Friday's High School Scoreboard (10/04/13)

Published: Saturday, Oct. 5, 2013 - 12:00 am | Page 9C
Last Modified: Monday, Oct. 7, 2013 - 12:35 pm

High school sports results from around the region.

FOOTBALL

THE TOP 20

1. FOLSOM (5-0)

Friday: Off.

Next: Friday vs. No. 4 Oak Ridge, 7:15 p.m.

2. ELK GROVE (5-0)

Friday: Off.

Next: Friday vs. Laguna Creek, 7:15 p.m.

3. PLEASANT GROVE (5-0)

Friday: Off.

Next: Friday at Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

4. OAK RIDGE (5-0)

Friday: Off.

Next: Friday at No. 1 Folsom, 7:15 p.m.

5. GRANITE BAY (4-1)

Friday: Def. Lincoln-Stockton, 36-21

Next: Friday at No. 16 Roseville, 7:30 p.m.

6. DEL ORO (3-2)

Friday: Def. St. Mary's-Stockton, 24-14

Next: Friday at Woodcreek, 7:30 p.m.

7. GRANT (3-2)

Friday: Off.

Next: Friday vs. No. 15 Franklin at Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

8. BURBANK (2-2)

Today: at Sacramento, 1 p.m.

Next: Friday vs. Florin at Monterey Trail, 7:15 p.m.

9. ROCKLIN (2-2)

Friday: Off.

Next: Friday vs. Nevada Union, 7:15 p.m.

10. RIO LINDA (4-1)

Friday: Def. Ponderosa, 21-7

Next: Friday vs. Bella Vista, 7 p.m.

11. JESUIT (4-0)

Today: vs. Laguna Creek, 2 p.m.

Next: Friday at Ponderosa, 7:15 p.m.

12. YUBA CITY (5-0)

Friday: Off.

Next: Friday at No. 13 Inderkum, 7 p.m.

13. INDERKUM (3-2)

Friday: Off.

Next: Friday vs. No. 12 Yuba City, 7 p.m.

14. CASA ROBLE (4-1)

Friday: Off.

Next: Friday vs. Del Campo, 7 p.m.

15. FRANKLIN (3-2)

Friday: Off.

Next: Friday vs. No. 7 Grant at Cosumnes Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

16. ROSEVILLE (3-2)

Friday: Off.

Next: Friday vs. No. 5 Granite Bay, 7:30 p.m.

17. VISTA DEL LAGO (4-2)

Friday: Lost to Liberty Ranch, 20-14

Next: Friday at River City, 7:15 p.m.

18. MONTEREY TRAIL (3-2)

Friday: Off.

Next: Friday at Davis, 7:15 p.m.

19. CENTER (3-2)

Friday: Lost to Vanden-Fairfield, 41-34

Next: Friday at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

20. COLFAX (5-0)

Friday: Def. Mesa Verde, 48-19

Next: Friday at Bear River, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY'S OTHER GAMES

Bear River 27, Eureka 23

Bradshaw Chr. 50, Rio Vista 26

Cosumnes Oaks 45, Union Mine 6

Deer Valley 45, Vacaville 34

Delta 33, Valley Christian 20

Dixon 16, Mira Loma 13

E. Nicolaus 37, Stone Ridge Chr. 14

Elliot Christian 32, Woodland 20

Encina 13, Highlands 12

Golden Sierra 35, Vacaville Chr. 14

Lincoln 36, Oakmont 27

Lodi 40, Calaveras 38

Pioneer 14, Cordova 13

River City 40, El Dorado 14

Rosemont 46, Valley 0

Wheatland 40, Oroville 14

Woodcreek 48, Placer 47

River Valley 46, Lindhurst 0

McClatchy at Kennedy, late

TODAY'S GAMES

• Florin at Johnson, 1 p.m.

• Foresthill vs. Cristo Rey at Cosumnes River, 7 p.m.

GAME SUMMARIES

THE BEE'S TOP 20

No. 6 DEL ORO 24, ST. MARY'S-STOCKTON 14

St. Mary's 7 7 0 0 – 14

Del Oro 7 7 3 7 – 24

SM–Lomas 2 run (Delucchi kick)

DO–Kainrath 1 run (Humes kick)

SM–Parrish 6 run (Delucchi kick)

DO–Kainrath 61 run (Humes kick)

DO–FG 29 Humes

DO–Kainrath 57 yards (Humes kick)

No. 10 RIO LINDA 21, PONDEROSA 7

Rio Linda 0 0 14 7 – 21

Ponderosa 0 0 7 0 – 7

RL–Brown 99 kick-off return (tafoya kick)

P–Ackernecht 91 kick-off return (Goldsmith kick)

RL–Skattebo 2 run (Tafoya kick)

RL–Burden 21 interception return (Tafoya kick)

No. 20 COLFAX 48, MESA VERDE 19

Mesa Verde 0 19 0 0 – 19

Colfax 14 21 7 6 – 48

C–Jackson 7 pass from Wilson (Wilson kick)

C–Reisinger 20 pass from Wilson (Wilson kick)

MV–Porter 25 run (kick failed)

C–Reisinger 26 pass from Wilson (Wilson kick)

C–Jackson 9 pass from Wilsom (Wilson kick)

MV–Webster 25 pass from Mitton (Roberts kick)

C–Jackson 6 pass from Wilson (Wilson kick)

MV–Porter 68 kick return (kick failed)

C–Reisinger 3 pass from Wilson (Wilson kick)

Reisinger 24 pass from Wilson (kick failed)

OTHER GAMES

COSUMNES OAKS 45, UNION MINE 6

Union Mine 0 0 0 6 – 6

Cosumnes Oaks 14 14 10 7 – 45

CO–Reed 3 pass from Stallworth (Barmby kick)

CO–Van Dyke 10 pass from Stallworth (Barmby kick)

CO–Williams 55 pass from Stallworth (Barmby kick)

CO–Van Dyke 16 pass from Stallworth (Barmby kick)

CO–Sawyer 55 run (Barmby kick)

CO–FG 48 Barmby

CO–Harmon 37 run (Barmby Kick)

UM–Horn 5 run (kick failed)

BEAR RIVER 27, EUREKA 23

Eureka (3-2) 0 0 16 7 – 23

Bear River (5-0) 7 14 0 6 – 27

BR–Botsford 18 run (Nielson kick)

BR–Wagner 22 pass from Duncan (Nielson kick)

BR–Voter 35 interception return (Nielson kick)

E–McClurg 60 run (Thompson kick)

E–Safety (punter stepped out of endzone)

E–Robison 2 run (Thompson kick)

E–Kinney 35 run (Thompson kick)

BR–Edie 35 pass from Duncan (kick failed)

PIONEER 14, CORDOVA 13

Pioneer 0 0 6 8 – 14

Cordova 0 13 0 0 – 13

C–Cuevas 3 run (Buenrostro kick)

C–McNeil 42 run (kick blocked)

P–Bosser 2 run (kick blocked)

P-Bosser 2 run (Bosser run)

LIBERTY RANCH 20, VISTA DEL LAGO 14

Liberty Ranch 7 7 6 0 – 20

Vista del Lago 0 7 7 0 – 14

BOYS SOCCER

FLORIN 6, ROSEMONT 2

R–Brown, Perez. F–Contreras 2, Vue, Torres, Lopez, Velazquez.

JOHNSON 1, VALLEY 0

J–Jennings.

WESTERN SIERRA 10, NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN 3

WS–McClain 2, Wood 2, Delis, Filburn, Chan, Van Kempen, Oliver, Bonifes. NLC–Jolianer, Morise, Guy.

CRISTO REY 7, VICTORY CHRISTIAN 1

BURBANK 0, McCLATCHY 0

Gateway Classic

In St. Louis

JESUIT 3, MARQUETTE-MISSOURI 0

J–Buenrostro, Bovill, Clark.

JESUIT 1, ROCKHURST-KANSAS 0

J–Bone.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Highlands def. Adams Academy 25-10, 25-8, 25-12.

GIRLS GOLF

Delta Valley Conference

18 holes at The Reserve, par 72

Team results: Davis 430, Franklin 502, Laguna Creek 540, Elk Grove and Grant forfeit.

Individual results: Masiel, D, 77; Fong, F, 78; Mitchell, D, 82; Xiang, D, 87.

BOYS WATER POLO

Villa Park Classic

SANTA MARGARITA 9, RIO AMERICANO 5

RA–Brady 3, Samodille, L. Hastie. SM–T. Kaltenbach 3, C. Kaltenbach 2, Clark 2, Slobodien 2.

CROSS COUNTRY

Sierra Valley Conference Meet

At Rancho Seco Park

BOYS (5K)

Team results: 1. Cosumnes Oaks 37; 2. El Dorado 60; 3. Vista del Lago 62; 4. Union Mine 86; 5. Liberty Ranch 147; 6. River City 169; 7. Galt 186.

Individual results: Anderson, CO, 16:53; Chun, VDL, 17:09; Aragon, CO, 17:28; Scheik, VDL, 17:39; Bates, ED, 17:43; Thweatt, RC, 17:45; Kaukaakaa, UM, 17:45; Winter, UM, 17:58; Winslow, CO, 18:00; Mawson, CO, 18:06.

GIRLS (5K)

Team results: 1. Vista del Lago 22; 2. El Dorado 64; 3. Union Mine 92; 4. Liberty Ranch 107; 5. Cosumnes Oaks 112; 6. River City 161.

Individual results: Carroll, VDL, 20:07; S. Jaeger, VDL, 20:07; Anderson, VDL, 20:23; Babbage, UM, 20:32; Ayala, LR, 20:48; Robinson, LR, 20:55; Xiao, VDL, 21:12; Vicencio, ED, 21:18; Chevreuil, VDL, 21:28; Gonzalez, UM, 21:43.

© Copyright The Sacramento Bee. All rights reserved.

Read more articles by Bee Sports Staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS