Thursday’s college and high school scoreboard (12/05/13)

Published: Thursday, Dec. 5, 2013 - 11:14 pm

COLLEGES

MEN’S Basketball

FAR WEST

Air Force 94, South Dakota 86

Boise St. 80, Carroll (Mont.) 52

Santa Clara 60, CS Bakersfield 42

Seattle 58, CS Northridge 53

UC Riverside 92, La Verne 77

SOUTHWEST

Howard Payne 87, Concordia-Austin 85

Oklahoma 78, Texas A&M-CC 56

MIDWEST

Drury 96, Missouri S&T 86

Ferris St. 73, Lake Erie 70

Findlay 88, Lake Superior St. 78

Graceland 91, Culver-Stockton 87

Grand Valley St. 65, Ashland 62

Kansas St. 61, Mississippi 58

Michigan Tech 81, Malone 55

Missouri 80, West Virginia 71

N. Illinois 64, Dartmouth 57

Walsh 95, N. Michigan 66

Wayne (Mich.) 65, Tiffin 51

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 70, Oakwood 58

Centre 81, Brescia 62

Coastal Carolina 89, NC Wesleyan 54

Fisk 86, Tenn. Temple 83

Lipscomb 87, Tennessee Tech 79

NC A&T 62, Wright St. 59

Oglethorpe 83, Berry 82

Presbyterian 91, Montreat 58

TCU 71, Mississippi St. 61

VCU 71, E. Kentucky 68 (OT)

Xavier (NO) 48, Mobile 45

EAST

Georgetown 80, High Point 45

Providence 50, Rhode Island 49

Rider 89, Monmouth (NJ) 83

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

FAR WEST

Sacramento State 94, Saint Mary’s 92

Boise St. 63, Utah Valley 60

Colorado St. 70, Loyola Marymount 68

N. Arizona 79, UC Santa Barbara 56

SOUTHWEST

Howard Payne 76, Concordia-Austin 72

LeTourneau 65, Mississippi College 52

Mary Hardin-Baylor 106, Sul Ross St. 79

Rice 74, Texas St. 61

MIDWEST

Ashland 76, Grand Valley St. 73

Cent. Michigan 94, Dayton 91

Cleveland St. 76, Ohio 64

Drury 76, Missouri St. 59

Ferris St. 77, Lake Erie 65

Findlay 88, Lake Superior St. 72

Iowa 97, Syracuse 91

Lawrence 80, Mount Mary 29

Michigan Tech 53, Malone 48

Minnesota 74, Miami 67

N. Michigan 76, Walsh 74

NC State 76, Northwestern 61

South Dakota 81, Utah St. 71

Wayne (Mich.) 85, Tiffin 65

Wisconsin 74, Boston College 59

SOUTH

Asbury 82, Ohio Christian 66

Clark Atlanta 73, Brewton-Parker 51

Clemson 77, UNC-Greensboro 71

Coastal Carolina 85, Gardner-Webb 63

Duke 99, Purdue 78

E. Kentucky 65, Missouri St. 61

Florida A&M 83, Norfolk St. 62

Jackson St. 72, New Orleans 50

Kentucky St. 78, S. Indiana 72

La Salle 73, William & Mary 59

Michigan 73, Virginia 53

Oglethorpe 82, Berry 76

Stetson 93, Palm Beach Atlantic 48

Tennessee Tech 66, Alcorn St. 38

Virginia Union 81, Randolph-Macon 68

Xavier (NO) 60, William Carey 47

EAST

UConn 97, UC Davis 37

Duquesne 83, Providence 78

Lafayette 61, NJIT 45

Mount St. Vincent 89, New Rochelle 85

Penn 70, LIU Brooklyn 59

Utica 71, SUNY-IT 56

Washington (Md.) 49, McDaniel 48

William Smith 62, Nazareth 53

No. 1 UCONN 97, UC DAVIS 37

UC DAVIS (2-5)

Fipps 5-11 3-4 13, Marfone 0-1 0-0 0, Salvatore 0-3 0-0 0, Doherty 1-2 0-0 2, Greubel 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 2-6 0-0 5, Yasukochi 1-4 0-0 3, Oryon 0-1 0-0 0, Beyer 1-2 0-0 2, McGuire 0-4 0-0 0, Harris 4-10 0-0 12. Totals 14-45 3-4 37.

UCONN (10-0)

Stewart 8-17 2-3 19, Dolson 8-14 2-2 18, Jefferson 5-8 1-2 11, Banks 3-4 1-2 8, Hartley 8-9 4-5 25, Pulido 0-1 0-0 0, Chong 3-8 2-2 10, Lawlor 2-5 0-0 6. Totals 37-66 12-16 97.

Halftime_UConn 60-17. 3-Point Goals_UC Davis 6-29 (Harris 4-9, Yasukochi 1-2, Johnson 1-5, Salvatore 0-1, Beyer 0-1, Doherty 0-1, Greubel 0-1, Oryon 0-1, McGuire 0-3, Fipps 0-5), UConn 11-24 (Hartley 5-5, Lawlor 2-5, Chong 2-6, Banks 1-2, Stewart 1-3, Jefferson 0-3). Fouled Out_None. Rebounds_UC Davis 24 (Fipps 6), UConn 39 (Stewart 13). Assists_UC Davis 8 (Harris 3), UConn 29 (Jefferson 9). Total Fouls_UC Davis 17, UConn 7. A_8,148.


HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys basketball

Bronco Tournament

Oakmont 57, Benicia 44

Benicia67191244
Oakmont1712141457

B-Cornin 3, Hyde 6, Hughes 4, Ward 2, Christopher 7, Voss 2, Barrett 9, Johnstone 9, Hodge 2. O-Fiu 3, Price 6, Kelly 2, Flowers 6, Baymes 9, Thornton 15, Harrigan 2, Marten 6, Broadburt 5, Hexon 3.

Cartwright Tournament

McCLATCHY 79, ROSEVILLE 64

McClatchy1527201779
Roseville1112192264

R-Del Rosario 11, Baylon 7, White 10, Mobeste 3, Tawlks 18, Crouch 2, Delgado 6, Jaggers 2, Bortmas 5; M-Cody 3, Harmetz 27, Fujii 11, King 26, Hicks 4, Saephan 4, Her 4.

Big Valley Christian Tournament

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 69,

LANGSTON HUGHES 20

Victory Christian162317969
Langston Hughes673420

VC-Halverson 24, O’Day 21, Frutado 7, Bartlow 13; L-Aducraus 2, Smith 2, Rodriguez 5, Zepata 5, Lewis 5, Barrgon 2.

Blanco Tournament

DAVIS 90, BELLA VISTA 52

Davis1133222490
Bella Vista814131752

D- Corrok 10, Welch 6, Lampli 9, Strong 21, Bloomfield 11, Nelson 6, Nos 2, Michael 8, Kreidler 3, Davis 2, Piussel 12; BV-Bush 3, Skondras 2, Zari 2, Jackson 10, Reinhardt 2, Habiland 5, Brady 11, Widtfeld 9, Hartog 8.

Jack Scott Tournament

KENNEDY 65, EL CAMINO 60

Kennedy1516142065
El Camino1612141860

K- Otani 3, Taria 10, Nakatomi 18, Bates 4, Buddha 11, Helow 3, Carter 5, Alexander 9, Okamoto 2. EC-Morgan 13, Hudson 17, Gregory 2, Carson 6, De. Twist 5, Da. Twist 19.

OAK RIDGE 50, FOOTHILL 44

Oak Ridge1113111550
Foothill111711544

OR- Brennman 3, Vattagoia 5, Davis 12, Dean 2, Roberts 8, Sandy 5, Wadsworth, Thompkin 4; F- Hansen 17, Warren 5, M. Potts 7, Kennedy 5, T. Potts 4, Harris 2, Hazzize 4.

RIO AMERICANO 50, CENTER 39

Rio Americano146151550
Center11871339

RA-Davey 2, Tatar 15, Dhillon 6, Lyon 8, Parkinson 7, Moore 4, Hamersly 4, Schneiderman 5; C-Tenette 10, Bruisonin 3, Smith 2, Marquez 3, Tsverov 8, Richards 2, McBane 2, Pittman 9, Oill 2, Hampton 4.

DEL CAMPO 69, MONTEREY TRAIL 46

Del Campo1616162169
Monterey Trail612151346

DC-Semkin 2, Knox 16, Britten 9, Ramirez 6, Oganesyan 3, Carroll 4, Lopez 6, Seraba 17, Jenkins 8, Vavarai 2; MT-Jhaji 6, Lintz 20, Robinson 7, Collins 7, Rogers 2, Sanford 4.

Harvin Carter Tournament

PLACER 48, PLEASANT VALLEY 45

Placer1314101148
Pleasant Valley14716845

P–L. Frew 3, Roberts2, Haney 3, Daly 15, Darrow 7, D. Frew 2, DiRuscio 2, Tucker 14. PV–Abdulmesih 2, Urrutia 2, Hammer 2, Collier 6, Minkler 5, Kokal 10, McClellan 6, Hughes 12.

West Campus Classic

BURBANK 81, PIONEER 34

Burbank2112351381
Pioneer9691034

B–Coats 13, Mills 8, Lyles 8, Ram 3, Davis 4, Brunner 8, Kidd 2, Gill 5, Estes 5, Roberson 2, Curtis 9, Woods 2, Johnson 12. P–Palomera 2, Pesquela 2, Clark 5, Torres 18, Tejeda 3, Fuentes 4.

ANTELOPE 72, RIO LINDA 36

Antelope1718152272
Rio Linda31191336

A–Harriel 16, K. Aaron 2, Davis 2, Jagurdzija 5, Rai 4, Durham 2, Tease 7, Campbell 7, Golovko 12, Strijaous 7, M. Aaron 3, Tristan 2, Hardy 3. RL–Mann 1, Mahmoud 3, Rak 3, Talley 14, Luke 5, Harris 4, Skattebo 2, Mobley 4.

WEST CAMPUS 74, ROSEMONT 33

West Campus2218151974
Rosemont01610733

WC–Abdullah 7, Garber 10, Williams 7, Young 8, Muccular 17, Bent 6, Albro 6, Johnson 5, Basped 6, Lopez 2. R–Resurrecion 4, Koshcheye 2, Parmell 5, Foster 3, Davis 8, Kay 5, Taylor 6.

Gold Dust Tournament

DEL ORO 80, ELTHAN 47

Del Oro2721151780
Elthan136121647

DO–Lopez 13, Tarabetz 8, Curry 7, Decker 14, Finkelstein 5, Finney 11, Huizenga 12, Drake 10. E–Owen 8, Wilson 1, O’Brien 6, Burgoyne 4, Mackay 6, McCabe 8, Cross 8, Hilton 6.

McKinleyville Tournament

COSUMNES OAKS 62, ARCATA 42

Cosumnes Oaks1617151462
Arcata81271542

CO–Stallworth 4, Muldavin 9, Gray 2, Jo. Johnson 3, Williams 5, Rutkauskas 8, Je. Johnson 5, Nicholls 4, Nishimura 1, Van Dyke 21. A–T. Camp 1, Graves 3, Albright 10, Rooney 9, Taylor 6, L. Camp 2, Gray 9, Esty 2.

MESA VERDE 72, WOODLAND 62

Mesa Verde72315151272
Woodland2081319262

MV–Vakulchik 9, Woods 2, Lynch 24, Sidhu 6, Marques 12, Sushik 2, Deary 15, Latuhoi 2. W–Flores 13, Madueno 17, Bryant 2, Vignoli 4, Lopez 20, Johnansen 6.

RIVER CITY 87, RIVER VALLEY 57

River City1326202887
River Valley1410161757

Argonaut Tournament

Amador 57, Highlands 43

Amador1812101757
Highlands611161043

Wheatland Tournemant

LINCOLN 75, BENJAMIN HOLT ACADEMY 31

Lincoln2319211275
Benjamin Holt1694231

Girls basketball

Pleasant Valley Invitational

Colfax 42, St. Francis 35

St. Francis08131435
Colfax22011942

SF – Craig 8, Davenport 7, Rogers 5, Bailey 4, Dow 4, Lau 3, Huffman 2, England 2. C – Lillie 10, Bauer 8, Kirkland 8, Biles 6, Glisson 4, Avila 4, Heimann 2.

PLACER 45, WILLOWS 28

Placer159111045
Willows586928

P- Valasquez 9, Hernandez 7, Daniel 13, Lee 2, Wiebelhaus2, Vanderdoes 8, Feis 4; W-Hughes 3, Batty 3, Bruner 18, Billaruel 4.

Bethel Tournament

Capital Christian 70, Vacaville 61

Capital Christian1613152670
Vacaville1219201061

CC-Nalyanya 10, McClain 4, Siler 9, M. Colbert 22, N. Colbert 21, Garza 4. V-Quijas 4, A. Christian 3, Cummins 4, Shrock 16, Krohn 9, Holbein 5, Romero 2, Takeda 9, Roark 2, C. Christian 7.

Victory Christian Tournament

Vista del Lago 67, Valley Christian 41

Vista del Lago1222201367
Victory Christian61512841

VDL-Thoma 2, Anderson 8, Merlo 1, Chevreuil 10, Mills 8, Larocca 8, Pipion 12, Loera 2, Zimmer 16. VC-Magni 4, Hagerty 15, Lyon 7, Contreras 7, Bowen 2, Frank 6.

Cartwright Tournament

Pleasant Grove 56, El Dorado 28

Pleasant Grove1512161356
El Dorado10061228

PG-Nguyen 15, Casprence 7, Pena 13, Schmelz 14, Faqqa 1, Paaga 2, Huddleston 4. ED-Helm 8, Pate 4, Wilson 4, Haegun 4, Hamond 2, Gennett 4, Klingenberg 2.

RIO LINDA 68, BEYER–MODESTO 44

Rio Linda1819201168
Beyer151341244

RL-Baltzley 14, Huffines 5, Dosty 6, Porter 14, Clayton 8, Bryant 3, Sanders 19; B-Vaught 10, Murphy 16, Gomez 2, Berry 6, Lemmons 6, Argandar 4.

Colusa Tournment

OAKMONT 65, MAXWELL 52

Oakmont812242165
Maxwell914111852

OM- Dorothy 5, Braxton 7, Ford 9, Cabellas 2, Barnhard 6, Hester 13, Francis 10, Gavia 11; M-Boyes 3, Haywood 7, Oharrison 12, Robertson, Merchinson 19, Powell 10.

Christian Brothers Tournament

MCCLATCHY 48, SHELDON 32

McClatchy1215101148
Sheldon36101332

M-Ke. Wong 3, Nubla, Lee 9, Donald 4, Kr. Wong 4, Garcia 8, Cruz 19; S-Owens 2, Britton 2, Kanae 3, Hair 12, Caualli-money 3, Walker 5, Harris 5.

MONTEREY TRAIL 51,

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 34

Monterey Trail171114951
Christian Bros.19321034

MT–Phun 1, Webb 10, Marigny 2, Redmon 13, Levy 1, Dunson 2, Bolts 6, Adams 3, Williams 9, Holt 4. CB–Ocampo 3, Mark 2, Cantiller 3, Earley 6, McNeely 9, McKechnie 9, Gonzales 2.

Sonora Tournement

DEL ORO 73, EXCEL ACADEMY 53

Del Oro1819181873
Excel Academy615211153

DO–Hirota 2, Mitchell 7, Runte 4, Baird 5, Miglinte 9, Lahmann 4, Jordan 9, Balser 2, Wilson 2, Heyn 29. EA–K. Torio 3, T. Torio 1, Gamez 10, Malentino-fagi 12, Infante 18, Calix 7, Hines 2.

Woodland Tournament

FOLSOM 48, DIXON 46

Folsom46211748
Dixon2287946

F–Corral 4, Smith 5, Harris 5, Ma. Totushek 6, Mi. Totushek 7, Columbo 1, DaCosta 14, Whitney 2, Miller 4. D–Lyons 2, Immel 2, Garcia 9, Bowloran 5, Spradling 12, Raycraft 3, Mitchell 2, Jones 1, McKenzie 10.

Lady Viking Classic

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 47,

WILTON CHRISTIAN 38

Victory Chr.16881547
Wilton Chr.8195638

VC- Woodroof 2, Jacobs 2, Garces 2, M. Novak 11, Welborn 8, B. Novak 10, O’Neill 12; WC-McCormick, Jones 2, Brown 22, Redding 5, Bailey 8.

WRESTLING

ROSVILLE 45, RIO LINDA 30



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS