Sports

Sac-Joaquin Section baseball, softball playoffs results and schedule for Friday, May 18, 2018

Bee Sports Staff

CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Saturday, May 19’s games

No. 1 Franklin (Elk Grove) vs. No. 4 Jesuit, noon

No. 6 Davis Sr vs. No. 7 Vacaville, 3 p.m.

DIVISION II

Saturday, May 19’s games

No. 1 Del Campo vs. No. 4 Granite Bay, noon

No. 2 Woodcreek vs. No. 11 Del Campo, 3 p.m.

DIVISION III

Saturday, May 19’s games

No. 1 Christian Brothers vs. No. 5 Sierra, 1 p.m.

No. 6 Beyer vs. No. 7 Rio Americano, 4 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Saturday, May 19’s games

No. 1 El Dorado vs. No. 5 Capital Christian, TBD

No. 6 Escalon vs. No. 2 Woodland, TBD

DIVISION V

Saturday, May 19’s games

No. 1 Linden vs. No. 4 Argonaut, noon

No. 3 Colfax vs. No. 2 Bear River, 3 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Saturday, May 19’s games

No. 1 Rio Vista vs. No. 4 Ripon Christian, noon

No. 2 Bradshaw Christian vs. No. 6 Modesto Christian, 3 p.m.

DIVISION VII

Saturday, May 19’s games

No. 1 Turlock Christian vs. No. 4 Valley Christian, noon

No. 2 Alpha Charter vs. No. 3 Big Valley Christian, 3 p.m.

CIF SAC-JOAQUIN SECTION HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I

Friday, May 18’s results

No. 1 Sheldon 14, No. 4 Granite Bay 3

No. 2 Tracy 12, No. 3 Pleasant Grove 2

Monday, May 21’s games

No. 1 Sheldon vs. No. 2 Tracy, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Pleasant Grove vs. No. 4 Granite Bay, 5 p.m. (Losers Bracket)

DIVISION II

Saturday, May 19’s games

No. 4 Bella Vista vs. No. 8 Napa, 9:30 a.m.

No. 2 Elk Grove vs. No. 6 St. Mary’s, 9:30 a.m.

DIVISION III

Saturday, May 19’s games

No. 1 Oakdale vs. No. 5 Vanden, 9:30 a.m.

No. 2 Benecia vs. No. 3 Casa Roble, 9:30 a.m.

DIVISION IV

Friday, May 18’s results

No. 4 Rosemont 11, No. 1 Calaveras 4

No. 3 Sierra 13, No. 2 Kimball 3

Monday, May 21’s games

No. 4 Rosemont vs. No. 3 Sierra, 5 p.m.

No. 1 Calaveras vs. No. 2 Kimball, 5 p.m. (Losers Bracket)

DIVISION V

Saturday, May 19’s games

No. 1 Escalon vs. No. 5 Hilmar, 12:30 p.m.

No. 1 Escsalon vs. No. 5 Hilmar, 3 p.m. (if nec.)

DIVISION VI

Friday, May 18’s results

No. 1 Woodland Christian 9, No. 3 Argonaut 0

No. 2 Millennium 12, No. 4 Vacaville Christian 8

Saturday, May 19’s game

No. 1 Woodland Christian vs. No. 2 Millennium, 12:30 p.m.

DIVISION VII

Saturday, May 19’s games

No. 1 Stone Ridge Christian vs. No. 2 Ripon Christian, 12:30 p.m.

No. 1 Stone Ridge Christian vs. No. 2 Ripon Christian, 3 p.m. (if nec.)

CALL IN YOUR SCORES

Area high school and community college coaches or scorekeepers are encouraged to report results immediately after games. Call 916-441-4100 or email preps@sacbee.com. Calls will be accepted every day until 10 p.m.

  Comments