Sports

Tuesday’s High School Scoreboard (12/10/13)

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

MESA VERDE 67, PIONEER 59

Pioneer 14 20 14 11 59
Mesa Verde 25 14 12 16 67

P–Paloma 10, Supra 3, Clark 9, Torres 19, Salazar 14, Tejeda 2, Fuentes 2. MV–Vakulchik 12, Woods 2, Lynch 7, Sidhu 11, Marques 19, Deary 16.

ROCKLIN 59, FOOTHILL 45

Foothill 10 12 9 14 45
Rocklin 16 17 9 17 59

F–Hansen 7, Warren 4, Alfred 2, M. Potts 7, T. Potts 8, Miles 4, Harris 6, Hazziez 7. R–Versoza 2, Bradley 9, Bridge 10, Williams 8, O’Rourke 6, Chimarusti 2, Preece 4, Safin 4, Peterson 14.

FAIRFIELD 71, PLEASANT GROVE 57

P. Grove 17 13 12 15 57
Fairfield 15 21 16 19 71

PG–Tate 18, Quinn 2, Lindsey 7, Jackson 2, Chriss 24, Arrivas 2, Fitzgerald 2. F–Adams 6, Gray 2, Hart 22, Bryant 2, Harrison 3, Trotter 9, Jones 23, Hill 2, Johnson 2.

RIVER CITY 73, INDERKUM 46

Inderkum 7 11 11 17 46
River City 19 26 15 13 73

I–Ignot 8, Torres 6, Pippins 3, Watts 6, Davis 5, Breckinridge 5, Green 1, Hudson 10, Wade 2. RC–Sapiandante 2, Ruaro 5, Muro 6, Chacon 4, Martinez 3, DaSilva 9, Briscoe 13, Davis 17, Francois 8, Briggs 6.

West Campus 80, Vacaville Chr. 31

Vacaville Chr. 12 7 3 9 31
West Campus 19 23 25 13 80

WC–Henderson 7, Abdulliah 11, Garber 10, Williams 11, Young 1, Muccular 14, Dent 8, Albro 8, Basted 6, Lopez 4. VC–Barker 5, Petmicki 8, Yost 4, Grabowski 6, Brown 8.

Placer 76, Liberty Ranch 63

Liberty Ranch 10 17 9 27 63
Placer 14 21 18 23 76

LR–Justice 14, G. King 5, I. King 6, Childs 10, Stallings 20, Windley 8. P–Oliveros 8, Haney 6, Daly 26, Darrow 1, McElvain 11, Tucker 24.

Monterey Trail 58, Rosemont 27

Monterey Trail 18 19 18 3 58
Rosemont 2 7 5 13 27

MT–Johnson 6, Bell 9, Wariso 12, Jhajj 11, Lintz 3, Jackson 7, Rogers 5, Sanford 6, Stewart 4. R–Koshcheyev 2, Davis 3, Parnell 8, Manier 2, Kay 3, Taylor 6, Owens 3.

Woodcreek 77, Bella Vista 63

Bella Vista 5 23 20 15 63
Woodcreek 15 21 26 15 77

W–Nelson 4, Blackwell 20, Corbin 13, Asunchion 2, Thomas 1, Howe 16, Dirks 1, Konrad 2, Saupusa 18. BV–Cunningham 2, Bush 35, Jackson 1, Brady 6, Widtfeld 6, Hartag 3, Tayarani 10.

Roseville 59, Oakmont 57

Roseville 13 10 12 24 59
Oakmont 14 13 19 11 57

R–Del Rosario 2, White 17, Grashoff 5, Modeste 1, Tawlks 20, Lira 1, Crouch 3, Bortmas 10. O–Campbell 8, Flowers 5, Daynes 11, Thornton 19, Parker 9, Marten 5.

Valley 77, Elk Grove 76 (OT)

Valley 15 17 9 24 12 77
Elk Grove 21 17 13 14 11 76

V–Murphy 15, Simian 14, Gilbert 16, Robinson 2, Thompson 10, Lacey 5, Calloway 2, Carr13. EG–Serna 13, Deary 9, Singleton 8, Zanderpan 2, Sanjari 4, Scoggins 2, Kirshling 2, Murphy 19, Okolo 17.

Del Oro 65, Christian Brothers 57

Chr. Brothers 12 11 22 12 57
Del Oro 18 12 14 21 65

CB–Stahley 3, Thompson 11, Hasbrook 8, Petkus 8, Barnett 6, Jones 6, Ross 13, Whetstone 2. DO–Tarabetz 6, Curry 2, Becker 9, Finney 15, Huizenga 25, Drake 4, Setterlund 4.

McCLATCHY 56, VACAVILLE 52

McClatchy 12 16 13 15 56
Vacaville 15 10 13 14 52

M–Cody 2, Tahara 3, Harmetz 23, Burgie 4, Fujii 2, King 14, Hicks 8. V–Harris 3, Magana 7, Perlstein 8, Gabbard 11, Lewis 7, Pippin 5, Lentini 5, Hekking 6.

Florin 102, Valley Christian 57

Florin 28 24 26 24 102
Valley Chr. 14 17 14 12 57

F–D. Saechao 4, Caldwell 6, Smith 18, Lopez 22, V. Saechao 8, Lumpkins 9, Sellers 6, Saephan 15, Lennear 14. VC–Dillman 8, Sween 8, Senn 4, Huckaba 7, Woodside 1, Gunther 9, Burbank 3, Lajoie 2, Milligan 8, O’Connor 7.

Armijo 55, Rio Linda 51

Armijo 12 19 10 14 55
Rio Linda 14 10 10 17 51

A–Lumkins 14, Jones 5, Teno-Leal 2, Stewart 4, Smith 1, Williamson 7, Coldwell 3, McDaniels 3, Allen 12, Martinez 4. RL–Maun 2, Rakhmatov 2, Brown 4, Talley 22, Luke 7, Harris 8, Mobley 4, Morris 2.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mesa Verde 37, Highlands 28

Mesa Verde 11 10 5 11 37
Highlands 6 6 6 10 28

MV–Boone 2, Stordahl 13, Gross 5, Walker 10, McDonell 7. H–Abalos 2, Felix 3, Thurston 16, Torres 2, Brooks 5.

Franklin 44, Cosumnes Oaks 41

Franklin 17 7 7 13 44
Cosumnes 13 6 10 12 41

F–Wu 6, Ingravallo 2, Vernon 10, Hong 2, Baker-Pealer 2, Ly 2, Evangelista 18 ,Cocker 2. CO–Stinson 4, Bray 2, Hurt 2, Witcher 23, Hailey 4, Thea 2, Smith-Robinson 4.

Granite Bay 66, Oakmont 49

Oakmont 10 14 15 10 49
Granite Bay 20 13 8 25 66

GB–Black 11, Manduca 30, Wright 4, Bermudez 6, Snyder 4, Russel 7, Myers 4. O–A. Forward 2, Barnhard 1, Hester 2, R. Forward 1, Francis 21, Ellis 5, Crouch 4, Gavia 13.

McCLATCHY 65, INDERKUM 51

McClatchy 15 17 19 14 65
Inderkum 9 8 15 20 51

M–Wong 6, Nubla 7, Shimizu 2, Cole 2, Lee 12, Wong 8, Arakai 2, Garcia 13, Cruz 13. I–Mitschan-Baldwin 5, Williams 11, McCaskel 1, Montes 1, Porter-Hendrix 2, Capanpangan 9, Daniel 19, Torres 2, Steuven 1.

Colfax 49, Dixon 33

Colfax 12 15 10 12 49
Dixon 11 14 6 2 33

C–Lillie 9, Avila 11, Bauer 14, Kirkland 4, Biles 11. D–Immel 2, Castillo 2, Garcia 3, Bohlmann 2, Spradling 13, Brady 2, Raycraft 2, Mitchell 2, MacKenzie 5.

Rio Americano 44, River Valley 33

River Valley 7 14 8 4 33
Rio Americano 5 12 16 11 44

RV–Massengale 8, Sandhu 3, Bains 2, Gosal 9, Rasul 3, Thiara 2, Wirrig 4, Norris 2. RA–Alcala 2, Hutchinson 9, Guidi 4, Hansen 9, Melliza 2, Bartley 4, M. Milligan 8, Ford 6.

Bella Vista 68, Antelope 50

Antelope 10 7 15 18 50
Bella Vista 22 17 13 16 68

A–Hardy 12, Warren 8, Johnson 22, Oroy 2, Wills 4. BV–Johnson 22, Garvey 10, Lewis 2, Wright 2, Schupp 16, DiRegolo 16.

Sheldon 48, Rio Linda 32

Rio Linda 6 4 10 12 32
Sheldon 11 14 12 11 48

RL–Zimmerman 2, Huffhines 5, Dosty 3, Porter 2, Clayton 12, Bryant 3, Sanders 5. S–Kennedy 3, Britton 3, Kanae 12, Hair 3, Q. Harris 9, Cavalli-Money 7, A. Harris 11.

Wrestling

Whitney 42, Lincoln 33

Whitney first: 106–Tran pinned by Evans. 113–Perry dec. Eslinger. 120–Kurtz pinned by Freymond. 126–Basra pinned by Palenci. 132–Shroeder pinned Giles. 138–Getz pinned by Matrinez. 145–Achanzar dec. Porter. 152–Phan pinned Benavidez. 160–Bleakly pinned by Crossant. 170–Updegraff pinned Higman. 182–Luna dec. Serra. 195–Magee pinned Bennet. 220–Powell by forfiet. 285–Moss pinned McKeon.

  Comments