Area baseball beat: Area statistics

Published: Sunday, Jul. 14, 2013 - 12:00 am | Page 6C

Area baseball statistics compiled by Bee correspondent Mark McDermott.

BATTING

PlayerSchoolTeam-Org. (Class)Avg.GABRH2B3BHRRBISBBBSO
Andrew AyersSacramento StateBurlington-Kansas City (R).136622130001003
Lars AndersonJesuitChar.-Chi. White Sox (AAA).1976522320447021413371
Nick BaligodSacramento CityDunedin-Toronto (Adv-A).29063210216116101231619
Danny BlackWoodcreekJacksonville-Miami (AA).1895920629393121652742
Joe BonfeSierraBinghamton-N.Y. Mets (AA).2413279819301122625
Jimmy BoscoJesuitState College-St. Louis (SS-A).30322892027642122624
Vinnie CatricalaJesuitMidland-A's (AA).21125951220701142923
Derrick ChungSacramento StateDunedin-Toronto (Adv-A).2994114411435001111121
Ryan CordellValley ChristianSpokane-Texas (SS-A).260259617256015101022
Daniel DescalsoUC DavisSt. Louis (ML).275621607254416032641430
DL-Chris ElderSacramento CityWilmington-Kansas City (Adv-A).1761034361103028
Matt FoatPonderosa, SierraHagerstown-Washington (A).2472273111830091618
David FreitasElk Grove, CRCMidland-A's (AA).2305520032466092001932
Zach GreenJesuitWilliamsport-Phil. (SS-A).2822385182413141431125
Danny HayesJesuitGreat Falls-Chi. White Sox (R).310829593015085
REL-J.R. HigleyJesuit, Sacramento CityHagerstown-Washington (A).235155171221051412
Justin HigleyJesuit, Sacramento StateAZL A's-A's (R).2358348810341414
Gabe JacoboSacramento StateNew Hampshire-Toronto (AA).75014130013001
Jake JefferiesUC DavisNew Orleans-Miami (AAA).200930162000033
Scott KalushUC DavisAberdeen-Baltimore (SS-A).0801125420002027
Cody KeeferDavisGreensboro-Miami (A).23767232255510242802558
Ty KellyUC DavisTacoma-Seattle (AAA).40010359144026097
Andrew KnappGranite BayWilliamsport-Phil. (SS-A).294165181560064614
DL-Tyler LaTorreUC DavisFresno-Giants (AAA).11169010000036
DL-Mike MarjamaGranite Bay, Sac CityKannapolis-Chi. White Sox (A).27759235316514122461146
Lydell MosebyGranite Bay, ARCGCL Blue Jays-Toronto (R).16736010002003
Kristopher NegronCosumnes RiverLouisville-Cincinnati (AAA).23676216225112132352061
Dominic NunezElk GroveGrand Junction-Colorado (R).1821133762017187
Dustin PedroiaWoodlandBoston (ML).3169336457115241653135049
David PopkinsWoodcreekPalm Beach-Miami (Adv-A).33747172265811252461634
Michael QuesadaFolsom, SierraCedar Rapids-Minnesota (A).1933110915216011001229
Ryan RiegerWoodcreekJupiter-Miami (AA).25478283327210322552949
Jake RodriguezElk GroveTri-City-Houston (SS-A).1908210410020410
Brock StassiYuba CityClearwater-Phil. (Adv-A).3194614112452431721018
Max StassiYuba CityCorpus Christi-Houston (AA).25043156213913052711443
Pat StoverRocklinOgden-L.A. Dodgers (R).349114371532192213
DL-Andrew SusacJesuitRichmond-Giants (AA).265702193058160113813657
Tim TorresSierraIowa-Chicago Cubs (AAA).219296491431154621
DL-Cory VaughnJesuitBinghamton-N.Y. Mets (AA).2884517029497163181948
Mike WalkerMarysvilleHuntsville-Milwaukee (AA).2257723629539092713368
Tim WheelerEl Camino, Sac StateColo. Springs-Colorado (AAA).2516021130539222172250

PITCHING

PlayerSchoolTeam-Org. (Class)GW-LERASvStIPHRERBBSO
Martin AgostaJesuitAugusta-Giants (A)147-32.1801474.14820183292
DL-Bryce BandillaBella VistaSan Jose-Giants (Adv-A)351-43.645042.02519172270
Eric BergerWoodcreekOklahoma City-Houston (AAA)293-24.081039.24119181828
Joe BiaginiUC DavisAugusta-Giants (A)146-34.4601472.27543362556
Hunter CarnevaleGranite BaySavannah-N.Y. Mets (A)280-12.872037.23012121046
Drew CarpenterSacramento CityArkansas-L.A. Angels (AA)11-00.00016.041012
Kyle CastroPleasant GroveSpokane-Texas (SS-A)50-018.310113.0221312919
SUS-Gary DaleyNevada UnionMidland -A's (AA)80-112.46008.214141276
Ben EckelsDavisHillsboro-Arizona (SS-A)51-34.560523.22014121725
Bryan EvansUC DavisJacksonville-Miami (AA)102-34.131432.2371715240
Justin FitzgeraldUC DavisFresno-Giants (AAA)40-27.360418.12817151015
Eddie GamboaUC DavisNorfolk-Baltimore (AAA)10-19.64014.266534
Preston GuilmetOakmontColumbus-Cleveland (AAA)342-42.3216042.23417111250
Justin HaleyBella VistaGreenville-Boston (A)174-83.9101573.25939325973
David HernandezElk Grove, CRCArizona (ML)394-54.691040.13521211239
DL-Ray HernandezElk Grove, CRCVisalia-Arizona (Adv-A)00-00.00000.000000
J.P. HowellJesuit Los Angeles Dodgers (ML)372-02.350038.12810101335
John KukurudaEast NicolausAZL Rangers-Texas (R)40-19.00003.077350
Tyler LinehanSheldonHelena-Milwaukee (R)30-17.50016.066592
Mitch LivelySacramento StateFresno-Giants (AAA)203-46.3801066.17950473248
Scott LymanUC DavisGreensboro-Miami (A)173-64.4001786.08246423388
DL-Corey MacDonaldDavis, CRCHudson Valley-Tampa Bay (SS-A)30-03.00106.052214
REH-Ryan MattheusGalt, Sacramento CityWashington (ML)10-00.00011.010003
Tanner MendoncaSacramento StateElizabethton-Minnesota (R)30-03.600310.0944711
Jordan MillsOak RidgeGreenville-Houston (R)51-11.290214.01252512
Darren OliverRio LindaToronto (ML)283-13.330027.0251310922
Manny ParraCasa Roble, ARCCincinnati (ML)261-13.970022.2271110728
Zach PhillipsGalt, Sacramento CityNew Orleans-Miami (AAA)354-12.030040.030991947
Tyler RobertsonBella VistaSyracuse-Washington (AAA)100-18.00019.0178849
Josh RoenickeNevada UnionMinnesota (ML)372-13.760038.13416162125
DL-Pete RuizNevada UnionPortland-Boston (AA)201-26.030034.13726232050
Nick SchnaitmannCosumnes RiverModesto-Colorado (Adv-A)242-45.750036.03124232427
Justin SouzaGalt, Sacramento CityToledo-Detroit (AAA)60-022.24005.213141456
DL-Tyler WaldronGolden SierraAltoona-Pittsburgh (AA)30-25.400315.0179956
Vance WorleyMcClatchyRochester-Minnesota (AAA)95-33.880958.06531251734

Statistics through Thursday. KEY: DL-disabled list; REH-rehabilitation assignment; REL-released; SUS-suspended

© Copyright The Sacramento Bee. All rights reserved.

Read more articles by Compiled by Mark McDermott



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS