News

Wednesday’s local results (2-19-14)

Basketball

High School

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

BOYS

Division 1

Outbracket

Friday

(17) Stagg at (16) Turlock

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Stagg/Turlock winner at (1) Jesuit

(9) Granite Bay at (8) River City

(12) Lincoln at (5) Kennedy

(13) West at (4) Monterey Trail

(14) Chavez (3) Franklin-EG

(11) Pleasant Grove at (6) Merced

(10) Oak Ridge at (7) Golden Valley

(15) Tokay at (2) Rodriguez

Division 4

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 26

(16) Delta Charter at (1) Encina

(9) West Campus at (8) Calaveras

(12) Escalon at (5) Marysville

(13) Amador at (4) Colfax

(14) Summerville at (3) Riverbank

(11) Mariposa at (6) Lathrop

(10) Argonaut at (7) Mesa Verde

(15) Ripon at (2) Natomas

GIRLS

Division 1

Outbracket Games

Friday

(17) Rodriguez at (16) Merced

(21) Edison at (12) St. Francis

(20) Bella Vista at (13) Sheldon

(19) Lodi at (14) Kimball

(22) Tokay at (11) Lincoln

(18) Kennedy at (15) Granite Bay

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Merced/Rodriguez at (1) St. Mary’s

(9) Monterey Trail at (8) River City

St. Francis/Edison at (5) McClatchy

Sheldon/Bella Vista at (4) Nevada Union

Kimball/Lodi at (3) Napa

Tokay/Lincoln at (6) Pleasant Grove

(10) Davis Sr. at (7) Enochs

Granite Bay/Kennedy at (2) Oak Ridge

Division 2

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

(16) Atwater at (1) McNair

(9) Elk Grove at (8) Antelope

(12) Vacaville at (5) Bethel

(13) Grace Davis at (4) Rio Linda

(14) Whitney at (3) Del Oro

(11) Buhach Colony at (6) Bear Creek

(10) Gregori at (7) Cosumnes Oaks

(15) River Valley at (2) Sacramento

Division 4

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

(1) Bear River, bye

(9) Calaveras at (8) San Juan

(13) Hilmar at (4) Bradshaw Christian

(12) Summerville at (5) Riverbank

(14) Encina at (3) Colfax

(11) Los Banos at (6) Bret Harte

(15) Delta Charter at (2) West Campus

(10) Hughson at (7) Argonaut

Division 5

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 25

(9) Rio Vista at (8) Forest Lake Christian

(11) Western Sierra at (6) Sac Waldorf

(10) Big Valley Christian at (7) Gustine

Byes

(1) Brookside Christian, (4) Woodland Christian, (5) Central Catholic, (3) Ripon Chrstian, (2) Capital Christian.

College Women

Central Valley Conference

SEQUOIAS 68, MERCED COLLEGE 56

SEQUOIAS (22-6, 9-2 CVC) – Emonie Epps 2, Ashley Johnson 2, Corissa Turley 21, Balee Brown 4, Hannah Ramirez 12, Ney Aguila 5, Tyricia Payne 10, Jessalyne Chamalbride 2, Dojahnae Senegal 10. Totals: 26 11-16 68.

MERCED COLLEGE (8-3 CVC, 19-9) – Brenai Walker 9, Trinity Washington 10, Madeline Diamante 4, Sonji Green 16, Rogeene Russell 7, Christina Lotulelei 7. Totals: 19 16-30 56.

3-Point Goals – Sequoias 5 (Turley 3, Ramirez 1, Aguila 1), Merced 2 (Green 1, Ringeisen 1). Rebounds – Merced 40 (Washington 11). Assists – Merced 12 (Washington 5). Steals – Merced 8 (Walker 3). Team Fouls -- Sequoias 24, Merced 13. Fouled Out -- None. Halftime Score – Sequoias 32-28.

College Men

Central Valley Conference

WEST HILLS 67, MERCED COLLEGE 50

WEST HILLS (14-11, 6-5 CVC) – Montina 9, Gordon 7, Senou 1, Minor 10, Smith 1, Jenkins 25, Glassco 4, Gianakoulias 10. Totals: 25 13-21 67.

MERCED COLLEGE (2-21, 1-10 CVC) – Jermaine Crowder 10, Sean Kinsley 1, Gerami Dixon 9, Paul Wilson 4, Aaron Deatherage 11, Devanta Archer 1, Ronald Charles 4, Willie Williams 10. Totals: 17 12 18 50.

3-Point Goals – WH 2 (Gianakoulias 2), Merced 4 (Crowder 2, Deatherage 1, Dixon 1). Team Fouls – WH 18, Merced 20. Fouled Out – None. Technicals – Merced.

  Comments