News

Merced-area local sports results for Monday (5/5/14)

Golf

High School Boys

Section D-1 South Championships

At Elkhorn, Stockton, par-71

Team – 1. Lodi 431*. 2. Lincoln 434*. 3. Buhach Colony 436*. 4. Tie, Johansen and St. Mary's, 448. 6. Turlock 442. 7. Tokay 447. 8. Gregori 448.

* Qualified for Masters

Individuals – 1. Brad Reeves, Lodi, 73. 2. Daniel Pena, Johansen, 75. 3. Timony Yang, Enochs, 77. 4. Tie, Greg Jalli, Gregori; Teo Chiesa, Turlock; and Carter Dewing, Modesto; 79.

Qualified for Masters – Pena, Yang, Jalli, Chiesa, Dewing, Grant Plunkett, Johansen, 79.

Buhach Colony – Brandon Gordian 84, Alec Barajas 84, Colton Freitas 85, Ernie Ochoa, 88, Logan Koster 95, Shane Watts 104.

Other Individuals--Gilbert Rodriguez, Atwater, 81; Nick Toste, Atwater, 83; Wei Chang, El Capitan, 93; Gabriel Rodriguez, Atwater, 102; John Rowe, Merced, 102; Peter Kim, Golden Valley, 104.

Tennis

High School Boys

Sac-Joaquin Section Division 1 Playoffs

GOLDEN VALLEY 7, GREGORI 2

SINGLES – Cesar Nava (GV) d. Andrew Ng 6-0,6-2; Thomas Becker (GV) d. Ken Whang 6-4,4-6,7-5; Adrian Garcia (GV) d. Juan Reyes 7-6(1),6-2; Scott Smith (GV) d. Sam Stapley 6-1,7-5; David Brady (GHS) d. Yee Thao 6-4,7-6(4); Wallson Xiong (GV) d. Abraham Apellanes 7-5,6-0

DOUBLES – Bee Lee/Xa Thao (GV) d. Ben Duewell/Nathan Jensen 6-1,6-4; Abdullah Khounda/Lohin Saelee (GV) d. Roel Dahuya/Harben Mahil 3-6,6-0,10-7; Helder Serrado/Stephen Granberg (GHS) d. Hann Osborne/Dang Xiong 6-3,6-1

Baseball

High School

West Sierra League

DOS PALOS 28, TRANQUILLITY 0

Tranquillity 000 00 0 1 4
Dos Palos 6(22)0 0x 28 15 0

WP – Jacob Baker. LP – Aaron Tafoya.

DOS PALOS – Adam Coronado 3B (3 RBI), Zach Zuspan 2B (RBI), Efrain Del Rio 2-2 (3 RBI), Dominic DeFrancesco 2B (RBI), Daniel Gamino 3-3 (3B, 2B, 4 RBI), Mario Hernandez 2B, 2 RBI).

Auto Racing

Merced Speedway

Hobby Stocks

Main Event

1. Chris Falkenberg (Merced)

2. Marc Key (Merced)

3. Ben Lewis (Stockton)

4. Roy Stephens (Stockton)

5. Josh Nesley (Ballico)

Heat 1 – 1. Marc Key

Heat 2 – 1. Roy Stephens

Heat 3 – 1. Kristie Shearer (Los Banos)

IMCA SportsMods

Main Event

1. Rick Diaz (Chowchilla)

2. Ramie Stone (Winton)

3. Mike Drake (Turlock)

4. Harley Turner Jr. (Los Banos)

5. Tim Elias (Chowchilla)

Heat 1 – Bruce Nelson (Winton)

Heat 2 –John Fore Jr. (Chowchlla)

Mini Stocks

Main Event

1. Chris Corder (Modesto)

2. Brian Widdowson

3. Ronnie Cole (Mariposa)

4. Tyler Cole (Oakland)

5. Jeremy Tucker (Stockton)

Heat 1 – 1. Jennifer Corder (Modesto)

Heat 2 – 1. Chris Corder

Valley Sportsman

Main Event

1. Mark Odgers (Mariposa)

2. Mike Henault (La Grange)

3. Dwayne Short (Merced)

4. Tim Prothro (Merced)

Heat – 1. Mark Odgers.

  Comments