Monday’s college, community colllege and high school scoreboard (04-14-14)

Published: Monday, Apr. 14, 2014 - 10:57 pm

BASEBALL

ST. FRANCIS-MTN. VIEW 2, YUBA CITY 0

Yuba City0000000000
St. Francis001001x241

 Rodriguez and Mejia; Douglas, McMullen (6) and Susnara. Top hitters: SF–Thane 2x2; McSwain 3B.

PLEASANT GROVE 1, DE LA SALLE 0

De La Salle0000000020
Pleasant Grove000100x141

 Hooper, Ross (6) and Schatz; Elgin and Toni. Top hitters: DLS–Velasco 2x3.

ELK GROVE 8, RIO AMERICANO 7

Elk Grove00007108123
Rio Americano0007000741

 Barnes, Del Chiaro (4) and Gastelum; Savea, Johnson (5), Wiesenfarth (7) and Richardson. Top hitters: EG–Hill 2x4, 3B, 4 RBIs; Day 2x4; T. Madrigal 2x3; Robards 2x4. RA–Boyer 2x4, 2B, 3 RBIs.

ELK GROVE 9, GRANITE BAY 4

Elk Grove00500409141
Granite Bay2000020461

 T. Madrigal, Quam (6) and Bolton, Gastelum (6); Hart, Baranowski (6), Frank (6) and Stoneman. Top hitters: EG–N. Madrigal 3x4, 2B; Moseley 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Hill 2x3, 2B; Carlson 2x4, 3 RBIs; Robards 3x4, 2 RBIs. GB–Hall 2x4, 2B; Hart 2x4, 2 RBIs.

JESUIT 2, WHITNEY 1 (9)

Whitney000100000152
Jesuit000001001271

 Little, Benoit (9) and Meister; Connolly, Morley (9) and Montemayor. Top hitters: W–Little 2x4. J–Geremia 2x4; Gieseke 2x3, 2B.

VALLEY CHRISTIAN 8, ANTELOPE 4

Valley Christian3012020894
Antelope0010102473

 Gunter and Hammond; Hollingshead, Armendarez (6) and Sequeria. Top hitters: VC–Hammond 2x3, 2B, 3 RBIs; Gunter 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Moore 3x4, 2 2B. A–Torres 2B; Baumgart 2x3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Mitchell 2x3.

WOODCREEK 11, CASA ROBLE 2

Woodcreek020422111111
Casa Roble0020000231

 Lindsey, Hynes (4), Fathy (7) and Dougherty; Jones, Murray (5), Bonnefin (6) and Martin. Top hitters: W–Pankratz 2x4, 2 2B; Bell 2x5; Malone 2x4; D. Spezia 2x4, 2B; Mincer 2B. CR–Morris 2B; Young 2x2.

CASA ROBLE 7, FOLSOM 3

Folsom0000030342
Casa Roble001042x763

 Clark, Noble (5), Bethancourt (6) and Albert; Kester, Brack (5), Lehman (6) and Boone. Top hitters: F–Seibel 2x2; Stafford HR. CR–Fuhrman 2x3.

ST. FRAN.-MTN. view 3, PLEAS. GROVE 2

St. Francis0000003341
Pleasant Grove0000011233

 Deason, Carter (6) and Mendoza; Gomez, Yu (6) and Toni. Top hitters: PG–Grubbs 2B.

Rally Factory Spring Break Tournament

OAKMONT 10, DEL ORO 8

Del Oro0006200865
Oakmont112042x1093

 Homan, Henry (4), Baumert (5), Yamada (6), and Beauchamp; Rebello, Svododa (4), Shaw (4), Martino (5), and Elliot. Top hitters: DO–Homan 2x3; Mack 3B, 3 RBIs; Noah 2B. O–Rodrigues 2B; Broadbent 2x4, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs; Campbell 3B, 2 RBIs.

DEL ORO 8, LINCOLN 1

Lincoln0100000144
Del Oro150200x8110

 Sola, Herrerra (5), and E. Garcia; Culligan, Mower (7), and Bruce, Glynn (6). Top hitters: L–E. Garcia 2x2, 2B. DO–Yamada 2x3, 2 RBIs; Mack 2B, 2 RBIs; Acosta 2x3; Domingo 2x3, 3B; Raymond 2B.

WINTERS 7, PONDEROSA 4

Ponderosa0110200471
Winters102022x7100

 McMahon, Poderabsky (5), Boswell (6), and McLinden; Bermudez, and Martinez. Top hitters: P–Hilliker 2B; McLinden 3x3, 3 2b. W–Ray 4z4 Case 2x2; Padilla 2x3.

Cordova Easter Tournament

FLORIN 6, MESA VERDE 3

Florin0210210654
Mesa Verde2000001365

 Chao, Paredes (4), and Osborne; MacDonald, and Rexin. Top hitters: F–Paredes 2 RBIs; Chao 2x3. MV–Coker 2x4; Baugh 2x4, 2 RBIs; Matz 2x2.

SHELDON 11, RIVER VALLEY 1

River Valley00001131
Sheldon400341190

 Lamas, and Greminger; Langan, and Bartucca. Top hitters: RV–Robinson 2B. S–Manning GS; White 2x2, 2 RBIs; Shuck 2x3, 3 RBIs; Cloyd 2x3.

Center 19, Valley 0 (5)

Valley00000024
Center(12)520x1281

 J. Sweatt, Piasod (2), Gill (3) and Je. Sweatt. Jarrett, Willey (4) and Bergman. Top hitters: C–Acusf HR, 4 RBIs; Caballero 2x4; Meyer 3 RBIs.

Narbonne-Los Angeles 23,

Center 2 (5)

Center00002243
Narbonne(17)231x23150

 Goad, Chacon (1), Tresh (1), Stovar (4) and Bergman. Savage, Vazquez (5) and Lepe. Top hitters: C–Wise 2x3, 2 RBIs. N–Garcia 2x2, 3 RBIs; Flowers 2x2, 2B, 3 RBIs; Perez 2x3; Solis 2x2, 3 RBIs; Padilla 2x2, 2 RBIs; Rocha 2B; Savage 2 RBIs.

SHELDON 7, ROSEVILLE 0

Sheldon1013020780
Roseville0000000020

 Hughes, Panagua (3), Shuck (5), Tanner (6), and Bartucca; Grashopp, and Grinder. Top hitters: S–Manning 2x3; Langan 2x3, 2B, HR; Musso HR.

CORDOVA 3, GOLDEN SIERRA 0

Golden Sierra0000000030
Cordova0120000330

 White, Lahn (7), and Monson; Myers, and apino. Top hitters: C–Myers 2B.

CORDOVA 2, REDWOOD CHRISTIAN 1

Redwood Chr.0000010131
Cordova0000110240

 Dominco, and Lim; Robson, and Apino. Top hitters:RC–Dzoan 2x4, 2B. C–Tapia 2B; Buck 2B.

VISTA DEL LAGO 8, ANTELOPE 7

Antelope0600100771
Vista del Lago103202x8111

 Coates, Seguiera (6), and Torres; Kuzinich, Schumacher (2), Huddlestun (6), and Winkler. Top hitters: A–Hollingshead 3x3; Mitchell 2x4. VDL–Schumacher 3x4; Jones 2x4, 2 2B; Pfeffer 2x3; Schantz 2B.

VISTA DEL LAGO 9, VALLEY CHRISTIAN 2

Valley Christian1000001260
Vista del Lago024201x9140

 Moore, Sween (4), and Hammond; Majeski, and Winkler. Top hitters: VC–Hannigan 2x3; Marshall 2x3. VDL–Kaim 2x3; Pfeffer 2x3; Schumacher HR, 3RBIs; Gough 3x4; Schantz 3x4, 3B.

DE LA SALLE 4, YUBA CITY 3

Yuba City1010010340
De La Salle102100462

 Bugarian, Bagley (5), and Gomez; Lonestar, Lally (6), and Gervolino. Top hitters: YC–Pettengill 2x3, 3B. DLA–Velasco 2B.

Boras Classic

Granite Bay 5, ChrISTIAN Brothers 0

Granite Bay0210200571
Chr. Brothers0000000032

 Steindorf and Birch. Still, Jones (6) and Wackman. Top hitters: GB–Esposito 2B; Hall 2x4; Powers 2x3.

Rio Americano 5, Chr. Brothers 3

Rio Americano0000410520
Chr. Brothers2000001340

 Moreno and Dupyzk. Ewertsen, Mark (7) and Wackman. Top hitters: CB–Calderon 2x3; Wackman RBI.

San Diego Lions Tournament

MCCLATCHY 11, CASTLE PARK 8

McClatchy000241411142
Castle Park01002148132

 Tait, Martinez (5), and Hokama; Vega, Orosco (5), and King. Top hitters: M–Tait 3x4, 2 2B; Valli 2x4; Hokama 3x3; Mitchell 2B. CP–Salas 2x4; King 2x4; Cortez 2x4; Netemeyer 2x3; Aveniga 3x4.

SOFTBALL

SHELDON 3, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 1

Sheldon1000200360
Christian Brothers0010000136

 Montaie and Scott; McKechnie, Price (6) and Hagelis. Top hitters: S–Hinton 2x4; Kaylor 2B; Fines 3B.

GIRLS SOCCER

CRISTO REY 11, WOODLAND CHRISTIAN 0

 CR–Urbina 4, Orozco, Sanchez 2, Contreras, Manzano 2, Montelongo.

MCCLATCHY 2, DAVIS 1

 M–Poon 2. D–Herrera.

NATOMAS 2, INDERKUM 1

COLLEGES

BASEBALL

Baseball America Top 25

 The Top 25 in the Baseball America poll with records through Sunday and previous ranking:

RecordPvs
1. Virginia30-62
2. Louisiana-Lafayette34-43
3. Cal Poly30-53
4. Florida State27-81
5. Oregon State27-76
6. Texas29-87
7. Washington24-79
8. Alabama24-1110
9. Florida23-1315
10. Louisville27-813
11. South Carolina28-75
12. LSU27-916
13. Mississippi29-919
14. Houston26-98
15. Miami25-1224
16. Rice26-1221
17. UC Santa Barbara22-822
18. Vanderbilt27-1011
19. Kentucky23-1312
20. UNLV25-1120
21. Indiana21-1123
22. Clemson21-1414
23. Oregon27-1025
24. Mississippi State22-1517
25. Georgia Tech23-14

SOUTH

Limestone 10, Mars Hill 5

Mount Olive 9, Virginia St. 6

Virginia Tech 4, Liberty 3

EAST

Penn St. Behrend 17, Thiel 5 (8), rain

WOMEN’S GOLF

Big West Championship

At San Luis Obispo Country Club, par 73

Second round

 Team results: 1. UC DAVIS, 294-297-591; 2. Cal State Northridge, 307-296-603; 3. UC Irvine, 305-306-611; 4. Long Beach State, 304-313-617; T5. Cal State Fullerton, 308-317-625; T5. Cal Poly, 313-312-625; 7. UC Riverside, 316-310-626; 8. Hawaii, 321-315-636.

 Individual results (top scorer and UC Davis only): 1. Clariss Guce, Cal State Northridge, 74-69-143. UC Davis: T2. Betty Chen, 74-72-146; T2. Beverly Vatananugulkit, 72-74-146; T5. Paige Lee, 74-74-148; T8. Blair Lewis, 74-77-151; T19. Andrea Wong, 78-78-156.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

BASEBALL

SACRAMENTO CITY 11, MENDOCINO 2

Sac City15200201011100
Mendocino000010010282

 Shores, King (6), Terry (7), Koumelis (8), Schiber (9), and Grindheim; Calton, Selmi (3), Logan (8), and Miller. Top hitters: SC–Gieseke 3x6, 2 2B; Bracero 2x6, 2B; Ingram 3B; Muzzi 2x4; Stone 2x5. M–Kerr 2B; Miller 2x3.

Read more articles by Bee Sports staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS