The Bee’s All-Metro Wrestling first- and second-team selections

Published: Wednesday, Mar. 19, 2014 - 11:43 pm

COACH OF THE YEAR

• Mike Collier, Folsom: The Bulldogs beat Vacaville to win the school’s first Sac-Joaquin Section Division I team title. Folsom finished second at Masters and 11th at the CIF state championship. Three Bulldogs won Masters titles, and seven advanced to the state meet, where 182-pound Nick Fiegener won the first state title in school history.

ALL-METRO WRESTLING FIRST TEAM

• 106 – Isaac Blackburn, Del Oro, Sr. (49-6) : A second-team Bee All-Metro pick last year, he finished third at Masters and fifth at state.

• 113– Devan Turner, Dixon, Jr., (43-9): Finished second at Masters and reached the second day of the state meet.

• 120 – Anthony Wesley, Jesuit, Jr. (42-8): A shoulder injury in January didn’t prevent him from placing third at Masters, where the field included last year’s state runner-up and champion.

• 126 – Josh Villaflor, Franklin, Jr. (44-6): A second-team pick a year ago, he placed third at Masters.

• 132 – Josh Lazaro, Folsom, Sr. (39-7): The Masters champion advanced to the quarterfinals at state.

• 138 – Tanner Robison, Del Oro, Jr. (44-8): After placing sixth at Masters, he won four consecutive matches in the consolation bracket to medal in eighth place at state.

• 145 – Lorenzo De La Riva, Folsom, Jr. (52-7): A repeat first-teamer, the Masters champion helped Folsom beat four-time defending champion Vacaville for section D-I title.

• 152 – Mason Koshiyama, Folsom, Jr. (37-8): Finished sixth at Masters and placed in top 12 at state.

• 160 – Kaleio Romero, Oakmont, Sr. (53-2): After missing the postseason last year, he won Masters title and placed second at state.

• 170 – Will Sumner, Nevada Union, Sr. (34-6): Coached by his father, Gary, Sumner won Masters titleand reached Day Two at state despite leg injury.

• 182 – Skyler Gonzalez, Rocklin, Sr. (49-5): A Bee All-Metro linebacker, he was second at Masters and fourth at state.

• 195 – Joey Banks, Franklin, Sr. (28-2): He took 28-0 record into state meet semifinals before losing two consecutive matches and placing fifth.

• 220 – Cole Wilbourn, Jesuit, Sr. (38-16): Placed fourth at Masters and received Pursuing Victory with Honor Award at state meet.

• 285: Dominic Balmer, Woodcreek, Jr. (36-5): He won Masters title and placed sixth at state.

SECOND TEAM

• Matt Berry, Granite Bay, Sr., 145

• Max Best, Pioneer, Sr., 182

• Alex Bluemel, Bella Vista, Jr., 145

• Curtis Booth, Folsom, Soph., 120

• Niko Chapman, Inderkum, Soph., 152

• Brandon Claiborne, Oak Ridge, Soph., 138

• Colin Hustrulid, Ponderosa, Jr., 138

• Dylan Kainrath, Del Oro, Sr., 170

• Myles Lenover, Placer, Sr., 170

• Landon McBride, Del Oro, Soph., 113

• Jake Minshew, Casa Roble, Jr., 285

• Saul Meneses, Del Oro, Jr., 285

• Jerod Nooner, Folsom, Jr., 195

• Jason Perry, Center, Sr., 195

• Trae Providence, Ponderosa, Sr., 160

• Ryan Redhair, Oak Ridge, Jr., 145

• Bishane Sagal, Oak Ridge, Sr., 182

• Evan Shelley, Vista del Lago, Sr., 160

• Sai Ta’amu, Elk Grove, Jr., 220

• Connor Watson, Folsom, Sr., 160



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS