Friday’s high school scoreboard (02/28/14)

Published: Friday, Feb. 28, 2014 - 11:39 pm

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

DIVISION I

Jesuit 77, Granite Bay 39

Jesuit1713242377
Granite Bay9814839

 J-Platt 3, Soriano 3, Henry 2, Lutes 29, Hilton 5, Pangelinan 2, Langley 4, Bailey 15, Anderson 10, Collons 2, Rivers 2. GB-McHale 2, Tooley 19, Rupp 2, Riffice 2, Naughton 8, Boyle 1, Arai 1, Palmer 3, Nelson 1.

Kennedy 53, West 47

Kennedy161613853
West17815747

 K-Taira 9, Carr 7, Nakatomi 13, Bates 3, Uda 9, Healow 6, Alexander 4, Crump 2. W-Ross 8, Thompson 5, Brown 2, Daye 11, Crenshaw 17, Torma 4.

Merced 38, Franklin 37

Merced105131038
Franklin7187537

 M-Richard 24, Meyers 2, Stewart 10, Gilliam 2. F-Payne 5, Moscoso 15, Allen 10, Tactacan 1, Timothy 4, Osayande 2.

(Game summary unavailable)

Rodriguez 69, Golden Valley 64


DIVISION II

FOLSOM 84, CORDOVA 66

Folsom2816192184
Cordova1120142166

 F–Ford 23, Boone 2, Deguara 11, Kaye 6, Wall 16, Andrews 8, Hendricks 6, Russell 12. C–Lewis 10, Brewer 6, Roberson 10, Coles 1, Johnson 14, Bolden 8, Hendrix 15, Baldwin 2.

GRANT 93, SACRAMENTO 61

Grant2522271993
Sacramento232081061

 G–Crawford 4, Oliver 30, Robinson 3, Brown 17, Churchill 16, Echols 19, Dean 2, Tupou 2. S–Matthews 15, Finch 15, Henderson 4, Terrell 8, Trosclair 2, Hines 8, Williams 6, White 3.

COSUMNES OAKS 76, ST. MARY’S 74

Cosumnes Oaks1412311976
St. Mary’s1718192074

 CO–Stallworth 14, Muldavin 10, Gray 2, Reed 23, Rutkautas 2, Toles 11, Van Dyke 14. SM–Ednalino 3, Smith 14, Haislip 2, Wilson 5, Vincent 40, Arute 4, Poulson 6.

Del Oro 73, Del Campo 49

Del Oro2819151173
Del Campo111515849

 DO-Tarabetz 6, Becker 11, Udoffia 10, Huizenga 15, Setterlund 10, Drake 21. DC-Semkiw 2, Knox 2, Britten 12, Ramirez 2, Carroll 9, Saraba 19, Jinkins 3.


DIVISION III

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 56, LINCOLN 50

Christian Bros131292256
Lincoln1112121550

 CB–Vanenberg 11, Thompson 11, Petkus 5, Barnett 7, Delgadillo 3, Whetstone 10, Jones 4, Ross 5. L–Reyes 13, Salgado 11, Mallory 1, Felt 4, Brooks 4, Holt 10, Stayner 7.

(Game summaries unavailable)

Modesto Christian 74, Rio Americano 48

Fairfield 61, Central Valley 58

Vanden 62, Casa Roble 57


DIVISION IV

ENCINA 78, CALAVERAS 55

Encina1515222678
Calaveras715211255

 E–Green 13, Jackson 15, Largo 21, Coleman 15, Bryant 2, Golovey 3, Jefferson 9. C–Funk 5, Seawell 15, Manning 4, Verona 11, Smith 1, Crenshaw 6, Gouveia 11.

COLFAX 71, ESCALON 50

Colfax2316141871
Escalon131891050

 C–Campbell 15, Wilson 3, Balser 12, Breeler 4, Harshman 5, Lewis 3, Joyce 4, Zachman 25. E–Lawrence 5, Mello 2, Diniz 13, Hood 10, Pangilinan 10, Silviera 10.

Natomas 90, Mesa Verde 56

Natomas1626282090
Mesa Verde620131756

 N-Graham 2, Williams 26, Manning 10, Pettaway 2, Lopez 6, Smith 7, P. Morgan 22, J. Morgan 8, Lollis 5, Godinez 2. MV-Vakulchik 7, Lynch 20, Sidhu 8, Latuhoi 1, Marques 3, Deary 14, Bhaliwal 1.

(Game summary unavailable)

Riverbank 62, Lathrop 56


DIVISION V

Capital Christian 88, Elliot 47

Capital Chr.2619281588
Elliot111515647

 CC-Iroegbu 9, Wilson 21, Hope 2, Perry 13, Jennings 12, Moseley 10, Schimpf 2, Aibuedefe 6, Jones 1, Lealao 12. E-Bulter 6, Beltz 11, Tsutsumi 15, Spurgeon 4, Gotelli 5, Lerma 6.

(Game summaries unavailable)

Forest Lake Christian 73, Ripon Christian 58

Central Catholic 88, ROP/Sierra Ridge 58

Brookside Christian 90, Holt Academy 53


DIVISION VI

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 92,

VALLEY CHRISTIAN 83

Victory Chr.1730281792
Valley Chr.2125162183

 Vi.C–Halverson 34, O’Day 13, Furtado 17, Bartlow 22, Smith-Steward 2, Nocito 4. Va.C–Dillman 7, Sween 13, Fenn 16, Woodside 2, Jackson 4, Gunter 19, Burbank 4, Stoever 2, Milligan 12, O’Connor 4.

(Game summary unavailable)

Faith Christian 53, Stockton Christian 51


SEMIFINALS

DIVISION I

Wednesday at Sleep Train Arena

No. 5 Kennedy vs. No. 1 Jesuit, 5:30 p.m.

No. 6 Merced vs. No. 2 Rodriguez, 4 p.m.


DIVISION II

Wednesday at Sleep Train Arena

No. 5 Grant vs. No. 1 Folsom, 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Cosumnes Oaks vs. No. 2 Del Oro, 9 p.m.


DIVISION III

Tuesday at Cosumnes River College

No. 4 Christian Brothers vs. No. 1 Modesto Christian, 9 p.m.

No. 3 Fairfield vs. No. 2 Vanden, 5:30 p.m.


DIVISION IV

Wednesday at Tokay High School

No. 4 Colfax vs. No. 1 Encina, 7:30 p.m.

No. 3 Riverbank vs. No. 2 Natomas, 9 p.m.


DIVISION V

Wednesday at Galt High School

No. 4 Forest Lake Christian vs. No. 1 Capital Christian, 7:30 p.m.

No. 3 Central Catholic vs. No. 2 Brookside Christian, 5:30 p.m.


CHAMPIONSHIP

DIVISION VI

Thursday at Galt High School

No. 2 Faith Christian vs. No. 1 Victory Christian, 8 p.m.


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

SEMIFINALS

DIVISION I

Tuesday at Pacific

No. 5 McClatchy vs. No. 1 St. Mary's, 9 p.m.

No. 6 Pleasant Grove vs. No. 2 Oak Ridge, 4 p.m.


DIVISION II

Tuesday at Pacific

No. 5 Bethel vs. No. 1 McNair, 7:30 p.m.

No. 3 Del Oro vs. No. 2 Sacramento, 5:30 p.m.


DIVISION III

Tuesday at Cosumnes River College

No. 4 Florin vs. No. 1 Vanden, 4 p.m.

No. 3 Patterson vs. No. 2 Modesto Christian, 7:30 p.m.


DIVISION IV

Wednesday at Tokay High School

No. 4 Bradshaw Chr. vs. No. 1 Bear River, 4 p.m.

No. 3 Colfax vs. No. 2 West Campus, 5:30 p.m.


DIVISION V

Wednesday at Galt High School

No. 5 Central Catholic vs. No. 1 Brookside Christian, 4 p.m.

No. 3 Ripon Christian vs. No. 2 Capital Christian, 9 p.m.


CHAMPIONSHIP

DIVISION VI

Thursday at Galt High School, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Turlock Christian vs. No. 1 Valley Christian


Boys Volleyball

(Set scores unavailable)

 Johnson def. Franklin 3-0


GIRLS LACROSSE

OAK RIDGE 15, JUSTIN SIENA 7

 O–Galet 4, Weidert 3, Hallare 3, Cody 2, Donaghui 2, Spring. J–Torkelson 3, Darrin 2, Pfaff, Guttersen.

Read more articles by Bee Sports staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS