Tuesday’s High School Scoreboard (02/25/14)

Published: Tuesday, Feb. 25, 2014 - 11:17 pm
Last Modified: Tuesday, Feb. 25, 2014 - 11:35 pm

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

First round

(All games 7 p.m. unless noted)

DIVISION I

Today

No. 16 Turlock at No. 1 Jesuit

No. 9 Granite Bay at No. 8 River City

No. 13 West-Tracy at No. 4 Monterey Trail

No. 12 Lincoln-Stockton at No. 5 Kennedy

No. 15 Tokay-Lodi at No. 2 Rodriguez-Fairfield

No. 10 Oak Ridge at No. 7 Golden Valley

No. 14 Chavez-Stockton at No. 3 Franklin

No. 11 Pleasant Grove at No. 6 Merced


DIVISION II

Today

No. 17 Vallejo at No. 1 Folsom

No. 9 Rocklin at No. 8 Cordova

No. 13 Whitney at No. 4 Sacramento

No. 12 Yuba City at No. 5 Grant

No. 15 Bear Creek at No. 2 Del Oro

No. 10 Burbank at No. 7 Del Campo

No. 14 Vacaville at No. 3 St. Mary's-Stockton

No. 11 Antelope at No. 6 Cosumnes Oaks


DIVISION III

Today

No. 9 Center at No. 8 Rio Americano

No. 13 Manteca at No. 4 Christian Brothers

No. 12 El Dorado at No. 5 Lincoln

No. 15 Patterson at No. 2 Vanden-Fairfield

No. 10 Foothill at No. 7 Casa Roble

No. 14 Inderkum at No. 3 Fairfield

No. 11 Cent. Valley-Ceres at No. 6 Sierra-Manteca

First-round bye: No. 1 Modesto Christian


DIVISION IV

Today

No. 16 Delta Charter at No. 1 Encina

No. 9 West Campus at No. 8 Calaveras

No. 13 Amador at No. 4 Colfax

No. 12 Escalon at No. 5 Marysville

No. 15 Ripon at No. 2 Natomas

No. 10 Argonaut-Jackson at No. 7 Mesa Verde

No. 14 Summerville at No. 3 Riverbank

No. 11 Mariposa at No. 6 Lathrop


DIVISION V

Today

No. 9 Vacaville Christian at No. 8 Elliott Christian

No. 13 Golden Sierra at No. 4 Forest Lake Christian

No. 12 Buckingham Charter at No. 5 Ripon Chr.

No. 10 Woodland Christian at No. 7 Holt Academy

No. 14 Western Sierra at No. 3 Central Catholic

No. 11 ROP/Sierra Ridge at No. 6 Bradshaw Chr.

First-round byes: No. 1 Capital Christian, No. 2 Brookside Christian


DIVISION VI

Today

No. 7 Lodi Christian at No. 1 Victory Christian

No. 5 New Life Christian at No. 4 Valley Christian

No. 7 Sacramento Adventist at No. 2 Faith Christian

No. 6 Stockton Christian at No. 3 Turlock Christian

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

First round

DIVISION I

OAK RIDGE 52, KENNEDY 39

Kennedy26131837
Oak Ridge1311121652

 K–Ji. Lauderdale 2, Liddell 2, Je. Lauderdale 7, Owen 13, Mitchell 15. OR–Derksen 5, Bettencourt 23, Conde 3, Barkley 2, Hoffman 3, Peters 12, Smith 2, Dulgar 2.

NEVADA UNION 77, SHELDON 47

Sheldon1115101147
Nevada Union1812252277

 S-Kennedy 6, Mendoza 1, Britton 2, Hair 11, Q. Harris 10, Money 8, Walker 5, A. Harris 4. NU-Celek 8, Dehart 14, Lavulo 2, Kraus 1, Porter 23, Paye 5, Johnson 2, O’Brien 12, Willis 3, Peterson 7.

RIVER CITY 51, MONTEREY TRAIL 49

Monterey Trail151711649
River City131961351

 MT-Webb 10, Redmon 17, Marigay 2, Williams 4, Bolds 2, Adams 2, Holt 12. RC-Garcia 17, Mendoza 2, Brantley 9, Hollie 3, Torres 13, Robinson 6, Lewis 1.

PLEASANT GROVE 55,

LINCOLN-STOCKTON 53

Lincoln920131153
Pleasant Grove915112055

 L-Tillman 14, Shaigematsu 3, Pacheco 13, Hendrix 12, Grigsby 11. PG-Phu 5, Nguyen 3, Castrence 4, Pena 13, Schelz 12, Huddleston 18.

MCCLATCHY 57, ST. FRANCIS 33

St. Francis48101133
McClatchy1910141457

 SF-Sairbrook 3, Soloaga 3, Rodgers 6, Dow 3, Huffman 4, Craig 8, Ortiz 4, Razo 2. M-Ke. Wong 5, Nubla 2, Shimizu 5, Lee 13, Donald 1, Kr. Wong 12, Garcia 19.

(Game summaries unavailable)

St. Mary’s-Stockton 97, Merced 47

Enochs 64, Davis 57

Napa 49, Kimball 29


DIVISION II

RIO LINDA 55, GRACE DAVIS 32

Grace Davis53101432
Rio Linda188151455

 GD-Patterson 6, Hart 3, Martinez 4, Castenada 12, Escalante 7. RL-Huffhines 4, Dosty 4, Porter 13, Clayton 10, Bryant 8, Sanders 16.

COSUMNES OAKS 52, GREGORI 43

Gregori68121743
Cosumnes 521161052

 G-Lange 4, McDonald 4, Rosales 2, Hermojillo 13, Pattern 6, Bobadilla 4, Van Dyke 10. CO-Stinson 8, Bray 13, Vance 2, Hurt 5, Witcher 21, Lake 2, Smith-Robinson 1.

SACRAMENTO 75, RIVER VALLEY 25

River Valley5126225
Sacramento 1614192675

 RV-Massengale 6, Sanbhu 3, Francis 3, Gosal 7, Norris 3, Ruiz 3. S-Cormier 4, Clark 11, Sheppard 10, Brown 2, Royster 2, Hernandez 11, Matthews 7, Queenland 16, Edwards 7, Lawrence 2, Oliver 3.

ANTELOPE 52, ELK GROVE 49

Elk Grove104171849
Antelope910112252

 EG-Wong 13, Leisure 7, Sandhu 3, Demps 7, Martin 17, Shulman 2. A-Washington 5, Warren 10, Bolar 3, Johnson 17, Baylon 9, Pile 2, Ustimchuk 6.

DEL ORO 58, WHITNEY 34

Whitney9361634
Del Oro121622858

 W-Bustamante 2, Rosales 1, Willis 8, Hughey 8, Gillard 1, Meyer 4, Vieira 3, Sanchez 3, Scott 4. DO-Mitchell 8, Maranan 2, Runte 4, Yarnell 2, Jordan 5, Balser 5, Willson 2, Ordorica 2, Heyn 26, Brummund 2.

(Game summaries unavailable)

McNair-Stockton 70, Atwater 21

Buhach Colony 60, Bear Creek-Stockton 47

Bethel-Vallejo 54, Vacaville 53


DIVISION III

WESTON RANCH 60, EL CAMINO 58

El Camino1410211358
Weston Ranch2014151160

 EC-Price 12, Bernardo 3, Bates 3, Bowie 30, Luna 10. WR-Laughlin 2, Alexander 11, Thomas 6, Brown 11, Haley 8, Gullie 7, Martinez 13, King 2.

VISTA DEL LAGO 57, INDERKUM 54 (OT)

Vista 1413139857
Indekum1411915554

 VDL-Andersen 12, Bernard 1, Chevrevil 1, Larocca 29, Pieion 6, Coburn 4, Zimmer 2, Rubash 2. I-Mitschan-Baldwin 15, McCaskel 4, Pippins 3, Portor-Hendrix 3, Capangpanean 12, Daniel 13, Torres 4.

FLORIN 55, DIXON 33

Dixon34102633
Florin1019161055

 D-Immel 2, Garcia 11, Bohlmann 2, Spradling 8, Brady 2, Jones 2, MacKenzie 6. F-Julie Saelee 20, Jikara Sellers 9, Ricardo 11, Sampton 8, Jackson 7.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 53, LINCOLN 39

Lincoln81081339
Chr. Brothers164141953

 L-Gali 2, McCommas 5, McKinney 4, Neel 4, Belding 8, Pisik 14, Law 2. CB-Gonzalez 18, Ocampo 2, Mark 8, Dahl 3, Ramirez 2, Cantiller 4, Earley 2, McKechnie 14.

(Game summaries unavailable)

East Union 53, Placer 49

Vanden-Fairfield 81, Pioneer 25

Patterson 64, Benicia 21

Modesto Christian 66, American Canyon 25


DIVISION IV

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 77, HILMAR 14

Hilmar523414
Bradshaw Chr.2523181177

 H-Pettigrew 7, Sousa 3, Armendariz 2, Rocha 2. BC-Bean 18, Bell 22, Smith 9, Griffin 9, Delaney 14, Washington 3, Williams 2.

SAN JUAN 47, CALAVERAS 43

Calaveras81017843
San Juan51961747

 C-Loverien 2, Airola 5, Martinez 14, Garcia 9, Brawner 3, Scantlen 2, Waters 10. SJ-Latson 14, Johnson 23, Carrera 5, Hawkins 4, Alexander 2.

WEST CAMPUS 105, DELTA CHARTER 9

Delta Charter26109
West Campus37243014105

 DC-Harris 2, Richardson 6, Rudnick 1. WC-Nelson 12, Keomany 17, Dent 6, Adams 12, Vaughn 5, Anderson-Wells 4, Collins 18, Shaner 5, De La O 4, Mendoza 10, Johnson-Hicks 4, Black 8.

(Game summaries unavailable)

Colfax 59, Encina 39

Bret Harte 46, Los Banos 35

Riverbank 67, Summerville 40

Argonaut 43, Hughson 40


DIVISION V

(Game summaries unavailable)

Forest Lake Chr. 46, Rio Vista 42

Gustine 53, Big Valley Christian 44


DIVISION VI

VALLEY CHRISITAN 82, TIOGA 25

Tioga8410325
Valley Chr.28281970

 T-Dauth 16, Deckard 3, McCoy 6. VC-Magni 14, L. Hagerty 14, Page 5, Lyon 27, Contreras 11, Flood 2, Frank 5, Cauthen 2, R. Hagerty 2.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 57,

WILTON CHRISTIAN 33

Wilton Chr.1197633
Victory Chr.181417857

 WC-McCormick 8, Jones 4, Vogt 4, Redding 2, Bailey 15. VC-Woodruff 2, Jacobs 2, Garces 2, M. Novak 8, Welborn 13, O’Neill 28, B. Novak 2.

(Game summaries unavailable)

Victory Christian 57, Wilton Christian 33

Turlock Christian 60, Stockton Christian 46

Sacramento Adentist 64, Freedom Christian 39


THURSDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

(All games a 7 p.m.; unless noted)

DIVISION I

No. 8 River City at No. 1 St. Mary’s-Stockton

No. 7 Enochs at No. 2 Oak Ridge

No. 6 Pleasant Grove at No. 3 Napa

No. 5 McClatchy at No. 4 Nevada Union


DIVISION II

No. 8 Antelope at No. 1 McNair-Stockton

No. 7 Cosumnes Oaks at No. 2 Sacramento

No. 11 Buhach Colony at No. 3 Del Oro

No. 5 Bethel-Vallejo at No. 4 Rio Linda


DIVISION III

No. 8 East Union at No. 1 Vanden-Fairfield

No. 7 Inderkum at No. 2 Modesto Christian

No. 6 Weston Ranch-Stockton at No. 3 Patterson

No. 5 Christian Brothers at No. 4 Florin


DIVISION IV

No. 8 San Juan at No. 1 Bear River

No. 7 Argonaut at No. 2 West Campus

No. 6 Bret Harte at No. 3 Colfax

No. 5 Riverbank at No. 4 Bradshaw Christian


DIVISION V

No. 8 Forest Lake Chr. at No. 1 Brookside Chr.

No. 7 Gustine at No. 2 Capital Christian

Sac. Waldorf/Western Sierra at No. 3 Ripon Chr.

No. 5 Cent. Catholic at No. 4 Woodland Christian


DIVISION VI

Semifinals

No. 4 Victory Christian at No. 1 Valley Christian

No. 3 Turlock Chr. at No. 2 Sacramento Adventist

BASEBALL

EAST NICOLAUS 5, LAS PLUMAS 3

BOYS GOLF

GRANITE BAY 192, PLEASANT GROVE 218

9 holes at Granite Bay, par 36

 Low scorers: Kwan, GB, 37; Absalon, GB, 37; Kelly, PG, 40; Vander-Dussen, PG, 41.

FOOTHILL 291, NATOMAS 296

9 holes at Cherry Island, par 37

 Low scorers: Obstacuco, N, 40; Prescott, F, 46; Cook, F, 57; Ochoa, N, 58; McArthur, F, 59.

BOYS TENNIS

KENNEDY 5, ELK GROVE 3

 #1 singles-King, EG, def. Lin, K, 6-2, 5-7, 6-3;

#1 doubles-Phanthavong/Rattananongkone, EG, def. Tom/Chung, K, 6-0, 6-4.

VALLEY 6, LAGUNA CREEK 3

 #1 singles-Bindra, LC, def. Zabala, V, 5-7, 7-5, 7-6 (10-8); #1 doubles-Vang/Vue, V, def. Li/Yee, LC, 6-3, 6-7 (11-9), 10-7.

Read more articles by Bee Sports Staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS