More Information

The Bee’s 2014 All-Metro softball teams

Published: Wednesday, Jun. 11, 2014 - 6:11 pm
Last Modified: Wednesday, Jun. 11, 2014 - 8:27 pm

FIRST TEAM

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

• Vanessa Washington, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

CATCHER

• Sabryna Scott, Cosumnes Oaks, Jr.

INFIELDERS

• Krystal Aubert, Casa Roble, Sr.

• Anessa Kaylor, Sheldon, Sr.

• Zamari Hinton, Sheldon, Sr.

• Ashleigh Hughes, Antelope, Sr.

• Marissa Maligad, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

OUTFIELDERS

• Jenna Curtan, Woodcreek, Sr.

• Maggie West, Del Campo, So.

• Brittani Whitten, Roseville, Sr.

UTILITY

• Taylor Brewster-McDowell, Roseville, Sr.

• Maddie Wuelfing, Rocklin, Sr.

• Alexa McCoin, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

• Caitlyn Olan, Oak Ridge, Sr.

PITCHERS

• Angelica Dark, Pioneer, Jr.

• Nerissa Long, Bear River, So.

• Stephanie Heyward, McClatchy, Sr.

• Cynthia Matthias, Pleasant Grove, Sr.

• Brooke Larsen, Del Campo, Fr.

SECOND TEAM

CATCHER

• Morgan Evangelista, Elk Grove, Sr.

INFIELDERS

• Amy Marks, St. Francis, Sr.

• Madison Bellin, Pioneer, Jr.

• Alejandra Garcia, St. Francis, Sr.

• Rachel Bennett, Bella Vista, Fr.

• Brina Buttacavoli, Marysville, Sr.

OUTFIELDERS

• Maci Fines, Sheldon, Fr.

• Jaclyn Amader, Rocklin, Jr.

• Molly Fowkes, Del Oro, Sr.

UTILITY

• Justine Garner, Roseville, Sr.

• Rylie Carlier, Pioneer, Jr.

• Angelica Navarro, Pioneer, Sr.

• Rachel Timberman, Ponderosa, Sr.

PITCHERS

• Jacy Boles, Woodcreek, So.

• Terra Jerpbak, Ponderosa, Jr.

• Naomi Monahan, Roseville, Jr.

• Kelsey Goodner, Woodland, Sr.

• Gabby Ortiz, Casa Roble, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

•  Catchers: Madeline Skibitzki, Antelope; Bailey Lewis, Del Oro; Shelby Props, Del Campo; Kaitlyn Cavalli, Bella Vista; Jessica Scott, Sheldon; Sam Moffat, Rocklin; Raechel Hooper, Franklin

•  Infielders: Miranda Miles, Elk Grove; Morgan Lamb, Elk Grove; Alyson Manzo, Roseville; Cassidy Martin, Center; Sami Aguilar, Casa Roble; Jordan Fines, Sheldon; Katilin Pires, Elk Grove; Kayla Curtan, Woodcreek; Sabrina Hicks, Pleasant Grove; Miranda Rodriguez, Elk Grove; Amber Orchard, Oak Ridge; Cali Lewis, Rocklin; Alexis Viramontes, St. Francis; Maricela Garza, Granite Bay

•  Outfielders: Malia Roberts, Cosumnes Oaks; Krysten McCue, Oakmont; Halee Howell, Del Campo; Jody Cova, Casa Roble; Kailey Rossiter, Pioneer; Katie Edgar, Roseville; Sarah Brown, Sheldon; Taylor Doane, Ponderosa; Calista Almer, Union Mine

•  Utility: Ashlyn Adams, Bella Vista; Aaliyah Shimosaka-Marquez, Kennedy; Hannah Trabucco, Rosemont; Kaone Hunter, Antelope; Rhyann O’Mara, St. Francis; Victoria Lowe, Cosumnes Oaks; Chelsea Martinez, Rio Americano; Sabrina Mansfield, Sheldon; Erin Lipelt, Pioneer; Julia Morales, Cosumnes Oaks

•  Pitchers: Gabby Montaie, Sheldon; Beth Hammer, Union Mine; Morgan Hawkins, Vista del Lago; Kira McKechnie, Christian Brothers; Kimberly Wilburn, Elk Grove; Megan Stacy, Cordova; Jostyn Bebout, Yuba City; Julia Morales, Cosumnes Oaks; Carli Cutler, Rocklin

COACH OF THE YEAR

•  Sharon Props, Del Campo: After winning 16 games in each of the previous two seasons, the Cougars went 25-8 under Props, won the Capital Valley Conference and reached the Sac-Joaquin Section Division II championship game. Del Campo lost to Benicia 4-1 in the double-elimination playoffs, then defeated the Panthers before falling in the final to the same club 4-2. It was the second time Del Campo made a final in the 38-year history of the event.



Sacramento Bee Job listing powered by Careerbuilder.com
Quick Job Search
Sacramento Bee Jobs »
Buy
Used Cars
Dealer and private-party ads
Make:

Model:

Price Range:
to
Search within:
miles of ZIP

Advanced Search | 1982 & Older

TODAY'S CIRCULARS