Winter Olympics: Medals and events

Published: Friday, Feb. 14, 2014 - 11:11 pm
Last Modified: Saturday, Feb. 15, 2014 - 12:18 am

Medals Table

(44 of 98 total events)

NationGSBTotal
United States43613
Norway43613
Netherlands43512
Russia25512
Canada45211
Germany72110
Switzerland5117
Sweden0527
Austria1405
Belarus3014
China2204
France2024
Japan1214
Slovenia1124
Italy0224
Czech Republic0213
Poland2002
Britain1012
South Korea1012
Australia0112
Latvia0022
Slovakia1001
Croatia0101
Finland0101
Kazakhstan0011
Ukraine0011

Friday’s Medalists

ALPINE SKIING

Men’s Super Combined

GOLD–Sandro Viletta, Switzerland

SILVER–Ivica Kostelic, Croatia

BRONZE–Christof Innerhofer, Italy

BIATHLON

Women’s 15km Individual

GOLD–Darya Domracheva, Belarus

SILVER–Selina Gasparin, Switzerland

BRONZE–Nadezhda Skardino, Belarus

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Men’s 15km Classic

GOLD–Dario Cologna, Switzerland

SILVER–Johan Olsson, Sweden

BRONZE–Daniel Richardsson, Sweden

FIGURE SKATING

Men

GOLD–Yuzuru Hanyu, Japan

SILVER–Patrick Chan, Canada

BRONZE–Denis Ten, Kazakhstan

FREESTYLE SKIING

Women’s Aerials

GOLD–Alla Tsuper, Belarus

SILVER–Xu Mengtao, China

BRONZE–Lydia Lassila, Australia

SKELETON

Women

GOLD–Elizabeth Yarnold, Britain

SILVER–Noelle Pikus-Pace, Orem, Utah

BRONZE–Elena Nikitina, Russia

Weekend Schedule

All Time PST

Subject to change

TODAY’S EVENTS

ALPINE SKIING

Men’s super-G, 11 p.m.

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Women’s 4x5km Relay (Classic/Free), 2 a.m.

CURLING

Men

Sweden vs. Germany, 2 a.m.

Denmark vs. Switzerland, 2 a.m.

Canada vs. Germany, 2 a.m.

Russia vs. China, 2 a.m.

Women

United States vs. Sweden, 7 a.m.

Canada vs. Russia, 7 a.m.

Britain vs. Switzerland, 7 a.m.

Denmark vs. China, 7 a.m.

Men

United States vs. Canada, 9 p.m.

Britain vs. Norway, 9 p.m.

Sweden vs. Russia, 9 p.m.

ICE HOCKEY

Men

Group A: Slovakia vs. Slovenia, 12 Mid.

Group A: United States vs. Russia, 4:30 a.m.

Group C: Switzerland vs. Czech Republic, 9 a.m.

Group C: Sweden vs. Latvia, 9 a.m.

Women

Quarterfinals

Finland vs. Sweden, 12 Mid.

Switzerland vs. Russia, 4:30 a.m.

SKELETON

Men’s (Run 3), 6:45 a.m.

Men’s (Run 4), 8:15 a.m.

SKI JUMPING

Men’s Individual (large hill) First Round, 9:30 a.m.

Men’s Individual (large hill) Final, 10:30 a.m.

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING

Women’s 1500 Heats, 2 a.m.

Men’s 1000 Quarterfinals, 2:25 a.m.

Women’s 1500 Semifinals, 3:15 a.m.

Men’s 1000 Semifinals, 3:45 a.m.

Women’s 1500 Final, 4:10 a.m.

Men’s 1000 Final, 4:20 a.m.

SNOWBOARD

Women’s Snowboard Cross Seeding, 11 p.m.

Speedskating

Men’s 1500, 5:30 a.m.

SUNDAY’S EVENTS

BIATHLON

Men’s 15km Mass start, 7 a.m.

BOBSLEIGH

Men’s Two-Man (Run 1), 8:15 a.m.

Men’s Two-Man (Run 2), 9:50 a.m.

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Men’s 4x10km Relay (Classic/Free), 2 a.m.

CURLING

Women

Denmark vs. South Korea, 2 a.m.

Japan vs. Switzerland, 2 a.m.

Sweden vs. Russia, 2 a.m.

United States vs. Canada, 2 a.m.

Men

Norway vs. Switzerland, 7 a.m.

China vs. Canada, 7 a.m.

Germany vs. Denmark, 7 a.m.

United States vs. Sweden, 7 a.m.

Women

Russia vs. Britain, 9 p.m.

South Korea vs. United States, 9 p.m.

Japan vs. China, 9 p.m.

FIGURE SKATING

Ice dancing short dance, 7 a.m.

HOCKEY

Men

Group B: Austria vs. Norway, 12 Mid.

Group A: Russia vs. Slovakia, 4:30 a.m.

Group A: Slovenia vs. United States, 4:30 a.m.

Group B: Finland vs. Canada, 9 a.m.

Women

Qualifications (5-8)

Germany vs. Finland-Sweden loser, 12 Mid.

Japan vs. Switzerland-Russia loser, 9 a.m.

SNOWBOARD

Women’s snowboard cross quarterfinals, 1:15 a.m.

Women’s snowboard cross semifinals, 1:30 a.m.

Women’s snowboard cross Fifals, 1:45 a.m.

Men’s snowboard cross seeding, 11 p.m.

SPEEDSKATING

Women’s 1,500, 6 a.m.



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS