Photos Loading
previous next
  • Jose Luis Villegas / jvillegas@sacbee.com

    Woodcreek's Tyus Williamson takes the baton from Alex Rotteveel in the Boys 4x100-meter relay, winning with a time of 41.29 seconds Friday at the Sac-Joaquin Section Masters Track and Field Championships at Elk Grove High School.

  • Jose Luis Villegas / jvillegas@sacbee.com

    Sheldon’s Cameron Stone, center, wins the boys 400-meter dash with a time of 47.17, ahead of Tyler Koss of Vanden and Aspyn Walton, right, of Woodcreek.

Woodcreek turning heads in boys track, cruises to 4x100-meter relay Masters title

Published: Friday, May. 30, 2014 - 11:15 pm
Last Modified: Saturday, May. 31, 2014 - 6:20 pm

Is it time to start calling Placer County speed city?

They have been running the Sac-Joaquin Section Masters boys 4x100-meter relay since 1981. Previous to that, it was the 440-yard relay, dating back to 1968.

But until last season, when Granite Bay shocked the field to win the 4x100 Masters title, no previous Placer County boys team had finished first.

Woodcreek has stepped things up this season – by a lot. Entering Friday’s Masters finals, the Timberwolves had not only the section’s best time, but the state’s, too. The Timberwolves’ time of 40.93 is just two-one hundreds of a second off the section record set by Vallejo in 1999 and was 11th best nationally entering the meet.

While the Timberwolves’ foursome of seniors Alex Rotteveel and Colton George and juniors Aspyn Walton and Tyus Williamson couldn’t beat their personal best, they still won comfortably in a time of 41.29.

Sheldon placed second in 42.27 and Vacaville was third in 42.32.

“There must be something in the water,” said Woodcreek track coach Marco Hanan. “Placer County track in general is going through the roof. Everyone is going faster, longer and higher. Obviously there is a lot of talent in our area, a lot of good coaches.”

Hanan said his athletes have worked hard, considering Woodcreek’s 4x100 team failed to even qualify for the Masters finals last season.

Rotteveel, George and Williamson all got faster. The addition of Walton, who won the Masters boys 200 (21.83) and placed second in the boys 400 (47.35) this season added a new dynamic.

They now will chase the section’s first state title in the 4x100 since Vallejo won in 1999 (40.94) and first area championship since Hiram Johnson took the title in 1986 (41.30) at this weekend’s CIF State Championships in Clovis.

George, who runs the anchor leg, said he and his teammates were happy to win, but disappointed they didn’t get the section record.

“We’ve had a lot of competition this year coming into Masters, so it was good to be pushed again in this race,” George said. “But I left a little early, got a little jittery because it’s a big meet. But it’s all good. We still have state next, and we view this as a lifetime opportunity.”

In other meet highlights:

• Juniors Arturo Sotomayer (1:51.93) of Roseville, Blake Croft (1:52.45) of Davis and Mark Baker of Rio Americano (1:53.77) all ran lifetime bests in finishing 1-2-3 in the boys 800. Sotomayer’s time is second best in the state.

• Sheldon junior Cameron Stone (47.17) placed first and Woodcreek’s Walton (47.35) second in the boys 400. Stone has the state’s top time of 46.99; Walton is second at 47.20. Stone later anchored Sheldon to a winning time of 3:16.16 in the boys 4x400.

• Lauren LaRocco improved her personal best by 12 seconds in winning the girls 3200 in 10:32.72 and also placed second (4:57.58) to sophomore Kendall Derry of Bella Vista (4:53.9) in the girls 1600. Troubadour sophomore Ariane Arandt won the girls 800 (2:15.78) and was a member of the winning 4x400 relay (3:47.79) that included Kiani Reyna, Lillian Enes and Sydney Hunter.

• Folsom senior Austin Carter won the 110 high hurdles (14.40) and 300 hurdles (37.42).

• Davis junior Kyle Clancy, second last season, won the boys high jump with a leap of 6-7. Granite Bay junior Brian Graber, second at 6-5, will make his third consecutive trip to the state meet.

• Local favorite Jasmine Smith of Elk Grove won the girls 400 (56.80) and also advanced to the state meet with a third-place finish in the 200 (25.32).

• Rosemont’s Kameron Williams won the boys triple jump (46-04.75), the second year in a row that a Rosemont athlete won the event. Gathuagu Ndirangu won last year.


Sac-Joaquin Section Masters

At Elk Grove high school

(Top three in each event qualify for State Championships)

Note: All race distances in meters.

BOYS

•  4x100 relay: 1. Woodcreek 41.29; 2. Sheldon 42.27; 3. Vacaville 42.32.

•  1,600: 1. Garrett Migliozzi, Nevada Union, 4:10.34; 2. Matt Coss, Bella Vista, 4:16.69; 3. George Miao, Rocklin, 4:16.97.

•  110 hurdles: 1. Austin Carter, Folsom, 14.40; 2. Cambron Lyles, El Dorado, 14.533; 3. Deion Lightfoot, St. Mary’s, 14.538.

•  400: 1. Cameron Stone, Sheldon, 47.17; 2. Aspyn Walton, Woodcreek, 47.35; 3. Tyler Koss, Vanden, 47.41.

•  100: 1. Nate Jones, Tracy, 10.786; 2. Taron Johnson, Sheldon, 10.789; 3. David Mewborn, Vacaville, 10.90

•  800: 1. Arturo Sotomayer, Roseville, 1:51.93; 2. Blake Croft, Davis, 1:52.45; 3. Mark Baker, Rio Americano, 1:53.77.

•  300 hurdles: 1. Austin Carter, Folsom, 37.42; 2. Jahmar Sexton, Monterey Trail, 38.64; 3. James Corbett, Del Oro, 38.95.

•  200: 1. Aspyn Walton, Woodcreek, 21.821; 2. Taron Johnson, Sheldon, 21.827; 3. David Mewborn, Vacaville, 21.89.

•  3,200: 1. Paul Zeiss, Granite Bay, 9:11.62; 2. Steven Grolle, Sonora, 9:13.97; 3. Nathan Wellington, Whitney, 9:16.71.

•  4x400 relay: 1. Sheldon 3:16.16; 2. Roseville 3:16.54; 3. Vacaville 3:17.22.

•  High jump: 1. Kyle Clancy, Davis, 6-07; 2. Brian Graber, Granite Bay, 6-05; 3. Jose Gonzalez, Modesto, 6-05.

•  Long jump: 1. Kyle Clancy, Davis, 22-10.50; 2. Isaiah Caldwell, Center, 22-07.50; 3. Evan Austrie, Vallejo, 22-05.75.

•  Triple jump: 1. Kameron Williams, Rosemont, 46-04.75; 2. Zealon Edwards, American Canyon, 45-04.75; 3. Evan Austrie, Vallejo, 45-02.

•  Shot put: 1. Afolabi Olabode, Golden Valley, 60-06.25; 2. Jonah Williams, Folsom, 59-08.75; 3. Michael Titherington, Jesuit, 56-10.00.

•  Pole vault: 1. Ryan Pust, Golden Valley, 16-07; 2. Nate Harper, Davis, 14-11; 3. Phillip Gwin, Bella Vista, 14-08.

•  Discus throw: 1. Kyle Peterson, Oakdale, 176-00; 2. Darrin Paulo, Grant, 173-06; 3. Wyatt Doughty, Bella Vista, 153-05.


GIRLS

•  4x100 relay: 1. Franklin 47.57; 2. St. Francis 47.75; 3. Rocklin 48.15.

•  1,600: 1. Kendall Derry, Bella Vista, 4:53.91; 2. Lauren LaRocco, St. Francis, 4:57.58; 3. Hannah Hull, Calaveras, 5:01.32.

•  100 hurdles: 1. Pattriana Perry, Vacaville, 13.76; 2. Daria Cook, Vacaville, 14.06; 3. Jurnee Woodward, Vacaville, 14.29.

•  400: 1. Jazmine Smith, Elk Grove, 56.80; 2. Lillian Enes, St. Francis, 56.86; 3. Mia Franco, St. Mary’s, 57.27.

•  100: 1. Jelia Brice-Montgomery, Bear Creek, 12.11; 2. Brandy Coward, Buhach Colony, 12.15; 3. Chinyere Dike, Franklin, 12.18.

•  800: 1. Ariane Arndt, St. Francis, 2:15.78; 2. Ashley Kittle, Woodcreek, 2:17.06; 3. Jeanne-Marie McPherson, Davis, 2:17.59.

•  300 hurdles: 1. Pattriana Perry, Vacaville, 42.22; 2. Jurnee Woodward, Vacaville, 42.79; 3. Hannah Davis, Vacaville, 42.96.

•  200: 1. Brandy Coward, Buhach Colony, 24.85; 2. Jelia Brice-Montgomery, Bear Creek, 25.18; 3. Jazmine Smith, Elk Grove, 25.32.

•  3,200: 1. Lauren LaRocco, St. Francis, 10:32.72; 2. Fiona O’Keeffe, Davis, 10:45.09; 3. Jenica Dodge, Whitney, 10:47.24.

•  4x400 relay: 1. St. Francis 3:47.79; 2. Elk Grove 3:51.17; 3. Armijo 3:57.47.

•  High jump: 1. Erica Higley, Bear River, 5-06; 2. Anthina McCaskel, Inderkum, 5-05; 3. Caitlin Mazzoleni, Davis, 5-03.

•  Long jump: 1. Meghan Tucker, Placer, 19-08.00; 2. Jorden O’Neal, Franklin, 19-00.50; 3. Mishaye Venerable, Cosumnes Oaks, 18-06.00.

•  Triple jump: 1. Nia Vance, Vacaville, 38-09.75; 2. Tais Marinho-Gomes, Cosumnes Oaks, 38-05.75; 3. Alyssa Lengtat, Davis, 38-04.75.

•  Shot put: 1. Brandi French, Vacaville, 43-07.25; 2. Monique Newton, Cordova, 42-09.75; 3. Megan Dulaney, Rodriguez, 42-09.50.

•  Pole vault: 1. Melissa Maneatis, Del Oro, 12-05.00; 2. Amanda Nichols, Bella Vista, 11-04; 3. Gillette Field, Granite Bay, 11-01.

•  Discus throw: 1. Hannah Chappell, Oakdale, 139-09; 2. Kayla O’Brine, St. Francis, 135-00; 3. Monique Newton, Cordova, 132-08.

Read more articles by Bill Paterson



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS