Sports

HIGH SCHOOLS

FOOTBALL

DIVISION I

No. 1 Folsom 50, No. 16 Lincoln-Stockton 13

No. 8 Franklin 44, No. 9 Pitman 27

No. 12 Jesuit 49, No. 5 Merced 39

No. 4 Tracy 56, No. 13 Edison 14

No. 3 Oak Ridge 31, Napa 7

No. 11 Granite Bay 58, No. 6 Tokay-Lodi 12

No. 7 Pleasant Grove 48, No. 10 Modesto 12

No. 2 Stagg 32, No. 15 Beyer-Modesto 14

DIVISION II

No. 1 Del Oro 63, No. 16 River Valley 9

No. 9 Whitney 34, No. 8 Cosumnes Oaks 9

No. 5 Grant 52, No. 12 Downey 14

No. 4 Yuba City 34, No. 13 St. Mary's-Stockton 28

No. 3 Elk Grove 42, No. 14 Atwater 7

No. 6 Burbank 61, No. 11 Wood-Vacaville 28

No. 7 Vacaville 28, No. 10 Rocklin 20

No. 2 Rio Linda 34, No. 15 Antelope 0

DIVISION III

No. 1 American Canyon 42, No. 16 El Dorado 26

No. 8 Chr. Brothers 54, No. 9 Pacheco 20

No. 13 Oakdale 21, No. 4 Patterson 17

No. 3 Inderkum 49, No. 14 Lincoln 19

No. 6 Vanden 39, No. 11 Vista del Lago 37

No. 10 Casa Roble 34, No. 7 Rosemont 23

No. 2 Manteca 69, No. 15 Central Valley 55

Saturday

No. 5 Sacramento 42, No. 12 Benicia 35

DIVISION IV

No. 1 Central Catholic 75, No. 16 Marysville 0

No. 8 Colfax 42, No. 9 Sierra-Manteca 37

No. 5 Calaveras 40, No. 12 Hughson 21

No. 4 Ripon 46, No. 13 Dixon 0

No. 14 Placer 34, No. 3 Capital Christian 14

No. 6 Center 34, No. 11 Modesto Christian 0

No. 10 Escalon 37, No. 7 Amador 0

No. 2 Hilmar 31, No. 15 Liberty Ranch 14

DIVISION V

No. 5 Waterford 35, No. 4 Rio Vista 28

No. 3 Golden Sierra 51, No. 6 Delhi 0

First-round byes: No. 1 Le Grand (10-0),

No. 2 Mariposa (8-2)

DIVISION VI

No. 3 Ripon Chr. 50, No. 6 Stone Ridge Chr. 20

Saturday

No. 4 Brookside Christian 52, No. 5 Foresthill 0

First-round byes: No. 1 Bradshaw Christian (8-2), No. 2 Woodland Christian (9-1)

BOYS SOCCER

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Championships

DIVISION I

Granite Bay 2, Jesuit 1 (OT)

DIVISION II

Cosumnes Oaks 2, Gregori-Modesto 1

DIVISION III

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 3, CENTRAL VALLEY 2

CB–Heptner 3. CV–Orozco 2.

DIVISION IV

Liberty Ranch 3, Weston Ranch-Stockton 2

DIVISION V

Galt 8, Riverbank 0

DIVISION VI

Capital Christian 5, Encina 0

DIVISION VII

Forest Lake Christian 2, Faith Christian 1

GIRLS TENNIS

Sac-Joaquin Section team championships

DIVISION I & II

(Winner advances to Northern California Championships, Nov. 22-23)

Oak Ridge 8, Bella Vista 1

#1singles–Madeline Almeida, OR, def. Kendall Derry, BV, 6-4, 6-4; #1 doubles–Jessica Williams/Haesoo Kim, OR, def. Sophie Coss/Abby Anderson, BV, 2-6, 7-6, 10-2.

BOYS WATER POLO

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Championships

DIVISION I

Davis 12, Jesuit 9

D–Nicholson 4, Wright 3, Fullerton 2, Fisk, Dolcini, Ujifusa. J–Mattern 3, Peterson 2, Orrick 2, Beckwith, Haynes.

DIVISION II

Rio Americano 19, Bella Vista 6

GIRLS WATER POLO

Sac-Joaquin Section playoffs

Championships

DIVISION I

Davis 11, St. Francis 3

D–Johnson 2, Doren 2, Vandeynze 2, Owens 2, Stapleton, Alvarez, Dominguez. SF–Walsh, J. Barthels, B. Barthels.

DIVISION II

Oakdale 5, Rio Americano 3

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Sac-Joaquin Section Championships

5K at Willow Hills Reservoir in Folsom

DIVISION I

Team results (Top two teams advance to State): 1. Davis 38; 2. Sheldon 74; 3. Cosumnes Oaks 99; 4. McClatchy 134; 5. Lincoln-Stockton 143; 6. Modesto 144; 7. Woodcreek 149; 8. Tokay-Lodi 206; 9. Armijo-Fairfield 208; 10. Oak Ridge 209.

Individual results (Top four not on winning teams advance to State): 1. Garrett Migliozzi, Nevada Union, 15:33; 2. Abdul Hamid, S, 16:01; 3.Brian Song, Davis, 16:09; 4.Jasper Laca, Davis, 16:18; 5. Michael Anderson, Cosumnes Oaks, 16:34; 6. Carlos Cruz, McClatchy 16:38; 7. Xavier Gaulman, Sheldon, 16:42 8. Jeffrey Rutledge, McClatchy, 16:42; 9. Ben Roberts, Davis, 16:42; 10.Nathaniel Aragon, Cosumnes Oaks, 16:45.

DIVISION II

Team results (Top three teams advance to State): 1. Jesuit 53; 2. Rocklin 97; 3. Del Campo 99; 4. Granite Bay 106; 5. Bella Vista 112; 6. Roseville 156; 7. Whitney 175; 8. Lodi 177; 9. Gregori-Modesto 181; 10. Folsom 237.

Individual results (Top five not on winning teams advance to State): 1. Neilson Powless, Roseville, 15:51; 2. Paul Zeiss, Granite Bay, 16:03; 3. Nathan Wellington, Whitney, 16:05; 4. Andrew Brown, Jesuit, 16:17; 5. Phillip Kruse, Lodi, 16:19; 6. Drew Childs, Bella Vista, 16:23; 7. Tristyn Martin, Jesuit, 16:25; 8. George Miao, Rocklin, 16:27; 9. Jack Ploeg, Elk Grove, 16:30; 10. Isaiah Hanna, Whitney, 16:31.

DIVISION III

Team results (Top three teams advance to State): 1. Placer 66; 2. Del Oro 77; 3. Oakmont 82; 4. El Dorado 86; 5. Vista del Lago 155; 6. Will C. Wood-Vacaville 172; 7. Rio Americano 182; 8. Woodland 195; 9. Sierra-Manteca 202; 10. Manteca 220.

Individual results (Top five not on winning teams advance to State): 1. Moses Wolfe-Polgar, Del Oro, 16:26; 2. Ajaypal Singh, Will C. Wood, 16:39; 3. Logan Taggart, Oakmont, 16:41; 4. Nathan Stanton, Patterson, 16:43; 5. Josh Spooner, Sierra, 16:43; 6. Nicholas Strohl, Benicia, 16:47; 7. Boone Bates, El Dorado, 16:48; 8. Kyle Ebert, Del Oro 16:51; 9. Logan Bertz, Del Oro, 16:55; 10. Austin Taggart, Oakmont, 16:57.

DIVISION IV

Team results (Top two teams advance to State): 1. Riverbank 61; 2. Christian Brothers 74; 3. Hughson 84; 4. Dixon 95; 5. Sonora 113; 6. Ripon 163; 7. Union Mine 165; 8. Colfax 187; 9. Calaveras 217; 10. Summerville 251.

Individual results (Top five not on winning teams advance to State): 1. Zach Morrett, Hughson, 16:15; 2. Steven Grolle, Sonora, 16:26; 3. Tristan Boblet, Bret Harte, 16:50; 4. Luis Figueroa, Riverbank, 16:51; 5. Makana Kauhaahaa, Union Mine, 16:55; 6. Max Pedrotti, Christian Brothers, 17:00; 7. Coy Chance, Dixon, 17:12; 8. Brendon Curtright, Weston Ranch, 17:19; 9. Alex Norling, Ripon, 17:21; 10. Gonzalo Morales-Lomeli, Dixon, 17:22.

DIVISION V

Team results (Top two teams advance to State): 1. Golden Sierra 35; 2. Foresthill 68; 3. Sierra Ridge 88; 4. Tioga-Groveland 107; 5. Capital Christian 141; 6. Millennium-Tracy 157; 7. Vacaville Christian 173; 8. Big Valley Christian 211; 9. Buckingham Charter 216; 10. Central Catholic 259.

Individual results (Top five not on winning teams advance to State): 1. Matt Spring, Tioga, 17:20; 2. Jason Yurgelevic, Golden Sierra, 17:26; 3. Ryan Sewell, Golden Sierra, 17:39; 4. Jonathan Frouws, Sacramento Waldorf, 17:50; 5. Brando Nelson-Haven, Tioga, 17:52 6. Cole Sanders, Foresthill, 17:59; 7. Jeremy Hart, Big Valley Christian, 18:11; 8. David Blanton, Golden Sierra, 18:23; 9. Brett Lombardi, Capital Christian, 18:31; 10. Carlos Lewis, Delta, 18:31.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Sac-Joaquin Section Championships

5K at Willow Hills Reservoir in Folsom

DIVISION I

Team results (Top three teams advance to State): 1. Davis 37; 2. St. Francis 43; 3. Woodcreek 94; 4. Oak Ridge 102; 5. Nevada Union 117; 6. Armijo-Fairfield 187; 7. Sheldon 192; 8. Pleasant Grove 205; 9. McClatchy 228; 10. Tokay-Lodi 230.

Individual results (Top four not on winning teams advance to State): 1. Fiona O'Keeffe, Davis, 17:20 (course record); 2. Lauren Larocco, St. Francis, 17:45; 3. Sofia Castiglioni, Davis, 18:18; 4. Miranda Myers, St. Francis, 18:28; 5. Madison Rawson, St. Francis, 18:31; 6. Rachel Peterson, Oak Ridge, 19:07; 7. Giulia McIsaac, Davis, 19:12; 8. Angela Dipentino, Woodcreek, 19:26; 9. Lauren Mason, Woodcreek, 19:27; 10. Maggie McManis, Davis, 19:35; 11. Mariyah Banks, Golden Valley, 19:39; 12. Jerriann Wells, Pleasant Grove, 19:41; 13. Peyton Bilo, St. Francis, 19:43; 14. Haley Adel, Kennedy, 19:45.

DIVISION II

Team results (Top three teams advance to State): 1. Bella Vista 33; 2. Whitney 47; 3. Granite Bay 89; 4. Rocklin 122; 5. Vacaville 128; 6. Del Campo 177; 7. Folsom 194; 8. Lodi 209; 9. Vintage-Napa 212; 10. Ponderosa 221.

Individual results (Top four not on winning teams advance to State): 1. Kendall Derry, Bella Vista, 18:26; 2. Jenica Dodge, Whitney, 19:09; 3. Hannah Wohlenberg, Bella Vista, 19:22; 4. Cessair McKinney, Bella Vista, 19:22; 5. Phoebe Zeiss, Granite Bay, 19:28; 6. Breanna Sewell, Vacaville, 19:31; 7. Alexandra Beitia, Granite Bay, 19:31; 8. Jordan Sienkiewicz, Whitney, 19:38; 9. Kaitlin Derry, Bella Vista, 19:42; 10. Halle Sullivan, Rodriguez, 19:50; 11. Erin Greenwood, Rocklin, 19:57; 12. Savannah Hill, Whitney, 19:59; 13. Hattie Groat, Whitney, 20:02; 14. Kathryn Loken, Del Campo, 20:03.

DIVISION III

Team results (Top three teams advance to State): 1. Vista del Lago 49; 2. Del Oro 71; 3. El Dorado 88; 4. Rio Americano 107; 5. Placer 120; 6. Sierra-Manteca 154; 7. Benicia 162; 8. River Valley 211; 9. Oakmont 214.

Individual results (Top five not on winning teams advance to State): 1. Sarah Anderson, Vista del Lago, 19:21; 2. Grace Schoenhoff, Placer, 19:32; 3. Lizzie Meredith, Del Oro, 19:34; 4. Elizabeth Hutchison, Rio Americano, 19:36; 5. Leanne Jarvis, River Valley, 19:40; 6. Sierra Jaeger, Vista del Lago, 19:42; 7. Harleen Pabla, Manteca, 20:07; 8. Haley Silva, Sierra, 20:14; 9. Clare Carroll, Vista del Lago, 20:16; 10. Maddy Montgomery, Del Oro, 20:20.

DIVISION IV

Team results (Top two teams advance to State): 1. Riverbank 64; 2. Amador 67; 3. Union Mine 84; 4. Ripon 121; 5. Weston Ranch-Stockton 140; 6. Dixon 141; 7. Christian Brothers 153; 8. St. Mary’s-Stockton 171; 9. Livingston 183; 10. Liberty Ranch 189.

Individual results (Top five not on winning teams advance to State): 1. Mikayla Florez, Riverbank, 19:25; 2. Ellie Waters, Ripon, 19:46; 3. Anastasia Karnaze, Amador, 19:48; 4. Camille Strazzo, Amador, 19:50; 5. Courtney Robinson, Liberty Ranch, 20:06; 6. Hannah Hull, Calaveras, 20:10; 7. Michelle Gonzalez, Union Mine, 20:37; 8. Allison Babbage, Union Mine, 20:38; 9. Haley Richardson, Riverbank, 20:44; 10. Sierra Mitchell, Bear River, 20:47.

DIVISION V

Team results (Top two teams advance to State): 1. Millennium-Tracy 42; 2. Vacaville Christian 52; 3. Capital Christian 65; 4. Ripon Christian 99; 5. Delta 142; 6. Foresthill 130.

Individual results (Top five not on winning teams advance to State): 1. Mary De Aquino, Sacramento Waldorf, 19:43; 2. Katarina Stashyn, Vacaville Christian, 20:10; 3. Meagan Warwick, Modesto Christian, 21:11; 4. Nicole Warwick, Modesto Christian, 21:48; 5. Anneliese Bradley, Millennium, 23:02; 6. Aleysa Bohannon, Delta, 23:07; 7. Mariah Deguara, Capital Christian, 23:28; 8. Hannah Stine, Vacaville Christian, 23:49; 9. Mara Redican, Vacaville Christian, 24:10; 10. Serena Cho, Millennium, 24:32.

  Comments