Friday's college, community college and high school scoreboard (9/7/13)

Published: Saturday, Sep. 7, 2013 - 12:00 am | Page 9C
Last Modified: Saturday, Sep. 7, 2013 - 7:09 pm

COLLEGES

FOOTBALL

MIDWEST

Pacific (Ore.) 20, Adrian 10

St. John's (Minn.) 17, Curry 14

Upper Iowa 47, Minn.-Crookston 0

SOUTH

Central Florida 38, at Florida-International 0

Wesley 33, Widener 21

EAST

Merrimack 42, Wagner 41

Mount Ida 21, Mass.-Dartmouth 20

Stevenson 19, N.C. Wesleyan 9

Ursinus 28, College of N.J. 20

Boston College 24, Wake Forest 10

MEN'S SOCCER

UC DAVIS 1, SEATTLE 0

UCD–Sheldon.

Copa de Causeway

CSU BAKERSFIELD 3, SACRAMENTO STATE 0

CSUB–Godoy, Masumiya, Caldaza.

WOMEN'S SOCCER

UNLV 1, SACRAMENTO STATE 0 (OT)

UNLV–Magnin.

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL

Sacramento State Invitational

San Jose State def. Sacramento State 25-19, 29-27, 25-17.

(Set scores unavailable)

Cal Poly def. Central Connecticut 3-0.

Menlo Classic

In Atherton

Cal State San Marcos def. William Jessup 25-16, 25-16, 25-11.

William Jessup def. Mills 25-13, 25-15, 29-27.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

WOMEN'S SOCCER

FOLSOM LAKE 1, WEST VALLEY 0

FL–Camin.

SACRAMENTO CITY 10, LOS MEDANOS 0

SC–O'Connor 3, Nunez 2, Mayberry 2, Perez, Rincon, Garcia.

SIERRA 1, SANTA MONICA 0

Si.–Schlesinger.

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL

Solano Tournament

Sierra def. Napa Valley 25-17, 25-13, 25-12.

Sierra def. Solano 25-18, 31-29, 27-25.

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

THE BEE'S TOP 20

THE TOP 20

1. FOLSOM (2-0)

Friday: Def. No. 2 Granite Bay, 30-14

Next: Friday vs. No. 14 Roseville, 7:15 p.m.

2. GRANITE BAY (0-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 1 Folsom, 30-14

Next: Friday vs. Freedom-Oakley, 7 p.m.

3. ELK GROVE (2-0)

Friday: Def. Foothill-Palo Cedro, 60-7

Next: Sept. 14 vs. No. 16 Del Campo, 7:15 p.m.

4. DEL ORO (1-0)

Today: vs. Notre Dame-Sherman Oaks at Oceanside H.S., noon

Next: Sept. 20 at De La Salle-Concord, 7 p.m.

5. PLEASANT GROVE (2-0)

Friday: Def. No. 7 Burbank, 14-12

Next: Friday at Nevada Union, 7:30 p.m.

6. OAK RIDGE (2-0)

Friday: Def. No. 8 Rocklin, 23-21

Next: Friday vs. No. 11 Franklin at Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

7. BURBANK (1-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 5 Pleasant Grove, 14-12

Next: Friday at No. 9 Grant, 7 p.m.

8. ROCKLIN (0-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 6 Oak Ridge, 23-21

Next: Friday at Whitney, 7:30 p.m.

9. GRANT (2-0)

Friday: Def. Nevada Union, 46-6

Next: Friday vs. No. 7 Burbank, 7 p.m.

10. INDERKUM (2-0)

Friday: Def. Bethel-Vallejo, 48-14

Next: Friday at Casa Roble, 7 p.m.

11. FRANKLIN (2-0)

Friday: Def. Tracy, 45-14

Next: Friday vs. No. 6 Oak Ridge at Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

12. ANTELOPE (1-1)

Friday: Lost to Monterey Trail, 32-21

Next: Friday at No. 13 Rio Linda, 7 p.m.

13. RIO LINDA (0-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 14 Roseville, 22-14

Next: Friday vs. No. 12 Antelope, 7 p.m.

14. ROSEVILLE (2-0)

Friday: Def. No. 13 Rio Linda, 22-14

Next: Friday at No. 1 Folsom, 7:15 p.m.

15. CENTER (2-0)

Friday: Def. Chico, 20-18

Next: Friday vs. River Valley, 7:30 p.m.

16. DEL CAMPO (1-1)

Friday: Def. Fairfield, 55-12

Next: Sept. 14 at No. 3 Elk Grove, 7:15 p.m.

17. COSUMNES OAKS (0-1)

Friday: Def. Sacramento, 24-13

Next: Sept. 20 vs. No. 11 Franklin at Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

18. VISTA DEL LAGO (1-1)

Friday: Def. Highlands, 76-0.

Next: Friday vs. Laguna Creek at Elk Grove, 7:15 p.m.

19. JESUIT (0-0)

Today: vs. Rio Americano, 1:30 p.m.

Next: Sept. 14 vs. No. 20 El Camino, 1 p.m.

20. EL CAMINO (1-1)

Friday: Lost to Colfax, 35-28

Next: Sept. 14 at No. 19 Jesuit, 1 p.m.

FRIDAY'S OTHER GAMES

Argonaut 49, Golden Sierra 14

Bear River 26, Union Mine 7

Bella Vista 42, Cordova 27

Casa Roble 50, Woodcreek 24

Christian Brothers 58, Placer 42

Davis 30, Foothill 7

Galt 48, Kennedy 28

Laguna Creek 34, Florin 12

Liberty Ranch 21, Lathrop 12

Mesa Verde 28, Mira Loma 22

Oakmont 27, Whitney 21

Ponderosa 35, Valley 0

Rio Vista 38, East Nicolaus 14

San Juan 9, Foresthill 0

Selma 41, McClatchy 0

Vacaville 20, Valley Christian 17

Vanden 42, Dixon 0

West Campus 10, Encina 6

Wheatland 45, Lindhurst 0

Wood-Vacaville 41, Pioneer 15

Woodland Christian 50, Delta 6

Cristo Rey vs. Valley Chr., late

Lincoln at Natomas, late

Marysville at Live Oak, late

River City at Yuba City, late

Sheldon at Lodi, late

Tokay at El Dorado, late

Vintage at Woodland, late

TODAY'S GAMES

• Millennium at Johnson, 1 p.m.

• Bradshaw Christian at Capital Christian, 7:30 p.m.


GAME SUMMARIES

No. 3 ELK GROVE 60, FOOTHILL-PALO CEDRO 7

Elk Grove 20 26 7 7 – 60

Foothill 0 7 0 0 – 7

EG–Parker 41 run (Robards kick)

EG–Harts 48 pass from Arnold (kick failed)

EG–Parker 54 run (Robards kick)

F–Pollard 2 run (Pollard kick)

EG–Robards 92 kick-off return (kick failed)

EG–Sheff 2 run (Robards kick)

EG–Letuligasenoa-Ta'amu 83 pass from Arnold (Robards kick)

EG–Harts 40 pass from Arnold (kick failed)

EG–Fullah 69 run (Robards kick)

EG–Scott-Anderson 10 run (Robards kick)

No. 5 PLEASANT GROVE 14, No. 7 BURBANK 12

Pleasant Grove 0 7 7 0 – 14

Burbank 6 0 6 0 – 12

B–Jenkins 10 run (kick blocked)

PG–Morris 3 run (Philipps kick)

PG–Terrell 3 run (Philipps kick)

B–Green 28 run (run failed)

No. 10 INDERKUM 48, BETHEL 14

Bethel 7 0 0 7 – 14

Inderkum 0 20 14 14 – 48

B–Dawson 23 run (Miller kick)

I–Dean 80 run (Spencer kick)

I-White 10 run (Spencer kick)

I-Spencer 15 pass to White (run failed)

I–WQhite 5 run (Spencer kick)

I–White 3 run (Spencer kick)

B–Miller 5 run (Miller kick)

I–Thurmond 25 run (Spencer kick)

I–Privost 15 run (Gomez kick)

MONTEREY TRAIL 32, No. 12 ANTELOPE 21

Monterey Trail 7 13 0 12 – 32

Antelope 7 0 7 7 – 21

MT–Nahhas 6 run (Gooden kick)

MT–Nahhas 60 run (Kick failed)

MT–Robinson 18 run (Gooden kick)

MT–Nahhas 48 run (run failed)

MT–Robinson 25 run (kick blocked)

No. 14 ROSEVILLE 22, No. 13 RIO LINDA 14

Roseville 7 3 6 6 – 22

Rio Linda 7 0 7 0 – 14

R–Carrel 1 run (Feriera kick)

RL–Skattebo 22 run (Tafoya kick)

R–FG 33 Feriera

RL–Scattabo 9 pass from Andrews (Tafoya kick)

R–Lopez 30 pass from Downie (kick failed)

R–Kasch 70 block punt return (time expired)

No. 15 CENTER 20, CHICO 18

Center 0 14 0 6 – 20

Chico 0 12 0 6 – 18

Ce–Sutton 25 pass from Anderson (kick failed)

Ch–Alfaro 21 pass from Welch (kick failed)

Ce–Swen 3 run

Ch–Welch 15 run (run failed)

Ce–Swen 53 run (kick failed)

Ch–Disano 21 pass from Welch (run failed)

No. 18 VISTA DEL LAGO 76, HIGHLANDS 0

Vista del Lago 41 21 14 0 – 76

Highlands 0 0 0 0 – 0

VDL– Jimmison 18 pass to Rittenhouse (Sullivan kick)

VDL–Rittenhouse 19 pass from Jimmison (Sullivan kick)

VDL–Rittenhouse 18 pass from Jimmison (Sullivan kick)

VDL–Rittenhouse 10 pass from Jimmison (Sullivan kick)

VDL–Pfeffer 3 run (kick failed)

VDL–J. Jones 53 pass from Jimmison (Sullivan kick)

VDL–J. Jones 33 pass from Jimmison (Sullivan kick)

VDL–Pfeffer 13 run (Sullivan kick)

VDL–Mulqueeney 14 run (Sullivan kick)

VDL–Sampson 25 pass from Jimmison (Sullivan kick)

VDL–M. Jones 1 run (Sullivan kick)

COLFAX 35, No. 20 EL CAMINO 28

El Camino 7 14 0 7 – 28

Colfax 7 14 7 7 – 35

C–Bryant 14 pass from Wilson (Wilson kick)

EC–Webster 5 run (Loheit kick)

EC–Scott 53 run (Loheit kick)

C–Mederos 1 run (kick failed)

C–Bryant 24 pass from Wilson (Bryant run)

EC–Zigler 4 pass from Elam (Loheit kick)

C–Reisinger 41 pass from Wilson (Wilson kick)

EC–Zigler 23 pass from Mirkovich (loheit kick)

C–Bryant 43 pass from Wilson (Wilsonkick)

OTHER GAMES

PONDEROSA 35, VALLEY 0

Ponderosa 21 14 0 0 – 35

Valley 0 0 0 0 – 0

P–Tibbs 6 run (Goldsmith kick)

P–Shamblin 2 run (Goldsmith kick)

P–Bist 15 pass from Chiverton (Goldsmith kick)

P–Ackernecht 16 run (Goldsmith kick)

P–Bist 35 pass from Chiverton (Goldsmith kick)

SAN JUAN 9, FORESTHILL 0

San Juan 3 0 6 0 – 9

Foresthill 0 0 0 0 – 0

SJ–FG 40 Keil

SJ–Phea 10 run (kick failed)

MESA VERDE 28, MIRA LOMA 22

Mira Loma 8 8 0 6 – 22

Mesa Verde 6 0 8 14 – 28

ML–Hilliard 2 run (Hilliard run)

MV–Roberts 1 run (run failed)

ML–Hilliard 27 pass from Barret (Hilliard run)

MV–Garcia 58 run (Minton run)

ML–Hilliard 28 pass from barret (run failed)

MV–Sink 61 punt return (Mollard from Minton)

MV–Carranco 11 pass from Mitton (kick failed)

LIBERTY RANCH 21, LATHROP 12

Liberty Ranch 6 0 7 8 – 21

Lathrop 3 9 0 0 – 12

WEST CAMPUS 10, ENCINA 6

West Campus 0 3 7 0 – 10

Encina 0 6 0 0 – 6

BOYS SOCCER

WESTERN SIERRA ACADEMY 3, LUTHERAN 0

WSA–Chang 2, Fraser.

CENTER 2, OAKMONT 0

C–Dyrland, Gonzalez.

WEST CAMPUS 3, McCLATCHY 1

WC–Khaili 3. M–Pineda.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 6, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 0

CC–Herscowitz 2, Armburst, Alvarez, Marino, Johnson.

Bay City Tournament

BELLA VISTA 1, SIR FRANCIS DRAKE 1

BV–Haviland. SFD–Smith.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Faith Christian def. Victory Christian 22-25, 25-18, 18-25, 25-10, 15-5.

BOYS WATER POLO

JESUIT 17, GUNN 16

© Copyright The Sacramento Bee. All rights reserved.

Read more articles by Bee Sports staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS