Sports

Saturday’s High School and Community College Scoreboard (12/21/13)

HIGH SCHOOLS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Victory Christian Viking Classic

Championship

BEAR RIVER 68, VICTORY CHRISTIAN 55

Bear River 17 16 17 18 68
Victory Chr. 12 10 14 19 55

 BR–Sypnicki 13, O’Lena 4, O’Brien 7, Espinoza 12, Skowronski 11, Murphy 1, Whitehead 4, Herider 6, Duncan 6, Albee 4. VC–Halverson 24, O’Day 18, Furtado 2, Bartlow 11.

Fifth place

DELTA CHARTER 71, CRISTO REY 67

Delta Charter 18 24 15 14 71
Cristo Rey 20 21 20 6 67

 DC–Alvarez 9, McDaivit 3, Abrahamon 15, Ragsdale 4, Pitts 21, Anderson 19. CR–L. Martinez 10, Avis 21, Kerns 12, F. Martinez 11, Schelosky 13.


Mesa Verde Tournament

Third place

MESA VERDE 61, PLACER 56

Placer 15 14 12 15 56
Mesa Verde 22 13 9 17 61

 P–Frew 5, Haney 7, Daly 10, Darrow 2, McElvain 6, Tucker 26. MV–Vakulchik 5, Lynch 19, Jo. Garcia 2, Sidhu 5, Marques 12, Deary 18.


Les Curry Invitational

Championship

RODRIGUEZ 66, NATOMAS 65

Rodriguez 17 15 21 13 66
Natomas 13 24 16 12 65

 R–Moore 3, Mclean 4, Graham 4, Williams 10, Aviaham 15, Badger 4, Scott 2, Brown 4, Willaims 10, Reed 10. N–Graham 4, Williams 26, Manning 21, Morgan 20, Lollis 3, Lopez 3.

Third place

WOODCREEK 107, DAVIS 94

Woodcreek 18 29 31 29 107
Davis 30 25 21 18 94

 W–Nelson 13, Blackwell 17, Collins 2, Corbin 2, Asuncion 8, Thomas 15, Howe 27, Konrad 6, Faupusa 13, Austefjord 4. D–Crook 1, Tsai 3, Welch 14, Lampley 6, Strong 17, Bloomfield 6, Nelson 1, Gnos 4, Michael 10, Kreidler 16, Davis 3, Piznssel 13.


Red Bluff Tournament

Third place

FRANKLIN 67,

SOUTH MEDFORD-OREGON 40

Franklin 19 13 20 15 67
S. Medford 11 6 13 10 40

 F–Payne 15, Moscoso 3, Ezimora 2, Allen 13, Johnson 7, Timothy 8, Ford 2, Osayande 12, Onwuazo 1, Fayne 4. SM–Carpenter 5, Winans 6, Orndoff 13, Masey 12, Bradford 4.


Yuba City Tournament

Third place

LINCOLN-SAN FRANCISCO 67,

WEST CAMPUS 55

Lincoln 8 21 21 17 67
West Campus 13 8 16 18 55

 L–Jones 12, Robehi 2, Telfer 14, Thichie 1, Blaylock 16, King 11, Sanbby 9, Bazis 2. WC–Henderson 1, Williams 13, Young 4, Muccullar 13, Dent 8, Albro 6, Johnson 5, Basped 4.


Inderkum Tournament

Championship

ENCINA 80, VALLEY 58

Valley 14 14 14 16 58
Encina 22 23 11 24 80

 V–Murphy 14, Gilbert 11, Robinson 6, Thompson 12, Lacy 4, Bonton 5, Johnson 2, Carr 2, Naga 2. E–Randolph 2, Green 19, Jackson 6, Largo 7, Coleman 19, Bryant 4, Allen 2, Golovey 3, Jefferson 16, Carson 2.

Third place

RIVER CITY 55, INDERKUM 41

River City 18 10 10 17 55
Inderkum 11 9 7 14 41

 RC–B. Ruaro 6, M. Muro 4, Chao 2, Chacon 2, R. DaSilba 4, Briscoe 11, J. Davis 4, Francois 14, Briggs 8. I–Ignont 8, Pippens 2, Watts 4, Dhaliwal 8, Davis 6, Hudson 6, Ban 6, Garmin 1.


Don Nelson Dublin Classic

Championship

ANTELOPE 61, DUBLIN 52

Antelope 13 18 16 14 61
Dublin 13 15 5 19 52

 A–Harriel 19, Jagurdzija 7, Durham 4, Tease 5, Campbell 12, Golovko 8, Streijaous 2, Aaron 2, Hardy 2. D–Falls 3, Knox 8, Martinez 4, Jacks 17, Champs 4, Neff 3, Green 10, Torrey 3.


Anderson Tournament

Championship

CASA ROBLE 65, PINOLE VALLEY 57

Casa Roble 18 12 19 16 65
Pinole Valley 17 15 14 11 57

 CR–Romine 12, Larsh 11, McCarthy 2, Baucum 21, Baker 15, Amos 4. PV–Jackson 15, Kimble 19, Yidesen 2, Chapple 3, Harris 13, Mins 3, Hernandez 2.


St. Hope Elite Classic

Championship (Silver Bracket)

KENNEDY 69, FOOTHILL-PALO CEDRO 59

Kennedy 29 15 15 10 69
Foothill 20 16 15 8 59

 K–Taira 11, Carr 2, Nakatomi 25, Bates 2, Uda 16, Healow 7, Alexander 4, Okamoto 2. F–Cloney 19, Smith 9, Schabarum 10, Fry 9, Tronclae 2, Ellenwood 4, Hamilton 6.


Late Friday

Victory Christian Viking Classic

BEAR RIVER 74, FOREST LAKE CHR. 57

Forest Lake 13 11 12 21 57
Bear River 19 23 19 13 74

 FLC–Augustino 13, Griffiths 2, Young 9, Yarborough 4, Dethlefs 12, Soria 5, Jordan 12. BR–Sypnicki 8, O’Lena 2, O’Brien 6, Espinoza 17, Skowronski 6, Whitehead 2, Herider 4, Duncan 26, Albee 4.

VICTORY CHR. 82, VALLEY CHR. 79

Valley Chr. 24 10 29 16 79
Victory Chr. 19 19 17 27 82

 Val.–Dillman 11, Sween 15, Fenn 12, Hockaba 7, Woodside 2, Gunter 10, LaJoie 1, Milligan 5, O’Conner 16. Vic.–Halverson 22, O’Day 23, Furtado 4, Bartlow 26, Cassidy 2, Smith-Stewart 4, Nosido 1.


Mesa Verde Tournament

DEL CAMPO 68, PLACER 52

Del Campo 6 21 20 21 68
Placer 10 13 16 13 52

 DC–Semkiw 3, Knox 7, Britten 8, Ramirez 9, Oganesyan 2, Carroll 2, Saraba 25, Jenkins 12. P–Oliveras 2, Frew 7, Haney 10, Daley 9, Darrow 2, McElvain 8, Tucker 14.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

RIVER VALLEY 59, CASA ROBLE 35

River Valley 12 14 14 19 59
Casa Roble 6 6 9 14 35

 RV–Sandhu 4, Bains 3, Massengale 6, Gosal 16, Rasul 4, Thiara 7, Wirrig 10, Norris 9. CR–Stroh 7, Hewitt 4, McCauliff 11, Scarberry 10, Madigan 1, Kirgan 2.

Nike Tournament of Champions

In Chandler, Ariz.

Fifth place (Black Division)

WARREN-DOWNEY 66, ST. FRANCIS 40

Warren 17 13 11 25 66
St. Francis 11 10 14 5 40

 W–Hernandez 16, D. Gonzalez 16, Gatiola 15, Blankenship 6, M. Gonzalez 4, Hernandez 4, Reyes 3, Williams 2. SF–Huffman 14, Rogers 9, Dow 6, Craig 5, Edrosolan 3, Davenport 2, Lau 1.

Championship (Purple Division)

MARLBOROUGH-LOS ANGELES 46,

BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN 42

Marlborough 12 7 12 15 46
Bradshaw Chr. 11 13 9 9 42

 M–Spearman 17, Mokri 17, Ethington 5, Sekhon 7. BC–Bean 16, Bell 20, Griffin 1, Delaney 4, Smith 1.


Lincoln/Chavez Christmas Classic

Fifth place

OAKMONT 49, OROVILLE 40

Oroville 11 17 4 8 40
Oakmont 11 15 12 11 49

 Oro.–Costa 2, Jenkins 4, Angle 9, Lisk 6, Kelley 15, Carr 4. Oak.–Braxton 3, Hester 5, Francis 15, Crouch 10, Gavia 16.


Coach G Memorial Tournament

Championship

EUREKA 48, FOLSOM 27

Folsom 3 14 8 2 27
Eureka 14 5 13 16 48

 F–Smith 2, Harris 9, Ma. Totushek 2, DaCosta 12, Miller 2. E–Moranda 6, Glavich 3, Berti 5, Eggebrecht 20, Purify 4, Shurmand 5, Regan 2, Sevga 3.


Del Oro Lady Eagle Invitational

Woodcreek 44, Valley 31

Woodcreek 14 13 5 12 44
Valley 9 9 10 3 31

 W–Daniels 18, Kohler 15, Russell 2, Breshers 3, Car 4, Johnosn 2. V–M. Cotton 3, Carter 4, C. Cotton 6, Gordon 3, Roberts 15.

Third place

DEL ORO 60, GRANT 35

Del Oro 16 16 14 14 60
Grant 11 7 8 9 35

 DO–Hirota 5, Mitchell 2, Runte 5, Bared 9, Miglente 13, Lahmann 2, Jordan 12, Heyn 12. G–Willaims 2, Lynn 10, Elliott 7, Daniel 1, Preciado 15.


Oak Ridge Trojan Toss-Up

OAK RIDGE 57, RIVER CITY 32

Oak Ridge 16 17 11 13 57
River City 2 12 13 5 32

 OR–Derksen 5, Bettincourt 5, Conde 6, Hoffman 9, Peters 7, Soper 2, Vitalas 12, Smith 5, Dulgar 1, Drossos 5. RC–Garcia 13, Brandtley 5, Torres 7, Robinson 2, Lewis 5.

INDERKUM 64, EL CAMINO 63

Inderkum 16 15 17 16 64
El Camino 15 15 13 20 63

 I–Mitschan-Baldwin 6, McCaskel 8, Montes 3, Porter-Hendrix 3, Capancpangan 2, Daniel 33, Torres 2, Stuben 1, Ousley 2, Tatnu 4. EC–Price 22, Bernardo 5, Bates 23, Bowie 4, Luna 9.

EL DORADO 40, RIO AMERICANO 30

El Dorado 6 9 8 17 40
Rio Americano 6 11 6 7 30

 ED–McCaughey 1, Dixon 9, Wilson 11, Cotton 3, Haverson 7, Fauler 3, Hammond 1, Jemmott 3, Klinkenborg 2. RA–Hutchison 5, Boyd-Tanner 1, Martinez 1, Guidi 4, Hansen 8, Bartley 3, Milligan 2, Dickman 6.

CARDINAL NEWMAN 56, KENNEDY 46

Cardinal Newman 15 10 11 20 56
Kennedy 7 8 13 18 46

 CN–Kiech 26, Salines 14, Betten 2, Vis-Niet 12, Inskep 2. K–Ji. Lauderdale 17, Liddell 2, Je. Lauderdale 5, Owen 11, Mitchell 11.


Late Friday

The Lincoln Chavez Classic

LINCOLN 47, FOOTHILL 33

Lincoln 12 16 8 11 47
Foothill 11 1 16 5 33

 L–Galli 9, McCommas 10, McKinney 6, Delding 8, Pisik 14. F–Smith 3, Dyer 7, Woodbury 10, Taylor 5, Gordon 8.


Wine Valley Tournament

NEVADA UNION 75, DAVIS 49

Davis 16 15 12 6 49
Nevada Union 22 20 20 13 75

 D–Grahn 3, Seng 5, Bloise 12, Mazzoleni 8, Allison 2, Stenz 19. NU–Selleck 4, DeHart 23, Lavulo 2, Porter 12, Paye 3, Johnson 4, O’Brien 7, Peterson 20.

Wrestling

Jail Break Duels

Championship

Folsom 45, College Park 25

Third place

Woodland 43, Napa 30

All-Tournament team

106–Van Inderstine, Paradise.

113–Alvarez, Folsom.

120–Olivera, Lincoln-Stockton.

126–Coyne, Folsom.

132–Villaford, Franklin.

138–Lazaro, Folsom.

145–Bergquist, Folsom.

152–De La Riva, Folsom.

160–R. Romero, McNair.

170–K. Romero, Oakmont.

182–Fiegener, Folsom.

195–Amen, Las Lomas.

220–Zachery, College Park.

285–Ferrer, Rodriguez.

COMMUNITY COLLEGES

MEN’S BASKETBALL

San Joaquin Delta Holiday Classic

SIERRA 86, CUESTA 77

Sierra (5-5)

 Scott 2 2-4 7, Faghatelyan 1 1-1 3, Preston 2 4-4 8, DuPree 3 0-0 9, Lemon 1 1-2 3, Smith 1 1-2 3, Foster 2 4-4 8, Wilcox 5 1-1 12, Trunyan 8 9-10 31, Ashley 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 23-27 86.

Cuesta (7-6)

 Baur 2 5-7 10, Jorda 2 0-0 4, Igual 5 1-3 13, Geer 2 2-2 7, Pegroso 6 11-12 23, Bianchi 0 1-2 1, Thompson 4 0-0 8, Hart-Shorne 5 0-1 11. Totals: 26 20-27 77.

 Halftime: 42-35 Sierra. Three-point goals: Sierra 11 (Trunyan 6 DuPree 3, Scott, Wilcox); Cuesta 5 (Igual 2, Baur, Geer, Hart-Shorn).

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

West Hills College Tournament

MISSION 70, SACRAMENTO CITY 43

Sacramento City (43)

 Ross 2 0-0 5, White 0 1-3 1, Woodson 3 0-0 6, Monk 2 2-2 7, Thompson 1 0-0 2, Snowden 2 0-0 4, Harper 2 1-2 5, Williams 3 4-4 10, Camp 1 1-2 3. Totals: 16 9-15 43.

Mission (70)

 Stephens 3 1-3 7, Blackel-Roache 2 2-2 7, Iongi 1 0-0 2, Thompson 1 1-2 4, Meyn 2 2-3 6, Ludwig 4 0-0 8, Jordan 8 3-5 19, Nwon 8 0-0 17. Totals: 29 9-15 70.

 Halftime: 33-23 Mission. Three-point goals: Sacramento City 2 (Ross, Monk); Mission 3 (Blackel-Roache, Thompson, Nwon)

  Comments