Sports

Saturday’s High School Scoreboard (12/28/13)

BOYS BASKETBALL

LINCOLN 67, BRET HARTE 44

Bret Harte 10 14 8 12 44
Lincoln 13 19 17 18 67

BH–Whited 20, Smith 1, Chimense 3, Wagner 7, Whittle 5, Paris 8. L–Reyes 5, Salgado 27, Sterling 4, Mallory 4, Felt 2, Brooks 4, Holt 9, Furgeson 3, Stayner 9.


San Diego Surf n’ Slam

In San Diego

WOODCREEK 63,

MISSION BAY-SAN DIEGO 53

Woodcreek 19 15 23 6 63
Mission Bay 23 7 9 14 53

W–Blackwell 19, Corbin 2, Thomas 10, Howe 13, Conrad 4, Faupusa 15. MB–Milan 21, Maye 1, Davis 2, Love 2, Moore 27.

CASA ROBLE 55, KELSO-WASHINGTON 53

Casa Roble 15 16 13 11 55
Kelso 16 16 4 17 53

CR–Ogas 2, Romine 12, Larsh 14, Baucum 10, Stuteville 15, Amos 2. K–Hampton 10, Je. Bowlby 6, Mendez 2, Solomon 8, Ja. Bowlby 3, McDaniel 2, Gilliman 9, Cummings 8, Schweller 5.


Cordova Christmas Classic

At Cordova

McCLATCHY 71, INDERKUM 67 (OT)

Inderkum 5 14 18 23 7 67
McClatchy 17 13 16 14 11 71

I–Ignot 6, Montes 6, Torres 4, Williams 3, Dhaliwal 12, White 22, Davis 10, Dean 2, Garman 2. M–Cody 8, Tahara 7, Harmetz 23, Fujii 4, King 20, Saephan 5, Her 4.

CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 85, CORDOVA 72

Chr. Brothers 23 20 25 17 85
Cordova 12 10 14 36 72

CB–Vanenberg 21, Stahley 3, Thompson 10, Hasbrook 8, Petkus 3, Barnett 6, Delgadillo 10, Whetstone 9, Strech 7, Trujillo 2, Ross 6. C–Lewis 5, Brewer 16, Robertson 21, Coles 5, Bolden 4, Yakimchuk 4, Newman 2, Hendrix 11, Medina 4.

JESUIT 72, ENCINA 60

Jesuit 16 20 18 18 72
Encina 16 19 12 13 60

J–Plaat 3, Lutes 19, Hilton 5, Pangelinan 4, Bailey 21, Duffy 4, Anderson 16. E–Green 27, Jackson 2, Laigo 13, Coleman 10, Bryant 2, Jefferson 6.


MaxPreps Holiday Classic

Semifinal

CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 47,

WESTCHESTER-LOS ANGELES 43

Capital Chr. 11 10 4 22 47
Westchester 13 5 13 12 43

CC–Iroegbu 29, Wilson 9, Perry 1, Aibuedefe 1, Jones 7. W–Gooden 17, Young 1, Hamilton 11, M. Stewart 9, E. Stewart 5.

JW NORTH 56, FOLSOM 55

JW North 12 13 11 20 56
Folsom 10 19 9 17 55

N–Ladd 7, C. Clark 1, Mendoza 4, M. Martin 3, D. Martin 15, Taylor 15, I Clark 8, Gray 3. F–Ford 10, Boone 4, Deguara 5, Smith 1, Vakili 2, Wall 10, Hendricks 4, Russell 19.


Adidas Trojan Christmas Classic

At Lincoln in Stockton

Championship

COSUMNES OAKS 82, EAST UNION 59

Cosumnes 13 23 27 19 82
East Union 11 14 14 20 59

CO–Stallworth 10, Reed 14, Jo. Johnson 13, Williams 3, Ja. Johnson 5, Jefferson 2, Toles 8, Nicholls 6, Nishimura 6, Van Dyke 15. EU–Gleockler 8, Ruiz 8, Favli 5, Keener 11, Van Hoff 19, Cuneo 8.


Modesto Christian Hoops Classic

At Modesto Christian

SALESIAN 79, BURBANK 76

Salesian 11 19 22 27 79
Burbank 22 21 6 27 76

S–Johnson 15, Ward 20, Shepherd-Creed 2, Hernandez 9, Dunn 8, McGhee 9, Toiaba 1, Galloway 15. B-Coates 32, Mills 13, Davis 2, Gills 2, Kidd 4, Lyles 4, Roberson 8, Ram 2, Curtis 1, Brunner 8.


Faith Christian Holiday Invitational

In Yuba City

FAITH CHRISTIAN 67,

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 62

Faith Chr. 20 17 10 20 67
Victory Chr. 13 17 14 18 62

FC–Carter 12, Crist 6, Glen 22, Poppinga 4, Savage 10, Tollenaar 13. VC–Halverson 24, O-day 17, Furtado 13, Bartlow 6, Cassidy 2.

VICTORY CHRISTIAN 62, CRISTO REY 45

Victory Chr. 21 11 19 11 62
Cristo Rey 14 8 6 17 45

VC–Halverson 18, O-day 21, Furtado 14, Bartlow 5, Nocito 4. CR–Ramirez 2, Gamboa 8, Kerns 8, Lavilla 6, Martinez 15, Schelosky 6.


Bambauer Classic

At Marin Catholic

GRANT 74, DRAKE 63

Grant 19 15 20 20 74
Drake 14 12 19 18 63

G–Oliver 17, Huff 6, Martin 5, Brown 16, Churchill 21, Echols 9. D–Huff 2, Phillips 2, Vergara 9, Verduin 22, Yongue 2, Bloom 2, Hunt 18, Hamilton 6.


Whitney Winter Classic

At Whitney

NATOMAS 71, CENTER 57

Natomas 16 14 22 19 71
Center 12 23 14 8 57

N–Williams 25, Manning 10, Ward 2, Lopez 2, Morgan 25, Perez 2, Smith 5. C–Tenette 5, Buserwini 7, Smith 3, Tsverov 2, Richards 9, Pittman 15, Oill 4, Hampton 12.


Fairfield Tournament

At Fairfield

ANTELOPE 61, WEST 58

Antelope 12 19 17 13 61
West 13 19 7 19 58

A–Harriel 20, K. Aaron 6, Lewis 5, Jagurdzija 3, Durham 9, Tease 3, Campbell 7, Golovko 8. W–Ross 8, Thompson 6, Grady 1, Brown 12, Daye 9, Crenshaw 18, Estell 4.

FAIRFIELD 52, OAK RIDGE 48

Fairfield 14 11 17 20 52
Oak Ridge 6 14 12 16 48

F–Adams 10, Rose 3, Gray 9, Hart-Spikes 25, Bryant 3, Jones 7, 2, Johnson 3. O–Brenderman 4, Battaligia 9, Davis 5, Millholin 14, Beam 2, Roberts 7, Wasworth 7.

Del Oro 54, Whitney 34

Del Oro 13 16 20 6 54
Whitney 2 11 6 15 34

DO–Lopez 5, Terabetz 2, Becker 7, Udoffia 2, Finney 8, Huizenga 10, Setterlund 2, Drake 16. W–Kling 2, Ripple 13, Sanderson 2, McGrath 2, Hawkins 2, Jackson 3, Galofin 4, Roberts 2, Creighton.

VANDEN 54, KENNEDY 50

Vanden 10 12 14 18 54
Kennedy 11 19 16 4 50

V–Avent 2, Terry 2, Walker 25, Garcia 8, Woods 10, Smith 6, Fisher 1. K–Taira 6, Carr 5, Nakatomi 17, Bates 1, Hutt 1, Uda 4, Helaow 12, Okamoto 4.


Holiday Hardwood Classic

At Westlake

Fifth place

PLEASANT GROVE 63, SAN GABRIEL 61 (OT)

San Gabriel 15 10 10 16 10 61
P. Grove 16 12 11 14 10 63

SG–Lovett 38, Bright 4, Xu 8, Guo 2, Ajayi 9. PG–Tate 21, Lindsey 15, Chriss 23, Fitzgerald 4.


Kendall Arnett Tournament

At Placer

Championship

DEL CAMPO 63, PLACER 61

Del Campo 12 24 12 15 63
Placer 18 14 9 20 61

DC–Knox 5, Britten 12, Ramirez 6, Oganesyan 11, Carroll 1, Saraba 14, Jenkins 14. P–Frew 4, Haney 9, Daly 14, Darrow 1, McElvain 15, DiRuscio 2, Tucker 16.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

West Coast Jamboree

At West Campus

WEST CAMPUS 48,

WASHINGTON-SAN FRANCISCO 30

West Campus 13 12 9 14 48
Washington 10 11 5 4 30

WC–Nelson 9, Keomany 19, Adams 10, Shaner 3, Mendoza 3, Rogers 4. W–Kawane 2, House 6, Nakano 2, Lu 5, Luong 3, Noordzee 12.

MONTEREY TRAIL 69,

SCOTTS VALLEY 63 (OT)

S. Valley 26 8 7 22 0 63
Mont. Trail 11 17 16 19 6 69

SV–Bechtle 9, Silver 22, Allen 1, S. Boyle 4, Rasmussen 2, Hart 7, C. Boyle 16, Giguiere 2. MT–Webb 17, Redmon 22, Marigny 7, Bolds 2, Williams 6, Holt 2, Chapman 7, Adams 3, Maryland 3.

SKYLINE-WASHINGTON 42,

PLEASANT GROVE 26

Skyline 12 11 13 6 42
P. Grove 4 9 6 7 26

S–Cox 2, S. Kaffuba 11, Bebita 7, K. Kaffuba 6, A. Dougherty 5, C. Dougherty 3, McKerilch 5, Taylor 4. PG–Nguyen 9, Castrence 3, Pena 4, Schmelz 2, Paaga 2, Huddleston 4, Phu 2.

ROSEMONT 47, UNIVERSITY-SAN FRANCISCO 44

Rosemont 3 17 12 15 47
University 12 5 13 16 44

R–Wilson 16, Williams 4, Christmas 4, Peti 10, Colaivalu 13. U–G. Chua 10, Cami 3, Symanovich 9, Feinberg 6, Li 3, Lo 13.


Costa Mesa Tournament

At Costa Mesa

ROCKLIN 50, VILLA PARK 42

Rocklin 15 11 14 10 50
Villa Park 6 13 10 13 42

R–Muhic 2, Ferraro 2, Hildan 7, Agarpo 4, Purvis 12, Solomon 6, Casey 7, Adame 5, Summers 5. VP–Warrick 8, Elhert 2, Solmond 8, Montel-Garcia 2, Davrio 7, Reed 8, Syal 7.


Dixon Ram Jam

At Dixon

ROSEVILLE 46, DEL CAMPO 36

Roseville 9 12 8 17 46
Del Campo 4 6 18 8 36

R–Muir 7, Hernandez 2, Dobler 2, Garcia 1, McKay 18, Anderson 16. DC–Sanabria 14, Courchaine 2, Case 1, Horst 8, Biggs 11.


Running with the Wolf Pack

At Cosumnes Oaks

BEYER-MODESTO 40, SOUTH TAHOE 18

Beyer 5 15 12 8 40
South Tahoe 6 4 4 4 18

B–Vaught 6, Davis 2, Murphy 6, Cisneros 2, Berry 9, Bledsoe 1, Argander 7, Gonzalez 7. ST–Chapman 2, Dion 2, R. Chapman 3, King 2, Neihr 9.

GRANT 47, FRANKLIN 35

Grant 9 22 8 8 47
Franklin 10 4 4 17 35

G–Hunter 15, Smith 4, Williams 3, Lynn 7, Daniel 1, Precido 17. F–Fakazaki 7, Wu 5, Hong 7, Baker-Tealer 2, Evangelista 10, Cocker 4.

Championship

ARGONAUT 64, COSUMNES OAKS 57

Argonaut 10 17 14 14 9 64
Cosumnes 8 13 18 16 2 57

A–Sudan 10, Totorich 7, Cain 2, Curran 2, Cabri 13, Hayt 4, Cramer 24, Busi 2. CO–Bray 7, Lake 5, Vance 2, Witcher 30, Hailey 2, Smith-Robinson 6, Thomas 5.


Jan Vitell Memorial Tournament

At El Dorado

BELLA VISTA 43, UNION MINE 27

Bella Vista 16 13 9 5 43
Union Mine 2 11 5 9 27

BV–B. Johnson 2, Krueger 2, K. Johnson 12, Garvey 13, Schepp 9, Didegelo 5. UM–Del Rio 5, Bruno 1, Preacher 5, Bird 2, Vick 2, Scott 2, Tolbert 2, Parker 4, Taylor 4.

EL DORADO 51, LODI 29

Lodi 6 2 12 9 29
El Dorado 4 16 13 18 51

L–Whiteside 5, Barajas 7, Pombo 5, Valenzuela 3, Stallings 4, Brooks 2, Head 3. ED–Garcia 4, Reyes 2, Dixon 6, Wilson 9, Haverson 12, Fowler 3, Hammond 4, Jemmott 5, Klinkenborg 6.

SUMMERVILLE 37, AMADOR 18


Faith Christian Tournament

Championship

SAN JUAN 51, VICTORY CHRSITIAN 22

San Juan 22 4 8 17 51
Victory Chr. 6 4 5 7 22

SJ–Latson 9, Johnson 11, Carrera 4, Castillo 11, Hawkins 9, Alexander 8. VC–M. Novak 3, B. Novak 2, O’Neil 6, Welborn 7, Woodruff 2, Liggera 2.


Lady Bulldog Tournament

At Folsom

Third place

FOLSOM 41, PONDEROSA 40

Folsom 3 19 12 7 41
Ponderosa 12 11 6 11 40

F–Smith 4, Harris 15, Buck 1, Ma. Totushek 3, Mi. Totushek 4, DaCosta 6, Miller 8. P–Clayton 4, Craft 13, George 8, Boyle 8, Zentner 7.

COLFAX 51, CAPITAL CHRISTIAN 48

Colfax 11 15 10 15 51
Capital Chr. 11 15 15 6 48

C–Heimann 2, Lillie 18, Avila 14, Bauer 2, Kirkland 2, Biles 13. CC–Colbert 14, Nalyunya 2, Filer 18, Deguara 1, M. Colbert 13.


Southern Cal Holiday Classic

OAK RIDGE 51, MISSION HILLS 40

Oak Ridge 21 8 14 8 51
Mission Hills 13 6 11 10 40

OR–Berksen 8, Bettencourt 6, Conde 3, Hoffman 17, Peters 10, Smith 2, Brossos 5. MH–Israel 5, Hecker 2, Nyguyen 2, Rolls 7, Entg 6, Adam 18.


Fort Bragg Tournament

RIVER CITY 62, SARATOGA 20

River City 22 19 17 4 62
Saratoga 6 6 6 2 20

RC–Garcia 21, Mendoza 2, Brently 12, Torres 9, Robinson 3, Lewis 14, Parker 1. S–Prowse 4, Ramaswamy 10, Davey 2, Davis 4.


Late Friday

West Coast Jamboree

MONTEREY TRAIL 53, MODESTO CHR. 50

FOOTBALL

57th Optimist All-Star Classic

SOUTH 46, NORTH 21

South 0 0 24 22 46
North 7 7 0 7 21

N—Swen 7 run (Humes kick)

N—Hunt 11 pass from Wilfley (Humes kick)

S—De. Terrell 2 run (Trumm kick)

S—Priest 9 pass from Elenberger (Trumm kick)

S—FG 50 Trumm

S—Knox 26 pass from Dre. Terrell (Trumm kick)

S—Tapa 1 run (Trumm kick)

S—FG 29 Trumm

N—Anderson 9 pass from Wilfley (Humes kick)

S—McCuaig 13 pass from Arnold (kick failed)

S—Merker recovered fumble in end zone (run failed)

  Comments