Sports

Thursday’s High School Scoreboard (12/26/13)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Whitney Winter Classic

At Whitney

CENTER 68, BUHACH COLONY 44

Buhach Colony 7 10 14 13 44
Center 17 23 12 16 68

 BC–Zaragoza 13, Howe 1, Walejko 5, Lemas 6, Freitas 6, Heikkila 7, Woods 6. C–Tenette 11, Buserwini 2, Smith 2, Tsverov 8, Richards 6, Pittman 22, Nelson-Bell 4, Hampton 11, Bracey 2.

DEL ORO 75, VALLEJO 53

Del Oro 21 16 17 21 75
Vallejo 6 14 15 18 53

 DO–Tarabetz 3, Hoffart 8, Moore 3, Becker 14, Udoffia 5, Finney 17, Huizenga 11, Setterlund 14. V–Taylor 3, Hayes 7, White 4, Milton 2, Greenwood 2, Wright 6, D. Bray 15, E. Bray 14.

NATOMAS 69, ARGONAUT 39

Argonaut 8 10 12 9 39
Natomas 16 9 20 24 69

 A–Adair 6, Adam 2, Sheppard 4, Love 3, Hoff 5, Halverson 9, Litchfield 10. N–Graham 4, Williams 16, Manning 3, Pettaway 2, Ward 3, Fountain 5, Lopez 9, Smith 9, Morgan 16, Godinez 2.


Kendall Arnett Tournament

At Placer

DEL CAMPO 81, EL CAMINO 63

Del Campo 23 13 19 26 81
El Camino 17 14 11 21 63

 DC–Knox 8, Britten 12, Ramirez 18, Oganesyan 3, Campbell 1, Carroll 2, Saraba 28, Jenkins 4, Rivas 5. EC–Morgan 4, Hudson 18, Carson 2, De. Twist 15, Da. Twist 20, Hockenberry 2, Olsen 2.

COLFAX 57, OAKMONT 49

Colfax 9 20 17 11 57
Oakmont 16 11 11 11 49

 C–Campbell 12, Wilson 15, Balser 4, Harshman 9, Howes 3, Joyce 2, Zachman 12. O–Campbell 5, Siu 3, Price 7, Flowers 1, Baynes 10, Thornton 2, Parker 15, Marten 6.

NEVADA UNION 54, UNION MINE 47

Nevada Union 10 10 13 21 54
Union Mine 9 18 10 10 47

 NU–Edwards 17, O’Callaghan 11, Barber 6, D. Carter 4, Tapia 4, Stefani 4, T. Carter 2, Cammon 2, Menary 4. UM–O’Neill 3, Vebitsky 3, Parker 8, Russel 8, Tolman 3, Vaughn 13, Stirling 7, Helmholz 2.

PLACER 77, SAN JUAN 46

Placer 15 25 19 18 77
San Juan 9 18 13 6 46

 P–Oliveros 2, Frew 11, Horner 2, Roberts 6, Haney 15, Daly 11, Darrow 2, McElvain 6, Diruscio 12, Tucker 10. SJ–Khem 2, Torres 16, Dong 2, Turner 15, Arrowood 3, Johnson 5, Mercy 3.


Modesto Christian Hoops Classic

At Modesto Christian

CASTRO VALLEY 78, BURBANK 68 (OT)

Castro Valley 15 18 22 13 10 78
Burbank 18 18 14 18 0 68

 CV–Mitchell 4, Moore 6, McFerren 16, Harley 1, Garcia 14, Knight 2, Vallin 9, Lockett 3, Lane 14, Blanchard 9. B–Coates 23, Mills 17, Davis 4, Kidd 3, Lyles 18, Brunner 3.


Holiday Hardwood Invitational

At Westlake

SANTA MONICA 66, PLEASANT GROVE 55

Santa Monica 20 20 11 15 66
Pleasant Grove 15 9 19 12 55

 SM–Costa 4, Brown 6, Mathews 24, Mancini 4, Fujita 5, Ramirez 4, Williams 19. PG–Jenkins 2, Tate 21, Quinn 2, Lindsey 7, Chriss 13, Mayberry 4, Fitzgerald 6.

SACRAMENTO 81, CLOVIS NORTH 53

Sacramento 17 21 22 21 81
Clovis North 9 15 8 13 53

 S–Matthews 6, Finch 10, Gonzalez 14, Henderson 6, Hempstead 6, Young 8, Terrell 16, Trosclair 2, Durr 7, Hines 2, Williams 4. CN–Johnson 10, Jensen 3, Alcorn 6, Freeman 2, Brown 5, Skelcon 6, Rocha 6, Man 7.


Adidas Trojan Christmas Classic

At Lincoln in Stockton

COSUMNES OAKS 86, ST MARY’S-STOCKTON 82

Cosumnes 11 18 27 30 86
St. Mary’s 19 21 28 14 82

 CO–Stallworth 10, Reed 19, Johnson 10, Rutkauskas 2, Toles 19, Van Dyke 26. SM–Ednalino 2, Smith 11, Haislip 4, Williams 4, Vincent 33, Coleman 16, Aruta 6, Paulsen 6.


Faith Christian Tournament

In Yuba City

CRISTO REY 79, PRINCETON 43

Cristo Rey 26 16 21 16 79
Princeton 8 20 8 7 43

 CR–Gamboa 10, Avis 30, Kerns 10, Martinez 7, Schelosky 22. P–Wills 2, Angel 7, Hubbard 17, Espinoza 17.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 75, STONERIDGE CHRISTIAN 34

Victory Chr. 19 23 22 11 75
Stnrdg Chr. 11 3 10 10 34

 VC–Halverson 24, O’Day 18, Frutado 14, Bartlow 6, Cassidy 3, Smith-Steward 2, Nocito 8. SC–Drake 3, Jones 8, Johnston 13, Greenwood 4, Taylor 3, Jenkins 3.


Max Preps Holiday Classic

FOLSOM 86, DESERT CHAPEL 42

Folsom 24 20 23 19 86
Desert Chapel 13 7 10 12 42

 F–Ford 15, Boone 12, Deguara 12, Smith 10, Penrose 2, Kaye 5, Khela 6, Vakili 1, Wall 12, Hendricks 5, Russell 6. DC–Pellum 9, Miles 17, Armendariz 2, Alvarez 14.


38th Annual Cordova Christmas Classic

CORDOVA 92, ROSEMONT 46

Cordova 20 31 30 11 92
Rosemont 18 11 13 4 46

 C–Lewis 5, Brewer 17, Roberson 8, Coles 16, Faevang 5, Bolden 11, Yakimchuk 14, Newman 4, Hendrix 12. R–Resuriccion 12, Kosheyev 7, Crite 9, Tarnell 7, Davis 5, Taylor 2, Owens 4.

Christian Brothers 71, Wood 55

Wood 8 9 13 25 55
Chr. Brothers 17 16 18 20 71

 W–Jackson 2, Valenzuela 4, DeJesus 1, Stedney 1, Washington 24, Gidery 6, Douglas 1, Moore 16. CB–Vanenburg 16, Stahley 6, Thompson 6, Hasbrook 3, Petkus 3, Barnett 4, Delgadillo 9, Whetstone 4, Strech 11, Trujillo 1, James 3, Jones 5.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bambauer Classic

At Marin Catholic

GRANT 71, HUNTINGTON PARK 54

Huntington 9 12 15 18 54
Grant 25 18 16 12 71

 HP–Hernandez 11, Vivanco 2, Salazar 2, Alarcon 10, Medina 2, De La Cruz 4, Pena 4, Corona 16, Cervantes 3. G–Blackmon 3, Crawford 4, Oliver 26, Huff 3, Martin 6, Brown 3, Holloway 1, Churchill 7, Echols 15, Tupo 3.


Faith Christian Tournament

In Yuba City

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 63, TIOGA 27

Tioga 4 10 3 10 27
Victory Chr. 13 12 22 16 63

 T–Miller 4, Dauth 10, Timmins 7, McCoy 6. VC–Woodruff 3, Kling 12, M. Novak 4, B. Novak 11, Wellborn 21, O’Neil 12.

SAN JUAN 57, WOODLAND CHRISTIAN 40

San Juan 16 10 15 16 57
Woodland Chr. 5 14 9 12 40

 SJ–Latson 6, Johnson 4, Carrera 9, Castillo 4, Hawkins 10, Alexander 22, Barilles 2. WC–Banwarth 5, Randolph 10, Wyatt 5, Williams 10, Johnson 10.


Lady Bulldog Winter Classic

At Folsom

COLFAX 52, VISTA DEL LAGO 46

Colfax 18 9 13 12 52
Vista del Lago 10 9 14 13 46

 C–Lillie 8, Avila 4, Bauer 24, Kirkland 7, Biles 9. VDL–Thoma 2, Anderson 8, Larocca 13, Pipion 8, Coburn 8, Chevreuil 7.

FOLSOM 57, GALT 27

Galt 2 6 8 11 27
Folsom 12 17 17 11 57

 G–Alayon 2, Virtue 2, Belanni 8, Sokolova 2, Naea 13. F–Harris 7, Buck 3, Kim 9, Ma. Totushek 6, Mi. Totushek 4, Millet 5, DaCosta 21, Miller 2.


Cosumnes Oaks Running with the Pack

At Cosumnes Oaks

ARGONAUT 43, BEYER 32

Beyer 14 10 3 5 32
Argonaut 11 9 7 16 43

 B–Vaught 6, Murphy 5, Berry 8, Young 7, Lemons 4, Bledsoe 2. A–Suden 12, Tortorich 7, Cabri 8, Hoyt 4, Cramer 12.

COSUMNES OAKS 49,

SOUTH LAKE TAHOE 39

S. Lake Tahoe 7 14 7 11 39
Cosumnes 11 14 7 17 49

 SLT–Griffs 6, Jordan 5, Chapman 2, Leonard 2, King 11, Neiger 13. CO–Stinson 10, Bray 7, Vance 1, Witcher 17, Hailey 2, Smith-Robinson 12.

ANTELOPE 49, FRANKLIN 31

Antelope 10 8 15 16 49
Franklin 5 6 11 9 31

 A–Hardy 2, Washington 3, O’Roy 2, Warren 12, Johnson 24, O’Roy-Corey 6. F–Wu 9, Ingravallo 2, Vernon 8, Hong 3, Baker-Tealer 3, Cocker 6.


St. Ignatius Tournament

In San Francisco

KENNEDY 59, SANTA CRUZ 27

Kennedy 17 20 9 13 59
Santa Cruz 14 0 7 6 27

 K–Ji. Lauderdale 12, Je. Lauderdale 16, Nodohara 4, Lee 12, Mitchell 11, Yee 4. SC–Larkin 5, Yahya 3, Murphy 6, Green 2, Halbleib 6, Crowther 2, Taul 3.


Dixon Ram Jam

At Dixon

ROSEVILLE 53, WOODLAND 33

Woodland 8 9 3 13 33
Roseville 20 16 12 5 53

 W–Kochera 10, Gall 3, Coronado 9, Ibbetson 2, Lucchesi 2, King 7. R–Mascarinas 2, Muir 6, Gobron 2, Dobler 6, Garcia 5, McKay 6, Gutierrez 2, Spencer 3, Anderson 21.


Costa Mesa Tournament

At Costa Mesa

ROCKLIN 68, CAPISTRANO 51

Rocklin 18 12 19 19 68
Capistrano 13 15 10 13 51

 R–Muhic 9, Hildan 8, Diab 2, Agarpo 5, Purvis 6, Solomon 24, Casey 2, Adame 1, Summers 3, Payne 8. C–Roberen 10, Casey 29, Fandara 5, Fujihara 2, Valdez 3, Odlum 2.


Fort Bragg Tournament

In Fort Bragg

RIVER CITY 59, ETNA 14

River City 27 10 13 9 59
Etna 0 4 4 6 14

 RC–Garcia 14, Brantley 11, Torres 8, Robinson 10, Lewis 9, Elston 4, Terrell 3. E–Eastlick 4, Kaae 2, Aldrich 2, Finley 6.


Southern California Holiday Classic

Bishop Gorman 51, Oak Ridge 46

Bishop Gorman 12 12 9 18 51
Oak Ridge 12 10 18 6 46

 BG–Jones 2, Robinson 3, Vulder 8, Washington 12, Jackson 6, Stanley 9, Jacobs 11. OR–Derksen 6, Bettencourt 12, Conde 6, Hoffman 10, Peters 9, Vitolas 1, Smith 2.

  Comments