Sports

Monday’s High School Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

JESUIT 72, McCLYMONDS-OAKLAND 62

McClymonds 13 20 15 14 62
Jesuit 21 17 12 22 72

 M–Walker 13, Spivey 8, Silas 7, Ellis 8, Stanley 2, Shabazz 1, Wright 4, Clark 2, Pearson 14, Smith 3. J–Plaat 7, Lutes 17, Hilton 11, Pangectnan 3, Jent 4, Bailey 13, Anderson 17.

MESA VERDE 57, HIGHLANDS 28

Highlands 2 12 4 10 28
Mesa Verde 15 15 12 15 57

 H–Myan 4, Anguino 5, White 3, Wilson 1, Ento 13, McCants 2. MV–Vakulchik 5, Woods 8, Lynch 15, Jo. Garcia 2, Dhaliwal 2, Marques 5, Scott 3, Sushik 2, Deary 13, Ja. Garcia 2.

RIO AMERICANO 53, CHR. BROTHERS 47

Chr. Brothers 14 18 11 4 47
Rio Americano 19 14 6 14 53

 CB–Vanenburg 6, Stahley 2, Thompson 10, Barnett 8, Delgadillo 5, Strech 9, Ross 7. RA–Tatar 9, Dhillon 9, Lyon 5, Parkinson 11, Moore 7, Hammersley 10, Schneiderman 2.

WEST CAMPUS 67, PIONEER 61

Pioneer 14 11 11 25 61
West Campus 16 19 15 17 67

 P–Talorera 16, Pesqueda 5, Supra 2, Torres 28, Tejeda 2, Fuente 5, Aulkuh 3. WC–Henderson 5, Garber 3, Williams 14, Young 5, Muccullar 15, Dent 8, Albro 3, Johnson 9, Basted 5.


Hoops for the Human Fund

RIO LINDA 86, JOHNSON 85 (OT)

Johnson 14 17 20 23 11 0
Rio Linda 23 19 14 18 12 0

 J–Grant 27, Bonales 7, Arnold 11, Payne 17, Yang 19, Helm 4. RL–Maun 15, Robinson 12, Farzee 14, Talley 19, Clark 5, Luke 11, Harris 8, Mobley 2.

FOLSOM 67, MONTEREY TRAIL 50

Monterey Trail 11 18 6 15 50
Folsom 13 9 29 16 67

 MT–Wariso 7, Jhajj 6, Lintz 23, Jackson 1, Rogers 3, Sanford 8, Stewart 2. F–Ford 20, Boone 4, Deguara 4, Smith 15, Kaye 2, Khela 2, Wall 13, Hendricks 1, Russell 6.

BURBANK 61, FOOTHILL 59

Burbank 22 15 15 9 61
Foothill 18 11 15 15 0

 B–Ram 5, Coates 24, Mills 6, Lyles 2, Davis 2, Brunner 5, Kidd 9, Estes 3, Curtis 3, Woods 2. F–Hansen 2, Alford 9, M. Potts 15, T. Potts 11, Harris 4, Hazziez 18.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ELK GROVE 51, RIPON 46

Ripon 2 12 18 14 46
Elk Grove 15 12 10 14 51

 R–Jameo 4, Wilkerson 6, E. Waters 11, A. Waters 4, Victor 8, Ulrich 4, Carrico 8, Evans 1. EG–Wong 23, Leisure 9, Trunnell 2, Alexander 1, Robertson 2, Martin 2, Shulman 12.


Oak Ridge Trojan Toss-Up

Championship

OAK RIDGE 59, CARDINAL NEWMAN 36

Card. Newman 7 17 4 8 36
Oak Ridge 14 20 14 11 59

 CN–Kiech 11, Bertolero 5, Salinas 2, Vice-Neat 6, Irvine 4, Walker 8. OR–Derksen 6, Bettencourt 18, Conde 7, Hoffman 14, Peters 4, Vitolas 4, Smith 2, Dulgar 2, Drossos 2.

Third place

RIVER CITY 52, KENNEDY 49

Kennedy 10 7 11 21 49
River City 18 7 9 18 52

 K–Ji. Lauderdale 6, Je. Lauderdale 15, Owen 16, Nadhata 1, Lee 3, Mitchell 8. RC–Garcia 15, Mendoza 3, Brantley 9, Torres 19, Robinson 4, Lewis 2.

Fifth place

INDERKUM 37, EL DORADO 23

El Dorado 8 5 1 9 23
Inderkum 10 16 7 4 37

 ED–Dixon 5, Wilson 3, Haverson 5, Hammond 4, Jemmott 2, Klinkenborg 4. I–Baldwin 8, McCaskel 3, Davis 4, Capangpangan 8, Daniel 10, Steuben 4.

Seventh place

EL CAMINO 58, RIO AMERICANO 45

Rio Americano 6 12 5 22 45
El Camino 11 14 19 14 58

 RA–Hutchison 4, Boyd-Tanner 2, Cozens 1, Hansen 14, Meliza 7, Bartley 6, Ford 2, Dickman 9. EC–Price 26, Bernardo 8, Bates 14, Bowie 6, Luna 4.

  Comments