Sports

CIF NorCal Regional basketball playoffs scores and schedule, March 9, 2018

Bee Sports Staff

Sheldon Huskies center Chris Wriedt (23) huddles with teammates before game time.
Sheldon Huskies center Chris Wriedt (23) huddles with teammates before game time.

BOYS

Open Division

Friday’s results

No. 8 Folsom 75, No. 1 Salesian 70

No. 4 Sheldon 67, No. 5 San Joaquin Memorial-Fresno 65

No. 3 Modesto Christian 66, No. 6 Bellarmine 53

No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd 78, No. 7 Capital Christian 67

Saturday, March 10

Second round, all games 6 p.m.

Division I

No. 8 Palo Alto at No. 1 Heritage

No. 13 Menlo School at No. 12 Central

No. 11 St. Ignatius at No. 3 Mitty

No. 7 Dublin at No. 2 Las Lomas

Division II

No. 9 Los Gatos at No. 1 Alameda

No. 13 Riordan at No. 5 Grant

No. 11 Woodcreek at No. 3 Campolindo

No. 10 Moreau Catholic at No. 2 St. Mary’s-Stockton

Division III

No. 8 Valley Christian at No. 1 Branson

No. 5 Half Moon Bay at No. 4 Central Catholic

No. 11 Foothill at No. 3 University

No. 7 Sanger at No. 2 Pleasant Valley

Division IV

No. 9 Stuart Hall at No. 1 Santa Cruz

No. 12 Liberty Ranch at No. 4 Placer

No. 11 Sonora at No. 3 St. Mary’s-Albany

No. 7 Calaveras at No. 2 West Campus

Division V

No. 9 Hayward at No. 1 Argonaut

No. 12 Envision Academy at No. 4 Urban

No. 6 Lassen at No. 3 Colfax

No. 10 Bradshaw Christian at No. 2 Gridley

Division VI

No. 4 Fall River at No. 1 Ripon Christian

No. 6 Sacramento Adventist at No. 2 Redding Christian

Tuesday, March 13, all games 7 p.m.

Open Division

No. 8 Folsom at No. 4 Sheldon

No. 3 Modesto Christian at No. 2 Bishop O’Dowd

GIRLS

Open Division

Friday’s results

No. 1 Mitty 62, No. 8 Bishop O’Dowd 25

No. 5 Salesian 57, No. 4 Folsom 52

No. 3 Pinewood bye (No. 6 Carondelet forfeited)

No. 2 St. Mary’s 66, No. 7 Cardinal Newman 37

Saturday, March 10

Second round, all games 6 p.m.

Division I

No. 9 Cosumnes Oaks at No. 1 Presentation

No. 5 Antelope at No. 4 Miramonte

No. 11 Saint Francis-Mountain View at No. 3 St. Joseph-Notre Dame

No. 10 Sacred Heart Cathedral at No. 2 Eastside College Prep

Division II

No. 8 Silver Creek at No. 1 Pleasant Valley

No. 5 Whitney at No. 4 San Ramon Valley

No. 6 Montgomery at No. 3 Valley Christian

No. 10 Del Oro at No. 2 Eureka

Division III

No. 8 Sacred Heart Prep at No. 1 Enterprise

No. 13 River Valley at No. 5 West Campus

No. 6 Dublin at No. 3 Christian Brothers

No. 7 Clovis at No. 2 Aptos

Division IV

No. 8 St. Bernard’s at No. 1 Woodside Priory

No. 5 Colfax at No. 4 San Joaquin Memorial

No. 11 Bradshaw Christian at No. 3 Union Mine

No. 10 Placer at No. 2 Notre Dame

Division V

No. 9 Chowchilla at No. 1 University

No. 5 Lassen at No. 4 Lowell

No. 6 Durham at No. 3 Argonaut

No. 10 Modoc at No. 2 Clear Lake

Division VI

No. 4 Rincon Valley Christian at No. 1 Fall River

No. 6 Laytonville at No. 2 Redding Christian

Tuesday, March 13, all games 7 p.m.

Open Division

No. 5 Salesian College Prep at No. 1 Mitty

No. 3 Pinewood at No. 2 St. Mary’s

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Area high school and community college coaches or scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100 or email preps@sacbee.com. Calls will be accepted everyday until 10 p.m.

  Comments