Friday’s college and high school scoreboard (05-23-14)

Published: Friday, May. 23, 2014 - 10:58 pm

COLLEGES

BASEBALL

Western Athletic Conference Tournament

Elimination game

SACRAMENTO STATE 9,

NEW MEXICO STATE 5

Sac State4200200109121
N.M. State002003000561

 Long, Palsha (6) and Fujinaka. Kraft, Freeman (1), Barr (5) and Carswell. Top hitters: SS–Lukes 2x4; Hoskins 2x4, 3 RBIs; Del GRande 2 RBIs; Fujinaka 2x3, RBI. NMS–Umphres 2 RBIs; K. Koerper 2x4, RBI; J. Koerper 2x4.

HIGH SCHOOLS

BASEBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Championship

DIVISION I NORTH

ELK GROVE 3, DAVIS 2

Davis0010010261
Elk Grove0002100350

 Bloomfield and Forrester. Del Chairo, Martin (6) and Bolton. Top hitters: D-Ariola 3x3; Bloomfield 2B. EG-Moseley HR; Gastellum 2 RBI.

DAVIS 5, ELK GROVE 2

Davis1000022552
Elk Grove0000110251

 Prince and Forrester. Barnes, Martin (6), Jack (7), Quam (7) and Bolton. Top hitters: EG-Madrigal 3x4, 2 2Bs. D-Bloomfield 3x3; Kreidler 2x3, 2B, RBI.


DIVISION I SOUTH

St. Mary’s 11, Tokay 0

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Championship

DIVISION I

(Set score unavailable)

Del Oro def. Nevada Union 3-0


DIVISION II

 Whitney def. Rio Americano 25-21, 25-22, 25-22.

SOFTBALL

37th Annual Optimist All Star Games

Tuesday at Capital Christian

Small schools (game 1), 5:30 p.m.

Large schools (game 2), 6:30 p.m.

GAME 1 ROSTERS

North team:

Rachel Last, Bear River

Cassidy Martin, Center

Stephanie Scott, Colfax

Sophia Garcia, Colusa

Denice Garfio, Encina

Tanija Sparks, Encina

Sarah Travis, Encina

Emily Hamblen, Foothill

Cinthya Fernandez, Lindhurst

Hailee Gilbert, Lindhurst

Brina Buttacavoli, Marysville

Morgan Welch, Marysville

Ashley Courington, Mesa Verde

Jenessa Delema, Mesa Verde

Kayla Gross, Mesa Verde

Jervoni Culp, Natomas

Marissa Herrera-Rosales, Natomas

Melissa Fitzgerald, Vacaville Christian

Lauren Gotschall, Vacaville Christian

Irene Nuilala, Valley Chrisitan

Tara McIntyre, Wheatland

Mikayla McLanahan, Wheatland

Devinn Partain, Wheatland

Morgan Leathers, Woodland

  Coaches: Head coach: Mike Wilgus (Mesa Verde). Assistant coaches: Wes Pena (Mesa Verde); John Sleuter (Natomas).

South team:

Hortencia Lugo, Burbank

Kimi Riklon, Burbank

Baylee Hirtel, Galt

Marina Alexander, Golden Sierra

Sam Bastien, Golden Sierra

Savannah Stephens, Golden Sierra

Kayla Oglesby, Rio Vista

Carlie Shulz, Rio Vista

Brooke Smith, Rio Vista

Haili Jurado, Rosemont

Daniela Medina, Rosemont

Jessica Prothro, Rosemont

Hannah Trabucco, Rosemont

Janiece Jackson, Sacramento

Sara Reyes, San Juan

Cindy Van Bogart, San Juan

Lindsay Zanze, West Campus

  Coaches: Head coach: Gabe Abelia (Bradshaw Christian). Assistant coaches: Shannon Tuua (Bradshaw Christian); Stephanie Olson (Bradshaw Christian).


GAME 2 ROSTERS

North team:

Ashleigh Hughes, Antelope

Olivia Fulton, Bella Vista

Krystal Aubert, Casa Roble

Emily Murphy, Del Campo

Halie Howell, Del Campo

Sami Bell, Del Oro

Taylor Haynes, Del Oro

Maricela Garza, Granite Bay

Caitlyn Mcduffee, Granite Bay

Nina Murphy-Cook, Granite Bay

Kaylee Avilla, Lincoln

Kendra Honeycutt, Lincoln

Lara Lema, Oakmont

Taylor Paul, Oakmont

Cali Lewis, Rocklin

Maddie Wuelfing, Rocklin

Sam Moffat, Rocklin

Brittani Whitten, Roseville

Justine Garner, Roseville

Taylor Brewster-McDowell, Roseville

Madi Galuszka, Whitney

Jenna Curtan, Woodcreek

Kelsey Goodner, Woodland

  Coaches: Head coach: Nicole Wallace (Roseville). Assistant coaches: Tenaya Tucker (Roseville); Ron Roccucci (Roseville); Marissa Hardy (Rocklin); Tom Hardy (Rocklin); Jerry Wallace (Rocklin).

South team:

Carleigh Nivens, Christian Brothers

Julia Morales, Cosumnes Oaks

Kaitlyn Lagattuta, Davis

Morgan Evangelista, Elk Grove

Kaitlin Pyres, Elk Grove

Kimberly Wilburn, Elk Grove

Lauren Oliver, Florin

Raechel Hooper, Franklin

Lauren Pulido, Kennedy

Stephanie Heyward, McClatchy

Leslie Pilgrin, McClatchy

Caitlyn Olan, Oak Ridge

Lindsey Zito, Oak Ridge

Angelica Navarro, Pioneer

Celina Matthias, Pleasant Grove

Vanessa Washington, Pleasant Grove

Taylor Doane, Ponderosa

Rachel Timberman, Ponderosa

Alejandra Garcia, St. Francis

Zamari Hinton, Sheldon

Anessa Kaylor, Sheldon

Sabrina Mansfield, Sheldon

  Coaches: Head coach: Sam Kloczko (Oak Ridge). Assitant coaches: Sam Toy (Oak Ridge); Hope Kloczko (Oak Ridge); Don Okasaki (Oak Ridge); Dave Smith (Oak Ridge); Mary Jo Truesdale (Sheldon); Joe Jaquez (Sheldon).



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS