Thursday’s High School Scoreboard (12/20/13)

Published: Thursday, Dec. 19, 2013 - 11:13 pm

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mesa Verde Tournament

Mesa Verde 80, Mira Loma 60

Mira Loma177181860
Mesa Verde2623181380

 ML-Hillard 6, Saelee 3, Beavdet 2, Zimmer 7, Hunt 10, Winters 1, Hodges 3, Sinling 2, Karavan 11, Abbott 1, Jemmott 14. MV-Vakulchik 4, Woods 9, Lynch 2, Jo. Garcia 9, Sidhu 3, Stankey 4, Dhaliwal 3, Marques 27, Scott 5, Sushik 2, Deary 12.

Bella Vista 78, Woodland 51

Woodland612201351
Bella Vista1919231778

 W–Munoz 13, Contreras 1, Madueno 5, Bryant 5, Vignoli 7, Schecler 2, Howard 3, Wright 2, Lopez 6, Johansen 7. BV–Dhillon 6, Loomis 7, Skondras 5, Caraccio 2, Zari 6, Jackson 13, Haviland 1, Reinhardt 3, Brady 2, Widtfeldt 2, Blanchard 2, Bush 19, Hartog 2, Tayarani 8.

Del Campo 74, McNair 37

McNair31341737
Del Campo173118874

 M–Lee 3, Tender 2, Tran 2, Williams 5, Santos 4, Bague 3, Harris 13, Bongcaron 5. DC–Saraba 18, Jenkins 5, Zavoral 12, Ramirez 9, Britten 6, Semkiw 3, Knox 7, Carroll 2, Campbell 6, Gloor 2, Bober 4.


Anderson Invitational

Casa Roble 57, West Valley 48

Casa Roble1515141357
West Valley1113111348

 CR–Romine 6, Larsh 10, McCarthy 1, Baucum 13, Stuteville 15, Baker 9, Amos 3. WV–Burson 3, Lakmann 3, Hollibaugh 2, Bocker 14, Ward 2, Tanner 8, Vietti 16.


St. Hope Elite Classic

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 86, EISENHOWER-RIALTO 44

Eisenhower8198944
Cap. Chr.1625271886

 E–Mark. Harris 4, Shelton 5, Castenada 2, Arrington 10, Kearney 5, Posey 4, Marq. Harris 10, Thompson 4. CC–Iroegbu 10, Wilson 17, Hope 3, Perry 13, Jennings 11, Mosely 8, Ware 8, Aibuedefe 6, Lealao 10.

CENTENNIAL-CORONA 88,

PLEASANT GROVE 66

Centennial2720281388
Pleasant Grove1524151266

 C–Barefield 5, North 32, Ahmad 12, Ford 11, Smith 6, Famous 4, Moffatt 2, Griffin 12, Hamilton 3, Anigbodu 1. PG–Tate 28, Lindsay 8, Chriss 14, Mayberry 6, Arrias 2, Gray 4, Fitzgerald 14.

SACRAMENTO 74,

WEST RANCH-VALENCIA 61

West Ranch115291661
Sacramento218222374

 WR–Peterson 5, Rodriguez 13, Doyle 12, Diamond 2, Ware-Berry 21, Dowling 2, Williams 6. S–Mathews 10, Finch 2, Gonzalez 4, Henderson 4, Young 25, Terrell 9, Hines 7, Williams 13.

Christian Brothers 80, Johnson 59

Johnson131272759
Chr. Bros.1222202680

 J–Yang 5, Helm 3, Wright 2, Grant 16, Payne 17, Arnold 9, Bonales 6, Cosey 1. CB–Vanenburg 14, Stahley 2, Thompson 18, Hasbrook 4, Petkus 5, Barnett 6, Delgadillo 4, Strech 8, Trujillo 3, Jones 10, Ross 4, Melhop 2.

Kennedy 52, Foothill 49

Kennedy1110211052
Foothill126151649

 K-Taira 4, Nakatomi 19, Bates 2, Uda 7, Hialow 14, Okamoto 6. F-Hansen 9, Alford 7, M. Potts 14, Kenndey 2, T. Potts 6, Harris 3, Hazziez 8.


Yuba City Tournament

West Campus 58, River Valley 44

River Valley71981044
West Campus151891658

 RV–S. Singh 14, Halstead 3, Basi 9, G. Singh 5, Dhatt 10, Chatfield 2, Dale 1. WC–Garber 3, Williams 21, Young 6, Muccular 18, Dent 4, Albro 4, Johnson 2.


Vikings Classic

Valley Christian Academy 108, Cristo Rey 84

Cristo Rey1622212584
Valley Chr.27193329108

 CR–Martinez 3, Gamboa 14, Avis 15, Kerns 10, Ravilla 4, F. Martinez 12, Schelosky 26. VCA–Dillman 11, Marshall 6, Sween 9, Fenn 13, Hucaba 10, Woodside 4, Jackson 5, Gunter 20, Burbank 3, LaJoie 5, Milligan 14, O’Conner 8.


Nelson Classic

Antelope 64, Heritage 62

Heritage96133462
Antelope1212162464

 H–Honda 1, Pettis 4, Wallace 15, Rollins 2, Berry 7, Briggs 33. A–Harriel 15, Jagurdvija 9, Tease 8, Campbell 2, Golovko 11, Strijaus 8, Aaron 10, Hardy 1.


Inderkum Tournament

Encina 52, River City 50

River City114112450
Encina101482052

 RC–Ruaro 5, Muro 2, Dasilva 11, Briscoe 6, Davis 9, Francois 17. E–Green 19, Jackson 13, Coleman 8, Allen 1, Jefferson 11.

Roseville 76, McClatchy 67

McClatchy1710162467
Roseville2015202176

 M–Harnete 18, King 34, Hicks 4, Saephan 4, Her 7. R–Del Rosario 5, White 16, Grashoff 6, Tawlks 16, Lira 3, Crouch 11, Delgado 6, Hammond 2, Bortmis 11.


Victory Christian Classic

Victory Christian 64, Cornerstone 42

Cornerstone12178542
Victory Chr.2216131364

 C–Bartlet 20, Reichoes 4, Lowery 2, Libot 16. VC–Halverson 20, O’Day 13, Furtado 13, Cassidy 6, Bartlow 12.


Running With The Wolfpack Tournament

Manteca 48, Florin 39

Manteca128101848
Florin211101639

 M-Muhar 8, Verhoeden 6, Lopez 4, Reeder 1, Haro 10, Hatfield 21. F-Saechao 9, Caldwell 2, Lopez 5, V. Saechao 5, Fellers 8, Saephan 6, Lennier 4.

Elk Grove 47, McKinleyville 40

Elk Grove151271847
McKinleyville311131340

 EG-Serha 11, Vanderpan 13, Sanjari 2, Kern 2, Scogeins 2, Gray 2, Murphy 9, Okolo 6. M-Rojas 4, Hensher 6, Shalker 2, Baunam 1, Ingersoll 22, Rawley 2, O’Connell 3.

Merced 62, Bradshaw Christian 51

Merced1612171762
Bradshaw Chr.151161951

 M-Richard 19, Stewart 9, Camper 6, Gilliam 4, Chavez 10, Cook 14. BC-Bromsteo 28, Soboviak 13, Johnson 10.

Cosumnes Oaks 85, Livingston 30

Cosumnes Oaks282523985
Livingston1267530

 CO-Stallworth 8, Muldavin 5, Reed 9, Johnson 4, Williams 6, Rutkauskas 5, T. Johnson 2, Jefferson 3, Toles 19, Nichols 12, Nishimura 4, VanDyke 8. L-Deol 10, C. Sayaphone 4, CJ 3, Singh 6, Sanini 2, Mercado 1, Carrillo 4.


Les Curry Invitational

Natomas 74, Chico 67

Natomas1913212174
Chico1514172167

 N-Graham 3, Williams 19, Manning 14, Pettaway 4, Morgan 24, Ratliff 2, Lollis 8. C-Lawing 4, Welch 15, Winter 10, Stidham 3, Heyl 2, Roldan 16, Bauer 8, Person 9.

Woodcreek 70, Wood 38

Woodcreek1922131670
Wood1298938

 WC-Nelson 2, Blackwell 12, Corbin 1, Asuncion 5, Vaterlaus 2, Auwae 2, Thomas 6, Howe 17, Dirkes 3, English 7, Konrad 4, Faupusa 9. W-Jackson 6, Balenzuela 2, Washington 10, Douglas 2, Rivera 3, Sanders 5, Gidron 4, R. Douglas 2, Moore 4.


Mel Good Tournament

Monterey Trail 68, Nevada Union 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Franklin 57, Rosemont 46

Franklin122291457
Rosemont51092246

 F–Wu 11, Tanaka 6, Vernon 4, Hong 16, Baker-Tealer 5, Evangelista 15. R–Wilson 7, Williams 4, Christmas 4, Dawson 4, Martinez 7, Colaivalu 18, DeSantis 2.


Chavez Classic

Lincoln 49, Sacramento Waldorf 14

Sac Waldorf252514
Lincoln121891049

 SW–De Aquino 2, Kolas 2, Olson 6, Keddy 4. L–Galli 5, McCommas 13, McKinney 5, Neel 9, Belding 15, Apodaca 2.

Bear River 58, Yuba City 14

Yuba City272314
Bear River172316258

 YC–Piper 2, Aery 12. BR–Wirth 7, Pearson 2, Runte 4, Autrey 2, Alberts 2, Whiting 8, Taylor 10, Rath 10, Reina 13.

Rio Linda 53, Oroville 34

Oroville11941034
Rio Linda1515101353

 O–Jenkins 9, Angle 4, Kelley 8, Carrillo 7, Carr 6. RL–Huffhines 9, Dosty 12, Porter 16, Clayton 6, Bryant 2, Sanders 3, Hudson 5.


Del Oro Invitational

Del Oro 71, Armijo 18

Armijo262818
Del Oro1623201271

 A–Manzo 2, Little 4, J. Williams 2, L. Williams 2, Blueford 2, Ruffin 2, Ware 4. DO–Hirota 4, Mitchell 6, Runte 2, Baird 5, Miglinte 11, Lahmann 4, Yarnell 2, Jordan 15, Wilson 4, Ordorica 2, Heyn 16.

Grant 55, Woodcreek 46

Woodcreek111381446
Grant717151655

 W–Daniels 10, Kohler 2, Bartlett 2, Ramsey 2, Russell 4, Breschears 13, Johnson 6, Sheridan 2, Cunningham 5. G–Williams 3, Lynn 11, Daniels 5, Preciado 34, Elliott 2.

Colfax 58, Pleasant Valley 53

Pleasant Valley1412141353
Colfax1312122158

 PV–Bonacorsi 6, Jackson 6, Kr. Joyce 7, Souza 4, Ka. Joyce 7, Barker 14, Makel 9. C–Lillie 16, Avila 15, Bauer 2, Kirkland 11, Biles 10, Glisson 4.

Monterey Trail 65, Beyer 33

Beyer14711133
Monterey Trail252014665

 B–Vaught 12, Murphy 9, Deny 3, Gonzalez 2, Cinero 2, Bledsoe 3, Young 2. MT–Webb 10, Redmon 32, Chapman 10, Marigny 2, Levy 3, Williams 2, Bolds 6.


Coach G Memorial Tournament

Del Campo 39, Foothill 36

Del Campo91210839
Foothill96101136

 DC-Sanabria 2, Courchaine 10, Clark 9, Horst 10, Biggs 8. F-Leonard 4, Edwards 3, Altemus 3, Nichols 5, Martinez 12, Wall 9.

Folsom 51, Antelope 46

Folsom94152351
Antelope146111546

F-Smith 2, Harris 18, Ma. Totushek 1, DaCosta 16, Whitney 1, Miller 13. A-Hardy 2, Washington 8, Warren 9, Johnson 23, Sorenson 4.


Del Oro Tournament

Colfax 58, Pleasant Valley 53

Colfax1312122158
Pleasant Valley1412141353

 C-Lillie 16, Avila 15, Bauer 2, Kirkland 11, Biles 10, Glisson 4. PV-Bonacorsi 7, Jackson 6, Kr. Joyce 7, Souza 4, Ka. Joyce 7, Barker 13, Makel 9.


Nike POC Tournament of Champions

West Campus 41, Red Mountain 27

West Campus1869841
Red Mountain8611227

 WC-Nelson 7, Keomani 14, Dent 2, Adams 16, Mendoza 2. EM-Baker 4, Richards 6, Alvarado 5, Wallas 2, Norton 2, Kucerkoba 8.


Lincoln Tournament

Foothill 46, Oakmont 43

Foothill1114111046
Oakmont71271743

 F-Smith 6, Dyer 12, Woodbury 3, Taylor 6, Bryson 14, Gordon 5. O-Dorsey 2, Ford 3, Barnhart 4, Hester 1, R. Ford 1, Francis 6, Crouch 10, Gavia 16.

Pleasant Grove 60, Elk Grove 31

Pleasant Grove1219191060
Elk Grove9124631

 PG-Phu 5, Nguyen 15, Pena 14, Schmieiz 8, Saqqa 1, Paaga 2, Huddleston 6, Nickerson 9. EG-Wong 6, Leisure 2, Demps 6, Alexander 4, Shulman 13.

Read more articles by Bee Sports staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS