News

Central California Conference All-League Teams

PREPS

BOYS

WATER POLO

All-Central California Conference Water Polo

MVP – Josh Heller, Atwater

First Team

Kaden Verdin (Buhach Colony), Isaac Santana (Merced), Connor Hoppe (Golden Valley), Hans van Warmerdam (Atwater), Matt Cagle (Merced), Nick Ogden (Turlock), Patrick Koenig (Golden Valley).

Second Team

Corbett McDaniel (Atwater), Ben Peterson (Atwater), Jonah Johnson (Buhach Colony), Andrew Navarro (Buhach Colony), Nathan Olson (Pitman), Nick Gargov (Golden Valley), Marcinleno Ramirez (Turlock), Josh Fluetsch (Merced).

All-Sac-Joaquin Section

First Team – Josh Heller (Atwater), Isaac Santana (Merced).

Second Team – Connor Hoppe (Golden Valley), Hans van Warmerdam (Atwater), Ben Peterson (Atwater).

GIRLS

VOLLEYBALL

All-Central California Conference

MVP – Lindsey Vander Weide, Pitman

Setter of the Year – Maddy Halteman, Pitman

Defensive Player of the Year – Hannah van Warmerdam, Atwater

Coach of the Year – Kristen Pontes-Christian, Pitman

First Team

Lindsey Vander Weide (Pitman), Maddy Halteman (Pitman), Melinda Gonzalez (Pitman), Vanesa Serna (Merced), Rheanne Lewis (Merced), Brigette Berlier (Atwater), Hannah van Warmerdam (Atwater), Belen Castillo (Golden Valley), Gabriella Flores (Golden Valley).

Second Team

Ashleigh Phelps (Pitman), Stephanie Simmons (Pitman), Samantha Roberts (Merced), Kaley Hitt (Merced), Lichen Denouden (Atwater), Brittany Massa (Atwater), Emma Zacharias (Golden Valley), Courtney Crivelli (Turlock), Allison Clarot (Buhach Colony).

All-Western Athletic Conference

MVP – Jade Fachin (Los Banos)

Coach of the Year – Greg Soliz (Los Banos)

First Team

Lauren Nicholson (Central Catholic), Julia Waldron (Los Banos), Linda Thompson (Pacheco), Mele Tupouata (Patterson), Danya Hansen (Patterson), Jenna Gilardi (Los Banos).

Second Team

Veronica Lampreda (Los Banos), Alexis Meza (Livingston), Taylor Lima (Central Catholic), Mia Lorenzo (Central Valley), Colleen Allen (Los Banos), Ryleigh Honberger (Ceres), Julia Ramsey (Central Valley).

WATER POLO

All-Central California Confernce

MVP – Nicole Goodnight, Atwater

First Team

Rebekah Groteguth (Turlock), Emma Burke (Pitman), Marissa Crider (Atwater), Jane Eckles (Merced), Dani Diele (Golden Valley), Gwynne McBride (Buhach Colony), Audrey DeBard (Golden Valley).

Second Team

Amber Sanchez (Atwater), Kathryn Elgin (Merced), Hannah Groteguth (Merced), Kim Carisso (Pitman), Anna Neufeld (Golden Valley), Rakelle Ellison (Merced), Isabella Pareira (Buhach Colony).

  Comments