Friday's High School Scoreboard (10/11/13)

Published: Saturday, Oct. 12, 2013 - 12:00 am | Page 7C
Last Modified: Sunday, Oct. 13, 2013 - 1:52 pm

High school sports results from around the region.

FOOTBALL

THE TOP 20

1. FOLSOM (6-0)

Friday: Def. No. 4 Oak Ridge, 35-0

Next: Friday vs. No. 11 Jesuit, 7:15 p.m.

2. ELK GROVE (6-0)

Friday: Def. Laguna Creek, 46-6

Next: Friday vs. No. 7 Grant, 7:15 p.m.

3. PLEASANT GROVE (6-0)

Friday: Def. Sheldon, 63-21

Next: Friday vs. Ponderosa at Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

4. OAK RIDGE (5-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 1 Folsom, 35-0

Next: Friday vs. Sheldon, 7:15 p.m.

5. GRANITE BAY (5-1)

Friday: Def. No. 16 Roseville, 40-28

Next: Friday vs. No. 9 Rockin, 7:30 p.m.

6. DEL ORO (4-2)

Friday: Def. Woodcreek, 41-6

Next: Friday vs. No. 16 Roseville, 7:30 p.m.

7. GRANT (4-2)

Friday: Def. No. 15 Franklin, 30-20

Next: Friday at No. 2 Elk Grove, 7:15 p.m.

8. BURBANK (4-2)

Friday: Def. Florin, 63-6

Next: Friday vs. McClatchy, 5:30 p.m.

9. ROCKLIN (4-2)

Friday: Def. Nevada Union, 55-7

Next: Friday at No. 5 Granite Bay, 7:30 p.m.

10. RIO LINDA (5-1)

Friday: Def. Bella Vista, 41-7

Next: Friday vs. Christian Brothers at Hughes Stadium, 7 p.m.

11. JESUIT (6-0)

Friday: Def. Ponderosa, 35-7

Next: Friday at No. 1 Folsom, 7:15 p.m.

12. YUBA CITY (5-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 13 Inderkum, 27-18

Next: Friday at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

13. INDERKUM (3-2)

Friday: Def. No. 12 Yuba City, 27-18

Next: Friday vs. Woodland, 7 p.m.

14. CASA ROBLE (5-1)

Friday: Def. Del Campo, 35-32

Next: Friday at Bella Vista, 7 p.m.

15. FRANKLIN (3-3)

Friday: Lost to No. 7 Grant, 30-20

Next: Friday at No. 18 Davis, 7:15 p.m.

16. ROSEVILLE (3-3)

Friday: Lost to No. 5 Granite Bay, 40-28

Next: Friday at No. 6 Del Oro, 7:30 p.m.

17. MONTEREY TRAIL (4-2)

Friday: Def. No. 18 Davis, 21-14

Next: Thursday vs. Laguna Creek, 7:15 p.m.

18. DAVIS (4-2)

Friday: Lost to No. 17 Monterey Trail, 21-14

Next: Friday vs. No. 15 Franklin, 7:15 p.m.

19. COLFAX (6-0)

Friday: Def. No. 20 Bear River, 28-21

Next: Friday at Center, 7:30 p.m.

20. BEAR RIVER (5-1)

Friday: Lost to No. 19 Colfax, 28-21

Next: Friday vs. Placer, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY'S OTHER GAMES

Antelope 10, El Camino 6

Bradshaw Christian 42, Golden Sierra 7

Capital Christian 38, Dixon 14

Chr. Brothers 35, Oakmont 19

Colusa 33, East Nicolaus 20

Cosumnes Oaks 63, Galt 0

Foresthill 43, Delta 8

Las Plumas 26, Wheatland 25

Liberty Ranch 35, Union Mine 26

Lincoln 21, Center 12

Marysville 35, Mesa Verde 13

Placer 56, Foothill 14

Rio Vista 35, Encina 15

River Valley 37, Pioneer 12

St. Mary's-Stockton 41, Tokay 13

Valley 15, Kennedy 0

Vintage-Napa 49, Vacaville 13

Vista del Lago 47, River City 7

West Campus 20, Lindhurst 14

Whitney 55, Mira Loma 7

Woodland 42, Natomas 0

Scotts Valley at Vacaville Christian, late

TODAY'S GAMES

• Johnson at Sacramento, 1 p.m.

• Cordova at Rio Americano, 1 p.m.

• Cristo Rey vs. Valley Christian at Cosumnes River College, 7 p.m.

• McClatchy vs. Rosemont at Hughes Stadium, 8 p.m.

GAME SUMMARIES

THE BEE'S TOP 20

No. 1 FOLSOM 35, No. 4 OAK RIDGE 0

Oak Ridge 0 0 0 0 – 0

Folsom 7 7 14 7 – 35

F–Thompson 87 kickoff return (Trumm kick)

F–Weldy 28 pass from Browning (Trumm kick)

F–Laolagi 8 run (Trumm kick)

F–Deguara 58 pass from Browning (Trumm kick)

F–McClure 33 pass from Browning (Trumm kick)

No. 2 ELK GROVE 46, LAGUNA CREEK 6

Elk Grove 13 19 6 8 – 46

Laguna Creek 0 0 0 6 – 6

EG–Sheff 52 run (Parker kick)

EG–Parker 30 run (kick failed)

EG–Parker 5 run (Parker kick)

EG–Parker 80 run (kick failed)

EG–Robards 49 pass from Arnold (kick blocked)

EG–Scott-Anderson 8 run (kick failed)

EG–Harts 97 run (Arnold kick)

LC–Brown-Collins 1 run (kick failed)

No. 3 PLEASANT GROVE 63, SHELDON 21

Pleasant Grove 21 21 21 0 – 63

Sheldon 6 8 0 7 – 21

PG–Broom 46 run (Philipps kick)

S–Moore 16 pass from Merker (kick blocked)

PG–Simmons 94 kickoff return (Philipps kick)

PG–Broom 3 run (Philipps kick)

PG–Mack 28 pass from Terrell (Philipps kick)

PG–Demps 96 pass from Terrell (Philipps kick)

S–Moore 5 run (Johnson pass from Merker)

PG–Terrell 7 run (Philipps kick)

PG–Broom 1 run (Philipps kick)

PG–Broom 45 run (Philipps kick)

PG–Lewis 3 run (Philpps kick)

S–Moore 6 pass from Merker (Ortiz kick)

No. 9 ROCKLIN 55, NEVADA UNION 7

Rocklin 21 27 7 0 – 55

Nevada Union 0 0 0 7 – 7

R–Gurnaby 80 run (O'Rourke kick)

R–Holtz 1 run (O'Rourke kick)

R–Laurin 22 pass from Sorenson (O'Rourke kick)

R–Laurin 46 pass from Webb (O'Rourke kick)

R–Holtz 43 run (kick failed)

R–Laurin 19 pass from Webb (O'Rourke kick)

R–Clark 10 run (O'Rourke kick)

R–O'Rourke 9 run (O'Rourke kick)

NU–Daniels 6 pass from Drew (Heppe kick)

No. 10 RIO LINDA 41, BELLA VISTA 7

Rio Linda 14 20 7 0 – 41

Bella Vista 0 0 7 0 – 7

RL–Brown 10 run (Tafoya kick)

RL–Skattebo 5 run (Tafoya kick)

RL–Hunt 34 pass from Andrews (kick failed)

RL–Brown 13 run (Tafoya kick)

RL–Brown 59 run (Tafoya kick)

RL–Skattebo 1 run (Tafoya kick)

BV–Thomas 9 pass from Harmer (Nickell kick)

No. 19 COLFAX 28, No. 20 BEAR RIVER 21

Colfax 0 7 7 14 – 28

Bear River 7 7 0 7 – 21

BR–Botsford 16 pass from Duncan (Nielson kick)

C–Jackson 12 pass from Wilson (Wilson kick)

BR–Botsford 4 run (Nielson kick)

C–Reisinger 12 pass from Wilson (Wilson kick)

C–Reisinger 20 pass from Wilson (Wilson kick)

BR–Edie 21 pass from Duncan (Nielson kick)

C–Rawlings 32 run (Wilson kick)

OTHER GAMES

WHITNEY 55, MIRA LOMA 7

Whitney 27 21 7 0 – 55

Mira Loma 0 0 0 7 – 7

W–Scott 35 pass from Romo (Traynor kick)

W–Corpus 15 pass from Romo (Traynor kick)

W–Chiarpotti 43 fumble return (kick failed)

W–Herrmann 20 pass from Romo (Traynor kick)

W–Brocchini 45 punt return (Traynor kick)

W–Wilkinson 10 run (Traynor kick)

W–Traynor 6 run (Traynor kick)

W–Robinson 4 run (Traynor kick)

ML–Barrett 1 run (McGee kick)

ANTELOPE 10, EL CAMINO 6

Antelope 0 7 3 0 – 10

El Camino 0 0 0 6 – 6

A–Harriel 5 run (Estrada kick)

A–FG 30 Estrada

EC–Scott 70 pass from Elam (kick failed)

LINCOLN 21, CENTER 12

Lincoln 0 0 14 7 – 21

Center 6 0 0 6 – 12

C–Anderson 10 run (kick failed)

L–Stimbert 65 run (Diaz kick)

L–Stimbert 5 run (Diaz kick)

L–Cobleigh 12 run (Diaz kick)

C–Anderson 5 run (pass failed)

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 35, OAKMONT 19

Chr. Brothers 13 6 10 6 – 35

Oakmont 7 0 0 12 – 19

CB–Thompson 21 pass from Guillen (Jones kick)

CB–Jones 39 pass from Guillen (kick failed)

O–Holmes 80 punt return (kick good)

CB–Thompson 23 pass from Guillen (Jones kick)

CB–Thompson 33 interception return (run failed)

O–Holmes pass from Naab (kick failed)

CB–Thompson 49 interception return (kick failed)

COSUMNES OAKS 63, GALT 0

Cosumnes Oaks 14 28 14 7 – 63

Galt 0 0 0 0 – 0

CO–Van Dyke 35 pass from Kropp (Barmby kick)

CO–Reed 42 pass from Kropp (Barmby kick)

CO–Sawyer 14 run (Barmby kick)

CO–Griffin 25 fumble return (Barmby kick)

CO–Barmby 5 pass from Kropp (Barmby kick)

CO–Sawyer 1 run (Barmby kick)

CO–Harmon 63 run (Barmby kick)

CO–Harmon 10 run (Barmby kick)

CO–McKinnie 35 fumble return (Barmby kick)

MARYSVILLE 35, MESA VERDA 13

Marysville 7 7 6 14 – 35

Mesa Verde 0 0 0 13 – 13

M–Birch 61 run (Garrett kick)

M–Thao 2 run (Garrett kick)

M–Thao 9 run (kick failed)

MV–Minton 1 run (Roberts kick)

M–Birch 34 run (Garrett kick)

M–Duncan 2 pass from Birch (Garrett kick)

M–Duncan 33 interception return (Garrett kick)

MV–Roberts 5 run (kick blocked)

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 38, DIXON 14

Capital Christian 7 17 7 7 – 38

Dixon 0 6 0 8 – 14

CC–Valdez 15 run (Armburst kick)

D–K. Riley 35 pass from A. Riley (kick failed)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 79 run (Armburst kick)

CC–Gomez 60 run (Armburst kick)

CC–FG 33 Armburst

CC–Shelton-Mosley 15 run (Armburst kick)

CC–Shelton-Mosley 9 run (Armburst kick)

D–Haney 22 run (Fulgham run)

LIBERTY RANCH 35, UNION MINE 26

Liberty Ranch 7 21 0 7 – 35

Union Mine 7 13 0 6 – 26

WEST CAMPUS 20, LINDHURST 14

West Campus 7 6 7 0 – 20

Lindhurst 7 7 0 0 – 14

WOODLAND 42, NATOMAS 0

Woodland 17 13 6 6 – 42

Natomas 0 0 0 0 – 0

BOYS SOCCER

FLORIN 7, SACRAMENTO 0

F–Padilla 2, De La Cruz, Torres, Straub, Cisneros, Garcia.

McCLATCHY 2, VALLEY 0

M–Black, Pineda.

WESTERN SIERRA 2, MESA VERDE 1

MV–Own goal. WS–Filburn, Wood.

CRISTO REY 4, SACRAMENTO WALDORF 2

BURBANK 2, JOHNSON 1

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Monterey Trail def. Lowell-San Francisco 25-22, 25-21, 14-25, 25-20.

Highlands def. Our Lady of Guadalupe 25-19, 25-10, 25-15.

GIRLS WATER POLO

WHITNEY 9, ROSEVILLE 3

© Copyright The Sacramento Bee. All rights reserved.

Read more articles by Bee Sports Staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS