Sports

Friday’s High School Scoreboard (12/27/13)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Modesto Christian Hoops Classic

At Modesto Christian

BURBANK 77, WESTON RANCH 53

Burbank 25 15 19 18 77
Weston Ranch 9 21 11 12 53

 B–Coates 15, Mills 13, Davis 4, Gill 17, Kidd 8, Lyles 12, Upchurch 2, Roberson 2, Brunner 4. WR–Duncan 10, Gonzales 5, Ragsdale 9, Dilg 6, Moore 3, Swanson 10, Tauga 7, Delinila 3.


Kendall Arnett Tournament

At Placer

OAKMONT 52, EL CAMINO 51

El Camino 16 10 12 13 51
Oakmont 9 14 14 15 52

 EC–Morgan 15, Hudson 13, Carson 2, De. Twist 11, Da. Twist 7, Olsem 3. O–Campbell 2, Siu 12, Price 1, Flowers 13, Baynes 8, Thornton 11, Parker 2, Marten 3.

UNION MINE 68, SAN JUAN 41

Union Mine 21 15 13 19 68
San Juan 9 9 13 10 41

 UM–O’Neill 15, Verbitsky 17, Pearman 5, Russell 12, Owens 5, Tolman 3, Stirling 6, Helmholz 5. SJ–Khem 18, Torres 8, McCarty 5, Dong 3, Turner 1, Johnson 6.

PLACER 64, NEVADA UNION 51

Placer 12 20 16 16 64
Nevada Union 14 10 12 15 51

 P–Roberts 15, Haney 14, Daly 11, Darrow 2, McElvain 10, Diruscio 3, Tucker 9. NU–Edwards 8, O’Callahan 14, Humphries 4, D. Carter 7, Tapia 4, Chense 6, Stefani 4, T. Carter 2, Cammon 2.

DEL CAMPO 70, COLFAX 47

Del Campo 18 12 17 23 70
Colfax 12 9 16 10 47

 DC–Semkiw 4, Knox 9, Britten 11, Ramirez 8, Oganesyan 6, Campbell 2, Carroll 2, Lopez 4, Saraba 17, Jenkins 7. C–Campbell 6, Wilson 10, Balser 10, Harshman 2, Joyce 3, Zachman 16.


Fairfield Tournament

At Fairfield

OAK RIDGE 62, ANTELOPE 52

Antelope 9 18 13 12 52
Oak Ridge 17 24 13 8 62

 A–Harriel 10, K. Aaron 2, Davis 2, Jagurdzua 5, Durham 1, Tease 18, Campbell 8, Goloyko 4, M. Aaron 2. OR–Davis 19, Millholin 13, Sende 27, Wadsworth 3.


Cordova Christmas Classic

At Cordova

McCLATCHY 76, ROSEMONT 49

McClatchy 12 17 25 22 76
Rosemont 14 11 14 10 49

 M–Cody 5, Tahara 8, Harmetz 24, Fujii 4, King 22, Saephan 7, Her 4, Saaverdo 2. R–Resurreccion 3, Koshchyev 4, Crite 6, Parnell 2, Foster 5, Davis 12, Manier 2, Kay 8, Taylor 7.

JESUIT 66, CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 55

Chr. Brothers 10 13 9 23 55
Jesuit 14 15 20 17 66

 CB–Vanenburg 6, Thompson 13, Hasbrook 3, Petkus 3, Barnett 13, Strech 8, Whetstone 9. J–Lutes 17, Hilton 9, Pangelinan 1, Bailey 25, Anderson 14.

WEST CAMPUS 60, MIRA LOMA 31

Mira Loma 6 15 5 5 31
West Campus 19 14 16 11 60

 ML–Hillard 4, Saelee 1, Flores 4, Beaudet 2, Hodges 4, Jermott 5, Zimmer 11. WC–Henderson 2, Abdullah 4, Garber 4, Williams 19, Young 2, Muccular 18, Albro 5, Johnson 3, Reichel 3.


San Diego Surf n’ Slam

At San Diego

GIG HARBOR-WASHINGTON 66,

CASA ROBLE 52

Gig Harbor 17 13 21 15 66
Casa Roble 17 8 17 10 52

 GH–Ch. Drake 12, Glover 15, Edens 15, Selby 2, Richard 2, Ca. Drake 4, Gearhart 6, Blaser 5, Galliardi 5. CR–Romine 2, Larsh 7, McCarthy 2, Baucum 14, Stuteville 25, Baker 2.

OLDHAM COUNTY-KENTUCKY 55,

WOODCREEK 48

Oldham 15 8 18 14 55
Woodcreek 12 6 14 16 48

 OC–Hawes 11, Wills 7, Hicks 13, Perkins 15, Bates 6, Eldridge 3. W–Nelson 2, Blackwell 9, Corbin 2, Asuncion 3, Thomas 3, Howe 16, English 5, Saupusa 8.

GRANITE BAY 59, CEDAR PARK-TEXAS 47

Granite Bay 12 18 8 21 59
Cedar Park 11 12 12 12 47

 GB–McHale 6, Naughton 17, Tooley 12, Arai 4, Gonzalez 5, Ingersoll 3, Nelson 10, Boyle 2. CP–Lundberg 11, Drechsell 17, Anderson 4, McLaurin 9, Penchion 6.


MaxPreps Holiday Classic

At Desert Hot Springs

FOLSOM 69,

PACIFIC HILLS-LOS ANGELES 50

Pacific Hills 17 9 10 14 50
Folsom 9 22 18 20 69

 PH–Benson 4, Ferguson 16, Casanova 4, Wright 20, Wayans 4, Spellman 2. F–Ford 25, Boone 2, Smith 8, Penrose 3, Vakili 5, Wall 16, Hendricks 2, Russell 8.

Capital Chr. 62, Beverly Hills 49


Adidas Trojan Christmas Classic

At Lincoln in Stockton

COSUMNES OAKS 59,

SIERRA-MANTECA 35

Cosumnes 14 11 16 18 59
Sierra 7 0 18 10 35

 CO–Stallworth 7, Reed 14, Johnson 5, Williams 3, Rutkauskas 5, Toles 6, Nichols 2, Nishimura 6, Van Dyke 11. S–Wyatt 5, Surnip 3, Nunez 9, Sanders 2, Johnson 4, Patton 7, Thompson 4, Munkholm 1.


Bambauer Classic

At Marin Catholic

GRANT 59, GLINDORA 45

Grant 10 14 20 15 59
Glindora 9 14 12 10 45

 Gr.–Blackmon 3, Crawford 2, Oliver 12, Huff 5, Martin 5, Brown 9, Churchill 10, Echols 11, Tupou 2. Gl.–Rico 17, Bigornia 22, Terry 2, Pitman 2, Alvarez 2.


Faith Christian Christmas Classic

In Yuba City

VALLEY CHRISTIAN 94, CRISTO REY 53

Valley Chr. 37 36 16 5 94
Cristo Rey 16 11 16 10 53

 VC–Dillman 9, Marshall 3, Sween 2, Lella 3, Fenn 17, Huckaba 8, Woodside 2, Jackson 10, Converse 2, Gunter 13, Burbank 3, Lajoie 3, Milligan 10, O’Connor 9. CR–Avis 2, Kerns 17, Ravilla 5, Martinez 21, Schelosky 8.


Holiday Hardwood Invitational

PLEASANT GROVE 62, GRANADA HILLS 54

P. Grove 11 7 26 18 62
Granada Hills 10 10 10 24 54

 PG–Jenkins 2, Tate 14, Lindsey 7, Jackson 2, Dizon 4, Chriss 23, Arrivas 2, Fitzgerald 8. GH–Dozier 8, Kalu 8, Lilley 19, Horosny 17, Yomba 2.

SACRAMENTO 78, WEST RANCH 51

Sacramento 15 15 27 21 78
West Ranch 14 10 14 13 51

 S–Matthews 17, Finch 15, Gonzalez 1, Henderson 4, Hempstead 3, Young 13, Terrell 9, Durr 6, Hines 3, Williams 7. WR–Beddeo 15, Peterson 1, Rodriguez 11, Doyle 6, Berry 12, Semerjian 2.


Whitney Winter Classic

DEL ORO 60, CENTER 51

Del Oro 17 11 12 20 60
Center 10 13 8 20 51

 DO–Tarabetz 2, Becker 14, Udoffia 2, Finney 4, Huizenga 10, Setterlund 18, Drake 10. C–Tenette 9, Buserwini 2, Marques 3, Tsverov 6, Richards 3, Pittman 18, Oill 2, Hampton 8.

WHITNEY 71, NATOMAS 68

Natomas 12 29 10 17 68
Whitney 18 20 13 20 71

 N–Williams 32, Manning 4, Smith 19, Morgan 12, Lollis 1. W–Kling 1, Ripple 21, McGrath 2, Hawkins 4, Jones 18, Jackson 2, Gallifan 8, Roberts 2, Creighton 11, Barnum 2.


Late Thursday

Cordova Christmas Classic

JESUIT 64, INDERKUM 57

GIRLS BASKETBALL

West Coast Jamboree

At West Campus

PLEASANT GROVE 38,

WEST CAMPUS 32 (OT)

W. Campus 10 6 12 4 0 32
P. Grove 6 11 8 7 6 38

 WC–Nelson 5, Keomany 8, Adams 13, Anderson-Wells 2, Mendoza 2, Rogers 2. PG–Nguyen 8, Castrence 3, Pena 8, Schelz 10, Huddleston 2, Nickerson 4, Phu 3.

ROSEMONT 44, BUHACH COLONY 42

B. Colony 15 12 3 12 42
Rosemont 13 11 10 10 44

 BC–Ba. Coward 6, Seals 4, Alvarado 2, Br. Coward 22, Wisdom 8. R–Wilson 10, Colaivalu 23, Quigley 2, Miller 2, Peti 3, Martinez 2, DeSantis 2.


Lady Bulldog Winter Classic

At Folsom

RIO AMERICANO 47, VISTA DEL LAGO 37

Rio Americano 10 13 14 10 47
Vista del Lago 8 9 15 5 37

 RA–Murphy 3, Martinez 3, Cozens 2, Hansen 21, Bartley 5, Milligan 3, Ford 2, Dickman 8. VDL–Thoma 2, Anderson 7, Chevreuil 1, Larocca 10, Pipion 12, Loera 1, Coburn 3, Zimmer 1.

COLFAX 44, PONDEROSA 42

Colfax 8 9 23 4 44
Ponderosa 6 15 14 7 42

 C–Lillie 10, Avila 19, Bauer 4, Kirkland 4, Biles 7. P–Clayton 9, Craft 25, George 4, O’Donnell 2, Zentner 2.

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 62, FOLSOM 44

Capital Chr. 16 22 16 8 62
Folsom 16 8 8 12 44

 CC–N. Colbert 14, M. Colbert 21, Filer 17, Tuimamaue 2, Garza 2, Jones 6. F–Smith 6, Harris 4, Buck 1, Ma. Totushek 6, Mi. Totushek 2, DaCosta 12, Whitney 4, Miller 9.


Faith Christian Tournament

In Yuba City

SAN JUAN 40, FOOTHILL 39 (OT)

San Juan 14 5 6 10 5 40
Foothill 12 7 8 8 4 39

 SJ–Latson 3, Johnson 11, Carrera 5, Hawkins 8, Alexander 13. F–Smith 1, Dyer 7, Woodbury 8, Taylor 2, Bryson 8, Gordon 13.

VICTORY CHR. 34, FAITH CHR. 28

Victory Chr. 7 11 10 6 34
Faith Chr. 12 10 2 4 28

 VC–Garces 4, M. Novak 3, B. Novak 2, Welborn 4, O’Neill 21. FC–Helm 11, Maddalena 5, Meyer 3, Hendricks 9.


Jan Vitell Memorial Tournament

At El Dorado

OAKMONT 62, UNION MINE 47

Oakmont 17 21 14 10 62
Union Mine 10 11 5 21 47

 O–Dorsey 8, Braxton 1, Ford 10, Barnhardt 2, Hester 5, Francis 17, Crouch 7, Gavia 12. UM–Del Rio 5, Trulli 3, Preacher 3, Vick 2, Scott 9, Tolbert 12, Parker 4, Taylor 7, Lishman 2.

CENTER 53, BELLA VISTA 43

Center 16 12 14 11 53
Bella Vista 9 18 5 11 43

 C–Tenette 7, Stark 6, Robbins 4, Cokley 2, Henkl-Jefferson 2, Earp 13, Afoa 6, Mims 10, Avaloz 3. BV–B. Johnson 4, K. Johnson 18, Garvey 4, Schupp 8, DiRegolo 9.

LODI 41, SUMMERVILLE 35

Lodi 12 7 10 12 41
Summerville 14 9 5 7 35

 L–Barajas 7, Prombo 3, Valenzuela 6, Stallings 14, Freiermuth 2, Head 7. S–Relva 11, Weathers 1, Rodighiero 11, Devoto 2, Owens 1, Boyer 9.

EL DORADO 51, AMADOR 11

El Dorado 15 14 8 13 51
Amador 4 2 3 4 11

 ED–Garcia 5, Dixon 5, Wilson 8, Cotten 8, Haverson 10, Fowler 2, Hammond 3, Gemmott 1, Klinkenborj 4, Samora 5. A–Peters 2, Strezzo 2, Mackey 1, Scholl 4, Martinson 2.


Runnin’ with the Pack Tournament

At Cosumnes Oaks

GRANT 50, BEYER-MODESTO 43

Grant 15 8 12 15 50
Beyer 8 15 9 11 43

 G–Hunter 11, Smith 1, Lynn 11, Daniels 5, Preciado 17, Elliott 5. B–Vaught 6, Murphy 7, Berry 12, Young 1, Lemmons 10, Argander 2, Gonzalez 5.

FRANKLIN 56, SOUTH TAHOE 27

Franklin 4 16 13 23 56
South Tahoe 5 8 6 7 27

 F–Sakazaki 2, Washington 2, Wu 12, Ingravallo 8, Tanaka 2, Vernon 10, Hong 2, Baker-Tealer 4, Evangelista 10, Cocker 4. ST–Crowson 2, Chapman 8, King 9, Neiger 5, Embry 3.

ARGONAUT 74, ST MARY’S (J.V.) 65

Argonaut 12 25 19 18 74
St. Mary’s 22 10 11 22 65

 A–Sudan 14, Totorioh 5, Hulesvosh 4, Curran 6, Cavtl 16, Hoyt 8, Cramer 16, Busi 5. SM–Stephens 13, Parra 15, Rivera 17, Navarro 2, Concepcion 8, Newman 2, Leapaga 4, Thomas 4.

COSUMNES OAKS 53, ANTELOPE 47

Cosumnes 8 11 18 16 53
Antelope 13 11 5 18 47

 CO–Stinson 6, Bray 10, Lake 4, Vance 2, Witcher 16, Hailey 10, Smith-Robinson 5. A–Hardy 5, Warren 20, Johnson 17, Roberson-Pile 2, Sorensen 2, O’Roy-Corey 1.


Dixon Ram Jam

At Dixon

BEAR CREEK 52, DEL CAMPO 36

Bear Creek 8 15 15 14 52
Del Campo 6 11 9 10 36

 BC–Martinez 1, Bradford 8, McLaurin 8, Davis 2, Butler 5, Young 11, Jones 15, Fuentes 2. DC–Houser 3, Sanabria 12, Courchaine 4, Case 5, Horst 2, Biggs 10.


Costa Mesa Tournament

At Costa Mesa

HUNTINGTON BEACH 66, ROCKILN 55

H. Beach 16 11 23 16 66
Rocklin 17 6 13 19 55

 HB–Roa 25, Bullock 3, Potter 4, Gray 7, Wade-Sanchez 6, Nakaji 11, Rulon 2, Louie 8. R–Clark 8, Muhic 7, Agarpo 5, Purvis 20, Solomon 7, Casey 4, Summers 2, Payne 2.


Southern California Holiday Tournament

OAK RIDGE 56, MT. CARMEL 45

Mt. Carmel 5 14 14 12 45
Oak Ridge 23 22 3 8 56

 MC–McWilliam 15, Morgan 2, Quidachay 2, Englehardt 26. OR–Derksen 12, Bettencourt 17, Conde 3, Hoffman 6, Peters 4, Vitolas 8, Dulgar 4, Drossos 2.

  Comments