Sports

CIF Norcal regional basketball playoff schedule for March 8, 2018

Bee Sports Staff

BOYS

Open Division

Friday, March 9 openers, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Folsom vs. No. 1 Salesian at Albany High

No. 5 San Joaquin Memorial-Fresno at No. 4 Sheldon

No. 6 Bellarmine at No. 3 Modesto Christian

No. 7 Capital Christian at No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd

Saturday, March 10

Second round, all games 6 p.m.

Division I

No. 8 Palo Alto at No. 1 Herritage

No. 13 Menlo School at No. 12 Central

No. 11 St. Ignatius at No. 3 Mitty

No. 7 Dublin at No. 2 Las Lomas

Division II

No. 9 Los Gatos at No. 1 Alameda

No. 13 Riordan at No. 5 Grant

No. 11 Woodcreek at No. 3 Campolindo

No. 10 Moreau Catholic at No. 2 St. Mary’s-Stockton

Division III

No. 8 Valley Christian at No. 1 Branson

No. 5 Half Moon Bay at No. 4 C. Catholic

No. 11 Foothill at No. 3 University

No. 7 Sanger at No. 2 Pleasant Valley

Division IV

No. 9 Stuart Hall at No. 1 Santa Cruz

No. 12 Liberty Ranch at No. 4 Placer

No. 11 Sonora at No. 3 St. Mary’s-Albany

No. 7 Calaveras at No. 2 West Campus

Division V

No. 9 Hayward at No. 1 Argonaut

No. 12 Envision Academy at No. 4 Urban

No. 6 Lassen at No. 3 Colfax

No. 10 Bradshaw Christian at No. 2 Gridley

Division VI

No. 4 Fall River at No. 1 Ripon Christian

No. 6 Sacramento Adventist at No. 2 Redding Christian

GIRLS

Open Division

Friday, March 9 openers, 7 p.m.

No. 8 Bishop O’Dowd at No. 1 Mitty

No. 5 Salesian at No. 4 Folsom

No. 3 Pinewood bye (No. 6 Carondelet forfeited)

No. 7 Cardinal Newman at No. 2 St. Mary’s

Saturday, March 10

Second round, all games 6 p.m.

Division I

No. 9 Cosumnes Oaks at No. 1 Presentation

No. 5 Antelope at No. 4 Miramonte

No. 11 Saint Francis-Mountain View at No. 3 St. Joseph-Notre Dame

No. 10 Sacred Heart Cathedral at No. 2 Eastside College Prep

Division II

No. 8 Silver Creek at No. 1 Pleasant Valley

No. 5 Whitney at No. 4 San Ramon Valley

No. 6 Montgomery at No. 3 Valley Christian

No. 10 Del Oro at No. 2 Eureka

Division III

No. 8 Sacred Heart Prep at No. 1 Enterprise

No. 13 River Valley at No. 5 West Campus

No. 6 Dublin at No. 3 Christian Brothers

No. 7 Clovis at No. 2 Aptos

Division IV

No. 8 St. Bernard’s at No. 1 Woodside Priory

No. 5 Colfax at No. 4 San Joaquin Memorial

No. 11 Bradshaw Christian at No. 3 Union Mine

No. 10 Placer at No. 2 Notre Dame

Division V

No. 9 Chowchilla at No. 1 University

No. 5 Lassen at No. 4 Lowell

No. 6 Durham at No. 3 Argonaut

No. 10 Modoc at No. 2 Clear Lake

Division VI

No. 4 Rincon Valley Christian at No. 1 Fall River

No. 6 Laytonville at No. 2 Redding Christian

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Area high school and community college coaches or scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100 or email preps@sacbee.com. Calls will be accepted everyday until 10 p.m.

  Comments