Tuesday’s high school scoreboard (05-27-14)

Published: Tuesday, May. 27, 2014 - 11:15 pm

HIGH SCHOOLS

37TH ANNUAL OPTIMIST ALL-STAR SOFTBALL GAMES

Today at Capital Christian

Small schools, 5:30 p.m.

Large schools, 6:30 p.m.

NORTH TEAM ROSTER

(small schools)

 Rachel Last, Bear River; Cassidy Martin, Center; Stephanie Scott, Colfax; Sophia Garcia, Colusa; Denice Garfio, Encina; Tanija Sparks, Encina; Sarah Travis, Encina; Emily Hamblen, Foothill; Cinthya Fernandez, Lindhurst; Hailee Gilbert, Lindhurst; Brina Buttacavoli, Marysville; Morgan Welch, Marysville; Ashley Courington, Mesa Verde; Jenessa Delema, Mesa Verde; Kayla Gross, Mesa Verde; Jervoni Culp, Natomas; Marissa Herrera-Rosales, Natomas; Melissa Fitzgerald, Vacaville Christian; Lauren Gotschall, Vacaville Christian; Irene Nuilala, Valley Chrisitan; Tara McIntyre, Wheatland; Mikayla McLanahan, Wheatland; Devinn Partain, Wheatland; Morgan Leathers, Woodland.

 Head coach: Mike Wilgus, Mesa Verde. Assistant coaches: Wes Pena, Mesa Verde; John Sleuter, Natomas.


SOUTH TEAM ROSTER

(small schools)

 Hortencia Lugo, Burbank; Kimi Riklon, Burbank; Baylee Hirtel, Galt; Marina Alexander, Golden Sierra; Sam Bastien, Golden Sierra; Savannah Stephens, Golden Sierra; Kayla Oglesby, Rio Vista; Carlie Shulz, Rio Vista; Brooke Smith, Rio Vista; Haili Jurado, Rosemont; Daniela Medina, Rosemont; Jessica Prothro, Rosemont; Hannah Trabucco, Rosemont; Janiece Jackson, Sacramento; Sara Reyes, San Juan; Cindy Van Bogart, San Juan; Lindsay Zanze, West Campus.

 Head coach: Gabe Abelia, Bradshaw Christian. Assistant coaches: Shannon Tuua, Bradshaw Christian; Stephanie Olson, Bradshaw Christian.


NORTH TEAM ROSTER

(large schools)

 Ashleigh Hughes, Antelope; Olivia Fulton, Bella Vista; Krystal Aubert, Casa Roble; Emily Murphy, Del Campo; Halie Howell, Del Campo; Sami Bell, Del Oro; Taylor Haynes, Del Oro; Maricela Garza, Granite Bay; Caitlyn Mcduffee, Granite Bay; Nina Murphy-Cook, Granite Bay; Kaylee Avilla, Lincoln; Kendra Honeycutt, Lincoln; Lara Lema, Oakmont; Taylor Paul, Oakmont; Cali Lewis, Rocklin; Maddie Wuelfing, Rocklin; Sam Moffat, Rocklin; Brittani Whitten, Roseville; Justine Garner, Roseville; Taylor Brewster-McDowell, Roseville; Madi Galuszka, Whitney; Jenna Curtan, Woodcreek; Kelsey Goodner, Woodland.

 Head coach: Nicole Wallace, Roseville. Assistant coaches: Tenaya Tucker, Roseville; Ron Roccucci, Roseville; Marissa Hardy, Rocklin; Tom Hardy, Rocklin; Jerry Wallace, Rocklin.


SOUTH TEAM ROSTER

(large schools)

 Carleigh Nivens, Christian Brothers; Julia Morales, Cosumnes Oaks; Kaitlyn Lagattuta, Davis; Morgan Evangelista, Elk Grove; Kaitlin Pyres, Elk Grove; Kimberly Wilburn, Elk Grove; Lauren Oliver, Florin; Raechel Hooper, Franklin; Lauren Pulido, Kennedy; Stephanie Heyward, McClatchy; Leslie Pilgrin, McClatchy; Caitlyn Olan, Oak Ridge; Lindsey Zito, Oak Ridge; Angelica Navarro, Pioneer; Celina Matthias, Pleasant Grove; Vanessa Washington, Pleasant Grove; Taylor Doane, Ponderosa; Rachel Timberman, Ponderosa; Alejandra Garcia, St. Francis; Zamari Hinton, Sheldon; Anessa Kaylor, Sheldon; Sabrina Mansfield, Sheldon.

 Head coach: Sam Kloczko, Oak Ridge. Assitant coaches: Sam Toy, Oak Ridge; Hope Kloczko, Oak Ridge; Don Okasaki, Oak Ridge; Dave Smith, Oak Ridge; Mary Jo Truesdale, Sheldon; Joe Jaquez, Sheldon.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

NorCal playoffs

Quarterfinals

 Del Oro def. Foothill-Pleasanton 18-25, 25-20, 25-18, 25-20

SOCCER

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

WesternWLTPtsGFGA
Seattle832262521
Real Salt Lake606242313
Colorado543181615
FC Dallas563182222
Vancouver425171814
Los Angeles43315149
Earthquakes344131312
Portland237131820
Chivas USA254101320

EasternWLTPtsGFGA
New England732232114
Sporting Kansas City544191913
D.C.543181714
Houston572171624
Columbus444161514
New York356152022
Toronto FC441131111
Chicago236121921
Philadelphia275111624
Montreal1647922

 NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Tuesday’s match

Sporting Kansas City 1, New York 1

Today’s match

Portland at Chivas USA, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s matches

Earthquakes at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Seattle FC, 1 p.m.

Columbus at Toronto FC, 2 p.m.

New England at Montreal, 4 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at D.C. United, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chivas USA, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s matches

Los Angeles at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Houston at Colorado, 5 p.m.

Vancouver at Portland, 6 p.m.

June 4

Real Salt Lake at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 6 p.m.

June 6

Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

June 7

Earthquakes at Toronto FC, 1 p.m.

Columbus at D.C. United, 3:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Colorado at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Portland at Real Salt Lake, 7 p.m.

NATIONAL WOMEN’S SOCCER LEAGUE

Monday’s match

Washington 3, Houston 2

Wednesday’s matches

Chicago at Sky Blue FC, 4 p.m.

Portland at Boston, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s match

Houston at Western New York, 4 p.m.

USL PRO LEAGUE

Sunday’s matches

Republic FC 2, Dayton 1

LA Galaxy II 5, Oklahoma City 0

Friday’s match

Richmond at Rochester, 4:35 p.m.

Saturday’s matches

Wilmington at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

Richmond at Harrisburg City, 4 p.m.

Charleston at Orlando City, 4:30 p.m.

N.Y. Red Bulls Reserves at Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.

Arizona at Orange County, 7 p.m.

Read more articles by Bee Sports staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS