News

Merced-area sports scores for Monday (4/21/14)

Swimming

College Men

Late Weekend

Bay Valley Conference Championships

Team Scores

1. Sequoias 1,511

2. Merced College 1,421

3. Shasta 818

1,650 Free – Andre Blackwood 2nd (MC), 19:24.06; 200 Back – Kurt Spoons 2nd (MC), 2:02.32; 100 Free – Kolby Ellettt 2nd (MC), 48.20; 200 Breast – Alejandro Casas 2nd (MC), 2:22.26; 200 Fly – Zach Hamlin 4th (MC), 2:30.82; 400 FR – MC 1st, 3:15.07.

College Women

Bay Valley Conference Championships

Team Scores

1. Shasta 1,309.5

2. Sequoias 985

3. Laney 889

4. Merced College 874.5

1,650 Free – Chelsie Wattkes 7th (MC), 25:31.82; 100 Back – Sarah Johnston 2nd (MC), 1:10.18; 100 Free – Johnston 2nd (MC), 59.04; 100 Breast – Kellie Ketchum 1st (MC), 1:14.04; 100 Fly – Haley Fisicaro 2nd (MC), 1:02.73; 400 FR – MC 2nd, 4:00.95.

Baseball

High School

Fran Oneto Tournament

Atwater 7, Livingston 1

Livingston 100 000 0 1 4 4
Atwater 001 305 x 9 9 0

Cole Brown, Kyle Mull (6) and Josh Penrod. Ryan Sanchez, Victor Tiscareno (4) and Omar Sanchez. WP – Tiscareno. LP – Brown.

LIVINGSTON (5-13) – C.J. Avila 1-2 (RBI).

ATWATER (12-5) – Wyatt Pimentel 2-3 (2B, Run, 2 RBI), Chewy Duran 2-3 (RBI), Tiscareno 1-1 (2 Runs0, Noah Torres 1-1 (2 Runs).

Other tournament scores: Los Banos 12, Minarets 7. Minarets 4, Pacheco 2. Moreau 6, St. Joseph 0.

Motor Sports

Merced Speedway Results from Saturday

All-Star Late Models

Main Event

1. Jeff Decker (Morgan Hill)

2. Paul Guglielmoni (Vacaville)

3. Terry Kuntz (Vacaville)

4. David Newquest (Chico)

5. Dennis Souza (Pescadero)

Heat – 1. Kuntz.

Hobby Stocks

Main Event

1. Chris Falkenberg (Merced)

2. Raul Rodriguez (Merced)

3. Kristie Shearer (Los Banos)

4. Sean Capdepon (Santa Cruz)

5. Kevin Joaquin (Sonora)

Heat 1 – 1. Josh Hensley (Ballico)

Heat 2 – 1. Falkenberg

IMCA SportsMods

Main Event

1. Nick Spainhoward (Bakersfield)

2. Rick Diaz (Chowchilla)

3. Mike Drake (Turlock)

4. Ramie Stone (Winton)

5. Mike Shepherd (Merced)

Dash – 1. Bruce Nelson (Winton)

Heat 1 – 1. Nelson

Heat 2 – 1. Spainhoward

Heat 3 – 1. Diaz

Mini Stocks

Main Event

1. Brian Widdowson

2. Ryan Hart (Dos Palos)

3. Frank Cole (Mariposa)

4. Jennifer Corder (Modesto)

5. Chris Williams (Ceres)

Heat – 1. Widdowson

  Comments