Area baseball beat: Area statistics

Published: Sunday, Aug. 25, 2013 - 12:00 am | Page 5C
Last Modified: Sunday, Aug. 25, 2013 - 12:13 am

Area baseball statistics compiled by Bee correspondent Mark McDermott.

Statistics through Thursday

BATTING

PlayerSchoolTeam-Org. (Class)Avg.GABRH2B3BHRRBISBBBSO
Andrew AyersSacramento StateBurlington-Kansas City (R).23136121122851080518
REL-Lars AndersonJesuitCharlotte-Chi.White Sox(AAA).1946622720447021413372
DL-Nick BaligodSacramento CityDunedin-Toronto (Adv-A).27680261307217121852622
Danny BlackWoodcreekJacksonville-Miami (AA).1948928941564421963165
Joe BonfeSierraBinghamton-N.Y. Mets (AA).2643891824401122627
Jimmy BoscoJesuitState College-St. Louis (SS-A).27052196265310632231648
Vinnie CatricalaJesuitMidland-A's (AA).2095018717398032421345
Derrick ChungSacramento StateDunedin-Toronto (Adv-A).2856322119638001821629
Ryan CordellValley ChristianSpokane-Texas (SS-A).22653190254390317152046
Toby DeMelloRosevillePulaski-Seattle (R).2412479519503133631
Daniel DescalsoUC DavisSt. Louis (ML).25493240356119053351647
Mauricio DubonCapital ChristianGCL Red Sox-Boston (R).27016377102004219
REL-Chris ElderSacramento CityWilmington-K.C. (Adv-A).1761034361103028
Matt FoatPonderosa, SierraAuburn-Washington (SS-A).20231114923311811116
David FreitasElk Grove, CRCRiver Cats-A's (AAA).30322761123801701012
Zach GreenJesuitWilliamsport-Phila. (SS-A).252602224356201113462271
Danny HayesJesuitGreat Falls-Chicago WS (R).27243169274615234102632
REL-J.R. HigleyJesuit, Sac CityHagerstown-Washington (A).235155171221051412
Justin HigleyJesuit, Sac StateAZL A's-A's (R).2743713527377452231753
Gabe JacoboSacramento StateNew Hampshire-Toronto (AA).3683011420428061611019
RET-Jake JefferiesUC DavisNew Orleans-Miami (AAA).200930162000033
Scott KalushUC DavisAberdeen-Baltimore (SS-A).11120457500150213
Cody KeeferDavisGreensboro-Miami (A).24093312317515243913374
Ty KellyUC DavisTacoma-Seattle (AAA).2874315727456121324033
Andrew KnappGranite BayWilliamsport-Phila, (SS-A).24649171224214041871445
Tyler LaTorreUC DavisRichmond-Giants (AA).189185361020170819
Mike MarjamaGranite Bay, Sac CityKannapolis-Chi. WS (A).27690348469619164182061
Lydell MosebyGranite Bay, ARCBluefield-Toronto (R).2221327261000005
Kristopher NegronCosumnes RiverLouisville-Cincinnati (AAA).220107300306614142792686
Dom NunezElk GroveGrand Junction-Colorado (R).18140144182691318111623
Dustin PedroiaWoodlandBoston (ML).29412851072150302870166365
David PopkinsWoodcreekPalm Beach-Miami (Adv-A).325843204710420664392270
Michael QuesadaFolsom, SierraCedar Rapids-Minnesota (A).1875218222349011402250
Ryan RiegerWoodcreekJupiter-Miami (AA).2581113954810213363564573
Jake RodriguezElk GroveTri-City-Houston (SS-A).221236831540190723
Brock StassiYuba CityClearwater-Phila. (Adv-A).3047724728758533072036
Max StassiYuba CityHouston (ML).33326020001002
Pat StoverRocklinOgden-L.A. Dodgers (R).33840151315113242762034
DL-Andrew SusacJesuitRichmond-Giants (AA).256842623267170124614268
Rowdy TellezElk GroveGCL Blue Jays-Toronto (R).190281007194101311322
Joe ThurstonSacramento CityLeones de Yucatan (AAA).29110539873116252760125869
Tim TorresSierraIowa-Chicago Cubs (AAA).18851117102231184937
Michael TurayDavisHelena-Milwaukee (R).2321656713502101711
Cory VaughnJesuitBinghamton-N.Y. Mets (AA).2836223037659194682264
Mike WalkerMarysvilleHuntsville-Milwaukee (AA).22211134738771311138243101
Tim WheelerEl Camino, Sac StateColo. Springs-Colorado (AAA).263953424790133439123078


PITCHING

PlayerSchoolTeam-Org. (Class)GW-LERASvStIPHRERBBSO
Martin AgostaJesuitAugusta-Giants (A)178-31.9701786.253221940103
Bryce BandillaBella VistaSan Jose-Giants (Adv-A)381-43.655044.12620182572
Eric BergerWoodcreekOklahoma City-Houston (AAA)415-33.431260.15727232949
Joe BiaginiUC DavisAugusta-Giants (A)207-65.0302096.210263544279
Hunter CarnevaleGranite BaySavannah-N.Y. Mets (A)400-33.812054.14623231563
Drew CarpenterSacramento CityMidland-A's (AA)20-12.00029.0103216
Kyle CastroPleasant GroveSpokane-Texas (SS-A)91-38.590529.13930282134
Dylan ChavezPleasant Grove, ARCLowell-Boston (SS-A)112-05.560022.2281614424
Daniel ChildJesuitClearwater-Phila. (Adv-A)70-01.08008.171132
Andrew CooperSierraAuburn-Washington (SS-A)101-14.120019.221119710
REL-Gary DaleyNevada UnionMidland-A's (AA)80-112.46008.214141276
Brady DragmireBradshaw ChristianBluefield-Toronto (R)123-22.402745.0351612738
Ben EckelsDavisHillsboro-Arizona (SS-A)136-53.0101371.25430243550
Bryan EvansUC DavisJacksonville-Miami (AA)195-54.211962.0673329665
Justin FitzgeraldUC DavisFresno-Giants (AAA)112-55.7601159.17142382447
Eddie GamboaUC DavisNorfolk-Baltimore (AAA)72-34.910736.23424201930
Preston GuilmetOakmontColumbus-Cleveland (AAA)464-41.7920060.14119121470
Justin HaleyBella Vista, SierraGreenville-Boston (A)247-93.69022114.287554770113
David HernandezElk Grove, CRCReno-Arizona (AAA)40-00.00004.220034
J.P. HowellJesuit Los Angeles Dodgers (ML)522-02.360049.23813131943
John KukurudaWheatlandAZL Rangers-Texas (R)122-27.710011.2181410910
Tyler LinehanSheldonHelena-Milwaukee (R)101-12.593124.1201371822
Mitch LivelySacramento StateFresno-Giants (AAA)277-54.92017108.09964594785
Scott LymanUC DavisJupiter-Miami (Adv-A)42-24.190419.120109138
DL-Corey MacDonaldDavis, CRCHudson Valley-Tampa Bay (SS-A)40-02.70106.262226
Ryan MattheusGalt, Sacramento CitySyracuse-Washington (AAA)40-01.80005.0411125
Jeffrey McKenzieOak RidgeGreat Falls-Chi. White Sox (R)124-02.123017.01044616
Tanner MendoncaSacramento StateElizabethton-Minnesota (R)112-16.560723.12221173423
Jordan MillsOak RidgeGreenville-Houston (R)124-12.301643.03214111040
SUS-Eric NedeljkovicFolsom, SierraTri-City-Colorado (SS-A)50-17.71104.257442
Darren OliverRio LindaToronto (ML)423-43.920041.14021181432
Manny ParraCasa Roble, ARCCincinnati (ML)411-23.410034.13514131045
Zach PhillipsGalt, SCCNew Orleans-Miami (AAA)474-22.480054.14616152270
Tyler RobertsonBella VistaSyracuse-Washington (AAA)232-23.631122.128119721
Josh RoenickeNevada UnionMinnesota (ML)522-13.180051.04318182535
Pete RuizNevada UnionPortland-Boston (AA)283-34.960049.04430272665
REL-Nick SchnaitmannCosumnes RiverModesto-Colorado (Adv-A)242-45.750036.03124232427
Justin SouzaGalt, Sacramento CityErie-Detroit (AA)345-12.6817037.03111111231
Tyler WaldronGolden SierraAltoona-Pittsburgh (AA)60-35.670321.0281513812
DL-Vance WorleyMcClatchyRochester-Minnesota (AAA)96-33.880958.06531251734


KEY: DL-disabled list; REH-rehabilitation assignment; REL-released; SUS-suspended; RET-placed on the voluntarily retired list.

© Copyright The Sacramento Bee. All rights reserved.

Read more articles by Compiled by Mark McDermott



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS