Thursday’s college and high school scoreboard (12/12/13)

Published: Thursday, Dec. 12, 2013 - 11:09 pm

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mark Macres Tournament

Cosumnes Oaks 81, Foothill 67

Foothill281691467
Cosumnes Oaks2023172181

 F–Hansen 13, Warrenm 2, M. Potts 16, Kennedy 5, T. Potts 12, Harris 6, Hazziez 13. CO–Stallworth 25, Muldavin 7, Gray 2, Reed 17, Johnson 10, Toles 8, Nicholls 2, Van Dyke 10.

Mark Macres Tournament at Montery Trail

GRANITE BAY 81, LINCOLN 68

Granite Bay2116172781
Lincoln1720161568

 GB–McHale 2, Naughton 6, Riffice 13, Tooley 19, Yeargin 6, Viherud 2, Gonzalez 11, Nelson 15, Boyle 2, Arai 4. L–Alexander 20, Anderson 18, Holland 8, Hong 2, Smith 7, Saffold 7, Verlin 2, Rhoden 4.

Mark Macres Tournament

MONTEREY TRAIL 51, YUBA CITY 46

Monterey Trail118171551
Yuba City106151546

 MT–Johnson 3, Moorman 2, Bell 2, Wariso 3, Jhajj 8, Lintz 13, Jackson 7, Robinson 2, Collins 5, Sanford 6. YC–Horn 10, Bias 2, Hernandez 13, McAllister 17, Dhillon 4.

Arcata Invitational

Franklin 76, Eureka 60

Franklin2021201576
Eureka1517151360

 F–Payne 15, Moscoso 7, Ezimora 4, Allen 17, Johnson 4, Timothy 7, Osayande 11, Onwuazo 5, Fayne 6. E–Robinson 8, Lamb 11, Roslosnick 13, Dunaway 2, Manea 11, Finney 8, Smith 4, Latimer 1, Thayer 2.

Galt Warrior Classic

RIPON CHRISTIAN 67, ROSEMONT 50

Ripon Chr.2118161267
Rosemont710132050

 RC– T. Vandermullin 14, D. Vandermullin 13, Alger 9, Shamas 1, S. Broker 14, Gullenberg 6, E. Broker 12; R–Ressureccion 12, Koshechyev 5, Crite 9, Foster 5, Davis 5, Parnell 6, Taylor 6, Owen 2.

NATOMAS 69, MCCLATCHY 54

Natomas616222569
McClatchy111352554

 N– Graham 2, Williams 13, Manning 12, Lopez 5, Morgan 26, Ratliff 5, Lolis 9; M–Romero 2, Tahara 10, Harmetz 3, Burgie 3, Fujii 10, King 24, Hicks 2.

Buck Bailey Tournament

ROSEVILLE 85, COLUSA 49

Roseville2722181885
Colusa161571149

 R– Baylon 5, White 25, Grashoff 2, Modeste 6, Tawlks 14, Liara 2, Crouch 8, Jaggers 2, Bortmas 9; C–M. Valdez 7, Barrero 4, Bailey 19, Phillips 2, Dewit 9, Saso 4, J. Valdez 4.

Bret Hart Tournament

MESA VERDE 76, WALLENBERG 41

Mesa Verde2424151376
Wallenberg61821641

 MVVakulchik 2, Woods 16, Lynch 14, Jo. Garcia 2, Ja. Garcia 6, Sidhu 4, Stankey 2, Dahlywal, Marques 15, Sushik 3, Deary 14; W-Cimino 6, Gedhard, D. Barney 2, R. Barney 6, Fraga 6, Reade 3, Harris, Golston 11.

SACRAMENTO WALDORF 58, CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN 40

Waldorf1018102058
Cornerstone100121840

 W–Kolehler 14, Poch 4, Wetterstrom 17, Phillipi 3, Frows 2, McElligott 18; C–Bartlett 13, Reichow 6, Libolt 19, Duncan 2.

Leighi Tournament

BEAR RIVER 50, WEST VALLEY 44

Bear River613171450
West Valley14881444

 BR–Sypniki 4, Olena 3, O’Brien 17, Espinoza 8, Skowronski 6, Whitehead 5, Duncan 7; WV–Simmons 2, Lakanper 3, Holliduah 5, Boeher 18,Ward 2, Bett 13.

Father Berry Christmas Classic

ST. IGNATIUS 81, ROCKLIN 48

St. Ignatius2114242281
Rocklin913131348

 Dunbar 12, Yang 10, Aronce-Camp 6, Mullien 3, Feeney 6, Wentworth 14, Hennessy 2, Austin 5, Marchu 16, Rike 3, Poorfina 4; R–Versoza 4, Bridge 13, Williams 4, Kaupilia O-Rourle 2, cahimarusti 2, Preece 6, Toto 6, Peterson 5, Gustafan 5.

JESUIT–DALLAS 57, MARIN CATHOLIC 48

Jesuit-Dallas2010121557
Marin Catholic98131848

 JD–Bejarano 6, Chiles 3, Stepteau 20, Shotland 6, Lynch 3, Kaeijmans 2, McReynolds 10, Bender 2, Schiapkohl 5. MC–F. Calcaterra 6, Walewander 8, Lippi 2, J. Calcaterra 4, Mucahy 4, Duysen 18, McKeogh 2, Fitzpatrick4.

ST. MARY’S 57,

ST. JOSEPH NOTRE DAME 52

St. Mary’s1613141457
St. Joseph N.D.166181252

 SM–Ednalino 2, Haislip 5, Williams 6, Vincent 18, Coleman II 11, Aruta 6, Paulsen. SJ–Smith 5, Lovato 4, #11 Harris 15, Bramble 2, Banks 10, #21 Harris 2, Yussef 14.

JESUIT-SAC 77, XAVIER–AUSTRALIA 51

Jesuit-Sac2425131577
Xavier–Aus.101542251

 J–Plaat 4, Soriano 7, Romo 4, Henry 4, Lutes 11, Hilton 5, Curtis 2, Langley 1, Jent 3, Bailey 15, Duffy 4, Anderson 16, Collons 1. X–Quian 6, Biernacki 7, Bulach 8, Burgess 4, McCarthy 21, Walker 5.

Titan Holiday Classic Tounament

KENNEDY 60, LINCOLN 46

Kennedy712231860
Lincoln81613946

 K–Taira 10, Nakatomi 28, Uda 4, Healow 6, Alexander 4, Okamoto 8. L–Reyes 10, Salgado 14, Felt 4, Brooks 4, Holt 8, Stayner 4, Dykstra 2.

Del Oro Tournament

RIVER CITY 73, WHITNEY 61

River City1020123173
Whitney1613141861

 RC–Ruaro 10, Muro 4, Chacon 2, Dasilva 13, Riscoe 18, Davis 10, Francois 16. W–Kling 5, Ripple 9, Sanderson 2, Hawkins 24, Jones 10, Gallosin 6, Creighton 3.

Ron Pritchard Invitational

SAN JUAN 68, WINTERS 47

San Juan1515152268
Winters156121147

SJ–Khem 6, Torres 12, Horndeck 14, Turner 24, Johnson 12. W–Andersen 18, Corrales 2, Fazel 2, Ivory 13, Reyna 2, Ramos 4, Nicholas 6, Rice 2.

Folsom Vista Classic

FOLSOM 75, CENTER 57

Folsom1320202275
Center218171157

 F–Ford 25, Smith 4, Penrose 2, Kaye 8, Khela 1, Vakili 6, Wall 8, Andrews 10, Russell 11. C–Tenette 10, Buferweni 8, Marquez 2, Tsverov 7, Richards 4, McBane 2, Pittman 16, Oill 2, Hampton 6.

McDonald’s Tournament

GRANT 85, JOHNSON 40

Grant2619351485
Johnson13651640

 G–Lee 3, Blackman 7, Crawford 2, Oliver 26, Echols 9, Martin 9, Brown 8, Huff 2, Holloway 8, Dean 5, Topou 5. HJ–Yang 8, Grant 7, Payne 5, Arnold 4, Bonales 3, Cook 2, Cosey 11.

BROOKSIDE CHRISTIAN 65, CORDOVA 60

Brookside Chr.1219161865
Cordova1618121460

 BC–Vales 9, Williams 21, Barlow 15, Gonzalez 6, Oliver 6, Thompson 6, Kahlon 8. C–Brewer 12, Roverson 18, Coles 3, Lorenay 5, Bolden 4, Yakimchuk 7, Newman 4, Hendrix 7.

Del Oro Invitational

DEL ORO 73, INDERKUM 55

Del Oro2217181673
Inderkum129122255

 DO–Lopez 3, Tarabetz 4, Hoffart 3, Soldano 9, Becker 7, Finney 13, Huizenga 17, Setterlund 5, Drake 12. I–Ignot 4, Montes 2, Torres 11, Pippins 3, Watts 14, Davis 2, Green 2, Breckenridge 2, Hudson 11, Garmon 4.

Folsom Vista Classic Tournament

EL DORADO 64, HUG 53

El Dorado1418151764
Hug1120101253

 ED–Spencer 15, Williams 19, Shepherd 4, Weston 6, Smith 8, Line 12. H–Thomas 9, Porter 12, Tatum 5, Williams 9, Nakayama 9, Roscom 5, Corley 4.

ELK GROVE 62, VISTA DEL LAGO 45

Elk Grove1915131562
Vista del Lago17791245

 EG–Serna 15, Deary 12, Singleton 5, Vanderpan 11, Mercy 10, Okolo 9. VDL–Jones 6, Brisbane 2, Fulton 3, Bellis 17, Moomen 8, Uribe 4, Reinking 1, West 4.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Del Campo 56, Mira Loma 35

Mira Loma3771835
Del Campo121718956

 DC–Houser 2, Zaragoza 1, Cravens 2, Sanabria 4, Pressley 6, Courchaine 10, Griffith 11, Clark 5, Case 1, Horst 8, Biggs 6. ML–Hernandez 2, Heal 4, Patel 8, Bresolin 5, Ayala 16.

Valley Christian Tournament

Natomas 48, Highlands 33

Natomas157121448
Highlands101121033

 N-Davis 6, Hamre 26, Mahoud 5, Sanchez 2, Thomas 5, Tapia 4. H-Abalos 2, Filbert 5, Garcia 2, Felix 6, Torres 8, Carter 6, Brooks 4.

Rotary Tournament

Del Oro 71, Bella Vista 31

Del Oro291521671
Bella Vista21311531

 DO-Hirota 2, Mitchell 9, Runte 5, Baird 10, Maglente 8, Yarnell 2, Jordan 15, Balser 4, Wilson 2, Heyn 14. BV-B. Johnson 2, Kreuger 5, K. Johnson 5, Garvey 13, Lewis 2, Schupp 2, Diregolo 2.

Claude Brock Tournament

Center 45,

Tenison Woods–Australia 33

Tenison Woods55111233
Center20116845

 TW–Watson 10, Fensom 1, Hulahan 14, Kennett 2, Manning 6. C–Tenette 3, Robbins 11, Cokely 10, Henkle-Jefferson 2, Earp 10, Mims 6, Azaloz 3.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 62, ROSEMONT 36

Capital Christian1419101962
Rosemont21411936

 CC–Nalyana 3, Filer 10, Garza 2, M. Colbert 19, N. Colbert 28; R–Wilson 9, Williams 2, Christmas 3, Dawson 4, Miller 2, Martinez, Colaivalu 15.

Cordova Tournament

VISTA DEL LAGO 50, CORDOVA 38

Vista Del Lago148161250
Cordova31512838

 V–Thoma 8, Anderson 6, Larocca 18, Tipion 10, Coburn 6, Zimmer 2; C–Clark 11, Jones 2, Curney 8, Ware 3, Cooper 2, Hontz 2, Mona. Newton 2, Moni. Newton 6, Reis 2.

FOLSOM 53, FOOTHILL 31

Folsom92116753
Foothill7411931

 F-Smith, Harris 20, Buck, Kim 2, Ma. Totushek 3, Mi. Totushek 7, Columbo 3, DaCosta 8, Miller 8; FH-Smith 2, Dyer 8, Woodbury 4, Hazziez 3, Taylor, 2, Bryson 8, Ponder 2, Gordon 2.

Oakmont Tournament

OAKMONT 39 MESA VERDE 17

Oakmont2094639
Mesa Verde551617

 OM–Dorsey 4, Barnhard 2, Hester 9, Ford 10, Francis 6, Crouch 3, Gavia 5; MV–Spordahl 9, Thomas-Gross 2, Blanco 4, McDowell 2.

BEAR RIVER 47, WOODCEREK 33

Bear River1611101047
Woodcreek8109633

 BR– Dunn 4, Runte 7, Alberts 6, Whiting 2, Rath 17, Reina 11; WC– Daniels 6, Kohler 8, Breshears 11, Johnson 6, Cunningham 2.

St. HOPE Classic

SACRAMENTO 80, INDERKUM 39

Sacramento2020192180
Inderkum91271139

 S-Clark 15, Sheppard 12, Brown 2, Hernandez 11, Stone 2, Myers 16, Queenland 11, Edward 11; I- Mitschan-Badwin 12, McKel 12, Montes 3, Pippins 2, Porter-Hendrix 6, Capangpangan 2, Daniel 8, Ousley 2.

COSUMNES OAKS 42, SHELDON 38

Cosumnes Oaks8881842
Sheldon11137738

 CO–Stinson 8, Bray 5, Boateng 2, Hurt 11, Witcher 12, Phea 1, Robinson 3. S–Britton 4, Q. Harris 7, Money 6, Walker 1, Iese 2, A. Harris 6, Hair 12.

Duard Millet Tournament

COLFAX 49, LAS PLUMAS 31

Colfax18168749
Las Plumas61051031

 C- Kirkland 3, Bauerr 10, Biles 7, Avila 19, Lillie 8, Heimann 2; LP- Lor- 5, Atterburry 4, Maturino 4, Brown 14, Green 2, Houston 2.

LINCOLN 50, YUBA CITY 24

Lincoln1511141050
Yuba City488424

 L–Galli 9, Sprague 5, McCommas 4, McKinney 3, Neel 1, Belding 11, Bisik 17. YC–Piper 2, Aery 4, Me. Lockhart 6, Ma. Lockhart 6, York 6.

UNION MINE 61, GOLDEN SIERRA 19

Union Mine1619151161
Golden Sierra524819

 UM-Del Rio 5, Truelly 3, Bruno 9, Preacher 7, Bird 2, Scott 8, Tolbert 11, Parker 8, Taylor 4, Lishman 4; GS-Bone 5, Alexander 2, Dorosh 6, Mendoza 2, Brown 4.

Claude Brock tournament

ANTELOEPE 66, WOOD 14

Antelope221920566
Wood0210214

 A–Hardy 15, Willis 5, Washington 11, Hawkins 2, Green 3, Oroy 2, Warren 10, Johnson 13, Pile 2, Kauffman 3; W-Randle 2, Colvin 10, Calhoun 2.

River City Tournament

RIVER CITY 69, LAGUNA CREEK 35

River City2811141669
Laguna Creek10861135

 RC–Garcia 21, Polk 5, Moore 2, Mendoza 2, Brantley 15, Hollie 8, Torres 4, Robinson 7, Elston 5; LC–Lindsay 6, Lei 3, Brandi 11, Nikki 9, Carlie 2, Brianna 4.

RIVER CITY 60, PONDEROSA 40

River City1114171860
Ponderosa11812940

 RC–Garcia 13, Polk 8, Brantley 15, Hollie 11, Torres 3, Robinson 10; P–Clayton 14, Craft 8, Nestereiko 13, Zentner 5.

Oak Ridge Shootout

WEST CAMPUS 59, DAVIS 43

West Campus1981220
Davis681316

 WC-Nelson 10, Keomany 23, Bent 3, Adams 12, Vaughan 2, Shaynor 5, Mendoza 4; D- Belenis 3, Grahn 5, King 2, Blois 6, Mazzoleni 6, Allison 2, Spenz 15, Cato 4.

Lodi Tournament

ST. FRANCIS 58, ROCKLIN 54

St. Francis1514171258
Rocklin812171754

 SF–Lau 2, Bailey 4, Rogers 4, Balbierz 10, Dow 11, Davenport 2, Huffman 2, Craig 23. R–Clark 7, Muhic 8, Ferraro 3, Hildan 9, Purvis 20, Solomon 2, Lee 2, Summers 1, Payne 2.

Modesto Christian Holiday Classic

PLEASANT GROVE 46, CLOVIS 38

Pleasant Grove164141246
Clovis17361238

 PG–Castrence 5, Pena 16, Saqqa 2, Huddleston 2, Nickerson 4, Schmelz 17. C–Earl 25, Berry 2, Hoolka 5, Holmes 2, Crenshaw 4.

Oak Ridge Shootout

OAK RIDGE 67, RED BLUFF 47

Oakridge 172023767
Red Bluff221121247

 O–Derksen 7, Bettencourt 11, Conde 2, Hoffman 14, Peters 5, Soper 5, Vitolas 5, Smith 9, Drossoj 3, Dolgar 8. RB–Brosey 10, Winnug 4, E. Gallagher 5, Blum 3, Winnuth 4, McKervasy 7, K. Gallagher 12, Scholzen 2.

WEST CAMPUS 59, DAVIS 43

Davis198122059
West Campus68131643

 WC–Nelson 10, Keomany 23, Dent 3, Adams 11, Vaughn 1, Shaner 5, Mendoza 6. D–Belenis 3, Grohn 5, King 2, Bloise 6, Mazzoleni 6, Allison 2, Stenz 15, Cato 4.

NEVADA UNION 59, EL DORADO 27

Nevada Union182111959
El Dorado4741127

 NU–Selleck 4, DeHart 8, Lavulo 4, Porter 12, Johnson 2, O’Brien 9, Peterson 18, Becker 2. ED–Helm 1, Tate 10, Wilson 2, Cotton 7, Fowler 6, Klinkenberg 1.

Coach T Memorial

VALLEY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 62, STOCKTON CHRISTIAN 23

Valley Chr.1618131562
Stockton Chr.2119123

 VCA–Magni 4, L. Hagerty 9, Page 2, Lyon 13, Frank 13, Bowen 4, R. Hagerty 11, Tyller 6. SC–Martin 5, Patzer 10, Sanchez 6, Sullivan 2.

COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 72, Savannah St. 43

MIDWEST

DePaul 81, FAU 70

Findlay 86, Michigan Tech 73

Lake Superior St. 81, Malone 77

Olivet 103, Lawrence Tech 102

SOUTH

Bethel (Tenn.) 102, Fisk 91

Coll. of Charleston 68, Coker 54

GRU Augusta 81, Shaw 75 (OT)

UNC Asheville 92, Bluefield 56

EAST

LIU Brooklyn 96, NJIT 93

Maryland 88, Boston College 80

Mitchell 98, CCNY 86

Yeshiva 59, Mount St. Vincent 53

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

FAR WEST

San Francisco State 77, William Jessup 67

Colorado 83, Denver 61

MIDWEST

Concordia (Wis.) 73, Lakeland 51

Iowa St. 83, Iowa 70

Kansas 105, Texas Southern 78

Lake Superior St. 73, Malone 71

SE Missouri 72, Ill.-Springfield 56

Wichita St. 66, Arkansas St. 47

SOUTH

Bluefield 72, Emory & Henry 40

Georgia 81, Belmont 55

\Middle Tennessee 68, Kennesaw St. 32

EAST

Rutgers 83, Wagner 53

SAN FRANCISCO STATE 77,

WILLIAM JESSUP 67

William Jessup (5-9)

 Petersen, 10-16 0-0 24; Rose, 7-17 5-7 22; Nelson, 3-60-0 9; McDonald, 3-12 2-2 9; Nobles, 1-2 0-0 2; Watts, 0-2 1-2 1; Huizenga, 0-1 0-0 0; Westbrook, 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-57 8-11 67.

SF State (5-2)

 Van Sickel, 5-14 4-6 16; Fung, 5-8 1-2 13; Batlin, 6-10 0-0 12; Galarza, 4-5 0-0 11; Varney, 3-6 2-2 8; Sutton, 2-4 0-0 5; Allison, 2-2 0-0 4; Le, 2-3 0-2 4; Harden, 1-2 0-0 2; Flanagan, 1-2 0-0 2; Juarez, 0-1 0-0 0; Rocha, 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 31-59 7-12 77.

 Three-point goals–William Jessup 11-28 (Petersen, 4-7; Nelson, 3-5; Rose, 3-8; McDonald, 1-5; Watts, 0-2; Nobles, 0-1), SF State 8-23 (Galarza, 3-3; Van Sickel, 2-10; Fung, 2-4; Sutton, 1-2; Le, 0-1; Flanagan, 0-1; Juarez, 0-1; Rocha, 0-1). Fouled out–William Jessup-None, SF State-None. Rebounds–William Jessup 30 (Petersen, 10), SF State 35 (Fung, 7). Assists–William Jessup 12 (Rose, 6), SF State 22 (Van Sickel, 5). Total fouls–William Jessup 12, SF State 15. Technical fouls–William Jessup-None, SF State-None. A–144.

Read more articles by Bee Sports staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS