Saturday's High School Scoreboard (06/01/13)

Published: Sunday, Jun. 2, 2013 - 12:00 am | Page 11C
Last Modified: Sunday, Aug. 11, 2013 - 12:00 pm

High school sports results from around the region.

BASEBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Sacramento City College

(Best-of-three series)

Game 1

ELK GROVE 9, ST. MARY'S-STOCKTON 1

St. Mary's 100 000 0 – 1 3 3

Elk Grove 153 000 x – 9 9 1

Caffese, Milton (5) and Duran; Smith and Nunez. Top hitters: EG–Nunez 3B, 2 RBIs; Tellez 3x3, 2 RBIs; Hill 2x3.

Game 2

ELK GROVE 11, ST. MARY'S-STOCKTON 2

Elk Grove 102 050 3 – 11 17 2

St. Mary's 000 020 0 – 2 5 2

Wright and Nunez; Lee, Giovannani (5), Patterson (5), Solis (7) and Duran. Top hitters: EG–N. Madrigal 2 RBIs; Moseley 3x5, 2B, 2 RBIs; Nunez 2x3, 2B, HR; Tellez 4x5, 2 2B, HR, 4 RBIs; Hill 3x4.

TRACK & FIELD

CIF State Championship

At Veterans Memorial Stadium in Clovis

(Top three and local athletes only)

All race distances in meters

Note: Not all results were available by press time.

BOYS

100: 1. Khalfani Muhammad, Notre Dame, 10.33; 2. Myles Valentine, Upland, 10.48; 3. Morgan Simon, Loyola, 10.62. Local: 6. Austin Mitsch, Jesuit, 10.68

800: 1. Ivan Gonzalez, Ridgeview, 1:50.71; 2. Adler Faulkner, Acalanes, 1:51.30; 3. Alex Grigoriev, Rancho Bernardo, 1:51.61. Local: 10. Jeremiah Bias, Vista del Lago, 1:53.54.

1,600: 1. Blake Haney, Stockdale, 4:06.91; 2. Miguel Vasquez, Andrew Hill, 4:08.44; 3. Austin Tamagno, Brea Olinda, 4:09.43.

300H: 1. Lloyd Sicard, Serra, 37.06; 2. Sam Peters, Amador Valley, 37.45; 3. Brandon Howard, Steele Canyon, 37.65.

LJ: 1. Nate Moore, Castro Valley, 24-11 3/4; 2. Adoree Jackson, Serra, 24-07 1/2; 3. Walter Jones, Redlands, 23-07.

HJ: 1. Eric Moore, Carter, 6-11; 2. Vincent Calhoun, Long Beach Poly, 6-11; 3. Taylor Smith, Buchanan, 6-09. Local: 5. Xavier Howell, Center, 6-07.

SP: 1. Nick Ponzio, Great Oak, 66-02 1/2; 2. Amir Ali Patterson, Crespi, 62-09 3/4; 3. Marty Taylor, Newport Harbor, 61-01 1/4.

DT: 1. Brenden Song, West Hills, 188-08; 2. Marty Taylor, Newport Harbor, 188-05; 3. Amir Ali Patterson, Crespi, 187-06.

PV: 1. Luigi Colella, Thousand Oaks, 16-04; 2. August Kiles, Tamalpais, 16-04; 3. Parker Curry, Santa Margarita, 15-10.

GIRLS

100: 1. Ariana Washington, Long Beach Poly, 11.39; 2. Brittany Brown, Claremont, 11.62; 3. Gabrielle Cantrell, San Leandro, 11.67.

200: 1. Ariana Washington, Long Beach, 23.22; 2. Brittany Brown, Claremont, 23.78; 3. Gabrielle Cantrell, San Leandro, 23.79. Local: 4. Nia Dorner, Cordova, 23.82.

400: 1. Nia Dorner, Cordova, 53.00; 2. Chimere Ezumah, Serra, 54.15; 3. Ellisa Bryant, Piedmont Hills, 54.64.

1,600: 1. Anna Maxwell, San Lorenzo Valley, 4:47.33; 2. Nikki Hiltz, Aptos, 4:48.07; 3. Sarah Robinson, Gunn, 4:48.37.

100H: 1. Sasha Wallace, Castro Valley, 13.43; 2. Daria Cook, Vacaville, 13.74; 3. Pattriana Perry, Vacaville, 13.87.

4x400 relay: 1. Piedmont Hills 3:41.14; 2. Long Beach Poly 3:43.62; 3. Wilson-Long Beach 3:43.76.

TJ: 1. Sasha Wallace, Castro Valley, 41-09 1/2; 2. Jannell Hadnot, Tokay, 40-03 1/2 (40-01 1/2); 3. Rachel Tolliver, St. Mary's Academy, 40-03 1/2 (39-06). Locals: 8. Tiara Webb, Monterey Trail, 38-05; 12. Tais Marinho-Gomez, Cosumnes Oaks, 36-02 3/4.

HJ: 1. Rachel McCoy, Miller, 6-0 3/4; 2. Alexandria Florent, Harvard Westlake, 5-10; 3. Erinn Beattie, Buena, 5-08. Local: Leah Carter, Rocklin, NH.

© Copyright The Sacramento Bee. All rights reserved.

Read more articles by Bee Sports Staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS