Sports

Friday’s High School Scoreboard for Jan. 13, 2017

Bee Sports Staff

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

FRANKLIN (ELK GROVE) 83, DAVIS 64

Davis

19

17

16

12

64

Franklin (Elk Grove)

16

22

26

19

83

ROSEMONT 58, CORDOVA 57

Rosemont

10

17

12

19

58

Cordova

16

14

18

9

57

R–Ja Blackmon 10, Jo. Blackmon 6, Dollson 3, Patterson 3, Reddiccs 6, Parker 11, Reid 2, Norman 17. C–Augusta 19, Brown 4, N. Clark 2, Ward 5, Novik 19, Danielyan 6, Smith 2.

ELK GROVE 47, PLEASANT GROVE 44

Elk Grove

19

5

10

13

47

Pleasant Grove

11

12

15

6

44

EG–Ohiri 15, Dhuncy 8, Seludo 6, Aragon 8, Stewart 10. PG–Quinn 11, Dhillon 2, Rosemond 5, Huddleston 5, Ocampo 2, Kranhold 8, Singh 8, Nocon 3.

MESA VERDE 63, LINDHURST 48

Lindhurst

11

10

14

13

48

Mesa Verde

16

18

13

16

63

L–Martinez 8, Bragg 1, Pennington 13, Vaitautolu 10, Burns 16. MV–Vakulchik 14, Silva 10, Radu 7, Burachek 26, Moorehead 3, Ward 3.

GRANITE BAY 57, NEVADA UNION 50

Granite Bay

13

9

19

16

57

Nevada Union

17

8

9

16

50

GB–Smith 16, Galvan 7, Haug 2, Nelson 19, Trythall 7, Honer 4, Cole 2. NU–Menary 15, Fraser 17, Fay 9, Gardner 3, Loper 6.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MCCLATCHY 78, KENNEDY 39

Kennedy

10

10

10

9

39

McClatchy

19

25

16

18

78

K–Umemoto 9, Thomas 3, Lauderdale 5, Yep 3, Patterson 13, Tanaka 3. M–Turney 26, Narciza 3, Beatty 2, Shimizu 7, Waki 11, Kumamoto 3, Hall 12, Donald 14.

ANTELOPE 71, OAKMONT 55

Antelope

11

22

15

23

71

Oakmont

23

8

15

9

55

A–Hardy 5, Angelina Jordan 3, Sands 13, Washington 5, Goodwin 10, Angel Jordan 3, Nash 1, Hawkins 22, Spann 9. O–Birco 10, Umeda 5, Oberg 20, Hagerty 8, Dreet 12.

RIVER VALLEY 58, INDERKUM 55

River Valley

20

12

10

16

58

Inderkum

9

13

23

10

55

R–Campos 6, Walker-Brown 14, Gonzalez 6, Mendoza 8, Dahlstrom 6, Castillo 3, Francis 15. I–Na. Dillard 3, Jackson 6, Autry 4, L. Richardson 2, Williams 15, Kelly 3, Ni. Dilard 20, Kaur 2.

CENTER 49, LINCOLN 41

Lincoln

11

12

13

5

41

Center

17

13

14

5

49

L–Kim 10, Linke 11, Gill 4, Morebeck 2, Bersch 2, Bottini 4, Franco 5, Schaap 1. C–Hughes 16, Bowens 14, Kitchner 3, Hullum 6, Galloway 5, Bell 5.

SACRAMENTO 86, LAGUNA CREEK 21

Sacramento

35

20

20

11

86

Laguna Creek

4

3

12

4

21

L–Kupu 2, Erinmingbovo 2, Castex 8, Marquez 2, Singh 2, Dagler 2. S–McMillan 3, R. Brown 11, Avent 22, Toler 3, Harris 4, Blount 10, Johnson 3, S. Brown 9, Walters 11, Lawrence 6, Gomez 4.

WHITNEY 65, DEL CAMPO 36

Del Campo

18

3

6

9

36

Whitney

29

4

17

15

65

DC–Allen 10, Coleman 6, Lasalle-Wilson 2, Mason 2, Murphy 4, Meehan 3, Gibson 4, Lathe 5. W–Gregory 7, Uriarte 9, Mak. MacFarlane 2, Maz. MacFarlane 7, Lewis 25, Brustman 5, Baker 10.

RIO LINDA 76, WOODLAND 29

Woodland

5

13

9

2

29

Rio Linda

23

25

9

19

76

W–Reimer 7, Schneider 3, Matamoros 2, Robles 5, Montez 12. RL–Luther 9, Daniels 6, Fletcher 7, Huffhines 15, Powell 7, Porter 11, Stallworth 14, Williams 7.

WEST CAMPUS 73, MARYSVILLE 26

West Campus

12

23

17

21

73

Marysville

10

6

9

1

26

WC–Jefferson 14, Rones 3, Dent 1, Adams 8, Xiong 6, Na. Johnson 14, Ni. Johnson 20, Marques 2, Dobson-Myers 5. M–Irwin 1, Harness 5, Canty-Abdallah 12, De Dios 2, Alyssa 2, Montgomery 4.

GOLDEN SIERRA 65, ENCINA PREP 50

Golden Sierra

10

15

20

20

65

Encina Prep

8

20

11

11

50

GS–Chaves 4, Schmitz 2, Loya 30, Wright 2, Stewart 14, O’dette 2, Klahn 4, See 7. EP–Dominique 12, Givens 27, Saladte 4, Ward 7.

BOYS SOCCER

PONDEROSA 7, OAKMONT 0

PR–Silverbush 1, Santana 1, Oakes 1, Massera 1, Peixe 3.

Area high school coaches are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100 or email preps@sacbee.com.

  Comments