Friday's High School Scoreboard (09/13/13)

Published: Saturday, Sep. 14, 2013 - 12:00 am | Page 7C
Last Modified: Saturday, Sep. 14, 2013 - 8:12 pm

High school sports results from around the region.

FOOTBALL

THE TOP 20

1. FOLSOM (3-0)

Friday: Def. No. 11 Roseville, 56-23

Next: Fri. at San Ramon Valley-Danville, 7:15 p.m.

2. ELK GROVE (2-0)

Today: vs. No. 17 Del Campo, 7:15 p.m.

Next: Friday vs. Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

3. PLEASANT GROVE (3-0)

Friday: Def. Nevada Union, 62-7

Next: Fri. vs. No. 9 Inderkum at Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

4. OAK RIDGE (3-0)

Friday: Def. No. 10 Franklin, 21-13

Next: Friday at No. 5 Grant, 7 p.m.

5. GRANT (3-0)

Friday: Def. No. 7 Burbank, 28-14

Next: Friday vs. No. 4 Oak Ridge, 7 p.m.

6. GRANITE BAY (2-1)

Friday: Def. Freedom-Oakley, 47-20

Next: Friday at Vacaville, 7 p.m.

7. BURBANK (1-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 5 Grant, 28-14

Next: Sept. 27 vs. Johnson, TBA

8. DEL ORO (1-1)

Friday: Off

Next: Friday at De La Salle-Concord, 7 p.m.

9. INDERKUM (3-0)

Friday: Def. Casa Roble, 49-32

Next: Friday vs. No. 3 Pleasant Grove at Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

10. FRANKLIN (2-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 4 Oak Ridge, 21-13

Next: Friday at No. 18 Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

11. ROSEVILLE (2-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 1 Folsom, 56-23

Next: Friday at Oakmont, 7 p.m.

12. ROCKLIN (1-2)

Friday: Def. Whitney, 35-7

Next: Friday vs. No. 17 Del Campo, 7:15 p.m.

13. RIO LINDA (1-1)

Friday: Def. No. 16 Antelope, 27-7

Next: Fri. at Foothill, 7 p.m.

14. CENTER (3-0)

Friday: Def. River Valley, 14-0

Next: Sept. 27 at No. 13 Rio Linda, 7 p.m.

15. MONTEREY TRAIL (2-1)

Friday: Def. Valley, 48-6

Next: Friday vs. Florin, 7:30 p.m.

16. ANTELOPE (1-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 13 Rio Linda, 27-7

Next: Friday vs. Woodcreek, 7:30 p.m.

17. DEL CAMPO (1-1)

Today: at No. 2 Elk Grove, 7:15 p.m.

Next: Friday at No. 12 Rocklin, 7:15 p.m.

18. COSUMNES OAKS (1-1)

Friday: Off

Next: Friday vs. No. 10 Franklin, 7:15 p.m.

19. VISTA DEL LAGO (2-0)

Friday: Def. Laguna Creek, 49-21

Next: Friday vs. Bradshaw Chr. at Folsom, 7:15 p.m.

20. JESUIT (1-0)

Today: vs. El Camino, 1 p.m.

Next: Sept. 21 vs. Chr. Brothers at Hughes Stadium, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY'S OTHER GAMES

Bear River 35, Woodland 7

Bella Vista 49, Mesa Verde 13

Bradshaw Chr. 49, Summerville 42

Chr. Brothers 47, McClatchy 20

Colfax 49, Union Mine 7

Davis 27, Armijo 0

Lincoln 55, Highlands 6

Monterey Trail 48, Valley 6

Pierce 32, East Nicolaus 6

Ponderosa 24, Cordova 0

River City 41, Argonaut 21

Rosemont 41, Sheldon 36

Tokay 37, Weston Ranch 8

Vacaville 56, Lincoln-Stockton 35

Vanden 41, Cooper Hills-Utah 0

Wheatland 56, Marysville 14

Woodcreek 37, Oakmont 13

Yuba City 37, Liberty Ranch 7

Encina at Kennedy, late

Live Oak at Lindhurst, late

Natomas at Dixon, late

Pioneer at Fairfield, late

TODAY'S GAMES

El Dorado at Brookside Chr., 1 p.m.

Elliot Chr. at Johnson, 1 p.m.

Foothill at Sacramento, 1 p.m.

G. Sierra at R. Americano, 1 p.m.

Placer at McLane-Fresno, 6 p.m.

Amador at Galt, 7 p.m.

San Juan at W. Campus, 6 p.m.

Cristo Rey at Woodland Chr., 7 p.m.

GAME SUMMARIES

THE BEE'S TOP 20

No. 1 FOLSOM 56, No. 11 ROSEVILLE 23

Roseville 0 7 7 9 – 23

Folsom 21 21 7 7 – 56

F–McClure 6 pass from Browning (Trumm kick)

F–Laolagi 21 run (Trumm kick)

F–Knox 19 pass from Browning (Trumm kick)

R–Carrel 1 run (Fereira kick)

F–McClure 34 pass from Browning (Trumm kick)

F–Santos 14 pass from Browning (Trumm kick)

F–Green 14 pass from Browning (Trumm kick)

F–McClure 10 pass from Browning (Trumm kick)

R–Lopez 10 pass from Downie (Fereira kick)

F–McClure 12 pass from Browning (Trumm kick)

R–Safety (Deguara tackled in end zone)

R–Crouch 1 run (Fereira kick)

No. 5 GRANT 28, No. 7 BURBANK 14

Burbank 0 6 8 0 – 14

Grant 7 7 6 8 – 28

G–Grays 3 run (Garza kick)

B–Jenkins 61 run (kick failed)

G–D. Moala fumble recovery in end zone (Garza kick)

G–Martin 18 run (kick failed)

B–Jenkins 69 run (Green run)

G–Grays 1 run (Taimatua-Samifua pass from Brown)

No. 13 RIO LINDA 27, No. 16 ANTELOPE 7

Rio Linda 6 21 0 0 – 27

Antelope 0 0 0 7 – 7

RL–Brown 31 run (kick failed)

RL–Sanchez 3 run (pass failed)

RL–Safety (punt snapped into endzone)

RL–Brown 38 run (kick failed)

RL–Andrews 2 run (Tafoya kick)

A–McCombs 1 run (Estrada kick)

No. 19 VISTA DEL LAGO 49, LAGUNA CREEK 21

Vista del Lago 13 22 14 0 – 49

Laguna Creek 0 0 14 7 – 21

VDL–Rittenhouse 16 pass from Jimison (Sullivan kick)

VDL–Rittenhouse 18 pass from Jimison (kick failed)

VDL–M. Jones 4 run (Rittenhouse from Jimison)

VDL–McGuire 2 run (kick failed)

VDL–M. Jones 11 run (Rittenhouse from Jimison)

VDL–Kaim 30 pass from Jimison (kick failed)

LC–Bumpus 26 pass from R. Williams (Friedrich kick)

LC–Kelly 40 run (Friedrich kick)

VDL–J. Jones 14 pass from Jimison (McGuire run)

LC–Brown-Collins 9 run (Friedrich kick)

No. 15 MONTEREY TRAIL 48, VALLEY 6

Monterey Trail 20 14 14 0 – 48

Valley 0 0 6 0 – 6



OTHER GAMES

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 21, LATHROP 12

Lathrop 0 0 12 0 – 12

Capital Christian 0 6 15 0 – 21

CC–Shelton-Mosley 3 run (kick failed)

L–Leaf a' Teo 14 run (run failed)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 4 run (Shelton-Mosley run)

L–Rainey 22 run (pass failed)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 55 run (Alvarez kick)

BEAR RIVER 35, WOODLAND 7

Woodland 0 0 0 7 – 7

Bear River 14 14 7 0 – 35

BR–Edie 18 pass from Duncan (Nielsen kick)

BR–Botsford 54 run (Nielsen kick)

BR–Johnson 32 run (Nielsen kick)

BR–Johnson 31 pass from Duncan (Nielsen kick)

BR–Botsford 3 run (Nielsen kick)

W–Fellows 4 run (Connolly kick)

COLFAX 49, UNION MINE 7

Colfax 21 7 7 14 – 49

Union Mine 0 0 0 7 – 7

C–Bryant 11 pass from Wilson (Wilson kick)

C–Harshman 6 pass from Wilson (Wilson kick)

C-Harshman 7 pass from Wilson (Wilson kick)

C–Bryant 2 pass from Wilson (Wilson kick)

C–Medeiros 1 run (Wilson kick)

C–Woodward 3 pass from Wilson (Wilson kick)

UM–Cathey 4 pass from Pearman (Gonzales kick)

C–Lahie 82 blocked punt return (Wilson kick)

PONDEROSA 24, CORDOVA 0

Ponderosa 0 12 0 12 – 24

Cordova 0 0 0 0 – 0

P–Tibbs 14 run (kick failed)

P–Chiverton 15 run (kick failed)

P–Goss 66 pass from Chiverton (kick failed)

P–Bist 8 pass from Chiverton (kick failed)

CENTER 14, RIVER VALLEY 0

River Valley 0 0 0 0 – 0

Center 0 0 14 0 – 14

C–Marshall 25 run (Cooper kick)

C–Marshall 11 run (Cooper kick)

LINCOLN 55, HIGHLANDS 6

Lincoln 21 21 28 0 – 55

Highlands 0 6 0 0 – 6

YUBA CITY 37, LIBERTY RANCH 7

Yuba City 6 22 9 0 – 37

Liberty Ranch 0 0 0 7 – 7

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 47, McCLATCHY 20

Chr. Brothers 14 13 13 7 – 47

McClatchy 0 6 0 14 – 20

BELLA VISTA 49, MESA VERDE 13

Mesa Verde 0 0 0 13 – 13

Bella Vista 28 14 7 0 – 49

VANDEN 41, COPPER HILLS-UTAH 0

Vanden 13 7 21 0 – 41

Copper Hills 0 0 0 0 – 0

BOYS SOCCER

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 7, BIG VALLEY CHRISTIAN 4

BVC–Morrison 3, Frost. VC–Furtado 3, Shope, Coppernoll, Raffety, Kindarara.

FLORIN 3, CRISTO REY 3

SACRAMENTO WALDORF 7, LUTHERAN 0

BURBANK 3, MIRA LOMA 0

BOYS WATER POLO

Schmidt Tournament

JESUIT 10, CLOVIS WEST 4

Peterson 5, Giancanelli 2, Orrick 2, Beckwith. CW–Heckathorn 2, Hong, Jones.

JESUIT 14, SERRA-SAN MATEO 4

J–Orrick 4, Peterson 3, Woollgar 3, Mattern 2, Smet 2. S–Breen 2, Gamecki, Deluna.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Sierra Shootout

GRANADA 7, DEL CAMPO 6

DC–Schaffer 3, Warner 2, Peterson.

DEL CAMPO 9 CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 0

DC–Schaffer 4, Cates 2, Case, Gerlach, Peterson.

CALIFORNIA 7, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 1

C–Gonzalves 2, Reik 2, Hurd 2, Hammill. CB–Ferguson.

DEL CAMPO 14, ATWATER 9

St. Francis Invitational

In Mountain View

SARATOGA 5, ST. FRANCIS 4

SF–B. Barthels, M. Zanobini, Charter, Urkov. S–DeRoos 2, Grass, Roserthal, Welton.

ST. FRANCIS 5, CASTILLEJA-PALO ALTO 1

SF–B. Barthels 2, Walsh, E. Reinl. C–Flamen.

© Copyright The Sacramento Bee. All rights reserved.

Read more articles by Bee Sports Staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS