News

Wednesday’s local results (2-26-14)

BASKETBALL

High School Boys

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoffs

GOLDEN VALLEY 64, OAK RIDGE 47

Oak Ridge 10 11 9 17 47
Golden Valley 17 10 18 19 64

OAK RIDGE (13-14) – Michael Brenneman 5, Justin Priest 12, Brogan Cooper 2, Connor Davis 4, Tyus Millholin 21, Jared Casey 1, Jordan Roberts 2. Totals: 16 8-14 47.

GOLDEN VALLEY (22-6) – Josh Sykes 16, Evan Stillahn 19, Ben Fletcher 5, Devon Powell 1, Christian Carroll 19, Lee McNeill 2. Totals: 19 18-22 64.

3-Point Goals – OR 7 (Brenneman 1, Priest 2, Millholin 4), GV 8 (Stillahn 4, Fletcher 1, Carroll 3). Team Fouls – OR 20, GV 17. Fouled Out – None.

MERCED 56, PLEASANT GROVE 52

Pleasant Grove 19 14 17 2 52
Merced 6 17 16 15 56

PLEASANT GROVE (13-14) – Johann Tate 17, James Fox 8, Marquese Chriss 19, Ennis Mayberry 2, Matthew Arrivas 4, George Gray 2. Totals: 22 5-11 52.

MERCED (22-6) – Travante Richard 14, Brandon Blackwell 2, A.J. Stewart 16, Jonathan Chairez 14, Jermon Cook 2. Totals: 17 13-20 56.

3-Point Goals – Pleasant Grove 3 (Tate 3), Merced 7 (Chairez 4, Stewart 2, Richard 1). Team Fouls – Pleasant Grove 15, Merced 16. Fouled Out – None.

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoff Glance

High Schools Girls

Sac-Joaquin Section Playoff Glance

Division 1

First Round

Jesuit 71, Turlock 48

Granite Bay 45, River City 44

Kennedy 96, Lincoln-S 90 (OT)

West 66, Monterey Trail 61

Franklin-EG 62, Chavez 45

Merced 56, Pleasant Grove 52

Golden Valley 64, Oak Ridge 47

Rodriguez 70, Tokay

Quarterfinals, Friday

(9) Granite Bay at (1) Jesuit

(13) West at (5) Kennedy

(6) Merced at (3) Franklin-EG

(7) Golden Valley at (2) Rodriguez

Division 4

First Round Scores

Encina 89, Delta Charter 66

Calaveras 53, West Campus 50

Escalon 72, Marysville 56

Colfax 53, Amador 48

Riverbank 70, Summerville 47

Lathrop 52, Mariposa 37

Mesa Verde 56, Argonaut 53

Natomas 80, Ripon 63

Quarterfinals, Friday

(8) Calaveras at (1) Encina

(12) Escalon at (4) Colfax

(6) Lathrop at (3) Riverbank

(7) Mesa Verde at (2) Natomas

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sac-Joauqin Section Playoffs

Division 1

First Round Scores

St. Mary’s 92, Merced 47

River City 51, Monterey Trail 49

McClatchy 57, St. Francis 33

Nevada Union 77, Sheldon 47

Napa 49, Kimball 29

Pleasant Grove 55, Lincoln 53

Enochs 64, Davis Sr. 57

Oak Ridge 52, Kennedy 39

Quarterfinals

Today, 7 p.m.

(8) River City at (1) St. Mary’s

(5) McClatchy at (4) Nevada Union

(6) Pleasant Grove at (3) Napa

(7) Enochs at (2) Oak Ridge

Division 2

First Round

McNair 70, Atwater 21

Antelope 52, Elk Grove 49

Bethel 54, Vacaville 53

Rio Linda 55, Grace Davis 32

Del Oro 58, Whitney 34

Buhach Colony 60, Bear Creek 47

Cosumnes Oaks 52, Gregori 43

Sacramento 75, River Valley 25

Quarterfinals, Today

(8) Antelope at (1) McNair

(5) Bethel at (4) Rio Linda

(11) Buhach Colony at (3) Del Oro

(7) Cosumnes Oaks at (2) Sacramento

NBA

Bulls 103, Warriors 83

GOLDEN STATE (83)—Iguodala 1-8 3-4 5, O’Neal 4-5 1-2 9, Bogut 4-5 0-0 8, Curry 2-10 0-0 5, Thompson 3-8 0-0 8, Lee 4-11 3-5 11, Barnes 3-10 4-4 11, Blake 2-5 0-0 4, Crawford 5-10 5-5 16, Green 0-5 0-0 0, Speights 2-6 2-2 6, Armstrong 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-84 18-22 83.

CHICAGO (103)—Dunleavy 5-11 2-2 15, Boozer 6-11 3-4 15, Noah 3-10 2-2 8, Hinrich 3-8 3-5 9, Butler 5-10 5-6 16, Snell 2-5 1-1 6, Gibson 7-13 7-8 21, Augustin 2-6 1-1 5, Mohammed 4-7 0-1 8, Murphy 0-1 0-0 0, Shengelia 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-83 24-30 103.

Golden State 24 21 14 24 83
Chicago 21 35 24 23 103

3-Point Goals—Golden State 5-21 (Thompson 2-4, Crawford 1-3, Barnes 1-4, Curry 1-5, Blake 0-1, Green 0-1, Speights 0-1, Iguodala 0-2), Chicago 5-14 (Dunleavy 3-6, Butler 1-1, Snell 1-2, Hinrich 0-2, Augustin 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Golden State 49 (Iguodala 7), Chicago 61 (Noah 17). Assists—Golden State 17 (Curry 5), Chicago 24 (Noah 7). Total Fouls—Golden State 27, Chicago 24. Technicals—Golden State defensive three second. A—21,701 (20,917).

  Comments