Sacramento Bee All-Metro Boys Basketball Teams

Published: Thursday, Apr. 3, 2014 - 11:26 pm
Last Modified: Friday, Apr. 4, 2014 - 5:16 pm

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

JORDAN FORD

G, Folsom, sophomore

FIRST TEAM

JALEN COATES

G, Burbank, senior

LAKE LUTES

F, Jesuit, senior

CAMERON OLIVER

F, Grant, senior

ALEX VAN DYKE

C, Cosumnes Oaks, senior

D.J. WILSON

F, Capital Christian, senior

SECOND TEAM

ISAIAH BAILEY

G, Jesuit, junior

MARQUESE CHRISS

F, Pleasant Grove, junior

NIFAE LEALAO

C, Capital Christian, senior

L.J. REED

F, Cosumnes Oaks, junior

VASILIJESARABA

F, Del Campo, senior

THIRD TEAM

DANNY BECKER

G, Del Oro, senior

JEREMEE CHURCHILL

G, Grant, senior

UCHENNA IROEGBU

G, Capital Christian, senior

MASON STUTEVILLE

F, Casa Roble, senior

SOLOMON YOUNG

C, Sacramento, sophomore

HONORABLE MENTION

Brady Anderson, Jesuit; Jordan Balser, Colfax; Prestin Barnett, Christian Brothers; Noah Blackwell, Woodcreek; Cole Bridge, Rocklin; Donovan Brown, Grant; Jalen Davis, River City; Josiah Deguara, Folsom; Connor Drake, Del Oro; Tre Finch, Sacramento; Devin Greene, Sheldon; Mike Halverson, Victory Christian; Mister Harriel, Antelope; Lukas Hendricks, Folsom; Nick Hilton, Jesuit; Donald Jackson, Encina; Tyler Jennings, Capital Christian; David King, McClatchy; Leondre Lintz, Monterey Trail; Matt Muldavin, Cosumnes Oaks; Phillip Morgan, Natomas; John Moscoso, Franklin; Matt Nakatomi, Kennedy; Darren Nelson, Granite Bay; Jordan Roberson, Cordova; Colin Russell, Folsom; Marcus Salgado, Lincoln; Connor Sende, Oak Ridge; Chris Snyder, Ponderosa; Jaaron Stallworth, Cosumnes Oaks; DeAndre Stallings, Liberty Ranch; Nick Tatar, Rio Americano; Christian Terrell, Sacramento; Brandon Thompson, Christian Brothers; Marvin Timothy, Franklin; Eric Toles, Cosumnes Oaks; Colin Uda, Kennedy; Jordan Wall, Folsom; Terrance White, Inderkum; Mekhi Williams, Natomas.

COACH OF THE YEAR

MIKE WALL

Folsom

After winning Sac-Joaquin Section Division I championships in 2008 and 2009, Wall rebuilt Folsom into a regional power. Every starter from last season’s 12-win team returned and they went 32-3 with an emphasis on fundamentals, team play and defense. With an underclassmen lineup, the Bulldogs won the Delta River League with two victories over Jesuit and then won section and CIF Northern California Regional Division II championships before losing to nationally ranked St. John Bosco of Bellflower in the state final.

– Teams compiled by

Joe Davidson and Trevor Horn



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS