Saturday’s High School and Community College Scoreboard (12/07/13)

Published: Saturday, Dec. 7, 2013 - 11:22 pm

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cordova 115, Johnson 60

Cordova23413615115
Johnson241812660

C–Luis 9, Brewer 10, Roberson 24, Coles 18, K. Lorena 5, Saevang 12, Bolden 11, Yakmchuck 4, Newman 2, R. Lorena 5, Guidry 2, Hendrix 10. J–Yang 2, Hollowell 2, Lacey 4, Grant 2, Payne 15, Arnold 10, Donales 8, Cooks 9, Cosey 5, Vanasren 2.

Capital Christian 58,

Modesto Christian 48

Capital Chr.138231458
Modesto Chr.91481748

CC–Iroegbu 6, Wilson 6, Shelton-Mosley 6, Perry 11, Jennings 9, Ware 2, Aibubese 4, Lealao 14. MC–Washington 15, Sablan 4, Ellis 2, Brooks 2, Amadores 10, Poundes 15.

Woodland 71, San Juan 44

Woodland812242771
San Juan116131444

W–Flores 17, Munoz 9, Madueno 7, Bryant 2, Vingnoli 5, Svechler 2, Robertson 2, Howard 5, Lopez 12, Johnson 10. SJ–Khem 3, Torres 9, Sepansky 2, Cornbeck 10, Turner 9, Johnson 6, Strotter 5.


Wheatland Invitational

Championship

Lincoln 68, Encina 65

Lincoln1118172268
Encina1319181565

L–Reyes 13, Falgado 19, Sterlnig 6, Felt 12, Holt 6, Stayner 8, Dykscra 4. E–Green 12, Jackson 19, Largo 9, Coleman 4, Bryant 7, Gologey 2, Jefferson 10.


Big Valley Christian Tournament

Championship

Victory Christian 61,

Turlock Christian 57

Victory Chr.1614 201161
Turlock Chr.1616141157

VC–Halderson 12, O’Day 28, Furtado 11, Bartlow 4, Cassidy 2, Smith-Steward 2, Nocito 2. TC–Reteneyer 15, Wright 9, Lundquist 2, Vott 8, Vanvalite 2, Keas 2, Riise 11, Turner 8.


West Campus Hunter Classic

Third place

Bear Creek 64, West Campus 59

Bear Creek1612162064
West Campus1518141159

B–Henry 14, Berna 2, Ordon 3, Greon 10, Miss 8, Martinez 14, Baipoo 5, Wyman 8. WC–Williams 14, Young 8, Muccular 18, Dent 5, Albro 11, Johnson 3.

Fifth place

Pioneer-San Jose 46, Rosemont 36

Pioneer111412946
Rosemont6991236

P–Ortega 8, Toney 14, Marsh 6, Nowell 4, Turner 14. R–Resurrecion 4, Kay 7, Crite 2, Kosheheyev 8, Baul 2, Davis 4, Taylor 6, Foster 3.


Wild West Shootout

Championship

Jesuit 84, Bishop Manogue 54

Jesuit2018252184
Bishop Manogue1313131554

J–Lutes 38, Stilton 5, Bailey 24, Anderson 15, Collons 2. BM–Mayor 10, Wright 3, Sandoval 13, Sanders 5, Dillard 22, Wurm 11.


Cartwright Classic

Championship

Folsom 70, Lodi 56

Folsom2210112770
Lodi161719456

F–Ford 32, Smith 1, Penrose 2, Kaye 4, Andrews 21, Russell 10. L–Lewis 11, Wall 15, DeAndreis 5, Durham 14, Nutting 2, Dumayan 1, Hughs 2, Simon 6.

Third place

McClatchy 65, Elk Grove 64

McClatchy1619131765
Elk Grove2015131664

M–Body 4, Tahara 1, Harmetz 32, Burgie 2, Fujii 11, King 10, Hicks 2, Saephan 3. EG–Seyna 17, Singleton 5, Vanderpaw 12, Sanjari 3, Gray 2, Kirshling 4, Murphy 13, Okoro 8.

Yuba City 59, Florin 36

Roseville 73, Excel Academy 32


Jack Scott Tournament

Championship

RIO AMERICANO 67, DEL CAMPO 58

Del Campo1112122558
Rio Americano1511152665

DC–Knox 7, Britten 9, Ramirez 4, Carroll 2, Saraba 12, Jenkins 15, Zavaral 8. RA–Tatar 9, Lyon 5, Parkinson 19, Moore 18, Hammersley 14, Schniderman 2.

Third place

KENNEDY 69, OAK RIDGE 49

Kennedy1919112069
Oak Ridge614151349

K–Teara 15, Carr 7, Nakatomi 10, Bates 6, Uda 16, Healow 8, Okamoto 6. OR–Brennaman 3, Battaglia 9, Davis 9, Milholin 6, Roberts 13, Sende 4, Wadsworth 4.

Fifth place

MONTEREY TRAIL 56, CENTER 41

Monterey Trail1016151556
Center91431541

MT–Bell 4, Wariso 3, Jhajj 15, Lintz 13, Jackson 5, Robinson 2, Collins 7, Rogers 3, Malaze 2, Sanford 2. C–Tenette 8, Buserwini 2, Smith 3, Marquez 2, Tsuerov 6, Richards 2, Pittman 9, Nelson-Bell 3, Oill 2, Hampton 2.

Seventh place

FOOTHILL 53, EL CAMINO 44

El Camino1210111144
Foothill108132153

EC–Morgan 15, Hudson 14, De. Twist 3, Da. Twist 14. F–Hansen 7, Alford 2, M. Potts 13, P. Potts 13, Kennedy 2, Miles 3, Carter 5, Harris 6, Hazziez 3.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lady Viking Classic

At Victory Christian

Championship

Vista del Lago 51, San Juan 35

Vista del Lago1514121051
San Juan1484935

VDL–Thoma 10, Anderson 15, Scherr 2, Merlo 4, Chevreuil 2, Larocca 7, Pipion 6, Loera 1, Zimmer 4. SJ–Latson 6, Johnson 4, Caprera 3, Castillo 3, Hawkins 9, Alexander 10.

Third place

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 34, MESA VERDE 27

Mesa Verde9261027
Victory Chr.12381134

MV–Boone 2, Stardahl 17, Walker 4, Blanco 1, McDowell 3. VC–Woodruff 2, Garces 2, M. Novak 2, Liggera 2, Welborn 16, B. Novak 6, O’Neill 4.


Dorthy Speck Memorial Tournament

At Davis H.S.

Fifth place

WEST CAMPUS 63, CHICO 40

Chico31318640
West Campus199221363

C–Selbert 1, Lundberg 3, Kelly 14, Serbert 6, Microw 11, Depmond 1, Robinson 4. WC–Nelson 19, Keomany 15, Adams 13, Vaughn 2, Anderson-Wells 4, Mendoza 2, Rogers 8.


Christian Brothers Tournament

Championship

ST. MARY’S-STOCKTON 76, MCCLATCHY 60

McClatchy1119111960
St. Mary’s1919201876

M–Ke. Wong 5, Nubla 13, Shimizu 3, Lee 15, Donald 6, Kr. Wong 11, Garcia 5, Cruz 2. SM–Delgado 9, Shipp 6, Murray 6, Tudor 8, Smith 2, Moore 16, Johnson 11, Holloway 18.

Third place

Nevada Union 45, Monterey Trail 41

Nevada Union10791945
Monterey Trail11813941

Fifth place

Kennedy 52, Christian Brothers 44

Kennedy418151552
Chr. Brothers51714844

K–Ji. Lauderdale 4, Liddell 2, Je. Lauderdale 17, Owen 12, Nodohara 5, Mitchell 12. CB–Gonzalez 5, Mark 18, Earley 7, Carmazzi 2, Hart 3, McKechnie 7, Overstreet 2.


Colusa Tournament

Third place

OAKMONT 47, COLUSA 35

Oakmont101414947
Colusa82101535

O–Dorothy 2, A. Ford 8, Barnhard 8, Hester 7, R. Ford 5, Francis 2, Nichols 4, Crouch 3, Davia 8. C–Thomas 2, Stacey 17, Roman 10, Loeca 6.


Galt Tournament

Fifth place

Del Campo 39, Liberty Ranch 35

Del Campo711101139
Liberty Ranch21471235

DC–Houser 4, Sanebria 8, Griffith 3, Clark 5, Case 3, Horst 11, Bigs 5. LR–Barron 16, Buckband 5, Velazquez 10, Baroni 2, Gomez 2.

Cartwright Classic

Third place

Pleasant Grove 45, Elk Grove 31

Pleasant Grove121271445
Elk Grove4136831

PG–Nguyen 13, Castrence 8, Pena 9, Schmeiz 9, Huddleston 6. EG–Wong 10, Sandhu 8, Robertson 1, Martin 2, Shulman 10.


Woodland Tournament

Folsom 60, Pioneer 42

Folsom1817101560
Pioneer81317442

F–Corral 8, Smith 2, Harris 9, Ma. Totushek 6, Mi. Totushek 6, Colombo 2, DaCosta 12, Whitney 2, Miller 13. P–Davison 19, Deol 2, Ball 5, Tam 2, Navarro 2, Bellin 12.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

State Championship

Finals

DIVISION I

• Granite Bay def. Los Alamitos 25-22, 14-25, 25-19, 25-17.

DIVISION II

• Archbishop Mitty-San Jose def. Santiago-Corona 25-20, 25-21, 26-24.

DIVISION III

• Valley Christian-San Jose def. Central Valley Christian-Visalia 25-20, 25-16, 25-10.

DIVISION IV

• Francis Parker-San Diego def. Menlo-Atherton 21-25, 30-28, 25-15, 25-16.

DIVISION V

• La Jolla Country Day def. Branson-Ross 28-26, 25-20, 25-23.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Sierra 89, Butte 83


Modesto Tournament

Fifth place

COSUMNES RIVER 80, CUESTA 76

Cosumnes River (8-2)

Johnson 1 1-2 3, Williams 5 8-9 18, Straughter 0 3-4 3, Cook 1 0-0 2, Bridges 7 5-6 19, Glapion 2 6-6 11, Love 1 0-0 2, Velasco 9 2-2 22. Totals: 26 25-29 80.

Cuesta (6-5)

Bauer 1 0-0 3, Jorda 6 0-0 13, Igual 6 0-0 13, Geer 2 3-4 9, Pedroso 7 10-10 24, Thompson 1 0-0 2, Hartshorne 2 8-10 12. Totals: 25 21-24 76.

Halftime: 38-36 Cosumnes River. Three-point goals: Cosumnes River 3 (Velasco 2, Glapion); Cuesta 5 (Geer 2, Igual, Jorda, Bauer).

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Cypress Tournament

In Los Angeles

AMERICAN RIVER 80, SANTA MONICA 57

Santa Monica (57)

Grate 3 1-4 7, Kilickan 1 0-0 3, Chisolm 0 2-2 2, Nelson 3 1-1 8, Yahn 6 1-1 14, Scott 2 0-0 5, Truitt 3 0-0 6, Holloway 3 2-3 8, Delgado 2 0-0 4. Totals: 23 7-11 57.

American River (80)

Herrera 1 0-0 2, Bossett 1 0-0 2, C. Garcia 0 0-2 0, Williams 6 8-11 20, Loudon 7 0-0 18, Theiler 2 2-4 6, Macklin 0 4-4 4, James 1 0-0 2, G. Garcia 9 6-6 24, Frechette-Riel 1 0-0 2. Totals: 29 20-27 80.

Halftime: 43-26 American River. Three-point goals: Santa Monica 4 (Kilickan, Nelson, Yahn, Scott); American River 4 (Loudon 4).


Tim Gilchrist Invitational

In Visalia

SOLANO 63, SACRAMENTO CITY 58

Sacramento City (58)

Ross 1 4-4 7, White 1 0-0 2, Woodson 2 0-0 4, Monk 5 1-1 13, Snowden 6 4-6 16, Harper 1 0-0 2, Williams 5 4-6 14. Totals: 21 13-17 58.

Solano (63)

Robinson 2 0-0 5, Andaya 1 0-0 2, Jones 1 0-0 3, Kountouris 0 2-6 2, Clay 4 0-2 9, Lundy 2 0-0 4, Beacham 2 0-0 4, White 2 2-2 7, Hamilton 8 6-7 23, Lawson 2 0-0 4. Totals: 24 10-17 63.

Halftime: 30-27 Solano. Three-point goals: Sacramento City 3 (Monk 2, Ross); Solano 5 (Robinson, Jones, Clay, White, Hamilton).

Read more articles by Bee Sports Staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS