Friday's High School Scoreboard (09/20/13)

Published: Saturday, Sep. 21, 2013 - 12:00 am | Page 7C
Last Modified: Monday, Sep. 23, 2013 - 5:46 pm

THE TOP 20

1. FOLSOM (4-0)

Friday: Def. San Ramon Valley-Danville, 67-36

Next: Friday at No. 15 Monterey Trail, 7:30 p.m.

2. ELK GROVE (4-0)

Friday: Def. Sheldon, 55-0

Next: Friday at Nevada Union, 7:15 p.m.

3. PLEASANT GROVE (4-0)

Friday: Def. No. 8 Inderkum, 33-19

Next: Fri. vs. Pitman-Turlock at Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

4. OAK RIDGE (4-0)

Friday: Def. No. 5 Grant, 20-17

Next: Friday vs. Vacaville, 7:15 p.m.

5. GRANT (3-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 4 Oak Ridge, 20-17

Next: Friday at No. 7 Del Oro, 7:30 p.m.

6. GRANITE BAY (2-1)

Friday: Def. Vacaville, 46-28

Next: Friday at Pittsburg, 7 p.m.

7. DEL ORO (1-2)

Friday: Lost to De La Salle-Concord, 41-3

Next: Friday vs. No. 5 Grant, 7:30 p.m.

8. INDERKUM (3-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 3 Pleasant Grove, 33-19

Next: Friday vs. No. 11 Rocklin, 7 p.m.

9. BURBANK (1-2)

Friday: Off.

Next: Friday vs. Johnson, 7 p.m.

10. FRANKLIN (3-1)

Friday: Def. No. 16 Cosumnes Oaks, 28-7

Next: Sept. 28 at No. 18 Jesuit, 1 p.m.

11. ROCKLIN (2-2)

Friday: Def. Del Campo, 31-6

Next: Friday at No. 8 Inderkum, 7 p.m.

12. ROSEVILLE (3-1)

Friday: Def. Oakmont, 17-12

Next: Friday vs. Casa Roble, 7:30 p.m.

13. RIO LINDA (2-1)

Friday: Def. Foothill, 54-7

Next: Friday vs. No. 14 Center, 7 p.m.

14. CENTER (3-0)

Friday: Off.

Next: Friday at No. 13 Rio Linda, 7 p.m.

15. MONTEREY TRAIL (3-1)

Friday: Def. Florin, 40-6

Next: Friday vs. No. 1 Folsom, 7:30 p.m.

16. COSUMNES OAKS (1-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 10 Franklin, 28-7

Next: Friday at Del Campo, 7:15 p.m.

17. VISTA DEL LAGO (3-1)

Friday: Def. Bradshaw Christian, 46-34

Next: Friday vs. El Dorado at Folsom, 7:15 p.m.

18. JESUIT (2-0)

Today: vs. No. 19 Christian Brothers at Hughes Stadium, 7 p.m.

Next: Sept. 28 vs. No. 10 Franklin, 1 p.m.

19. CHR. BROTHERS (3-0)

Today: vs. No. 18 Jesuit at Hughes Stadium, 7 p.m.

Next: Friday vs. Whitney at Hughes Stadium, 8 p.m.

20. YUBA CITY (4-0)

Friday: Def. Bella Vista, 33-20

Next: Friday vs. Placer, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY'S OTHER GAMES

Amador 49, Natomas 0

Antelope 27, Woodcreek 24

Bear River 50, Highlands 14

Buhach Colony 30, Whitney 24

Capital Chr. 48, Brookside Chr. 14

Casa Roble 40, Golden Sierra 0

Colfax 30, Woodland 0

Davis 22, Rio Americano 13

Lindhurst 30, Mira Loma 22

Pierce 36, Williams 0

Pioneer 57, Valley 24

Ponderosa 30, Union Mine 13

River Valley 35, Marysville 21

Rosemont 14, Laguna Creek 7

Sacramento 14, River City 6

San Juan 47, Cristo Rey 0

Stagg-Stockton 49, Lodi 3

Tokay 71, Galt 0

Vacaville Chr. 21, Millennium 19

West Campus 23, Esparto 0

Wheatland 27, Lincoln 26 (OT)

Winters 43, Dixon 21

R. Vista def. Hoopa Valley, forfeit

Encina at Elliot Christian, late

Foresthill at Delta, late

Kennedy at Chavez, late

TODAY'S GAMES

• Cordova at Johnson, 1 p.m.

• Valley Christian vs. Woodland Christian at Highlands, 7 p.m.

• Vanden at Wood, 7:30 p.m.

GAME SUMMARIES

THE BEE'S TOP 20

No. 2 ELK GROVE 55, SHELDON 0

Elk Grove 14 14 20 7 – 55

Sheldon 0 0 0 0 – 0

EG–Parker 2 run (Robards kick)

EG–Parker 37 run (Robards kick)

EG–Allen 43 run (Robards kick)

EG–Sheff 24 run (Robards kick)

EG–Fullah 13 run (Robards kick)

EG–Scott-Anderson 45 run (Robards kick)

EG–Jones 19 run (kick failed)

EG–Allen 61 run (Robards kick)

No. 3 PLEASANT GROVE 33, No. 8 INDERKUM 19

Pleasant Grove 14 7 0 12 – 33

Inderkum 0 12 7 0 – 19

PG–Demps 8 pass from Terrell (Philipps kick)

PG–Simmons 32 pass from Terrell (Philipps kick)

I–Thurman 16 run (kick failed)

I–Hardy 3 pass from Spencer (run failed)

PG–Morris 28 run (Philipps kick)

I–Hudson 70 pass from Spencer (Spencer kick)

PG–Terrel 34 run (kick blocked)

PG–Lewis 1 run (no attempt)

No. 4 OAK RIDGE 20, No. 5 GRANT 17

Oak Ridge 0 7 10 3 – 20

Grant 0 10 0 7 – 17

G–Martin 21 run (Garza kick)

G–FG 29 Garza

OR–Priest 12 pass from Book (Walter kick)

OR–FG 33 Walter

OR–Buenzi 17 pass from Book (Walter kick)

OR–FG 24 Walter

G–Whittington-Grays 1 run (Garza kick)

No. 10 FRANKLIN 28, No. 16 COSUMNES OAKS 7

Franklin 7 0 14 7 – 28

Cosumnes Oaks 0 7 0 0 – 7

F–Vernon 18 pass from Jackson (Alltop kick)

CO–Reed 42 pass from Stallworth (Barmby kick)

F–J. Johnson 10 pass from Jackson (Alltop kick)

F–Jackson 1 run (Alltop kick)

F–Banks 7 run (Alltop kick)

No. 11 ROCKLIN 31, DEL CAMPO 6

Rocklin 7 10 0 14 – 31

Del Campo 0 0 6 0 – 6

R–Webb 6 run (O'Rourke kick)

R–Gurnaby 2 run (O'Rourke kick)

R–FG 23 O'Rourke

DC–Brown 4 run (kick failed)

R–Holtz 6 run (O'Rourke kick)

R–Durgarian 20 interception return (O'Rourke kick)

No. 17 VISTA DEL LAGO 46, BRADSHAW CHRSTIAN 34

Vista del Lago 7 6 13 20 – 46

Bradshaw Chr. 6 8 7 13 – 34

BC–Betts 77 pass from Williams (kick failed)

VDL–Kain 44 pass from Jimmison (Sullivan kick)

VDL–J. Jones 49 from Jimmison (kick failed)

BC–Betts 21 pass from Williams (pass)

VDL–Viet 38 pass from Jimmison (kick failed)

BC–Dragmire 38 run (kick Lawson)

VDL–McGuire 1 run (Sullivan kick)

VDL–Shouse 32 pass from Jimmison (Sullivan kick)

VDL–Viet 6 pass from Jimmison (Sullivan kick)

BC–Betts 55 run (kick failed)

BC–Betts 8 pass from Williams (Lawson kick)

VDL–McGuire 27 run (kick failed)

No. 13 RIO LINDA 54, FOOTHILL 7

Rio Linda 19 14 7 14 – 54

Foothill 0 0 7 0 – 7

No. 15 MONTEREY TRAIL 40, FLORIN 6

Monterey Trail 20 13 7 0 – 40

Florin 0 0 0 6 – 6

OTHER GAMES

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 48, BROOKSIDE CHRISTIAN 14

Capital Christian 21 13 14 0 – 48

Brookside Chr. 6 0 0 8 – 14

BC–Chew 98 kick off return (pass failed)

CC–Gomez 7 run (Alvarez kick)

CC–Valdez 6 run (Alvarez kick)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 47 pass from Melgoza (Alvarez kick)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 1 run (kick failed)

CC–Haney 27 pass from Melgoza (Alvarez kick)

CC–Gomez 4 run (Alvarez kick)

CC–Haney 4 pass from Melgoza (Alvarez kick)

BC–McArn 99 blocked field goal return (Edrico pass from Caldron)

CASA ROBLE 40, GOLDEN SIERRA 0

Casa Roble 20 14 6 0 – 40

Golden Sierra 0 0 0 0 – 0

CR–Tenorio 15 pass from Wilfley (Povey kick)

CR–Tenorio 3 pass from Wilfley (Povey kick)

CR–McCarthy 20 pass from Wilfley (kick failed)

CR–Hayden 6 pass from Wilfley (Povey kick)

CR–Wilfley 11 run (Povey kick)

CR–Harris 54 run (kick failed)

ANTELOPE 27, WOODCREEK 24

Woodcreek 21 0 3 0 – 24

Antelope 0 17 7 3 – 27

PIERCE 33, WILLIAMS 0

Pierce 12 13 6 2 – 33

Williams 0 0 0 0 – 0

Late Thursday

El Camino 63, Mesa Verde 0

El Dorado 61, McClatchy 28

BOYS SOCCER

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 1, JESUIT 1

J–Pye. CB–Heptner.

McCLATCHY 4, KENNEDY 0

M–Carrera III, Borralles, Belman, V. Castro.

JOHNSON 1, FLORIN 1

F–Vue. J–Gonzalez.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 6, ELLIOT CHRISTIAN 1

VC–Nocito, Raffety, Shope, Furtado 2, Bailey. EC–Huck.

ENCINA 3, VACAVILLE CHRISTIAN 1

E–Condruic, Grande, Mendoza. VC–Brunett.

VALLEY 2, ROSEMONT 0

V–Lee, Torres.

GRANITE BAY 2, DAVIS 1

GB–Zegarra, Gabler. D–Villegas.

WHITNEY 2, PLACER 0

W–Silas, Scott.

RIO AMERICANO 2, BELLA VISTA 1

BURBANK 5, SACRAMENTO 1

BOYS WATER POLO

Woodcreek Tournament

TOKAY-LODI 12, McCLATCHY 3

T–Griffith 7, Kautz 3, Hahn 2. M–Glick 2, Browning.

WOODCREEK 11, McCLATCHY 8

M–Glick 3, Beale 3, Veinsze, Hoover. W–Emerson 3, Cesgro 3, Vanchuska 2, Coleman 2, Sanders.

© Copyright The Sacramento Bee. All rights reserved.

Read more articles by Bee Sports Staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS