Saturday’s Community College and High School Scoreboard (01/11/14)

Published: Saturday, Jan. 11, 2014 - 11:14 pm

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

AMERICAN RIVER 80, COSUMNES RIVER 59

American River (80)

 Bossett 1 0-0 3, Williams 4 7-12 15, Ludon 5 0-0 12, Tealer 7 2-4 16, Macklin 4 0-0 11, Garcia 6 1-2 13, Leril 5 0-0 10. Totals: 32 10-18 80.

Cosumnes River (59)

 Oakes 1 2-2 4, Bottley 0 1-4 1, Bonser 0 1-2 1, Brewer 7 6-8 21, Myles 8 9-12 25, Henderson 3 1-4 7. Totals: 19 20-32 59.

 Halftime: 49-32 American River. American River 6 (Ludon 2, Macklin 3, Bossett); Cosumnes River 1 (Brewer).


HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

MONTEREY TRAIL 62, FLORIN 45

Monterey Trail2015141362
Florin1310101245

 MT–Johnson 1, Wariso 13, Jhajj 17, Lintz 9, Jackson 2, Robinson 2, Ormeno-Manfredi 2, Collins 3, Rogers 2, Sanford 11. F–D. Saechao 11, Cotton 2, Smith 6, V. Saechoa 6, Lumpkins 3, Sellers 7, Saepham 6, Lennear 4.

ANTELOPE 73, CENTER 63

Antelope1222192073
Center171891963

 A–Harriel 15, Aaron 3, Davis 4, Jagurbzija 5, Burham 4, Tease 14, Campbell 9, Golovko 12, M. Aaron 7. C–Tenette 8, Marquez 6, Tsverov 6, Richards 4, Pittman 23, Nelson-Bell 2, Hampton 14.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 54, ST. FRANCIS 46 (OT)

St. Francis1371412046
Chr. Brothers6171112854

 SF–Lau 4, Bailey 7, Robinson 4, Soloaga 2, Rogers 4, Dow 10, Huffman 5, Craig 10. CB–Mark 6, Ramirez 6, Earley 14, Carmazzi 1, Hart 13, McKechnie 14.

ANTELOPE 60, CENTER 48

Antelope1214161860
Center168141048

 A–Hardy 2, Washington 2, Pile 6, Sorenson 2, Johnson 20, Baylon 28. C–Tenette 7, Robins 2, Cokley 5, Armstrong 2, Herrera 2, Urp 8, Mims 18, Avaloz 4.

NEVADA UNION 71, PLACER 50

Nevada Union2220141571
Placer141415850

 NU–Selleck 9, DeHart 8, Porter 21, Paye 2, Johnson 5, O’Brien 6, Peterson 20. P–Velasquez 7, Hernandez 11, Daniel 15, Lee 4, Wiebelhaus 1, White 2, Vanderdoes 7, Feis 2.


Late Friday

VISTA DEL LAGO 56, FOLSOM 43

Vista del Lago1110181756
Folsom91561343

 VDL–Anderson 6, Bernard 2, Chevreuil 9, Larocca 22, Pipion 15, Coburn 2. F–Smith 4, Harris 5, Kim 6, Ma. Totushek 5, Colombo 3, DaCosta 7, Mi. Totushek 5, Miller 8.

WRESTLING

El Camino Tournament

 Team results: 1. El Camino 99; 2. Rosemont 79; 3. Del Campo 60.

Individual results (placement only): 106—1. N. Danieli, Bear River; 2. Aguilar, El Camino; 3. Baloch, Valley. 113—1. Atienza, Vallejo; 2. C. Danieli, Bear River; 3. Debartoli, Capital Christian. 120—1. Baker, San Juan; 2. Tran, Valley; 3. Finley, Bradshaw Christian. 126—1. Ojana, Rosemont; 2. Huckins, Woodland; 3. Whitworth, Del Campo. 132—1. Kraft, Del Campo; 2. Juan, Laguna Creek; 3. Lagmay, Vallejo. 138—1. Lanham, El Camino; 2. Rocco, San Juan; 3. Graham, Sacramento. 145—1. Humphrey, Mira Loma; 2. Hicks, Folsom; 3. Franklin, Rosemont. 152—1. Sprenger, Folsom; 2. Moody, Bradshaw Christian; 3. Cornett, Mira Loma. 160—1. Castillo, Laguna Creek; 2. Ruddick, Rosemont; 3. Shatz, Rio Americano. 170—1. Lefevre, Rio Americano; 2. Pratt, El Camino; 3. Nunez, Capital Christian. 182—1. Bolden, El Camino; 2. Moore, Laguna Creek; 3. Gray, Rosemont. 195—1. Hudson, Rosemont; 2. Hibbs, El Camino; 3. McKnight, Bear River. 220—1. Reynolds, El Camino; 2. Knowles, Rosemont; 3. Elizondo, Bear River. 285—1. Keinhofer, Del Campo; 2. Sanchez, Valley; 3. Marin, Laguna Creek.

Lightweight MVP: Atienza, Vallejo.

Middleweight MVP: Humphrey, Mira Loma.

Heavyweight MVP: Reynolds, El Camino.

Read more articles by Bee Sports Staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS