High school All-Metro teams – defense

Published: Friday, Jan. 3, 2014 - 12:00 am
Last Modified: Monday, Jan. 6, 2014 - 3:40 pm

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

• Jake Browning, Folsom, Jr.

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

• Damen Wheeler, Sacramento, Sr.

DEFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

• Tyler Meteer/Tanner Woods, Del Oro, Sr.

COACHES OF THE YEAR

• Kris Richardson/Troy Taylor, Folsom

FIRST TEAM

LINE

• Earl Chism, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

• Nifae Lealao, Capital Christian, Sr.

• Moses Moala, Grant, Sr.

• Ngalu Tapa, Burbank, Sr.

• Sam Whitney, Folsom, Jr.

LINEBACKERS

• Joey Banks, Franklin, Sr.

• Trent Buenzli, Oak Ridge, Sr.

• Skyler Gonzalez, Rocklin, Sr.

• Thomas Mahlman, Oak Ridge, Sr.

• Cameron Smith, Granite Bay, Jr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

• Luke Bussey, Granite Bay, Sr.

• Jordan Thomas, Inderkum, Sr.

• Calvin Green, Burbank, Sr.

• Robert Sanders, Franklin, Sr.

ALL PURPOSE

• Hayden Jones, Christian Brothers, Sr.

• Dre Terrell, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

• Justice Shelton-Mosley, Capital Christian, Jr.

PUNTER

• Nolan Merker, Sheldon, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

LINE

• DeOndre Burns, Inderkum, Sr.

• B’won Canada, Elk Grove, Sr.

• Vaughn Hingano, Rio Linda, Sr.

• Sai Ta’amu, Elk Grove, Jr.

• Trey Olsen, Oakmont, Sr.

LINEBACKERS

• Rodney Ellison, Folsom, Sr.

• Quenton Hagen, El Camino, Sr.

• DeAndre Whittington-Grays, Grant, Jr.

• Myles Lenover, Placer, Sr.

• Austin Gates, Jesuit, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

• Josh Gallofin, Whitney, Sr.

• Colton Giorgi, Oak Ridge, Sr.

• Shaunard Harts, Elk Grove, Jr.

• Taron Johnson, Sheldon, Sr.

ALL PURPOSE

• Lonny Powell, Sacramento, Jr.

• Spencer Sheff, Elk Grove, Jr.

• Todd Valliere, Placer, Sr.

PUNTER

• Ryan Robards, Elk Grove, So.

HONORABLE MENTION

• Line: Dillon Bolen, Woodcreek; Elias Campos, Del Oro; Austin Clarke, Oak Ridge; Jesse Clay, Lincoln; Josh Davis, Cosumnes Oaks; Malcolm Harvey, Jesuit; Christian Long, Lincoln; Spencer Medenwald, Rocklin; Ken Pettis, Inderkum; Gerald Pliman, Burbank; Ben Upega, Grant; Dior Vela, Elk Grove

•  Linebackers: Ryan Alvarez, Mesa Verde; Chris Atteberry, Grant; Justin Baser, Bella Vista; Josh Cassinat, Cosumnes Oaks; Eddie Flores, Folsom; Jacob Garrett, Marysville; Luis Gomez, Capital Christian; Austin Hart, Christian Brothers; Jordan Kunaszyk, Roseville; Daniel Lesher, Golden Sierra; Kalen McDonald, Sacramento; Elijah McGlothin, Monterey Trail; Jake Medeiros, Colfax; Eddie Ortiz, Rosemont; West Simpson, Sacramento; Aaron Soto, Lincoln; Cole Wilbourn, Jesuit; Curtis Williams, Franklin

•  Defensive backs: Chad Baptiste, Dixon; Erik Bloomquist, Christian Brothers; Victor Bunce, Oak Ridge; Tyler Dean, Inderkum; Jaylon Deas, Yuba City; Johnnie Hilliard, Mira Loma; D.J. Hollingshead, Antelope; David Lara, Liberty Ranch; Jordan Moore, Sheldon; Kyron O’Berry, Franklin; TieNeal Martin, Grant; Shamar Richmond, Laguna Creek; Jordan Traynor, Whitney; Jonathan Tuttle, Del Oro; Kameron Williams, Rosemont

How the teams were selected: The Bee's All-Metro teams were picked through area coaching votes and observation by The Bee's Joe Davidson



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS