Thursday’s college and community college scoreboard (03/06/14)

Published: Thursday, Mar. 6, 2014 - 11:19 pm

MEN’S BASKETBALL

FAR WEST

Montana 70, Sacramento State 55

UC Riverside 78, UC Davis 65

CS Northridge 91, Long Beach St. 83

E. Washington 77, Idaho St. 69

N. Arizona 61, Montana St. 48

New Mexico St. 81, Grand Canyon 57

Portland St. 66, Weber St. 59

S. Utah 77, North Dakota 71

UC Irvine 62, Cal St.-Fullerton 44

UC Santa Barbara 86, Hawaii 77

UCLA 91, Washington 82

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 64, Louisiana-Monroe 58

Lamar 89, New Orleans 72

Louisiana Tech 70, Rice 48

Nicholls St. 75, Houston Baptist 62

Sam Houston St. 71, SE Louisiana 54

Stephen F. Austin 83, Oral Roberts 72

Texas A&M-CC 67, McNeese St. 51

Tulsa 79, North Texas 68

UTEP 61, UTSA 51

MIDWEST

Butler 79, DePaul 46

Cincinnati 97, Memphis 84

Idaho 79, Chicago St. 76

Michigan St. 86, Iowa 76

Penn St. 59, Northwestern 32

UMKC 82, Seattle 73

Villanova 77, Xavier 70

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 72, Jackson St. 59

Alabama St. 68, Grambling St. 66

Bethune-Cookman 70, Florida A&M 68

Charlotte 74, Marshall 70

FIU 74, FAU 70

Hampton 89, NC A&T 71

LSU 57, Vanderbilt 51

Md.-Eastern Shore 84, Delaware St. 70

Middle Tennessee 55, UAB 53

Morgan St. 68, Howard 66, OT

NC Central 76, Norfolk St. 70

Northwestern St. 119, Cent. Arkansas 102

Old Dominion 68, East Carolina 47

South Alabama 63, Texas St. 53

Southern Miss. 68, Tulane 51

Southern U. 91, Prairie View 59

Texas Southern 77, Alcorn St. 69

Texas-Arlington 87, Troy 86, 2OT

VCU 56, Richmond 50

W. Kentucky 75, Louisiana-Lafayette 72

EAST

George Mason 59, La Salle 57

TOURNAMENTS

American Midwest Conference

Quarterfinals

Benedictine Springfield 73, Lyon 72

Columbia (Mo.) 79, William Woods 65

Freed-Hardeman 120, Harris-Stowe 91

Park 79, Williams Baptist 75, OT

Atlantic Sun Conference

Semifinals

Florida Gulf Coast 69, ETSU 64

Mercer 78, SC-Upstate 75, 2OT

Carolinas Conference

Championship

Limestone 69, King (Tenn.) 54

Lone Star Conference

First Round

Angelo St. 64, Cameron 59

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

First Round

Niagara 78, Marist 76

Rider 71, Monmouth (NJ) 60

St. Peter’s 65, Fairfield 62, OT

Mid-South Conference

First Round

Cumberlands 68, Campbellsville 60

Georgetown (Ky.) 78, Bluefield 74

Pikeville 78, Lindsey Wilson 72

St. Catharine 91, Rio Grande 74

Missouri Valley Conference

First Round

Evansville 69, Drake 61

Loyola of Chicago 74, Bradley 72

NCAA Division III

First Round

Centre 78, LaGrange 71

York (NY) 79, Rhode Island Coll. 54

Ohio Valley Conference

Second Round

E. Kentucky 84, SE Missouri 76

Morehead St. 76, Tennessee Tech 61

West Coast Conference

First Round

Loyola Marymount 67, Portland 64

MONTANA 70, SACRAMENTO STATE 55

Montana (17-11)

 Jamar 3-8 4-6 10, Hutchison 0-1 0-0 0, Dunn Jr. 3-5 1-2 7, Gregory 6-12 0-1 18, Gfeller 1-2 0-0 2, DeShields 4-7 2-2 10, Bradshaw 1-1 2-2 5, Kemp 2-2 1-2 5, Lopez 0-0 2-2 2, Weisner 3-5 0-0 7, Martin 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 25-46 12-17 70.

Sacramento State (13-15)

Mills 3-5 1-1 7, Tiffin 1-1 1-1 3, Demps 2-6 0-0 4, Garrity 6-10 2-2 18, McKinney 4-11 1-2 10, Rada 0-1 0-0 0, Barlett 0-1 0-0 0, Salley 3-4 2-4 8, Hornsby 1-3 3-5 5, Stuteville 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-43 10-15 55.

 Halftime—Montana 43-24. Three-point goals—Montana 8-20 (Gregory 6-10, Bradshaw 1-1, Weisner 1-3, Dunn Jr. 0-1, DeShields 0-1, Gfeller 0-1, Jamar 0-3), Sacramento St. 5-16 (Garrity 4-7, McKinney 1-4, Demps 0-1, Hornsby 0-1, Barlett 0-1, Mills 0-1, Rada 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Montana 25 (DeShields 5), Sacramento St. 28 (Demps, McKinney 6). Assists—Montana 14 (Jamar 4), Sacramento St. 9 (Garrity, McKinney 3). Total Fouls—Montana 18, Sacramento St. 18. A—1,146.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

FAR WEST

Montana 87, Sacramento State 76

UC Davis 78, UC Riverside 52

CS Northridge 52, Long Beach St. 49

Grand Canyon 66, New Mexico St. 56

Idaho 91, Chicago St. 41

Idaho St. 86, E. Washington 62

Montana St. 99, N. Arizona 85

Portland St. 62, Weber St. 60

S. Utah 73, North Dakota 53

UC Irvine 78, Cal St.-Fullerton 72

UMKC 73, Seattle 71, OT

SOUTHWEST

Lamar 83, New Orleans 51

Nicholls St. 73, Houston Baptist 69

Sam Houston St. 93, SE Louisiana 73

Stephen F. Austin 72, Oral Roberts 52

Texas A&M-CC 74, McNeese St. 69

MIDWEST

Evansville 73, Bradley 55

Green Bay 67, Oakland 52

Indiana St. 73, Drake 71

Loyola of Chicago 67, S. Illinois 56

N. Iowa 89, Illinois St. 70

SOUTH

Alabama St. 78, Grambling St. 77

Fisk 82, Voorhees 79

Hampton 54, NC A&T 51

Jackson St. 85, Alabama A&M 78

Jacksonville 65, Kennesaw St. 46

Lipscomb 76, ETSU 74

Md.-Eastern Shore 74, Delaware St. 71 (OT)

Mercer 71, North Florida 65

Morgan St. 59, Howard 58

N. Kentucky 71, SC-Upstate 58

NC Central 63, Norfolk St. 53

Southern U. 69, Prairie View 59

Texas Southern 67, Alcorn St. 64

TOURNAMENTS

Atlantic 10 Conference

Second Round

Duquesne 61, Rhode Island 53

La Salle 65, Saint Louis 56

Saint Joseph’s 89, George Mason 55

VCU 61, Richmond 52

Atlantic Coast Conference

Second Round

Florida St. 72, Miami 67, OT

Georgia Tech 77, Virginia 76

North Carolina 69, Wake Forest 65

Syracuse 63, Clemson 53

Big South Conference

Quarterfinals

Campbell 63, Gardner-Webb 46

High Point 79, UNC Asheville 69

Liberty 67, Presbyterian 42

Winthrop 77, Coastal Carolina 58

Big Ten Conference

First Round

Iowa 81, Illinois 62

Michigan 82, Indiana 57

Minnesota 74, Wisconsin 68, OT

Ohio St. 86, Northwestern 77

Conference Caroloinas

Championship

Limestone 61, Mount Olive 41

Lone Star Conference

First Round

Texas Woman’s 68, Texas A&M-Kingsville 61

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

First Round

Monmouth (NJ) 66, Niagara 62

Rider 64, St. Peter’s 55

Siena 87, Manhattan 66

Northeast-10 Conference

Semifinals

Adelphi 93, Stonehill 77

Bentley 75, Assumption 59

Ohio Valley Conference

Second Round

E. Kentucky 79, Tennessee St. 75

Jacksonville St. 57, Tennessee Tech 56

Pacific-12 Conference

First Round

Colorado 76, UCLA 65

USC 59, Arizona 54

Washington St. 107, Oregon 100

Patriot League

Quarterfinals

American U. 51, Lafayette 49

Army 49, Boston U. 45

Holy Cross 79, Bucknell 66

Navy 84, Lehigh 54

Sooner Athletic Conference

First Round

Wayland Baptist 54, Texas Wesleyan 40

Southeastern Conference

Second Round

Auburn 70, Mississippi 54

Florida 71, Mississippi St. 67

Georgia 53, Vanderbilt 43

LSU 78, Alabama 65

West Coast Conference

First Round

Pepperdine 80, Santa Clara 74

USF 63, Loyola Marymount 62

UC DAVIS 78, UC RIVERSIDE 52

UC Riverside (6-22)

 DeCoud 7-18 2-2 17; Crain 6-15 0-0 15; Harewood 2-8 2-2 6; Ito 2-9 0-0 4; Hadley 2-3 0-0 4; Martin 1-7 0-0 3; Morrison 1-3 0-0 2; Wallace 0-0 1-2 1; Nyingifa 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-64 5-6 52.

UC Davis (14-14)

 Fipps 8-15 2-2 20; Greubel 4-4 3-3 12; Doherty 4-9 4-5 12; Oryon 4-5 0-0 11; Harris 2-6 0-0 6; Johnson 2-4 0-0 4; McGuire 1-4 2-2 4; Marfone 2-6 0-0 4; Salvatore 1-4 1-1 3; Beyer 1-1 0-0 2; Yasukochi 0-0 0-1 0. Totals 29-58 12-14 78.

 Halftime–UC Davis 32-26. Three-point goals–UC Riverside 5-17 (Crain 3-9; Martin 1-5; DeCoud 1-2; Morrison 0-1), UC Davis 8-22 (Oryon 3-3; Fipps 2-4; Harris 2-6; Greubel 1-1; Marfone 0-1; Salvatore 0-3; McGuire 0-2; Johnson 0-2). Fouled out–UC Riverside-None, UC Davis-None. Rebounds–UC Riverside 33 (Harewood 7; DeCoud 7), UC Davis 40 (Marfone 15). Assists–UC Riverside 11 (DeCoud, Simone 5), UC Davis 19 (Harris 4; Doherty 4). Total fouls–UC Riverside 15, UC Davis 14. Technical fouls–UC Riverside-None, UC Davis-None. A-853.

BASEBALL

FAR WEST

BYU 5, Nicholls St. 0

SOUTHWEST

Incarnate Word 2, Hofstra 1

Oklahoma 3, Abilene Christian 1

St. Edward’s 4, Houston-Victoria 3

Texas Tech 5, New Mexico St. 3

MIDWEST

Doane 4, Peru St. 2

SOUTH

Edgewood 7, Christian Brothers 2

Lake Erie 4, Bellarmine 1

Thiel 2, Illinois College 0

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

BASEBALL

Contra Costa 7, Cosumnes River 4

Contra Costa0101211107111
Cosumnes River100000300486

 Galvez, Donaldson (8), Chavez (8) and Niemeyer. Pigg, Mahon (5), Hummer (6), Miramontes (8) Santisteven (9) and Marston, Morris (9). Top hitters: CC–Ray 2x5, HR; Davis 2x5. CRC–Castelan 2x4; Marston 2x4, 2B.

AMERICAN RIVER 5, LANEY 4 (10)

Laney0010102000472
American River00201000115134

 Willick, Braden (7), Monsma (9) and Fitzgerald, Finn (9); Hunt-Murray, Upchurch (8) and Brill. Top hitters: L–Dahl 2x5; Knipp 2x4, 2B. AR–Phillips 2B; Ebner 2 RBIs; Mercado 2x3; Gaskin 3x4; Call 2B; Brill 2x5, 2B.

SACRAMENTO CITY 11, YUBA 2

Yuba001000001253
Sacramento City00030305x11104

 Sharp, Mendoza (6), Beck (6), Sleva (7), Hernandez (8), Banfield (8) and O’Callaghan, Daley (6); Smart, Ritchey (8) and Spainhour. Top hitters: Y–Phillips 2x4. SC–Bravo 2x4, 2 2B, 3 RBIs; Houlihan 3x4; Spainhour 2x3.

SOFTBALL

SOLANO 5, SACRAMENTO CITY 2

Solano0011021570
Sacramento City0000020241

 Meslas, and Falcafiane; Welch, Wantz (6), and Cheetham Top hitters: S–Benitayo 2x3. SC–Cheetham 2RBIs.

MEN’S GOLF

MODESTO 380, FOLSOM LAKE 384,

SANTA ROSA 384, SIERRA 387,

AMERICAN RIVER 400.

18 holes at Yolo Flyers Club, par 72.

 Low scorers: Wright, S, 71; Jones, M, 73; Wikoff, M, 74; Peil, F, 74; Arroyo, AR, 76; Klein, AR, 76.

BOXING

FIGHT SCHEDULE

Today

 At Pala Casino Spa and Resort, Pala, Calif. (ESPN2), Rustam Nugaev vs. Marvin Quintero, 10, lightweights; Roman Morales vs. Khabir Suleymanov, 10, featherweights.

Read more articles by Bee Sports staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS