 4:52.62; 3. Hayley Winter, Bear River, 4:45.94.

200 free relay: 1. Rio Americano, 1:35.32 (section record); 2. Davis, 1:36.31; 3. Granite Bay, 1:36.50.

100 back: 1. Tara Halsted, Davis, 55.46; 2. Paige Maynard, Vacaville, 56.69; 3. Taylor Yamahata, Rio Americano, 56.93.

100 breast: 1. Kathleen Benjamin, Davis, 1:03.31; 2. Brittany Oxley, Vista del Lago, 1:03.61; 3. Hailee Baldwin, Pitman, 1:03.95.

400 free relay: 1. Davis 3:26.51; 2. Granite Bay 3:27.58; 3. Rio Americano 3:27.83.

Diving: 1. Mikaela Lujan, Nevada Union, 463.30; 2. Amy Crayne, St. Francis, 461.90; 3. Karissa Conner, Granite Bay, 418.20.

© Copyright The Sacramento Bee. All rights reserved.

Read more articles by Bee Sports Staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS