Friday’s high school Scoreboard (05/30/14)

Published: Friday, May. 30, 2014 - 11:32 pm
Last Modified: Friday, May. 30, 2014 - 11:40 pm

TRACK & FIELD

Sac-Joaquin Section Masters

At Elk Grove high school

(Top three in each event qualify for

State Championships)

Note: All race distances in meters.

BOYS

•  4x100 relay: 1. Woodcreek 41.29; 2. Sheldon 42.27; 3. Vacaville 42.32.

•  1,600: 1. Garrett Migliozzi, Nevada Union, 4:10.34; 2. Matt Coss, Bella Vista, 4:16.69; 3. George Miao, Rocklin, 4:16.97.

•  110 hurdles: 1. Austin Carter, Folsom, 14.40; 2. Cambron Lyles, El Dorado, 14.533; 3. Deion Lightfoot, St. Mary’s, 14.538.

•  400: 1. Cameron Stone, Sheldon, 47.17; 2. Aspyn Walton, Woodcreek, 47.35; 3. Tyler Koss, Vanden, 47.41.

•  100: 1. Nate Jones, Tracy, 10.786; 2. Taron Johnson, Sheldon, 10.789; 3. David Mewborn, Vacaville, 10.90

•  800: 1. Arturo Sotomayer, Roseville, 1:51.93; 2. Blake Croft, Davis, 1:52.45; 3. Mark Baker, Rio Americano, 1:53.77.

•  300 hurdles: 1. Austin Carter, Folsom, 37.42; 2. Jahmar Sexton, Monterey Trail, 38.64; 3. James Corbett, Del Oro, 38.95.

•  200: 1. Aspyn Walton, Woodcreek, 21.821; 2. Taron Johnson, Sheldon, 21.827; 3. David Mewborn, Vacaville, 21.89.

•  3,200: 1. Paul Zeiss, Granite Bay, 9:11.62; 2. Steven Grolle, Sonora, 9:13.97; 3. Nathan Wellington, Whitney, 9:16.71.

•  4x400 relay: 1. Sheldon 3:16.16; 2. Roseville 3:16.54; 3. Vacaville 3:17.22.

•  High jump: 1. Kyle Clancy, Davis, 6-07; 2. Brian Graber, Granite Bay, 6-05; 3. Jose Gonzalez, Modesto, 6-05.

•  Long jump: 1. Kyle Clancy, Davis, 22-10.50; 2. Isaiah Caldwell, Center, 22-07.50; 3. Evan Austrie, Vallejo, 22-05.75.

•  Triple jump: 1. Kameron Williams, Rosemont, 46-04.75; 2. Zealon Edwards, American Canyon, 45-04.75; 3. Evan Austrie, Vallejo, 45-02.

•  Shot put: 1. Afolabi Olabode, Golden Valley, 60-06.25; 2. Jonah Williams, Folsom, 59-08.75; 3. Michael Titherington, Jesuit, 56-10.00.

•  Pole vault: 1. Ryan Pust, Golden Valley, 16-07; 2. Nate Harper, Davis, 14-11; 3. Phillip Gwin, Bella Vista, 14-08.

•  Discus throw: 1. Kyle Peterson, Oakdale, 176-00; 2. Darrin Paulo, Grant, 173-06; 3. Wyatt Doughty, Bella Vista, 153-05.


GIRLS

•  4x100 relay: 1. Franklin 47.57; 2. St. Francis 47.75; 3. Rocklin 48.15.

•  1,600: 1. Kendall Derry, Bella Vista, 4:53.91; 2. Lauren LaRocco, St. Francis, 4:57.58; 3. Hannah Hull, Calaveras, 5:01.32.

•  100 hurdles: 1. Pattriana Perry, Vacaville, 13.76; 2. Daria Cook, Vacaville, 14.06; 3. Jurnee Woodward, Vacaville, 14.29.

•  400: 1. Jazmine Smith, Elk Grove, 56.80; 2. Lillian Enes, St. Francis, 56.86; 3. Mia Franco, St. Mary’s, 57.27.

•  100: 1. Jelia Brice-Montgomery, Bear Creek, 12.11; 2. Brandy Coward, Buhach Colony, 12.15; 3. Chinyere Dike, Franklin, 12.18.

•  800: 1. Ariane Arndt, St. Francis, 2:15.78; 2. Ashley Kittle, Woodcreek, 2:17.06; 3. Jeanne-Marie McPherson, Davis, 2:17.59.

•  300 hurdles: 1. Pattriana Perry, Vacaville, 42.22; 2. Jurnee Woodward, Vacaville, 42.79; 3. Hannah Davis, Vacaville, 42.96.

•  200: 1. Brandy Coward, Buhach Colony, 24.85; 2. Jelia Brice-Montgomery, Bear Creek, 25.18; 3. Jazmine Smith, Elk Grove, 25.32.

•  3,200: 1. Lauren LaRocco, St. Francis, 10:32.72; 2. Fiona O’Keeffe, Davis, 10:45.09; 3. Jenica Dodge, Whitney, 10:47.24.

•  4x400 relay: 1. St. Francis 3:47.79; 2. Elk Grove 3:51.17; 3. Armijo 3:57.47.

•  High jump: 1. Erica Higley, Bear River, 5-06; 2. Anthina McCaskel, Inderkum, 5-05; 3. Caitlin Mazzoleni, Davis, 5-03.

•  Long jump: 1. Meghan Tucker, Placer, 19-08.00; 2. Jorden O’Neal, Franklin, 19-00.50; 3. Mishaye Venerable, Cosumnes Oaks, 18-06.00.

•  Triple jump: 1. Nia Vance, Vacaville, 38-09.75; 2. Tais Marinho-Gomes, Cosumnes Oaks, 38-05.75; 3. Alyssa Lengtat, Davis, 38-04.75.

•  Shot put: 1. Brandi French, Vacaville, 43-07.25; 2. Monique Newton, Cordova, 42-09.75; 3. Megan Dulaney, Rodriguez, 42-09.50.

•  Pole vault: 1. Melissa Maneatis, Del Oro, 12-05.00; 2. Amanda Nichols, Bella Vista, 11-04; 3. Gillette Field, Granite Bay, 11-01.

•  Discus throw: 1. Hannah Chappell, Oakdale, 139-09; 2. Kayla O’Brine, St. Francis, 135-00; 3. Monique Newton, Cordova, 132-08.

Read more articles by Bee Sports staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS