Sports

Friday’s High School Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

JESUIT 58, RIO AMERICANO 49

Jesuit 12 11 12 23 58
Rio Americano 13 14 10 12 49

 J–Plaat 3, Lutes 13, Hilton 19, Langley 1, Bailey 13, Duffy 2, Anderson 7. RA–Tatar 21, Dhillon 2, Lyon 9, Parkinson 9, Moore 3, Scheiderman 5.

Les Curry Tournament

At Davis

WILL C. WOOD 60, COLFAX 47

Will C. Wood 10 20 12 18 60
Colfax 15 5 10 17 47

 WCW–Jackson 4, Valenzuela 4, Marshall 5, Washington 18, Sanders 2, Gidron 8, Harrison 2, Moore 17. C–Campbell 5, Wilson 2, Balser 14, Joyce 8, Kirwan 2, Zachman 16.


Inderkum Tournament

River City 73, Valley 59

River City 9 18 11 35 73
Valley 15 7 16 21 59

 RC–Ruaro 9, Muro 5, Chacon 2, DaSilva 18, Briscoe 13, Davis 11, Francois 2, Briggs 13. V–Murphy 25, Simien 4, Gilbert 2, Robinson 2, Lacy 6, Calloway 2, Bonton 7, Johnson 2, Carr 5, Naga 4.


Running With The Wolfpack

Florin 68, McKinleyville 41

Florin 25 11 12 20 68
McKinleyville 13 11 6 11 41

 F–D. Saechao 13, Smith 2, Lopez 11, V. Saechao 5, Lumpkins 4, Sellers 3, Saephan 10, Lennear 16, Cotton 4. M–Ellena 3, Nickols 4, Hensher 3, Howard 4, Burgess 2, Chalker 2, Tripp 2, Bauman 2, Ingersoll 8, Rowley 6, O’Connell 5.

Cosumnes Oaks 81, Merced 62

Merced 9 17 18 18 62
Cosumnes Oaks 18 27 16 20 81

 M–Richards 14, Stewart 12, Camper 8, Gilliam 7, Davis 1, Chairez 16, Cook 4. CO–Stallworth 22, Muldavin 6, Gray 2, Reed 7, J. Johnson 9, Retkauskas 4, Je. Johnson 2, Toles 13, Nicholls 5 Van Dykee 11.

Bradshaw Christian 52, Livingston 47


Victory Christian Viking Classic

CRISTO REY 69, CORNERSTONE CHR. 57

Cristo Rey 22 18 18 11 69
Cornerstone 13 15 11 18 57

 CR–L. Martinez 8, Avis 16, Kerns 7, Lavilla 4, F. Martinez 22, Schelosky 12. CC–Bartlett 19, Reichow 5, Dyer 2, Libolt 31.

Bear River 74, Forest Lake Christian 57

Forest Lake 13 11 12 21 57
Bear River 19 23 19 13 74

FLC–Augustino 13, Griffith 2, Young 9, Yarborough 4, Dethlefs 12, Soria 5, Jordan 12. BR–Sypnicki 8, O’Lena 2, O’Brien 6, Espinoza 17, Skowronski 6, Whitehead 2, Herider 4, Duncan 26, Albee 4.

Victory Christian 82, Valley Christian 79

Valley Christian 24 10 29 16 79
Victory Christian 19 19 17 27 82

Valley–Dillman 11, Sween 15, Fenn 12, Hockaba 7, Woodside 2, Gunter 10, LaJoie 1, Milligan 5, O’Conner 16. Victory–Halverson 22, O’Day 23, Furtado 4, Bartlow 26, Cassidy 2, Smith-Stewart 4, Nosido 1.


Don Nelson Classic

ANTELOPE 45, AMADOR VALLEY 40

Antelope 5 15 11 14 45
Amador Valley 10 14 12 4 40

 A–Harriel 19, K. Aaron 1, Durham 1, Tease 11, Campbell 3, Golovko 8, Strijaous 2. AV–Brown 6, Molz 6, Chaffee 12, Redd 12, Long 4.


Mesa Verde Tournament

BELLA VISTA 49, MESA VERDE 45

Bella Vista 8 14 11 11 5 49
Mesa Verde 15 13 4 12 1 45

 BV–Loomis 10, Zari 2, Jackson 6, Haviland 5, Brady 7, Bush 15, Hartog 2, Cayarani2 . MV–Vakulchik 6, Lynch 8, Sidhu 10, Deary 11.

Del Campo 68, Placer 52

Del Campo 6 21 20 21 68
Placer 10 13 16 13 52

DC–Semkiw 3, Knox 7, Britten 8, Ramirez 9, Oganesyan 2, Carroll 2, Saraba 25, Jenkins 12. P–Oliveras 2, Frew 7, Haney 10, Daley 9, Darrow 2, McElvain 8, Tucker 14.


Mel Goode Holiday Classic

YUBA CITY 68, WEST CAMPUS 61

Yuba City 16 16 21 17 68
West Campus 16 2 13 30 61

 YC–Love 2, Horn 6, Blas 17, Hernandez 16, McAlister 11, Mijjar 8, Dhillion 14. WC–Williams 10, Young 6, Muccular 18, Dent 9, Albro 13, Johnson 5.


Anderson Invitational

CASA ROBLE 64, ANDERSON 38

Casa Roble 19 16 20 9 64
Anderson 9 11 9 9 38

 CR–Larsh 19, McCarthy 2, Baucum 12, Adamson 2, Orens 6, Stuteville 9, Baker 12, Amos 2. A–Martina 3, Bravo 2, Miller 2, Cranon 2, Maason 5, Melton 19, Klaiber 2, Ford 3.


St. Hope Elite Classic

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 79, SACRAMENTO 52

Capital Chr. 14 19 21 25 79
Sacramento 16 18 8 10 52

 CC–Iroegbu 15, Wilson 20, Hope 2, Perry 9, Mosely 10, Jennings 4, Ware 3, Aibuedefe 2, Lealao 14. S–Matthews 7, Finch 6, Gonzales 2, Henderson 6, Young 18, Terrell 7, Durr 4, Williams 4.

FOOTHILL-PALO CEDRO 80, PLEASANT GROVE 76

P. Grove 14 16 23 23 76
Foothill 14 20 25 21 80

 PG–Tate 38, Lindsey 11, Jackson 1, Chriss 18, Mayberry 4, Arrivas 2, Fitzgerald 2. F–Cloney 14, Smith 13 Schabarum 18, Fry 21, Trancale 4, Terras 2, Hamilton 8.

KENNEDY 70, EISENHOWER-RIALTO 65

Eisenhower 15 14 16 20 65
Kennedy 11 20 23 16 70

 E–Shelton 4, Arrington 4, Mark. Harris 3, Kearney 6, Clarendon 17, Posey 14, Mark. Harris 15, Thompson 2. K–Taira 8, Nakatomi 30, Bales 6, Hutt 2, Uda 14, Healow 1, Coner 1, Alexander 3, Okamoto 5.

FOOTHILL-SACRAMENTO 59, HIRAM JOHNSON 54

PONDEROSA 59, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 48

CENTENNIAL-CORONA 91, WEST RANCH-VALENCIA 66

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Highlands 56, Adams Academy 36

Adams 5 9 13 9 36
Highlands 20 6 17 13 56

 AA–Enriquez 2, Arsenaga 4, Dildine 30. H–Avalos 2, Filbert 6, Garcia 6, A. Felix 9, Thurston 16, M. Felix 3, Wradge 2, Torres 6, Carter 4, Brooks 2.

Mesa Verde 44, Amador 31

Amador 10 4 10 7 31
Mesa Verde 10 12 13 9 44

 A–Siusser 2, Peters 2, Strazzo 3, Mackey 4, Scholl 5, Long 4, Martinsen 11. MV–Henderson 4, Boone 2, Strodahl 17, Thomas-Gross 3, Walker 6, Blanco 12.

SAN JUAN 50, LAGUNA CREEK 38

San Juan 10 17 10 13 50
Laguna Creek 11 9 8 10 38

 SJ–Latson 12, Johnson 14, Hawkins 11, Carrera 7, Alexander 4, Harrell 2. LC–Chavez 3, Holguin 2, Ly 1, Kikumoto 4, Veimau 2, Douglas 14, Smith 7.

GOLDEN VALLEY-SANTA CLARITA 72,

ROSEVILLE 60

Golden Valley 16 20 20 16 72
Roseville 16 15 14 15 60

 GV–Madison 17, Monroe 13, Moore 2, Conner 4, Zindroski 27, Tyus 1, Hill 4, Cardriche 2. R–Mascarinas 2, Muir 2, Garcia 2, McKay 18, Spencer 6, Anderson 32.


Nike Tournament of Champions

In Chandler, Ariz.

ST. FRANCIS 46, ANIMO SOUTH 38

Animo South 7 11 10 10 38
St. Francis 9 17 6 14 46

 AS–Fuller 14, Braxton 14, Powers 5, Townsends 3, Franklin 2. SF–Craig 10, Dow 7, Rogers 7, Ortiz 6, Lau 6, Davenport 4, Edrosolan 2, Balbierz 2, Bailey 2.


Oak Ridge Trojan Toss-up

RIVER CITY 76, EL CAMINO 48

El Camino 7 14 16 11 48
River City 20 21 18 17 76

 EC–Young 3, Price 15, Bernardo 3, Bates 12, Bowie 6, Luna 9. RC–Garcia 16, Moore 2, Brantley 19, Torres 6, Robinson 13, Lewis 14, Terrell 2, Parker 2, Elston 2.

Kennedy 50, El Dorado 31

El Dorado 9 8 8 6 31
Kennedy 18 7 7 18 50

 K–Ji. Lauderdale 1, Nakamura 3, Liddell 5, Je. Lauderdale 11, Owen 17, Lee 6, Mitchell 3, Yee 4. ED–Helm 4, Reyes 1, McCaughey 2, Dixon 9, Wilson 2, Cotton 4, Haverson 4, Hammond 3, Jemmott 2.

Oak Ridge 72, Inderkum 36

Inderkum 2 9 10 15 36
Oak Ridge 21 16 22 13 72

 I–Baldwin 6, McCaskel 12, Porter-Hendrix 2, Capangpangan 2, Daniel 8, Ousley 4, Ellis 2. OR–Derksen 2, Bettencourt 14, Cande 6, Hoffman 5, Peters 15, Gaddis 1, Vitolas 12, Smith 13, Dulgar 4.

Cardinal Newman 45, R. Americano 31

Rio Americano 5 9 8 9 31
Card. Newman 13 5 16 11 45

 RA–Hutchinson 1, Hansen 15, Bartley 2, Ford 2, Bickman 11. CN–Kiech 10, Bertolero 2, Salinas 4, Vice-Neat 5, Ervin 2, Niskeep 6, Walker 16.


Liberty Ranch Tournament

Capital Christian 80, Galt 28

Galt 8 3 14 3 28
Capital Chr. 21 24 27 8 80

 G–Alagon 2, Billingham 5, Virtue 5, Mcallister 4, Belarmino 6, Nara 6. CC–Nalyanya 8, McClain 2, Filer 26, Garza 6, Jones 5, M. Colbert 10, N. Colbert 23.

Rocklin 70, Whitney 55

Whitney 11 13 16 15 55
Rocklin 9 25 24 12 70

 W–Bustamante 7, Willis 19, Gillard 7, Meyer 12, Stehlik 10. R–Clark 4, Muhic 10, Hildan 6, Agarpo 1, Purvis 16, Solomon 9, Martinez 1, Adame 2, Summers 19, Payne 2.

Granite Bay 68, Elk Grove 46

Elk Grove 11 13 10 12 46
Granite Bay 19 13 16 20 68

 EG–Wong 18, Leisure 9, Sandhu 2, Alexander 7, Martin 2, Shulman 8. GB–Black 16, Manduca 27, Wright 15, Bermudez 2, Snyder 4, Myers 2, Rowe 2.


Lincoln Tournament

RIO LINDA 49, BEAR RIVER 39

Bear River 12 8 9 10 39
Rio Linda 18 5 12 14 49

 BR–Wirth 3, Runte 8, Whiting 5, Rath 12, Reina 11. RL–Huffhines 9, Dosty 8, Porter 15, Clayton 3, Bryant 2, Sanders 12.

OAKMONT 66, SACRAMENTO WALDORF 24

Oakmont 21 9 23 13 66
Sac. Waldorf 2 8 7 7 24

 O–Dorsey 2, Braxton 8, A. Ford 5, Burnhard 3, Hester 5, R. Ford 10, Francis 13, Ellis 2, Crauch 6, Gavia 8, Rowell 2, Hauptmann 2. SW–Denardi 3, Latzer 7, Olson 6, Keddy 8.

LINCOLN 47, FOOTHILL 33

Lincoln 12 16 8 11 47
Foothill 11 1 16 5 33

 L–Galli 9, McCommas 10, McKinney 6, Delding 8, Pisik 14. F–Smith 3, Dyer 7, Woodbury 10, Taylor 5, Gordon 8.


Coach G Memorial Tournament

BELLA VISTA 61, FREMONT 23

Bella Vista 26 14 11 10 61
Fremont 0 8 9 6 23

 BV–Diraglo 5, B. Johnson 2, Kruger 6, K. Johnson 8, Pay. Garvey 17, Lewis 2, Wright 4, Coffin 4, Pai. Garvey 4, Schupp 9. F–Lones 5, Sloan 8, Wilson 10.

FOLSOM 68, DEL CAMPO 36

Folsom 19 12 24 13 68
Del Campo 5 14 13 4 36

 F–Smith 2, Harris 14, Duck 2, Kim 5, Ma. Totusher 4, Colombo 4, DaCosta 11, Whitney 3, Mi. Totusher 10, Miller 13. DC–Houser 2, Sanabria 6, Pressley 2, Griffith 4, Case 6, Horst 9, Diggs 7.


Wine Valley Tournament

Nevada Union 75, Davis 49

Davis 16 15 12 6 49
Nevada Union 22 20 20 13 75

 D–Grahn 3, Seng 5, Bloise 12, Mazzoleni 8, Allison 2, Stenz 19. NU–Sellick 4, Dehart 23, Lavulo 2, Porter 12, Paye 3, Johnson 4, O’Brien 7, Peterson 20.

  Comments