Wednesday’s college and high school scoreboard (06-04-14)

Published: Wednesday, Jun. 4, 2014 - 11:09 pm

COLLEGES

BASEBALL

NCAA DIVISION I SUPER REGIONALS

(Best of three; x-if necessary)

Note: Host school will be home team for Game 1; visiting school will be home team for Game 2; home team determined by coin flip for Game 3.

In Louisville, Ky.

Kennesaw St. (40-22) vs. Louisville (48-15)

Game 1: Friday, 3:30 p.m.

Game 2: Saturday, 4 p.m.

x-Game 3: Sunday, 3 p.m.

In Nashville, Tenn.

Stanford (34-24) vs. Vanderbilt (44-18)

Game 1: Friday, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Saturday, noon

x-Game 3: Sunday, noon

In Stillwater, Okla.

UC Irvine (38-23) vs. Oklahoma St. (48-16)

Game 1: Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Game 2: Saturday, 11 a.m.

x-Game 3: Sunday, 11 a.m.

In Austin, Texas

Houston (48-16) vs. Texas (41-19)

Game 1: Friday, 1 p.m.

Game 2: Saturday, 11 a.m.

x-Game 3: Sunday, 11 a.m.

In Charlottesville, Va.

Maryland (39-21) vs. Virginia (47-13)

Game 1: Saturday, 9 a.m.

Game 2: Sunday, 9 a.m.

x-Game 3: Monday, 1 p.m.

In Lafayette, La.

Mississippi (44-18) vs. La.-Lafayette (57-8)

Game 1: Saturday, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Sunday, 6 p.m.

x-Game 3: Monday, 4 p.m.

In Fort Worth, Texas

Pepperdine (42-16) vs. TCU (45-15)

Game 1: Saturday, 1 p.m.

Game 2: Sunday, 3 p.m.

x-Game 3: Monday, 4 p.m.

In Lubbock, Texas

Charleston (44-17) vs. Texas Tech (43-19)

Game 1: Saturday, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Sunday, noon

x-Game 3: Monday, 10 a.m.


HIGH SCHOOLS

VOLLEYBALL

Optismist All-Star games

Today at Capital Christian

Boys, 5 p.m.

Girls, immediately following boys

BOYS

NORTH ROSTER

 Connor Drake and Mason Humes, Del Oro; John Hayes and Garrison Schlauch, Granite Bay; Adam Long, Jesuit; Chandler Heppe, Evan Kittle and Greg Paul, Nevada Union; Wyatt Henson, Tyler Linton and B.J. Sidhu, Placer; Cameron Lovejoy, Rocklin; Christian Habeil, Roseville; Kirk Basquez, David Parker and Kalen Stewart-Harris, Whitney; Jacob Smoot, Woodcreek.

 Coach: Andy Klem, Placer. Assistant coaches: Kirsten Gideon-Parker, Whitney; Jason Johnson, Jesuit.

SOUTH ROSTER

 Nifae Lealo and Zach Melgoza, Capital Christian; Andre Foster, Davis; Tait Miller, El Dorado; Yeeleng Yang, Florin; Cheng Thao, Grant; Josiah Byers, Natomas; Tanner Charron, Ponderosa; Trey Athey, Corbett Kaniff, Luke McDonald and Alex O’Toole, Rio Americano; Andrew Grabowski, Vacaville Christian; Shawn Gorman, Vista del Lago; Fernando Rodriquez-Arocha, Vintage-Napa.

 Coach: Eric Houston, Rio Americano. Assistant coach: Greg Grant, Capital Christian.

GIRLS

NORTH ROSTER

 Hannah Christianson, Bear River; Maddi Ittner, Colfax; Alex Lolland, Del Oro; Maddy Deters, Taylor Nelson and Nicolette Pinkney, Granite Bay; Maddie Graham and Clare McInerney, Placer; Bethany Mandon, Jolie Meade, Kate Mitchell and Megan Richwine, Rocklin; Leslie Pease, Roseville; MacKenzie Berlin, Whitney.

 Coach: Tricia Plummer, Granite Bay. Assistant coaches: John Grix, Rio Americano; James Todd, Whitney.

SOUTH ROSTER

 Sara Hibbs, Bella Vista; Iris Anderson, Regan Bradley and Jaymee-Lee Bulda, Christian Brothers; Zoe Hunt-Murray, Davis; Alex Holt and Kelechi Ohiri, Monterey Trail; Anna Baytosh, Chloe Hakim, Ali Koumelis and Megan Sullivan, St. Francis; Andrea Barnes, Union Mine; Tia Clay, Will C. Wood.

 Coach: Zara Budenbender, Bella Vista. Assistant coach: Matt Torrez, Bella Vista.



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS