Saturday’s college and high school scoreboard (06-07-14)

Published: Saturday, Jun. 7, 2014 - 11:39 pm

COLLEGES

BASEBALL

NCAA DIVISION I SUPER REGIONALS

(Best of three; x-if necessary)

Note: Host school is home team for Game 1; visiting school is home team for Game 2; coin flip determines Game 3 home team.

In Louisville, Ky.

Kennesaw St. (40-23) vs. Louisville (49-15)

Game 1: Louisville 5, Kennesaw State 3

Game 2: Louisville 7, Kennesaw State 4

 Louisville advances.

In Nashville, Tenn.

Stanford (34-25) at Vanderbilt (45-18)

Game 1: Vanderbilt 11, Stanford 6

Game 2: Stanford 5, Vanderbilt 4

Game 3: today, noon

In Stillwater, Okla.

UC Irvine (38-24) at Oklahoma St. (49-16)

Game 1: Oklahoma State 4, UC Irvine 3

Game 2: Oklahome State at UC Irvine, late.

x-Game 3: Today, 6 p.m.

In Austin, Texas

Houston (48-17) vs. Texas (42-19)

Game 1: Texas 4, Houston 2

Game 2: Texas 4, Houston 0

 Texas advances

In Charlottesville, Va.

Maryland (39-21) at Virginia (47-13)

Game 1: Maryland 5, Virginia 4

Game 2: Today, 9 a.m.

x-Game 3: Monday, 1 p.m.

In Lafayette, La.

Mississippi (44-18) at La.-Lafayette (57-8)

Game 1: Today, 5 p.m.

Game 2: Sunday, 6 p.m.

x-Game 3: Monday, 4 p.m.

In Fort Worth, Texas

Pepperdine (42-16) at TCU (45-15)

Game 1: TCU 3, Pepperdine 2

Game 2: Today, 3 p.m.

x-Game 3: Monday, 4 p.m.

In Lubbock, Texas

Charleston (44-17) at Texas Tech (43-19)

Game 1: Texas Tech 1, Charleston 0

Game 2: Today, noon

x-Game 3: Monday, 10 a.m.


STANFORD 5, VANDERBILT 4

Vanderbilt010000021471
Stanford000200201591

 Fulmer, J.Miller (7), B.Miller (8), Ravenelle (9) and Ellison; Quantrill, Vanegas (8) and Whiting. W–Vanegas (4-3). L–Ravenlle (3-2). HR–Stanford, Taylor (6).

HIGH SCHOOLS

TRACK AND FIELD

CIF State Championships

At Buchanan H.S. in Clovis

Top three finishers only

BOYS

  Discus throw: Rocky Fenton, San Clemente, 184-10; Darrin Paulo, Grant, 184-02; Eric Loomis, Sierra Pacific, 183-00.

  High jump: Eric Moore, Carter, 7-00.25; CJ McCord, Sahe Hill, 6-10.25; Mitchell Bland, Tesoro, 6-08.00.

  Long jump: Nate Moore, Castro Valley, 25-08.75; Joey Souza, Kingsburg, 24-02.75; Justin Warren, Camarillo, 23-07.25.

  Triple jump: Nate Moore, Castro Valley, 51-04; Karsten Wethington, James Logan, 50-07; Scotty Newton, Bakersfield, 49-08.75

  Pole vault: Carl Johansson, Lutheran-Orange, 17-00.00; Jake David, Ventura, 16-06.00; Trevor Groom, Clovis West, 16-00.00.

  4x100 relay: Woodcreek (Rotteveel, Williamson, Walton, George), 41.20; Castro Valley (MacFarren, Edwards, Moore, Jones), 41.29; Monrovia (Mosley, Spencer, Raines, Gillespie), 41.43.

  4x400 relay: Long Beach Poly (Dennis, Pitts, Polk, Harris), 3:11.86; Dorsey (Jefferson, James, Hardin, Lawson), 3:12.87; Sheldon (Beloney, Johnson, Edwards, Stone) 3:14.10.

  110 hurdles: Misana Viltz, Millikan, 13.47; Marquis Morris, De La Salle, 13.68; Alex Billing, Simi Valley, 14.01.

  1,600: Blake Haney, Stockdale, 4:08.52; Austin Tamagno, Brea Olinda, 4:09.57; Sydney Gidabuday, El Modena, 4:09.66

  400: Kemonie Briggs, Wilson, 46.92; Michael Norman, Vista Murrieta, 46.94; Jeremy Wright, Terra Nova, 47.10.

  100: Curtis Godin, Mater Dei, 10.31; Cravon Gillespie, Monrovia, 10.45; Quinton Bell, Costa Mesa, 10.501

  800: Davis Manahan, Harvard-Westlake, 1:51.04; Connor Morello, Clovis, 1:51.05; Conner McCinnon, Amador Valley, 1:51.64

  300 hurdles: Marquis Morris, De La Salle, 36.86; Austin Carter, Folsom, 37.12; Diego Courbus, Mission Viejo, 37.27.

  200: Curtis Godin, Mater Dei, 20.87; Michael Norman, Vista Murrieta, 20.92l Kevin Nutt, Edison, 21.26.

  3,200: Fred Huxman, Redwood, 8:54.24; Steven Fahy, La Costa Canyon, 8:56.97; Blake Haney, Stockdale, 8:58.48.


GIRLS

  Discus throw: Stamatia Scarvalis, Dos Pueblo, 163-07; Hannah Chappell, Oakdale, 147-11; Kendall Madar, Newburry Park, 147-04.

  High jump: Asia Chesley, Stockdale, 5-10; Alexandria Florent, Harvard-Westlake, 5-10; Mady Fagan, Saratoga, 5-08

  Long jump: Marguax Jones, Redlands, 20-04.75; Courtney Corrin, Harvard-Westlake, 20-00.25; Tara Davis, Agoura, 19-09.50.

  Triple jump: Ashley Anderson, Carson, 41-03.00; Michelle Norman, Vista Murrieta, 40-06.00; Ciynamon Stevenson, Great Oak, 40-01.75.

  Pole vault: Greta Wagner, Los Gatos, 13-00.25; Milissa Maneatis, Del Oro, 12-04.00; Augusta Thomason, Rancho Bernardo, 12-04.00.

  Shot put: Stamatia Scarvalis, Dos Pueblo, 52-02.00l Mackenna Howard, Los Alamitos, 47-10.50; Ginika Iwuchukwu, Notre Dame, 46-01.50.

  4x100 relay: Long Beach Poly (Wright, Lewis, Perkins, Washington), 45.19; Vista Murrieta (Burleson, Van Buren, Norman, Webb), 46.22; Edison (Bunch, Lewis, Crozier, Morgan), 46.52.

  4x400 relay: Long Beach Poly (Roberts, Wright, Harris, Crear), 3:38.05; Piedmont Hills (Collier, Baynard, Bryant, Nguyen), 3:43.63; St. Francis-Sacramento (Arndt, Reyna, Enes, Hunter), 3:45.02.

  100 hurdles: Mecca McGlaston, Dublin, 13.54; Jasmyne Graham, Eleanor Roosevelt, 13.60; Pattriana Perry, Vacaville, 13.64.

  1,600: Sara Robinson, Gunn, 4:44.25; Destiny Collins, 4:51.47; Amanda Gehrich, Tesoro, 4:52.20.

  400: Kaelin Roberts, Long Beach Poly, 52.52; Madeline Price, Menlo, 53.42; Hannah Waller, Buchanan, 54.04.

  100: Arianna Washington, Long Beach Poly, 11.22; Destiny Smith-Barnett, Skyline, 11.63; Suzie Acolatse, Mission Hills, 11.67.

  800: Mikaela Smith, Clovis North, 2:06.85; Anna Maxwell, San Lorenzo Valley, 2:08.32; Hannah Benoit, Buchanan, 2:08.75.

  300 hurdles: Reonna Collier, Piedmont, 40.90; Hannah Labrie-Smith, Cathedral Catholic, 41.67; Kymber Payne, Long Beach Poly, 42.01.

  200: Arianna Washington, Long Beach Poly, 22.96; Gabrielle Cantrell, San Leandro, 23.85; Destiny Smith-Barnett, Skyline, 23.98.

  3,200: Bethan Knights, Northwood, 10:00.29; Sarah Robinson, Gunn, 10:12.40; Addi Zerrenner, Dos Pueblos, 10:13.12.

Read more articles by Bee Sports staff



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS